Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) The Day the Whale Came
Bunting, Eve

fine, nf dj, glossy pict. bds, oversized picture bk. NOT ex-lib Scott Menchin artwork children's books Harcourt, Brace San Diego/New York c1998 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-15-201456-X. Captain Pinkney brings the carcass of a dead whale to Johnstown, Illinois. Giftable! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.38
Add to cart 
2) The Traveling Men of Ballycoo
Bunting, Eve

New York: Harcourt Brace. very good+, good+ dj, pictorial bds, oversized picture book. 1983. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) Night of the Gargoyles
Bunting, Eve

New York: Clarion. near fine, near fine dj, black cloth sp w/ charcoal bds. 1994. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) Jumping the Nail
Bunting, Eve

fine in fine dj, blue cloth w/ pumpkin boards children's books Harcourt Brace New York 1991 1st hardcover 148 pgs (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Will You Be My POSSLQ?
Bunting, Eve

San Diego / New York: Harcourt, Brace. fine, fine dj, gray cloth spine w/ white bds. c1987. 1st. hard. 181 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) One Candle
Bunting, Eve

New York: Joanna Cotler/ Harper. fine, fine dj, oblong pict. bds, NOT ex-lib. Giftable!. c2002. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
7) For Always (Young Romance series)
Bunting, Eve

Mankato, MN: The Child's World. near fine, no dj issued, glossy pict. bds. Clean. NOT ex-lib. c1993. 1st. hard. 63 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) The Island of One
Bunting, Eve

Chicago: The Child's World, Inc. fine, compact glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library. Tight, clean. c1992. 1st thus?. hardcover. 60 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) The Holy War Made by Shaddai upon Diabolus for the Regaining of the Metropolis of the World
Bunyan, John

vgood+, no dj, clean paste-on to red cloth. Light-struck spine 3 Victor Prout color plates religion Religious Tract Society Manchester/ London no date gift reprint hardcover 318 pgs, 1930 Sunday School gift note FEP. Clean text. Attractive! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) The Holy War, Retold by P. Catherine Coles
Bunyan, John

London: Victory Press/ Bracken. very good+, no dj, brightly illus. blue bds. NOT ex-library. c1960. 1962 reprint. hardcover. 87 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Narizona's Holiday
Burbank, Addison and Covelle Newcomb

New York: Longans, Green. very good, no dj, deep blue-stamped salmon cloth. 1946. 1st. hard. 155 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Simon and the Game of Chance
Burch, Robert

very good+ in good+, waterstained dj, pictorial cloth Fermin Rocker artwork children's books Viking New York 1970 1st hardcover 128 pgs, Viking Library Binding (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
13) I Wonder Why
Burden, Shirley

Garden City: Doubleday. very good+ in good+, partly-stained dj, pictorial boards. c1963. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) Martin Butterfield
Burgan, John

Philadelphia/ Toronto: John C. Winston. vg, vg lightly chipped/soiled dj, gold-stamped red bds, tight. c1950. stated 1st. hard. 210 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) At Paddy the Beaver's Pond, a Book of Nature Stories
Burgess, Thornton W

very good, no dj, lightly soiled pict. orange cl, ex-school lib. Harrison Cady artwork children's books Little, Brown Boston 1950 5/50 1st hardcover 147 pgs, Pocket at back, bkplate verso fr cover, usual but subtle stamps. Minor edgewear, white "F/Bur" on spine. Still attractive (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
16) Bedtime Stories
Burgess, Thornton W

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good+, no dj, pictorial bds, small nick bottom edge. 1959. hard. 105 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
17) Machine Tool Operation, Part I: Safety/ Measuring Tools/ Benchwork/ The Drill Press/ The Lathe/ Forge Work
Burghardt, Henry D. with Aaron Axelrod & James Anderson

near fine, no dj, red & white-stamped slate blue cloth. Clean b/w photos, drawings how-to McGraw-Hill New York c1919-1959 Fifth hardcover 588 pgs, Indexed. Attractive! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
18) The Hill Top Boys in Camp (Juvenile Library, Boys Series)
Burleigh, Cyril

Cleveland/ New York: World Syndicate. very good+, no dj, black-stamped slate green bds. Tight. c1917. not stated. hard. 122 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) The Hilltop Boys in Camp
Burleigh, Cyril

very good+ in very good, lightly chipped dj, red boards children's books World Syndicate Cleveland 1931 presumed 1st hardcover 184 pgs, Age-toned paper. DJ shows two boys fishing in stream, tent in background (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) The Hilltop Boys: a story of school life
Burleigh, Cyril

Cleveland: Goldsmith. very good+, no dj, gold-stamped embossed blue cloth. c1917. early reprint. hard. 190 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) Black Whiteness, Admiral Byrd Alone in the Antarctic
Burleigh, Robert

New York: Atheneum. near fine, fine dj, pict. oversized matte bds. NOT ex-lib.. c1998. stated 1st. hard. 36 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
22) The First Book of Holidays
Burnett, Bernice

New York: Franklin Watts. good, no dj, worn and soiled green bds. c1955. 7th ptg. hard. 63 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) The Blue Grass Seminary Girls' Vacation Adventures or Shirley Willing to the Rescue
Burnett, Carolyn Judson

New York: A.L. Burt. very good, no dj, elaborately stamped pale green cloth, cocked. c1916. not stated. hard. 252 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) Little Lord Fauntleroy [The Willow Leaf Library]
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

New York: Scribner's. fine, near fine dj, pictorial bds. c1886-1955. 1967 reprint. hard. 252 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
25) Sara Crewe or What Happened at Miss Minchin's
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

New York: Scribner's. very good+, no dj, yellow-stamped blue cloth, no names, clean. c1888-1918. not stated. hard. 114 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
26) Little Lord Fauntleroy
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

New York: Scribner's. very good, no dj, elaborately stamped beige cloth. c1886, 1897. 1st thus. hard. 290 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
27) The Secret Garden
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

Shelton, CT: Hallmark Gift Books. very good, no dj, paste-on to red velveteen bds w/ nicks. c2001. 1st thus. hard. 368 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) The Children's Book
Burnett, Francis Hodgson, editor

New York: Cupples & Leon. very good+, no dj, oversized spring green cloth w/ paste-on. c1907-1915. 1st thus?. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
29) Sometimes Magic: a collection of outstanding stories for the teenage girl
Burnett, Hallie, introducer

New York: Platt & Munk. very good+ in good+, price-clipped dj, gold-stamped magenta bds. 1966. 1st. hardcover. 223 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
30) Sometimes Magic: a collection of outstanding stories for the teenage girl
Burnett, Hallie, introduction

New York: Platt & Munk. near fine, nf dj, gold-stamped cranberry bds. c1966. presumed 1st. hard. 323 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.