|
2)
|
The Ice Palace
McAllister, Angela
New York: Putnam's. vg+, good dj w/ unobtrusive tears, oblong glossy pict. bds. c1994. 1st American. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Christmas Wish
McAllister, Angela
New York: Viking. vg+, vg+ price-clipped dj, oversized glossy pict. bds,NOT ex-lib. c1990. 1991 1st Amer. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
In Search of the Petroglyph
McAulay, Sara
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. very good+ in good+, lightly-chipped dj, brown cloth. 1978. 1st. hard. 170 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Bandana Bunny
McBain, Rhoda
Chicago: Hollow-Tree House. very good+, good+ worn chipped dj, pict. green bds, oversized. 1949. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Other Fires, the Story of Tsali
McCabe, Nicholas
very good+, no dj, black stamped copper bds. NOT ex-library Americana/ The Smokies Southern Pub. Kingsport, TN c1940 presumed 1st hardcover 129 pgs, Story set among the Cherokee Indians in the Smokies, Tennessee. FEP removed. Part of dj taped verso front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Holiday Joy in the Hudson Valley. SIGNED by author
McCabe, Phyllis A
near fine, large oblong trade paper, lightly scuffed red covers author's color photos New York State self-published Kingston, NY c2004 stated 1st 127 pgs, ISBN: 0-9716404-2-4. Author's autograph on title pg. Beautiful shots: Phoenicia, Woodstock, New Paltz, High Falls, more NYS Round stain back cover. No names, clean text ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Hunters Blaze the Trails (Frontiers of America)
McCall, Edith
very good+, no dj, pict. yellow cloth, ex-school library Carol Rogers b/w artwork children's books Childrens Press c1959 1966 4th ptg hardcover 127 pgs, Pocket & date slip removed from fr endpapers, a few library stamps, else clean. Tight ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Story of Christmas
McCaughrean, Geraldine
Nashville: Ideals. near fine, vg+ dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library. c1989. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
My Friend Chicken
McCauley, Adam
fine, fine dj, pict. square bds. Clean. Unread, giftable! author's color art children's books Chronicle San Francisco c1999 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-8118-2327-X. Printed in Hong Kong. A little girl imagines all the places her missing chicken friend might be ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Rest of the Way: Poems
McClatchy, J.D
brand new, fine dj, beige cloth. Clean, tight, giftworthy! Josef Sudek dj photo poetry Knopf New York c1987-1990 stated 1st hardcover 81 pgs, ISBN: 0-394-58728-6. By the former poetry editor of The Yale Review. Blurbs: Richard Wilbur, Anthony Hecht ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Make Way for Ducklings
McCloskey, Robert
very good+, no dj, pictorial bds, publisher's reinforced binding author's sepia-toned art children's books Viking New York c1941,1969 1979 34th ptg hardcover unpaged, Oversized. Caldecott Medal gold sticker on front. Clean, tight. Manufacturer's flaw: puckering to spot on back cover ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Old Bet and the Start of the American Circus
McClung, Robert M
near fine, no dj, glossy pict. oblong bds. NOT ex-library Laura Kelly artwork children's books Morrow Jr. New York c1993 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-688-10642-0. "Morenz" boldly inked verso front cover, else clean. Elephant's career in the U.S., 1816. For children ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
America's First Elephant
McClung, Robert M
New York: Morrow Junior. near fine, nf dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-lib.. c1991. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Making of the Sermon
McCracken, Robert J
near fine, vg++ dj, black cloth w/ gold bds. Clean text. Tight religion Harper & Bros. New York c1956 stated 1st hardcover 104 pgs, Indexed. Light age-spots top edge. Attractive! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Perfect Ride
McCrady, Lady
very good, no dj, pictorial boards Dennis Kendrick artwork children's books Parents Magazine Press New York 1981 1st hardcover unpaged ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Scarlet Scourge, a Detective Story
McCulley, Johnston
very good, no dj, gold-stamped red cloth. Clean text mysteries Chelsea House New York c1925 presumed 1st hardcover 255 pgs, Some rubbing lower spine, postage-stamp sized waterstain upper front corner. Tight, solid ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Bobbin Girl
McCully, Emily Arnold
near fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds author's artwork children's books Dial New York 1996 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-8037-1827-6. Tiny name fr illus endpapers, else as new, unread ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Mirette on the High Wire
McCully, Emily Arnold
New York: Putnam's. near fine, vg+ dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. c1992. 2nd ptg. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Orphan Singer
McCully, Emily Arnold
New York: Levine/Scholastic. fine, fine dj, matte pictorial bds, oversized. 2001. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Amazing Felix
McCully, Emily Arnold
New York: Putnam. fine, near fine dj, glossy pictorial bds, oversized. 1993. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Starring Mirette & Bellini
McCully, Emily Arnold
fine in fine dj, plasticized pictorial boards, oversized author's color artwork children's books Putnam New York 1997 1st hardcover unpaged, the Great Bellini teaches Mirette to walk the high wire, & she uses her talent to free him from prison. Remainder stripe bottom ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Light Land (A Fantasy)
McCutchen, H. L
New York: Orchard / Scholastic. fine, fine dj, silver-stamped red bds, unread & giftable!. c2002. 11/02 1st. hard. 230 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|