|
1)
|
Miss Pickerell Goes on a Dig
MacGregor, Ellen and Dora Pantell
very good+, no dj, pictorial gray cloth, bound upside down Charles Geer artwork children's books McGraw-Hill New York c1966 3rd ptg hardcover 128 pgs, clean, tight ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Miss Pickerell on the Moon
MacGregor, Ellen and Dora Pantell
very good+, no dj, pictorial goldenrod cloth Charles Geer b/w artwork children's books McGraw-Hill New York c1965 presumed 1st hardcover 142 pgs, Printer's code "9563" (Vail-Ballou press) boldly inked to spine. NOT ex-library. Tight, sound ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Battle for the Pacific
Macintyre, Donald
very good+, vg dj w/ light wear, blue cloth. Tight, solid b/w photos, maps military Norton New York c1966 1st American hardcover 240 pgs, Indexed. Inked name up front. Clean text. WWII ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Runaway Road
Mack, Stan
vg, no dj, pictorial green bds, pull spot & nick on back cover author's artwork children's books Parents Magazine Press New York 1980 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-8193-1017-4. Clean ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Greenery Street
Mackail, Denis
very good+, no dj, pict. green cloth. Slightly dulled spine fiction Houghton Mifflin Boston and New York c1925 1st hardcover 273 pgs, Tiny inked name FEP. Clean text. Solid & tight. "1925" printed on title pg. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
A Season of Combacks
Mackel, Kathy
New York: Putnam's. near fine, near fine dj, beige bds. Clean text. NOT ex-library. c1997. stated 1st. hardcover. 116 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Place by the Fire
MacKellar, William
New York: David McKay. near fine, vg+ dj, pict. green cloth, clean text, NOT ex-library. c1966. 4/67 2nd ptg. hard. 85 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Caleb's Story
MacLachlan, Patricia
New York: Scholastic. near fine, no dj, pict. green bds. Tight. NOT ex-library. c2001. 02/02 1st thus. hard. 116+ pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Lad of the O'Friels
MacManus, Seumas
near fine, good+ chipped dj, navy cloth. Clean, tight, handsome! Irish literature Devin-Adair New York 1945 not stated hardcover 296 pgs, By the author of The Story of the Irish Race. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Mystery Ship
MacMillan, William
very good, no dj, blue cloth Doucher frontispiece children's books M.S.Mill New York 1944 1st hardcover 185 pgs, World War II story about a naive enlisted man on a Norwegian spy ship ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Kitchener, Portrait of an Imperialist
Magnus, Philip
near fine, vg+ lightly worn dj, rose cloth. Clean, tight b/w photos military Dutton New York c1958 1959 1st Amer hardcover 410 pgs, By the author of Gladstone. Horatio Herbert Kitchener, Viscount of Khartoum ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
When I Grow Up I Want To Be Me
Magsamen, Sandra
fine in shrink-wrap, oblong pict. bds w/ butterfly. Giftable! author's artwork children's books Scholastic New York c2002 10/02 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-439-39886-X. Inspriational gift book celebrating girlhood. Designed by Patti Ann Harris. Unread copy ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Daughter of the Moon
Maguire, Gregory
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. very good+, good+ somewhat worn dj, navy cloth. NOT ex-library. c1980. stated 1st. hardcover. 257 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
All about You
Mahan, Gail
Kansas City, MO: Hallmark Editions. near fine, nf dj, pictorial spring green bds. Perfectly clean. c1967. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Tale of Don l'Orignal
Maillet, Antonine
near fine, vg+ slightly worn dj, green tweed bds. Tight Ken Steacy dj art Canadian literature Clarke, Irwin & Co Toronto/ Vancouver c1972 1978 1st thus hardcover 107 pgs, ISBN: 0-7720-1216-4. Trans. by Barbara Godard ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Ben Goes to the City
Maitland, Antony
New York: Delacorte. fine, near fine dj, pictorial goldenrod cloth, oversized. c1964. 1967 1st Amer. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Sea and Shore
Malot, Hector
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates. vgood+, no dj, elaborately stamped lightly soiled olive cloth. c1873. not stated. hardcover. 386+ pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Turnipseed Jones
Mammen, Edward W
New York: Harper & Bros/Jr. Lit. Guild. very good+, good chipped worn dj, pict. siena cloth. c1950. presumed 1st. hard. 127 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Essence of Wood
Mandleberg, Hilary
brand new, fine dj, unread small square format, maroon bds. color photos crafts HarperResource New York c2000 1st American hardcover 64 pgs, ISBN: 0-688-17433-7. 2" rough spot lower front edge. Printed in China. NO remainder mk ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Little Teddy Left Behind
Mangin, Anne
Waukesha, WI: Little Tiger Press. near fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds, NOT ex-library. c1995. 3rd ptg thus. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|