|
2)
|
The Twenty-five Cent Friend
Mann, Peggy
New York: Coward-McCann. near fine, nf dj, oversized tan cloth. NOT ex-library. c1970. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Fisherman
Manning, Paul
London: Walker. near fine, no dj, glossy pictorial bds, small 5.5" x 4.5". c1987. 1988 reprint. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Reg Manning's Cartoon Guide of Arizona
Manning, Reg
near fine, no dj, pict. tan cloth. With map in pocket. Clean. author's b/w cartoons humor/ Americana J.J. Augustin New York c1938 6/44 reprint hardcover 121 pgs, Indexed. On cover: tourist looks at huge cactus ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Shirleybird
Manushkin, Fran
New York: Harper & Row. very good, no dj, pictorial cloth. 1975. 1st. hard. 32 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Starlight and Candles, the Joys of the Sabbath
Manuskin, Fran
fine in fine dj, pictorial plasticized boards, oblong pict. book Jacqueline Chwast children's books Simon & Schuster New York 1995 1st hardcover unpaged, pictorial endpapers. Small remainder stripe bottom edge. A family shares the Jewish Sabbath ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Existence and the Existent
Maritain, Jacques
near fine, vg lightly chipped dj w/ wear, deep red cloth Anita Karl dj philosophy/ religion Pantheon New York c1948 8/64 "new" hardcover 149 pgs, By the greatest Catholic philosopher of the 20th Century. English version by Lewis Galantiere & Gerald B. Phelan. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Sheep of Lal Bagh
Mark, David
New York: Parents' Magazine Press. very good+, no dj, pict. white bds, oversized. Clean. c1967. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Sheep of the Lal Bagh
Mark, David
very good+, no dj, slightly soiled pictorial bds, oversized Lionel Kalish artwork children's books Parents' Magazine Press New York 1967 presumed 1st hardcover unpaged, Illus. endpapers. Lal Bagh is a park in the heart of India, where the sheep is almost replaced by a hand-mower ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Day My Dogs Became Guys
Markoe, Merrill
New York: Viking. fine, fine dj, oblong glossy pict. bds, NOT ex-library. Giftable. c1999. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Frances of the Ranges or The Old Ranchman's Treasure
Marlowe, Amy Bell
very good+, no dj, pictorial dark gray cloth b/w repros children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1915 early reprint hardcover 305+ pgs, With 3 pgs ads. 1915 Christmas note verso frontispiece. Some waterstaining margins, does not affect text. Name fr endpaper ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Chi Ming and the Writing Lesson
Marquand, Josephine
New York: Franklin Watts. near fine, vg+ lightly chipped dj, green cloth, oversized. c1969. 1970 1st Amer. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Children of the New Forest
Marryat, Captain
New York/London: Scibner's. very good, no dj, lightly-scratched clean paste-on to black cl. c1927. 1927. hard. 372 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Japhet in Search of a Father
Marryatt, Captain
New York: D. Appleton. fine, no dj, gold-stamped embossed dark green cloth. 1871. "collected". hard. 421 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Winter
Marsden, John
New York: Scholastic. fine, fine dj, steel gray & blue bds. c2000. 8/02 1st. hard. 147 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Grace Buxton; or, The Light of Home
Marshall, Emma
very good+, gold-stamped embossed blue cloth, small 5.75" x 4" wood-engraved frontispiece children's books James Nisbet London 1870 reprint hardcover 175 pgs, With 8 pgs ads. Handsome 1872 Christmas gift label verso front cover. Small black stain to front cover. Tight, attractive ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
George and Martha Encore
Marshall, James
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. very good+, no dj, pictorial bds, Children's Choice Book Club. c1973. 14th ptg. hard. 46 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Swine Lake
Marshall, James
New York: Harper Collins. fine, fine price-clipped dj, embossed blue cloth, NOT ex-libr. c1999. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Pocketful of Nonsense
Marshall, James
New York: Golden / Western. fine, fine dj, oversized pictorial glossy bds. 1992. 1st thus. hard. 28 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Swine Lake
Marshall, James
New York: Harper Collins. near fine, fine dj, blue cloth, slightly warped. 1999. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|