|
1)
|
Egon
Bograd, Larry
fine, near fine dj, white-stamped blue cloth Dirk Zimmer b/w artwork children's books Macmillan New York c1980 1st hardcover unpaged, A young wolf sets out to see the world ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Travelers
Bograd, Larry
New York: Lippincott. fine, fine dj, gold-stamped blue bds, clean & giftable. c1986. stated 1st. hard. 184 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Meeting New Friends
Bond, Guy L. and Marie C. Cuddy, editors
Chicago: Lyons & Carnahan. near fine, no dj, white & blue-stamped red cloth. c1950. 1st?. hard. 408 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Meeting New Friends [Classmate Edition]
Bond, Guy L. and Marie C. Cuddy, editors
very good, no dj, pictorial cl, kids' stickers to fr endpapers various artists children's books Lyons and Carnahan Chicago c1953, 1956 hardcover 407 pgs, Covers heroes, animals, settlers, etc. About 4th grade level reader. School stamp on title page ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Just for Fun [Classmate edition]
Bond, Guy L. and others
Chicago: Lyons & Carnahan. very good+, no dj, pictorial bds show bear, rabbit and bird. c1956, 1962. 1962. hard. 188 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Love of Friends
Bond, Nancy
New York: Margaret K. McElderry. brand new, fine dj, dark green & maroon bds. NOT ex-library. c1997. stated 1st. hardcover. 296 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Viva Chicano
Bonham, Frank
good+, no dj, Dutton Lifetime Library Binding, blue cloth children's books Dutton New York 1970 1st hardcover 179 pgs, endpapers slightly damp-speckled. Not Ex-library! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Tell Me Some More... (an I Can Read Book)
Bonsall, Crosby Newell
good+, no dj, pictorial boards, a little rubbed. NOT ex-library Fritz Siebel artwork children's books Harper & Row New York c1961 hardcover 64 pgs, No marks or scribbling, clean and tight. Andrew reveals the secret of how to hold a camel in your arms -- in a book! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Chariot in the Sky: a story of the Jubilee Singers
Bontemps, Arna
very good+ in vg dj, siena cloth Cyrus L. Baldridge artwork children's books John C. Winston Philadelphia c1951 Book Club hardcover 238 pgs, "Christian Herald's Family Bookshelf Selection" on bottom front dj flap ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Pasteboard Bandit
Bontemps, Arna and Langston Hughes
New York: Oxford. fine, fine dj, black cloth spine w/ orange bds. 1997. 1st. hard. 93 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Panther
Booth, Martin
New York: Margaret McElderry/ S&S. fine, fine dj, maroon & charcoal bds. Giftable!. c1999. 2001 1st Amer. hard. 85 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Place of Shadows. SIGNED by author
Booton, Kage
near fine, good+ waterstained yellow dj, red bds. Tight mysteries Victor Gollancz London c1959 1960 1st hardcover 215 pgs, Author's warm 1960 presentation FEP. Slightest color change in red bds due to waterstains from dj. Scarce autograph! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
My Mother's Ghost
Bordewich, Fergus M
near fine, fine dj, black & brown bds. Clean text. Tight A. Skouras dj autobiographies Doubleday New York c2001 1/01 1st hardcover 326 pgs, ISBN: 0-385-49129-8. Pub's form letter laid in. John Bayley blurb. Author feels accountable for mother's accidental death ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Northern Lights. Stories from Swedish and Finnish Authors
Borg, Selma and Marie A. Brown, Translators
very good+, no dj, elaborately stamped deep red cloth wood-engraved frontispiece children's books Porter & Coates Philadelphia c1873 Alta hardcover 470 pgs, Pencilled name front endpaper. Bright, attractive ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Junk Pile!
Borton, Lady
New York: Philomel. near fine, fine dj, glossy pict. oblong bds, NOT ex-library. c1997. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Prince Valentino
Bos, Burny
fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. Unread, giftable! Hans de Beer artwork children's books North-South Books New York c1990 1st American hard unpaged, ISBN: 1-55858-089-1. Printed in Germany. Story of very spoiled frog. Several copies available ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Mary Cary "Frequently Martha"
Bosher, Kate Langley
very good in very good dj, blue-stamped pictorial yellow cloth children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1910 reprint hardcover 151 pgs, illus. endpapers. First published by Harper & Bros ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|