|
2)
|
Sara and the Winter Gift
Mason, Miriam E
New York: Macmillan. very good, no dj, pict. cloth, faded spine, NOT ex-library. c1968. stated 1st. hard. 152 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Cairo Garter Murders
Mason, Van Wyck
very good, no dj, black-stamped orange cloth. Tight mysteries Grosset & Dunlap New York c1938, 1939 reprint hardcover 306 pgs, Usual age-toned paper, wear at corner tips. Handsome commercial Rockwell Kent bkplate verso front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Treasure Trap
Masterman-Smith, Virginia
New York: Four Winds. fine, vg+ lightly worn dj, yellow-orange cloth. NOT ex-library. c1979. 1st. hardcover. 200 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Pet Club (Our Animal Books III, a Series in Humane Education)
Masters, Kathrine W
very good, no dj, pictorial tan cloth w/ parrot, light wear H.B.Dummer and H.Fay, Jr children's books D. C. Heath Boston c1937 hardcover 223 pgs, owner's name illus endpapers. Charming color illus of household pets accompany fictionalized lessons on pet care. Reader format ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
An Egg and Seven Socks
Mathews, Judith
New York: HarperCollins. near fine, no dj, white cloth w/ embossed pale blue bds, oblong. c1993. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Pianist and Church Music
Mathis, William S
very good++, trade paper, pict. gray/red covers. Tight musical notation religion Abingdon New York/ Nashville c1962 presumed 1st 109 pgs, No names, clean text ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Catherine of Aragon
Mattingly, Garrett
fine, fine dj, siena cloth w/ mustard bds. Clean, tight Michiel Sittow dj art England Book-of-the-Month Club New York c1941 1990 book club hardcover 477 pgs, No ISBN supplied. Indexed. First wife of Henry VIII ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Vagrant Mood: Six Essays
Maugham, W. Somerset
very good+, good chipped price-clipped dj, black cloth. Clean Vincent Nucera dj literature Doubleday Garden City c1933-1952 1953 1st Amer hardcover 250 pgs, Tight, solid. Includes "The Decline and Fall of the Detective Story" & "Some Novelists I Have Known" ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Iduna and the Magic Apples
Mayer, Marianna
New York: Macmillan. fine, fine dj, maroon cloth spine w embossed maroon bds. 1988. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Baba Yaga and Vasilisa the Brave
Mayer, Marianna, reteller
very good+, nf dj, oversized red cloth w/ navy bds. NOT ex-lib K.Y. Craft color artwork children's books Morrow New York c1994 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-688-08500-8. 1994 gift note FEP, else clean text. Old fashioned artwork reminds one of Russian laquerware. Lovely! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Little Critter's Christmas Book
Mayer, Mercer
New York/ Racine: Golden/ Western. near fine, no dj, oversized glossy pict. bds, NOT ex-library. c1989. 1992 reprint. hard. 44 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The National and Space Museum ABC
Mayers, Florence Cassen
very good+ in very good+ dj, tall, plasticized pictorial boards aviation-based color photos children's books Abrams New York 1987 1st hardcover unpaged, printed in Japan ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
"Will I Go To Heaven?"
Mayle, Peter
very good+, vg+ dj, outsized pict. bds. NOT ex-library. Tight Jem Gray artwork children's books Corwin Books New York c1976 presumed 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-498-01983-7. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Pandora
Mayne, William
New York: Knopf. near fine, vg+ dj w/ some wear, oblong pict. bds, NOT ex-lib. c1995. 1996 1st Ameri. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Glass Ball
Mayne, William
very good in very good, price-clipped dj, pictorial cloth Janet Duchesne artwork children's books Dutton New York c1961 1964 reprint hardcover 63 pgs, 1973 Christmas note plus additional owner's name in bold pencil on front endpaper ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Gideon Ahoy!
Mayne, William
New York: Delacorte. fine, fine dj, blue cloth spine w/ blue bds. c1987. 3/89 1st Amer. hard. 156 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
William Mayne's Book of Giants
Mayne, William, editor
very good, no dj, light siena cloth, damp-stained endpapers Raymond Briggs artwork children's books Dutton New York c1968 1969, 1st Amer hardcover 215 pgs, Stories by Janet McNeill, Oscar Wilde, Eleanor Farjeon, Dora Broome, D.M.G. Howell, Charles Molin, Doris Rust, Joseph Jacobs ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Oxboy
Mazer, Anne
fine in fine dj, black cloth spine w/ pale green boards Stasys Eidrigeviciud dj children's books Knopf New York 1993 1st hardcover 109 pgs ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Moose Street
Mazer, Anne
New York: Knopf. fine, fine dj, glossy pict. bds, clean & giftable!. c1992. 1st. hard. 120 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
A Sliver of Glass
Mazer, Anne
New York: Hyperion. fine, fine dj, silver-stamped pale blue bds, NO remainder mk. 1996. 1st. hard. 70 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|