Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Civilization during the Middle Ages especially in relation to modern civilization
Adams, George Burton

very good+, no dj, bright gold-stamped dark green cloth. medieval studies Scribner's New York c1894 1904 reprint hardcover 463+ pgs, With ads. Indexed. 1908 name FEP. Clean text. Lightly edge-rubbed. Tight, solid (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
2) The Mystery Express
Adams, Pam, illustrator

near fine, no dj (as issued), glossy pict. bds, toy book color artwork w/ pull ribbon children's books Child's Play printed in Singapore 1983 presumed 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-85953-180-5. Ribbon pulls a small train through various scenes. Giftable! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
3) Tambay Gold: a Mom Baumer Romantic Adventure
Adams, Samuel Hopkins

very good+, mass market paper, pict. blue covers. Clean, tight fiction Dell (#20) New York c1942 1st thus? 238 pgs, Map Back edition. Small crease back corner. Attractive & bright! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) A Guide to Non-Sexist Children's Books
Adell, Judith and Hilary Dole Klein, compilers

Chicago: Academy Press Ltd. near fine, trade paper, pict. green covers, clean text, tight. c1976. 1st paper. 149 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Moving On: Stories of Four Travelers
Adkins, Jan

good+, no dj, green cloth w/ olive boards author's drawings children's books Scribners New York 1978 1st hardcover 95 pgs, nature stories. Bottom edges of boards are partly scraped (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) Ghost Brother
Adler, C. S

New York: Clarion. fine, fine dj, beige linen spine w/ blue bds. c1990. 3rd ptg. hard. 150 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) A Tribe for Lexi
Adler, C. S

New York: Macmillan. fine, fine dj, blue cloth spine w/ teal bds. c1991. stated 1st. hard. 158 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Always and Forever Friends
Adler, C.S

New York: Clarion/ Ticknor & Fields. fine, fine dj, blue cloth w/ rose bds, tight, NOT ex-library. c1988. 2nd ptg. hard. 164 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) Down by the River
Adler, C.S

New York: Coward, McCann. near fine, vg+ lightly worn dj, rose cloth & bds, NOT ex-lib. c1981. stated 1st. hard. 206 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) The Cabbages Are Chasing the Rabbits
Adoff, Arnold

New York: Harcourt, Brace. fine, fine dj, oblong taupe cloth w/ green bds. Giftworthy!. c1985. 3rd ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
11) In for Winter, Out for Spring
Adoff, Arnold

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. Unread, giftable!. c1991. reprint. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Grees (Poems)
Adolf, Arnold

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. fine, fine price-clipped dj, kelly green cloth. NOT ex-library. c1988. stated 1st. hardcover. 36 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) The Skin Diving Mystery
Adrian, Mary

New York: Hastings House. very good+ in good, chipped dj, pictorial taupe cloth. c1964. 1st. hard. 116 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Aesop's Fables (Great Illustrated Series)
Aesop

New York: Baronet. very good+, no dj, larger format, glossy pict. bds. Tight. c1994. 1st thus?. hard. 239 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Famous Fables from Aesop
Aesop

Cleveland: Harter. very good, no dj, pict. red bds w/ edgewear. c1933. not stated. hard. 41 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) K Mouse and Bo Bixly
Agle, Nan Hayden

New York: Seabury. very good+, good+ chipped dj, pict. brown cloth, small format. c1972. 1st. hard. 96 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) Dinosaur Dreams (Funnybones)
Ahlberg, Allan

New York: Greenwillow. fine, fine price-clipped dj, pict. yellow glossy bds. NOT ex-lib. c1991. 1st American. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
18) Daughters Known to Fame
Ahlers, Lena C

very good in fair, chipped dj, paste-on to blue cloth Estelle Frantz artwork children's books Albert Whitman Chicago c1932 5/35, 3rd ptg hardcover 304 pgs, Front endpaper removed. Cover bright, clean. Illus endpapers. Small bkstore label verso back cover (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
19) The Shadow Guests
Aiken, Joan

New York: Delacorte. very good+, vg lightly stained dj, yellow cloth w/ green bds. c1980. 1st American. hardcover. 150 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) Up the Chimney Down and Other Stories
Aiken, Joan

New York: Harper & Row. very good+, vg+ dj, gray cloth w/ blue bds. c1984. 1st American. hard. 248 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
21) PurrSonalities: life with your cat
Aisbett, Bev

near fine, nf dj, glossy pict. bds. Small remainder mk bottom author's cartoony artwork cats/ humor Angus & Robertson Australia c1992 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-207-17449-0. Printed in Hong Kong. No names, clean text. Funny! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
22) Wanda's Circus
Aitken, Amy

New York: Bradbury. very good+, vg+ dj, blue cloth spine w/ ptly faded blue bds. 1985. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
23) Generations of Winter
Aksyonov, Vassily

near fine, nf dj, black cloth w/ red bds. Tight, solid Andy Carpenter dj Russian literature Random New York c1994 stated 1st hardcover 592 pgs, ISBN: 0-394-56961-X. With glossary. Trans. by John Glad & Christopher Morris (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
24) The Elephant and the Flea
Alain

fine, no dj, oversized pict. taupe cloth. NOT ex-library author's bold artwork children's books Whittlesey/ McGraw-Hill New York/ Toronto c1956 1st? hardcover 32 pgs, Elephant tries without success to get rid of pesky flea. No names, clean text. Beautiful collectible copy. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
25) Little Women [abridged]
Alcott, Louisa

New York: Scholastic. as new, original shrink wrap. 1995. hard. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
26) Under the Lilacs [Complete Authorized Edition published by arrangement with Little, Brown]
Alcott, Louisa M

good+, no dj, silver paste-downs on spine and cover, blue cloth color frontispiece children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1877 reprint hardcover 302 pgs, ads at back. Pictorial endpapers. Owner's bookplate and signature front endpapers (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) Eight Cousins or The Aunt Hill
Alcott, Louisa M

Racine, WI: Whitman. vg+, vg dj has large chip from spine, orange-stamped blue bds. 1940. hard. 237 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
28) An Old-Fashioned Girl
Alcott, Louisa M

good+ in lightly-worn dj, black-stamped turquoise cloth Frances Brundage artwork children's books Saalfield Akron illus. c1928 reprint hardcover 401 pgs, ink signature front flyleaf. Pages age-yellowed (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
29) Eight Cousins or The Aunt-Hill (Red Star Classics)
Alcott, Louisa M

Chicago: Goldsmith. near fine, vg+ lightly chipped dj, siena cloth, tight. no date. reprint. hard. 243 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
30) Little Men, Life At Plumfield with Jo's Boys [The Beacon Hill Bookshelf]
Alcott, Louisa M

good+, no dj, gold-stamped spine with paste-down on cover Reginald Birch artwork children's books Little, Brown Boston c1871 1932 hardcover 335 pgs, pictorial endpapers, bookplate back of front cover, 1934 owner's name back of frontispiece (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.