Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) King Kong
Lovelace, Delos W. with Edgar Wallace & Merian C. Cooper

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good+, no dj issued, pictorial bds. Clean text. Tight. c1932, 1976. 1st thus. hardcover. 219 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
2) Betsy and Tacy Go Over the Big Hill
Lovelace, Maud Hart

very good+, no dj, pictorial cloth, publisher's sturdy binding Lois Lenski b/w artwork children's books Crowell New York c1942 14th ptg hardcover 171 pgs, NOT ex-library. Clean, tight, attractive (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $106.25
Add to cart 
3) Love and Death in Brooklyn
Lovell, Glenville

brand new, nf dj, red & pale blue bds. Clean, tight, solid mysteries Putnam's New York c2004 1st hardcover 310 pgs, ISBN: 0-399-15197-4. Author born in Barbados (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
4) Eight Little Indians
Lovell, Josephine

good, no dj, black-stamped red cloth, pictorial endpapers Roger Vernam artwork children's books Platt & Munk New York c1935/c1936 hardcover unpaged, Attractive b/w and color illustrations. One page tape-repaired. Children of tribes in the U.S. and Alaska including Iroquois (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) The Devil Himself
Low, Joseph

very good, no dj, pictorial plasticized boards, picture book author's artwork children's books McGraw-Hill New York 1978 1st hardcover unpaged, A dog who likes to dress in people's clothing gives his owner quite a scare (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) The Tortoise and the Jackrabbit. SIGNED by author
Lowell, Susan

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland. fine, fine dj, oblong pict. bds. NOT ex-lib.. c1994. 11/94 2nd ptg. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Autumn Street
Lowry, Lois

very good+ in very good+ dj, black-stamped blue cloth children's books Houghton Mifflin Boston c1980 4th ptg hardcover 188 pgs (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
8) Jacob's Gift
Lucado, Max

Nashville: Thomas Nelson, Inc. near fine, vg+ dj, oversized pict. bds. Tight. NOT ex-library. c1998. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
9) The Earth Changes
Lucas, Jannette May

very good in worn and chipped dj, orange cloth Helene Carter color drawings children's books Junior Literary Guild New York 1937 hardcover 88 pgs., "Discard" rubber-stamped in red ink on front endpaper, but book is NOT ex-library. Copublished with J.B. Lippincott. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $31.25
Add to cart 
10) Thanksgiving, Feast and Festival
Luckhardt, Mildred Corell, compiler

very good+, vg lightly worn dj, taupe cloth. NOT ex-library Ralph McDonald artwork children's books Abingdon Nashville c1966 presumed 1st hardcover 352 pgs, Pencilled note front dj flap & verso back cover, a couple of tape stains FEP. James Daugherty, et al. Attractive! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
11) Arctic Unicorn
Luenn, Nancy

New York: Atheneum. fine, fine, silver-stamped gray cloth. c1986. 1st. hard. 168 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
12) The Holiday Moon (Great Day in China)
Lum, Peter

very good+ in good+, lightly-worn dj, pictorial gray cloth Peter Thompson artwork children's books Abelard-Schuman New York c1963 1st American hardcover unpaged, illus endpapers. Printed in Holland. Lovely illus and story discuss the Chinese New Year (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) Tennis Champ
Lunemann, Evelyn

Westchester, IL: Benefic Press. near fine, no dj, pictorial boards, ex-school library. 1972. 1st. hard. 71 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) The Heavenly Zoo: Legends and Tales of the Stars, SIGNED by author
Lurie, Alison

very good+, no dj (as issued), pictorial plasticized blue boards Monika Beisner artwork children's books Eel Pie Publishing London 1979 1st hardcover 61 pgs, Signed by author on title page. Enchanting artwork! Small dent (as from fingernail) gutter of upper spine (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $43.75
Add to cart 
15) The Mystery of the Million-Dollar Penny (a Power Boys Adventure)
Lyle, Mel

very good+, no dj, plasticized pictorial boards Raymond Burns artwork children's books Whitman Racine, Wis c1965 hardcover 212 pgs, Blue plaid endpapers (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
16) The Old Fashioned Garden: four delightful pop-up plans
Lynch, Nancy

New York: Rizzoli. very good+, no dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. Tight, clean. c1987. 1st American. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Jean Craig in New York
Lyttleton, Kay

good, no dj, pink pictorial plasticized boards, bumped corners b/w frontispiece children's books World Cleveland c1948 hardcover 213 pgs, ink marks on list of Falcon books at back, owner's 1951 info front endpaper (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
18) Cook Book/ M.E. Church/ Chenango Bridge, N.Y
M.E. Church

very good, slim trade paper, lightly soiled brown covers. Tight Binghamton area ads cook books M.E. Church Chenango Bridge, NY 1912 presumed 1st unpaged, Early church-sponsored cookbook: Short concise recipes for English Monkey, cheese fondu, etc. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) Traders North
MacArthur, Wilson

New York: Knopf. near fine, vg chipped dj, rose cloth. c1951. 1952 1st Amer. hard. 246 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
20) BAAA
Macaulay, David

fine in fine dj, silver-stamped black cloth author's b/w artwork children's books Houghton Mifflin Boston c1985 3rd ptg hardcover 61 pgs (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
21) The Way Things Work
Macaulay, David

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. very good+, good+ price-clipped dj, pictorial bds, oversized. c1988. 5th ptg. hard. 384 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
22) Pyramid
Macaulay, David

very good+ in very good+ dj, gold-stamped linen, oversized author's b/w drawings children's books Houghton Mifflin Boston c1975 4th ptg hardcover 80 pgs, owner's last name and "77" front endpaper (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) Cathedral: the Story of Its Construction
Macaulay, David

very good in lightly-worn dj, gold-stamped black cl, oversized author's drawings children's books Houghton Mifflin Boston c1973 7th ptg hardcover unpaged, glossary at back. Description of the building of a fictional medieval cathedral. Caldecott Honor Book (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) The Child's First Books: a critical study of pictures and texts
MacCann, Donnarae & Olga Richard

New York: H.W. Wilson. vgood, no dj, partly-soiled white cloth, oversized, NOT ex-lib. c1973. 1st. hard. 135 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) A Child's Good Night Prayer
Maccarone, Grace

New York: Scholastic. brand new, fine dj, glossy oblong pict. bds. Unread, giftable!. c2001. 8/01 1st. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle
MacDonald, Betty

Philadelphia: Lippincott. good++, no dj, soiled/stained pict. aqua bds. NOT ex-lib. Tight. c1947, 1957. 15th ptg thus. hard. 119 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) At the Back of the North Wind
MacDonald, George

Philadelphia: David McKay. good++, externally taped spine, scuffed paste-on to gray cloth. c1919. early reprint. hard. 342 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
28) Courage to Command, a Story of the Capture of Louisbourg
MacDonald, Zillah K

very good in poor dj, green cloth w/ tan boards Harve Stein drawings children's books John C. Winston Philadelphia 1953 1st hardcover 177 pgs, Set in the 1740's on Cape Breton Island, Canada. From the "Winston Adventure Books" series (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
29) Under Siege
Mace, Elisabeth

New York: Orchard. very good+, vg+ price-clipped dj, purple bds. c1988. 1990 1st Amer. hard. 214 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
30) Miss Pickerell Harvests the Sea
MacGregor, Ellen and Dora Pantell

very good+, no dj, pictorial blue cloth, publisher's lib binding Charles Geer artwork children's books McGraw-Hill New York 1968 1st hardcover 144 pgs, fore-edge lightly damp-speckled, else clean, tight (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.