Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) The Golden Birthday Book
Brown, Margaret Wise

New York / Racine: Golden / Western. very good+, no dj, glossy pict. bds, oversized. c1989. "B" reprint. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) Baby Animals
Brown, Margaret Wise

good, no dj, pictorial boards, missing piece from lower spine Mary Cameron artwork children's books Random New York 1941 1st hardcover unpaged, illus endpapers. Cover shows boy feeding apple to Pony. Appealing! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
3) The Pig and the Pond
Brown, Robert

New York: David McKay. near fine, no dj, dark brown-stamped tan cloth. NOT ex-library. c1973. 1st. hard. 133 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
4) Find Debbie! [a novel of suspense]
Brown, Roy

New York: Houghton Mifflin/ Clarion. fine, fine dj, silver-stamped black bds. Clean. NOT ex-library. c1975, 1976. 5th ptg. hard. 160 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) The Shy Little Angel
Brown, Ruth

New York: Dutton. fine, fine dj, glossy pictorial bds, oversized. 1998. 2nd ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) When Master Thomas was a Boy. Edited by Jessie Gidley Carter
Brown, Thomas Kite [1851-1929]

Philadelphia: John C. Winston. near fine, good+ chipped dj, bright paste-on to blue cloth. c1929. 1st. hard. 97 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
7) L'Chaim: the story of a Russian emigre boy
Brown, Trisha

New York: Henry Holt. fine, fine dj, oblong deep red bds. Clean. NOT ex-lib. Giftable!. c1994. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
8) The Wonderful Chair and the Tales It Told
Browne, Frances

Boston: D.C. Heath. very good, no dj, rubbed pict. deep red cloth w/ worn edges. c1900. 1911 reprint. hard. 192 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
9) Granny's Wonderful Chair
Browne, Frances

very good, no dj, gold/black stamped dark blue cloth Emma L. Brock drawings children's books Macmillan New York 1924 1st hardcover 184 pgs., front endpaper torn out, 1949 birthday greetings on back of color frontispiece, else a fine, tight, attractive copy (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $31.25
Add to cart 
10) Children of Many Lands: their traditions, customs and way of life
Bruce, Dana and Elizabeth F. McCrady

New York: Platt & Munk. near fine in vg+ dj, pictorial red boards. c1936. 1960 reprint. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Children of Many Lands: their traditions, customs and way of life
Bruce, Dana and Elizabeth F. McCrady

New York: Platt & Munk. near fine, vg+ lightly worn dj, pict. tan bds, tight, NOT ex-lib. c1960. not stated. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Tell Me a Riddle
Bruce, Dana, editor

New York: Platt & Munk. very good+, no dj, pict. orange cloth. Tight, NOT ex-library. c1966. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Just One More Story
Brutschy, Jennifer

New York: Orchard / Scholastic. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. c2002. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
14) Kitty-Wink's Lesson and Other Stories (Holly Berry Series, vol. ll)
Bryant, Anna Burnham

Boston/ Chicago: Pilgrim Press. very good, no dj, holly design stamped to gray cloth, NOT ex-lib. no date. hard. 97 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) Robert Louis Stevenson Reader
Bryce, Catherine T

New York: Scribner's. good++, no dj, pictorial deep red cloth, weak back hinge. c1906. 1906. hard. 88 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) The Lost Continent: travels in small-town America
Bryson, Bill

near fine, trade paper, pict. tan covers. Tight Wendell Minor cover art Americana Harper & Row New York c1989 BOMC 314 pgs, No ISBN supplied. Map endpapers. No names, clean text (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) Grandmother and I
Buckley, Helen E

very good+ in good dj worn at spine, pictorial boards Paul Galdone artwork children's books Lothrop, Lee & Shepard New York c1961 2nd ptg hardcover unpaged, illus endpapers (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) In Town and Country (The Road to Safety)
Buckley, Horace Mann with Margaret L. White, Alice B. Adams and LeslieR. Silvernale

New York: American Book Co.. near fine, no dj, lightly soiled pict. blue cloth, tight. c1938. not stated. hard. 216 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Who Travels There: the road to safety
Buckley, Horace Mann with Margaret L. White, Alice B. Adams, Leslie R.Silvernale

Cincinnati: American Book Co.. very good+, no dj, pict. light brown cloth. Tight. NOT ex-lib. c1938. E.P. 12. hard. 440 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
20) On Land and Water (The Road to Safety series)
Buckley, Horace Mann with Margaret L. Wright, Alice B. Adams andLeslie R. Silvernale

New York: American Book Co.. near fine, no dj, pict. green cloth. Unblemished text. Tight. c1938. E.P. 11. hardcover. 357 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) The Temptation of Wilfred Malachey
Buckley, William F., Jr

New York: Workman/ Ariel. fine, fine dj, copper-stamped navy cloth. Tight, NOT ex-library. c1985. 9/85 1st. hard. 45 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) The Book of Bebb: Lion Country/ Open Heart/ Love Feast/ Treasure Hunt [four novels in one volume]
Buechner, Frederick

near fine, thick trade paper, pict. cream covers. Clean, tight Peter Sis cover art literature Harper & Bros. New York c1971-1979 1990 1st thus 530 pgs, ISBN: 0-06-061165-0. Blurbs: Geoffrey Wolff, Cynthia Ozick, Roger Sale (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
23) I Did It, I'm Sorry
Buehner, Caralyn

very good, no dj, lightly scuffed oversized glossy pict. bds. Mark Buehner artwork children's books Dial New York c1998 stated 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-8037-2011-4. No names, clean text. Wear bottom corners. Still attractive! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
24) I Did It, I'm Sorry
Buehner, Caralyn

New York: Dial. fine, very good+ lightly worn dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. c1998. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
25) Walt Disney 101 Dalmations
Buettner, Carl, adapter

very good, oversized glossy pict. bds, edgewear Walt Disney Studio children's books Golden New York c1961 not stated hardcover unpaged, Based on the Dodie Smith book. Child's inked name title pg, else clean text. Attractive, spirited artwork (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) Peggy Covers the News
Bugbee, Emma

New York: Comet Books #6. near fine, trade paperback, pictorial covers. c1936-1948. 8/48 1st thus. 236 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) The Valentine Cat
Bulla, Clyde Robert

Troll Medallion. vg+, oversized trade paper, pict. white covers, NOT ex-library. c1959, 1987. 2nd ptg thus. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Viking Adventure
Bulla, Clyde Robert

good++, no dj, pictorial boards, Weekly Reader Book Club edition Douglas Gorsline artwork children's books Crowell New York 1963 book club hardcover 117 pgs, boldly crossed-out info verso front cover (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
29) Steel and Its Heat Treatment. Volume II: Tools, Processes, Control. Fifth Edition
Bullens, D.K. and The Metallurgical Staff

very good, no dj, gold-stamped lightly soiled navy cloth. Tight b/w photos, graphs how-to John Wiley & Sons New York c1916, 1948 1st thus? hardcover 295 pgs, Vol. 2 ONLY. Copublisher: Chapman & Hall, London. Name & some pencilled notes, underlines, front endpapers & text. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) The Day the Whale Came
Bunting, Eve

fine, nf dj, glossy pict. bds, oversized picture bk. NOT ex-lib Scott Menchin artwork children's books Harcourt, Brace San Diego/New York c1998 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-15-201456-X. Captain Pinkney brings the carcass of a dead whale to Johnstown, Illinois. Giftable! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.38
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.