|
1)
|
The Medici, a Great Florentine Family
Brion, Marcel
very good+, no dj, oversized natural linen. Tight, solid b/w & color photos, repros Italy Crown New York c1969 1st American hardcover 216 pgs, Indexed. Printed in Italy. Trans. by Gilles & Heather Cremonesi ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Kate on the Coast
Brisson, Pat
New York: Bradbury. fine, fine dj, glossy pict. bds, NOT ex-library. c1992. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Romney Gay's Book of Nursery Tales
Britcher, Phyllis [?]
good, no dj, worn corners, pictorial boards color and b/w drawings children's books Grosset and Dunlap New York 1942 presumed 1st hardcover 43 pgs, front endpaper torn as if label was removed. Blue cloth spine is worn ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
What Makes It Tick?
Britton, Katharine
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. very good,no dj, larger format. Lightly soiled pict. taupe cloth. c1943. early reprint. hardcover. 233 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Chameleons (a novel)
Broderick, John
very good+, vg+ price-clipped dj, red-orange cloth. Clean text R. de Harak dj fiction Ivan Obolensky New York c1961 stated 1st hardcover 191 pgs, Author born in Ireland ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Secret Places
Brodsky, Beverly
Philadelphia and New York: Lippincott. very good+, good+ chipped dj w/ tears, oblong embossed purple cl. c1979. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Little Harry
Broger, Achim
New York: Morrow. near fine, vg+ price-clipped dj, teal buckram cloth. c1979. 1st American. hard. 189 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Water People
Bronson, Wilfrid Swancourt
very good, no dj, dark-blue stamped siena cloth author's artwork children's books Wise-Parslow New York c1935 Rainbow Ed hardcover 119 pgs ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Alone in Wolf Hollow
Brookins, Dana
New York: Seabury/ Clarion. fine, fine dj, green bds. Clean, tight, giftable! NOT ex-library. c1978. 1st. hardcover. 137 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Martyn Pig (A Novel)
Brooks, Kevin
New York: Chicken House / Scholastic. fine, fine dj, yellow-stamped black bds. c2002. 5/02 1st Amer. hard. 231 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Freddy Goes to Florida
Brooks, Walter R
New York: Knopf. very good, poor chipped worn dj, partly stained turquoise cloth. c1927, 1949. 11/1950 ptg. hardcover. 197 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Wounded Name
Broster, D.K
very good, no dj, gold-stamped blue cloth. Dulled spine. Tight historical fiction Doubleday, Page & Co. Garden City c1923 stated 1st hardcover 403 pgs, Inked name FEP. Clean text. Lightly foxed endpapers, small chip top spine. Fiction set during the time of Napoleon ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Sleeping Beauty
Brothers Grimm
Manchester, England: World Dist.. very good, no dj, glossy oversized pict. bds. c1965. 1st thus. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Three Topsy-turvy Tales
Brouillard, Anne
Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant. fine, fine dj, glossy pict. bds, square. Giftable!. c1992. 1st American. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Three Topsy-Turvy Tales
Brouillard, Anne
Charlottesville: Thomasson-Grant. near fine, no dj, glossy pict. bds, square format.. c1992. 1st American. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Bathtub Prima Donna
Brouillard, Anne
New York: Harry N. Abrams. fine, fine dj, oblong matte pict. bds. Unread, giftable!. c1999. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Nisi Prius
Browder, J.C
very good+, no dj, gold & orange-stamped deep red cloth. Tight law/ fiction The Neale Pub. Co. New York c1912 1st hardcover 275 pgs, Dedicated to "the Country Lawyer." No names, clean text. Some age-spotting to fore- & top edges. Attractive! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Wit and Wisdom from the Peanut Butter Gang
Brown, H. Jackson, Jr., compiler
near fine, fine dj, cranberry cloth w/ oatmeal bds. Square size Ellis Design dj children's books Rutledge Hill Press Nashville c1994 1st hardcover 128 pgs, ISBN: 1-55853-276-5. Only fault: remainder mk bottom edge. Children's drawings & quotations & quotes by the famous ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
George Washington's Ghost
Brown, Jane Clark
near fine, fine dj, aqua cloth spine w/ pale blue bds author's artwork children's books Houghton Mifflin Boston 1994 1st hardcover 87 pgs, Early post-revolutionary days in New England with a travelling family of puppeteers ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Silly Tail Book
Brown, Marc
New York: Parents Magazine Press. good+, no dj, pictorial bds, bkplate, crayon to two pages. c1983. 4th ptg. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|