|
2)
|
Around the World with My Red Balloon [Wonder World Books]
Beers, V. Gilbert
very good++, no dj, oblong glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library Juel Krisvoy artwork children's books The Southwestern Co. Nashville c1973 presumed 1st hardcover unpaged, No ISBN supplied. Publisher's sturdy binding. No names, clean text. Attractive ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Jenny's Corner
Bell, Frederic
New York: Random. near fine, vg dj w/ some closed tears, deep siena bds, tight. c1974. presumed 1st. hard. 58 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Pedro
Bell, Louise Price
very good in pictorial wrappers Harry Baerg artwork children's books Review and Herald Washington, DC 1961 1st paper 61 pgs, Story about a Hispanic boy ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Sacred Scimiter
Bell, William Dixon
Chicago: Goldsmith. very good++, vg lightly chipped dj, pict. deep red cloth. Tight. c1938. 1st?. hard. 252 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Doom of the Haunted Opera
Bellairs, John with Brad Strickland
New York: Dial. vg+, vg chipped rubbed dj, red cloth w/ black bds.NOT ex-library. c1995. stated 1st. hard. 153 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Madeline's Christmas
Bemelmans, Ludwig
New York: Viking. very good+ in vg, price-clipped dj, glossy pictorial boards. c1985. 11th ptg. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
My Life in Art
Bemelmans, Ludwig
New York: Harper & Bros. very good, poor price-clipped worn chipped dj, oversized. c1954, 1958. not stated. hard. 64+ pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Madeline's Rescue
Bemelmans, Ludwig
New York: Viking. very good+, poor price-clipped worn dj, outsized green cloth. c1951, 1953. 4/58 4th ptg. hard. 56 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Dyer's Companion. Third Enlarged Edition
Bemiss, Elijah
very good+, trade paper, pict. blue covers, front cover rease crafts Dover New York c1973 3rd 311 pgs, ISBN: 0-486-20601-7. New intro: Rita J. Adrosko. 1815 text with a few modern additions ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The First Book of Ships
Bendick, Jeanne
very good+, no dj, pictorial aqua bds author's artwork children's books Franklin Watts New York c1959 2nd ptg hardcover 69 pgs, indexed. Illus. endpapers ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
A Place to Live (A Stepping-Stone Book)
Bendick, Jeanne
very good, no dj, pictorial cloth, sturdy binding author's artwork children's books Parents' Magazine Press New York c1970 presumed 1st hardcover 64 pgs, Name stamped front endpaper.Nicked at upper spine edge. Indexed. Habitats of plants and animals ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Tropical Spa: Asian Secrets of Health, Beauty and Relaxation
Benge, Sophie
near fine, fine dj, oversized square red bds. Clean, tight L.I. Tettoni color photos health Periplus London c1999 1st hardcover 176 pgs, ISBN: 0-962-593-265-8. N. Americam dist: Tuttle. Warning: highly scented by publisher -- may make you sneeze! Stunning! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Great Homes of Rochester: an exclusive look inside our area's premier homes
Benigni-Lynch, Lou Ann and Rob Wojtowicz
brand new, no dj issued, oversized photo bds. Giftworthy! Kurt Brownell color photos Americana/ New York State Dixon Schwabl Advertising Rochester, NY c2002 12/02 1st hardcover 100 pgs, ISBN: 0-9711459-5-4. Printed by Monroe Litho, Inc. Beautiful homes in upstate New York's Monroe County ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Master Skylark
Bennett, John
very good, no dj, oversized black cloth w/ color paste-on Henry C. Pitz artwork children's books Century New York c1896-1924 1st thus? hardcover 322 pgs, Illus. endpapers. Clean inside. Similar in format to the famed Scribner's series of classics ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Master Skylark
Bennett, John
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good in vg dj w/ few tears, chips, green cloth. c1896-1924. reprint. hard. 302 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
King Kid
Bentheim, Rozelle
New York: Henry Holt. fine, fine dj, goldenrod cloth w/ rose bds. NOT ex-library. c1991. 1st American. hard. 110 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
King Kid
Bentheim, Rozelle
New York: Henry Holt. fine, fine dj, orange cloth w/ rose bds. Unread, giftable!. c1991. 1st American. hard. 110 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Rumor and Reflection [The Wartime Diary]
Berenson, Bernard
nfine, vg+ aged slightly chipped dj, black cloth w/ mauve bds b/w frontis. of author art Simon and Schuster New York c1952 2nd ptg hardcover 461 pgs, Indexed. Frontis. by Life photog. Dmitri Kessel. A few wrinkled pgs. Clean text. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Berenstain Bear Scouts Treasury
Berenstain, Stan and Jan
near fine, no dj, glossy pict. bds, thick vol, NOT ex-library Michael Berenstain artwork children's books Scholastic New York/ Toronto c1995, 1996 8/00 1st thus hardcover ISBN: 0-439-26507-X. 4 stories: In Giant Bat Cave, Humongous Pumpkin, Meet Bigpaw, Save the Back Scratcher. Name up front ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Lions Tigers and Bears Go 'Round
Bergeon, JoAnne Medler
Lakewood, CO: Bookmakers Guild, Inc. fine, fine dj, oversized tan cloth. Tight. NOT ex-lib. c1989. 1st. hard. 16 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Jewel Heart
Berger, Barbara Helen
fine in fine dj, plasticized boards, remainder smudge top edge author's artwork children's books Philomel New York 1994 1st hardcover unpaged, Two puppets, a ballet dancer and a violinist, exhibit their mutual love in this charming picture book ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Story of Folk Music
Berger, Melvin
near fine, vg+ lightly chipped dj, kelly green cloth. NOT ex-lib b/w photos, repros music S.G. Phillips New York c1976 2nd ptg hardcover 127 pgs, ISBN: 0-87599-215-3. Indexed. Chet Atkins, John Denver, Bob Dylan, Joan Baez, et al. For children ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|