|
1)
|
Mr Noah and the Second Flood
Burnford, Sheila
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart. near fine, vg+ price-clipped dj, oblong maroon bds. c1973. 1st Canadian. hard. 63 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Mr. Gumpy's Outing
Burningham, John
New York: Henry Holt. very good, no dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library. c1970. 11th ptg. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Love Poems
Burr, David Stanford, editor
near fine, fine dj, red cloth. Compact size. Tight Picasso dj art poetry Barnes & Noble New York c2002 2004 1st thus hardcover 254 pgs, ISBN: 0-7607-5358-X. Work by Hilda Doolittle, John Donne, Hardy, Alice Meynell, et al. Only fault: "zzz" inked up front ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Flying Blackbirds
Burtis, Thomson
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good, no dj, lightly soiled kelly green cloth, tight. c1932. not stated. hard. 242 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Daredevils of the Air
Burtis, Thomson
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good, no dj, soiled green cloth, thicker edition. c1932. early reprint. hard. 215 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Haunted Airways
Burtis, Thomson
very good, no dj, lightly soiled pict. orange cloth. Solid Frank Dobias artwork children's books Doubleday, Doran/ Junior Garden City c1929, 1930 stated 1st hardcover 250 pgs, Art deco architectural endpapers, & deco color frontis. featuring soaring airplanes. Foreword by Alexander Klemin ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Rex Lee on the Border Patrol
Burtis, Thomson
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good, no dj, soiled pict. olive cloth, tight, NOT ex-lib. c1928. early reprint. hard. 280 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Boy Scouts of Bob's Hill
Burton, Charles Pierce
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good+, no dj, orange cloth w/ navy stamping to spine. c1912. reprint. hard. 313 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Oliver's Birthday
Burton, Marilee Robin
near fine, fine price-clipped dj, pict. oblong bds. NOT ex-libr! author's color artwork children's books Harper & Row New York c1986 stated 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-06-020880-5. Pub's sturdy binding. Exceptionally clean & crisp ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
North American Birdfeeder Handbook (National Audubon Society)
Burton, Robert
fine, nf dj, larger glossy photo bds. Clean, tight color photos, maps birds Dorling Kindersley DK London/ New York c1992, 1995 1995 1st rev. hardcover 224 pgs, ISBN: 0-7894-0337-4. Foreword: Stephen W. Kress. Only fault: small closed tear to dj. Appears unread. Attractive! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Katy and the Big Snow
Burton, Virginia Lee
Boston: Houghton Mifflin/ Sandpiper. near fine, oversized trade paper, pict. white covers, NOT ex-lib. c1943. 46th ptg. 36 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
A Memory for Tino
Buscaglia, Leo
Thorofare, NJ: Slack. fine, fine dj, red cloth spine w/ blue bds. 1988. presumed 1st. hard. 50 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Circus of the Wolves
Bushnell, Jack
near fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library Robert Andrew Parker artwork children's books Lothrop, Lee & Shepard New York c1994 stated 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-688-12554-9. 2004 gift note verso front cover. Clean text. Parker's usual dynamic artwork. Wolf joins circus ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
McMummy
Byars, Betsy
New York: Viking. fine, fine dj, gold-stamped teal cloth & boards. c1993. 4th ptg. hard. 150 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Summer of the Swans
Byars, Betsy
New York: Viking. very good+, vg lightly worn dj, pictorial lilac cloth. 1970. stated 1st. hard. 142 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The House of Wings
Byars, Betsy
very good+ in very good dj, pictorial Viking Library Binding Daniel Schwartz artwork children's books Viking New York 1972 1st hardcover 142 pgs ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Summer of the Swans
Byars, Betsy
New York: Viking. very good+, vg price-clipped dj, pict. lavender cloth. c1970. 1972 4th ptg. hard. 142 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Tor: Wyoming Bighorn
Byrd, Ernestine N
New York: Scribner's. fine, vg+ dj, pictorial bds, publisher's sturdy binding. 1969. 1st. hard. 64 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Cable Car and the Dragon
Caen, Herb
fine, fine dj, oblong silver-gray bds. Tight. NOT ex-lib B.N. Byfield color artwork children's books Chronicle San Francisco c1972 6th ptg thus hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-87701-390-X. Children's story: Lonely San Francisco cable car makes friends with Chinatown dragon ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|