Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Coyote Goes Hunting for Fire
Bernstein, Margery and Janet Kobrin, retellers

New York: Scribner's. near fine, no dj, pict. siena oblong cloth. NOT ex-library. c1970, 1974. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) Many Happy Returns (Poems)
Berrigan, Ted

very good, trade paper, pict. black covers. Tight, clean Joe Brainard cover poetry Corinth New York c1969 2nd ptg 48 pgs, Design: Joan Wilentz. Small sticker scar lower spine, light edgewear. Still attractive (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
3) Horses for the General
Berry, Erick

New York: Macmillan. very good+, no dj, slightly soiled taupe boards. 1956. 1st. hard. 191 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
4) Nancy Herself
Berry, Erick

Chicago: Goldsmith. near fine, vg+ dj, brick red cloth. c1938. hard. 249 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) Hudson Frontier. SIGNED by author
Berry, Erick

New York: Oxford Univ.. very good+, good+ chipped worn dj, pict. red cloth. c1942. 1st. hard. 239 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) Cynthia Steps Out
Berry, Erick

Chicago: Goldsmith. near fine, vg+ lightly chipped dj, slate green cloth. c1937. hard. 253 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) The Future-telling Lady and Other Stories
Berry, James

New York: Willa Perlman Books. near fine, nf dj, purple cloth spine w/ green bds. c1991. 1993 1st Amer. hard. 139 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
8) Joseph and the Snake
Berson, Harold

New York: Macmillan. near fine, vg lightly worn dj, oblong mustard cloth. c1979. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
9) Truffles for Lunch
Berson, Harold

New York: Macmillan. near fine, fine price-clipped dj, mustard cloth, oblong. 1980. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) Noni Tastes
Bertrand, Cecile

very good, board book, pict. yellow covers, NOT ex-library author's artwork children's books Golden/ Western New York/ Racine c1993 not stated unpaged, ISBN: 0-307-15687-7. Light wear upper front corner. No scribbles, etc (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
11) Mr. and Mrs. Smith Have Only One Child, but What a Child!
Bertrand, Cecile

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. near fine, no dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. Tight. NOT ex-lib. c1992. 1st American. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Garram the Hunter (A Boy of the Hill Tribes). Travel and Adventure Library for Young Folks
Best, Herbert

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran. very good, no dj, partly soiled yellow cl w/ pictorial paste-ons. c1930. uniform. hard. 332 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Gunsmith's Boy
Best, Herbert

Philadelphia: John C. Winston. near fine, no dj, black-stamped bright red cloth. 1942. 1st. hard. 220 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Garram the Hunter: a boy of the Hill Tribes (Adventure Library for Boys and Girls)
Best, Herbert

New York: Doubleday/Home and School. poor, no dj, b/w paste-on to worn green cloth. c1930. reprint. hard. 332 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) The Complete Mother Goose (Children's Classics)
Betts, Ethel Franklin, illustrator

New York: Children's Classics. very good, no dj, maroon leatherette spine w/ pict. bds. Tight. c1987. "b" reprint. hard. 227 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) My Literature Book: Level C
Betz, Adrienne, editorial director

New York: Metropolitan Teaching. fine, no dj, oblong glossy pict. green bds, NOT ex-library. c1999. 1st. hard. 112 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) My Literature Book: Level A
Betz, Adrienne, editorial director

New York: Metropolitan Teaching. very good+, no dj, oblong glossy pict. red bds, NOT ex-library. c1999. 1st. hard. 96 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) My Literature Book: Level B
Betz, Adrienne, editorial director

fine, no dj, oblong glossy pict. orange bds. NOT ex-lib color artwork children's books Metropolitan Teaching New York c1999 1st hardcover 104 pgs, ISBN: 1-58120-158-3. Artwork by David McPhail, Yoshi Miyake, Sylvia Walker, et al (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) David (A Patron Saint Book)
Betz, Eva K

New York: Sheed & Ward. good++, no dj,siena cloth w/ pict. bds. NOT ex-library, no names. c1960. presumed 1st. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Freedom Drums
Betz, Eva K

Paterson, NJ: St. Anthony Guild Press. fine, nf dj, pict. blue cloth. Tight. NOT ex-library. c1950, 1953. 2nd thus, 1966. hardcover. 183 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
21) The Cairn Terrier
Beynon, J.W.H. with Alex Fisher, Peggy Wilson, Doreen Proudlock

near fine, fine dj, dark green bds. Clean text. Unread copy b/w photos dogs Popular Dogs London c1929-1988 Seventh hardcover 222 pgs, ISBN: 0-09-158150-8. Indexed. Only fault: bold red remainder stripe all 3 sides text block (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
22) Amish Home
Bial, Raymond

near fine, vg+ dj w/ closed tears, larger navy cloth & bds. author's color photos Americana/ Pennsylvania Houghton Mifflin Boston c1993 1st hardcover 40 pgs, ISBN: 0-395-59504-5. NOT ex-library. Intro the Amish way of life. For children. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
23) Songs from Bialik: selected poems
Bialik, Hayim Nahman (1873-1934)

near fine, trade paper, yelloe/red cover, clean and tight Jewish Studies Syracuse Univ. Syracuse, NY c2000 stated 1st. 169 pgs., ISBN: 0-8156-0605-2. Edited and trans. by Atar Hadari, intro by Dan Miron. Attractive! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
24) The Treasure of the Turkish Pasha
Biber, Yehoash

very good, vg+ dj, pict. cloth, publisher's sturdy binding Uri Shulevitz artwork children's books Scribner's New York c1965, 1968 "A" 1st hardcover 128 pgs, With glossary. Map. Old inked price & gift note front endpaper. NOT ex-libary! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.38
Add to cart 
25) The Treasure of the Turkish Pasha
Biber, Yehoash

New York: Scribner's. very good+, vg+ dj w/ closed tears, mustard cloth. c1965, 1968. 1st thus. hard. 128 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
26) The Dancing Fox: Arctic Folktales
Bierhorst, John, editor

New York: Morrow. fine, fine dj, black cloth spine w/ burnt orange bds. 1997. 1st. hard. 142 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) The Red Prior's Legacy: the story of the adventures of an American boy in the French Revolution
Bill, Alfred H

New York: Longmans, Green. very good+, no dj, glossy tan cloth. c1929. 6/31 reprint. hard. 256 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) Journey
Billout, Guy

Mankato, MN: Creative Education. fine, fine dj, bright red cloth, oblong picture book. Giftable!. c1993. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) In Good Taste
Binghamton Chapter of Hadassah

fine, green comb binding, pict. white covers. Clean! cook books Bing. Chapter Hadassah Binghamton, NY 1983 1st paper 356+ pgs, Indexed. Intro: Lillian Sommer. Printed in green ink. Attractive! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) How Life Begins
Bird, George L

fine, no dj, black-stamped turquoise cloth Cyril P. Ferring artwork children's books The Book House for Children Chicago 1935 presumed 1st hardcover 117 pgs, beautiful black and white drawings of birds, insects, mammals, etc (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.