|
2)
|
The Lost Princess of Oz
Baum, L. Frank
near fine, fine dj, glossy pict. bds. Clean, tight, attractive John R. Neill artwork children's books HarperCollins New York c1998 2nd ptg thus hardcover 318+ pgs, ISBN: 0-688-14975-8. With ads. Books of Wonder edition. Only fault: almost invisible tape pull to front gutter. Unread copy ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Off the Road
Bawden, Nina
New York: Puffin/ Penguin. very good, trade paper, photo purple covers, tight. c1998. 2001 1st thus. 189 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Real Plato Jones
Bawden, Nina
New York: Clarion. fine, fine dj, black cloth spine w/ siena bds. 1993. 1st. hard. 166 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Edmond Went Far Away
Bax, Martin
fine, fine dj, glossy pictorial bds, oversized Michael Foreman artwork children's books Harcourt Brace New York c1988, 1989 1st American hardcover unpaged, Little boy's adventures beyond the confines of the farm. Remainder mark bottom edge ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Nun (L'Isolee). IN ENGLISH
Bazin, Rene
vgood+, no dj, bright gold-stamped lightly stained mauve cloth fiction Scribner's New York c1908 Sixth hardcover 243 pgs, Trans. from the French. School stamp bottom title pg, no pockets or other marks. Clean text. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Playmates in America
Beach, Ransford
good, no dj, orange-stamped blue cloth, crayoned on two pages Elsa Alison Hartman drawings children's books Henry Holt New York 1926 1st? hardcover 141 pgs, Poems about American history told with humor ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Barrier
Beach, Rex
vgood+, fair dj w/ large piece gone lower spine, pict. green cl miniature b/w film stills fiction A.L. Burt New York c1908 photoplay hardcover 310+ pgs, With ads. No names, clean text. Basis of the 1926 film starring Lionel Barrymore ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Kingfisher First Thesaurus
Beal, George
fine, no dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. Clean, giftable! Martin Chatterton artwork children's books Kingfisher Books New York c1993 1st American hardcover 144 pgs, ISBN: 1-85697-914-8. Over 100 key words. For children ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Who Comes with Cannons?
Beatty, Patricia
New York: Morrow Jr Books. fine, fine dj, navy cloth spine w/ charcoal bds. 1992. 1st. hard. 186 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Science Stories, Book One (Curriculum Foundation series)
Beauchamp, Wilbur L. with Gertrude Crampton and William S. Gray
Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Co.. near fine, no dj issued, navy-stamped deep red cloth. NOT ex-lib. c1933, 1934. not stated. hardcover. 144 pgs . Exceptionally beautiful copy, seldom seen in this collectible condition! Tight, solid, appealing . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Clouded Sky
Beausay, Florence E
Grand Rapids: Zondervan. very good+, vg+ lightly chipped dj, gold-stamped blue bds. 1962. 1st. hard. 148 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Teddy's Snowy Day
Beck, Ian
New York: Scholastic. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. c1998. 10/02 1st Amer. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
A Chimp in the Family
Becker, Charlotte
New York: Scholastic. near fine, quality trade paperback, minor edgewear. c1957. 3/65 7th ptg. paper. 64 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Watt
Beckett, Samuel
near fine, unread trade paper, olive/black covers. Clean, tight Irish literature Grove Weidenfeld New York c1953 22nd ptg 254 pgs, ISBN: 0-8021-5140-X. Author won the Nobel Prize 1969 ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Looking for Lucas
Beckman, Per
New York: David White. very good+, good worn dj w/ folds, missing spots, gray cloth. 1967. 1st American. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Divide
Bedard, Michael
New York: Doubleday. near fine, fine dj, glossy oblong pict. bds. 1997. 10/97 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Walt Disney's Mary Poppins
Bedford, Annie North, adapter
good++, no dj, plasticized pictorial boards, oversized Grace Clarke artwork children's books Golden New York c1934-1964 1st thus hardcover unpaged, Based on stories by P.L. Travers. 1965 gift note on title page. Corners and spine edges worn, interior clean, tight. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Brand New Creature
Beeke, Gemma & Tiphanie
London: Levinson Books. near fine, no dj, oversized pict. bds, NOT ex-library. c1997. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Experiments with Light
Beeler, Nelson F. and Franklyn M. Branley
very good+, no dj, pictorial lemon yellow cloth Anne Marie Jauss artwork children's books Thomas Y. Crowell New York c1957 6th ptg hardcover 143 pgs, indexed. Science projects for middle-school children ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|