Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Swine Lake
Marshall, James

New York: Harper Collins. fine, fine price-clipped dj, embossed blue cloth, NOT ex-libr. c1999. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
2) The Girl Who Changed Her Fate: a retelling of a Greek folktale
Marshall, Laura

near fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library author's color artwork children's books Atheneum New York c1992 stated 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-689-31742-5. Only fault: inked name FEP. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
3) A Griffin in the Garden
Marston, Elsa

New York: Tambourine. near fine, nf dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library. c1993. stated 1st. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
4) Belle Teal
Martin, Ann M

New York: Scholastic. fine, fine dj, red cloth spine w/ goldenrod bds. 2001. 10/01 1st. hard. 215 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) The Maestro Plays
Martin, Bill, Jr

New York: Scholastic. near fine, no dj, outsized glossy pict. bds. c1970, 1994. 9/95 1st thus. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Sounds After Dark (Sounds of Language Readers)
Martin, Bill, Jr. with Peggy Brogan

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. near fine, no dj, pict. bds. Clean text. Tight. c1970, 1974. hardcover. 288 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Sounds after Dark [Sounds of Language Readers]
Martin, Bill, Jr. with Peggy Brogan, editors

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. near fine, pict. bds, clean & tight. School reader. NOT ex-lib. c1970, 1974. 3rd ptg?. hardcover. 288 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Sounds of a Powwow [Sounds of Language Readers]
Martin, Bill, Jr. with Peggy Brogan, editors

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. near fine, pict. bds. School reader, NOT ex-lib. Clean text. c1970, 1974. 2nd ptg?. hardcover. 224 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Sounds of Home [Sounds of Language Readers'. Teacher's edition
Martin, Bill, Jr. with Peggy Brogan, editors

fine, pict. bds. School reader, NOT ex-libr. Clean & tight Elliott Gilbert et al art children's books Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York c1966, 1972 1st? hardcover 64+ 128 pgs, ISBN: 0-03-086192-6. Add'l art: Gilbert Riswold, Eric Carle, Aliki, Frank Lamacchia, et al. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
10) Sounds of Laughter [Sounds of Language Readers]
Martin, Bill, Jr., with Peggy Brogan, editors

near fine, pict. bds. School reader, NOT ex-lib. Tight, solid Mamoru Funai et al artwork children's books Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York c1972 4th ptg? hardcover 224 pgs, ISBN: 0-03-083354-X. Slight soil back cover, "Reading Clinic" inked FEP, else clean text (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
11) The Race of the Golden Apples
Martin, Claire

New York: Dial. near fine, nf dj, oversized brown cloth w/ slate green bds.. c1991. 1st. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) Randy Starr above Stormy Seas or The Sky Flyers on a Perilous Journey (Sky Flyers Series)
Martin, Eugene

Akron, Ohio: Saalfield. very good, good soiled torn dj, lightly soiled kelly green cloth. c1931. early. hard. 216 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
13) Pirate Island
Martin, Fran

New York: Harper & Bros. fine in very good+ dj, white-stamped turquoise cloth. c1955. presumed 1st. hardcover. 215 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) The Mystery on Crabapple Hill
Martin, Fredric

Boston: Little, Brown. near fine, nf dj, purple-stamped gray bds. 1965. 1st. hard. 136 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
15) Aspects of Verdi
Martin, George

fine, fine dj, gray & lavender bds. Clean, tight b/w repros music Dodd, Mead New York c1988 1st hardcover 304 pgs, ISBN: 0-396-08843-0. Indexed. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) Emmy Lou
Martin, George Madden

very good in lightly-chipped dj, green cloth Paul Galdone drawings children's books Grosset and Dunlap New York c1901 reissue hardcover 277 pgs., front endpaper removed, otherwise bright and tight. Early Galdone, circa 1930's (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) The Secret Garden Notebook: a first gardening book
Martin, Judy

fine, fine dj, matte finished pictorial bds Graham Rust artwork children's books Godine Boston 1991 1991 1st Amer hardcover 57 pgs, Printed in Hong Kong. Fine botanical illus. Features short quotations from Burnett's book plus gardening tips for beginners (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
18) Donna Parker at Cherrydale
Martin, Marcia

Racine, WI: Whitman. very good, no dj, glossy pictorial bds. c1957. hard. 282 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) Travels with Rainie Marie
Martin, Patricia

fine, fine dj, silver-stamped red bds, NO remainder mk Dan Andersen DJ children's books Hyperion New York c1997 1st hardcover 192 pgs, 12-yr-old Rainie, who has family problems, is trying to keep her 5 siblings together (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) Woody's Big Trouble
Martin, Patricia Miles

New York: Putnam's. very good+, no dj, pict. bds. Tight, clean. NOT ex-library. c1967. 3rd ptg. hard. 47 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Happy Piper and the Goat
Martin, Patricia Miles

New York: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard. very good, no dj, pict. green cloth, tight. NOT ex-lib. c1960. not stated. hard. 38 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) Will's Mammoth. SIGNED by author
Martin, Rafe

New York: Putnam. near fine, no dj, glossy pictorial bds, oblong picture book. c1989. 3rd ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) I Sailed with Columbus: the adventures of a ship's boy
Martin, Susan

Woodstock, NY: Overlook. near fine, vg+ lightly hurt dj, purple bds. Tight. NOT ex-lib.. c1991. 1st. hardcover. 154 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) Switzerland from Roman Times to the Present
Martin, William and Pierre Beguin

near fine, vg+ slightly chipped rubbed dj, green cloth. Tight map of Switzerland European history Praeger New York/ Washington c1966, 1971 1st American hardcover 335 pgs, Indexed. Trans. from the French by Jocasta Innes. No names, clean text (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.63
Add to cart 
25) Feats on the Fiord (Macmillan Children's Classics)
Martineau, Harriet

New York: Macmillan. very good+,no dj,elaborately stamped blue cloth, 1 bumped corner. c1924. 10/24 1st. hard. 301 pgs . Wonderful cover stamping features stylized animals w/ bright gold eyes within triangle design. Great early B.A. artwork. Best copy we've seen! . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
26) 1985, the Year You Were Born
Martinet, Jeanne, compiler

New York: Tambourine. near fine, nf dj, glossy pict. bds, oversized. NOT ex-library. c1992. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
27) A Sailor's Garland
Masefield, John, editor

very good+, no dj, gold-stamped blue cloth. Crease back cover poetry anthologies Macmillan New York 1924 not stated hardcover 372 pgs, With 8 pgs ads. Inked info FEP, small newspaper photo of Masefield affixed as frontis. Clean text. Sea-themed poetry (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
28) The Stolen Law
Mason, Anne

New York: Harper & Row. near fine, vg+ dj, red cloth w/ brown bds. NOT ex-library. c1986. stated 1st. hard. 218 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) The High Way
Mason, Caroline Atwater

very good+, no dj, gold-stamped green cloth. Tight, solid religion Fleming H. Revell New York/ Chicago c1924 presumed 1st hardcover 382 pgs, With 2 pgs ads. 1924 name FEP, clean text. Attractive! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.38
Add to cart 
30) Hominy and His Blunt-nosed Arrow
Mason, Miriam E

New York: Macmillan. very good+, vg lightly chipped dj, pict. deep red cl, NOT ex-lib. c1950. 1951 2nd ptg. hard. 145 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.