Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Lulu's Library. A Selection with Foreword by Eva G. Leslie
Alcott, Louisa M

very good, no dj, orange-stamped blue cloth, repaired fr hinge Gertrude A. Kay artwork children's books Little, Brown Boston c1885-1930 10/30 1st thus hardcover 229 pgs, 1932 pencilled info front illus. endpaper. Tight (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
2) Eight Cousins or The Aunt-Hill
Alcott, Louisa M

Akron: Saalfield. very good, vg++ dj, partly discolored blue cloth, tight. c1930. not stated. hard. 311 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) Eight Cousins, or The Aunt-Hill
Alcott, Louisa M

very good in lightly-worn dj, black-stamped pale yellow cloth Frances Brundage drawings children's books Saalfield Akron c1930 reprint hardcover 311 pgs, pages age-yellowed. Owner's name front flyleaf (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
4) Little Men [he Macmillan Classics 13]
Alcott, Louisa May

New York/ London: Macmillan/Collier. very good+, no dj, pict. white cloth. Clean. NOT ex-library. c1963. 1st thus. hardcover. 375 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
5) Little Men
Alcott, Louisa May

Garden City Pub.. very good, no dj, full paste-on to yellow-stamped black cloth. c1933. not stated. hardcover. 312 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
6) A Double Life: newly discovered thrillers of Louisa May Alcott
Alcott, Louisa May

fine, fine, dj, gold-stamped red bds. Clean, giftable! Steve Snider dj children's books Little, Brown Boston/ Toronto c1988 Book Club hardcover 252 pgs, No printed ISBN. Intro & edited by Madeleine B. Stern. "Taming a Tartar" & four other stories (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
7) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa May

Garden City Pub.. very good+, no dj, handsome paste-on to lavender cloth. Tight. c1932. 1st thus?. hard. 475 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
8) Behind a Mask: the unknown thrillers of Louisa May Alcott
Alcott, Louisa May

New York: Morrow. very good+, nf dj, black cloth w/ orange bds, tight, NOT ex-lib. c1975. 1st. hard. 277 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) Alik the Detective
Aleksin, Anatoli

New York: William Morrow. near fine, vg+ price-clipped dj, turquoise cloth, NOT ex-lib. c1969, 1977. 1st American. hard. 192 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Alik the Detective
Aleksin, Anatoli

New York: Morrow. fine, no dj, Morrow Eagle Library Edition, teal cloth. c1969, 1977. 1st American. hard. 192 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Buffo and Petro. SIGNED by author
Alessios, Alison Baigrie

New York/ Toronto: Longmans, Green. very good+, good chipped dj, black cloth spine w/ pict. red bds. c1938. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) Marty McGee's Space Lab, No Girls Allowed
Alexander, Martha

New York: Dial. good++, no dj, pict. bds, square format, NOT ex-library. c1981. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Luke Walton
Alger, Horatio, Jr

Chicago: M.A. Donohue. very good+, no dj, handsome paste-on to red-stamped olive cloth. no date. early reprint. hard. 267 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Wait and Hope or A Plucky Boy's Luck
Alger, Horatio, Jr

very good+, good+ chipped taped dj, red cloth w/ paste-on children's books Hurst & Co New York no date reprint hardcover 272 pgs, On dj: mechanic in front of old train. Paste-on: boy in books next to horse. Christmas note FEP. Collectible condition! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $56.25
Add to cart 
15) Paul the Peddler; or, The Adventures of a Young Street Merchant
Alger, Horatio, Jr

Philadelphia: John C. Winston. very good, no dj, pictorial lightly soiled mustard cloth. c1871. reprint. hard. 281 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) Wait and Hope
Alger, Horatio, Jr

Chicago: M.A. Donohue. very good, no dj, pictorial brick red cloth, age-toned paper. early reprint. hard. 199 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Luke Walton or The Chicago Newsboy
Alger, Horatio, Jr

good+, no dj, pictorial taupe cloth, gloppy stain to back cover 2 different color endpapers children's books Henry T. Coates & Co Philadelphia c1889 reprint hardcover 346 pgs, 1907 owner's name back of b/w frontis, which shows runaway horse-drawn trolley. Pencilled name fr endpaper (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Overnight at Mary Bloom's
Aliki

New York: Greenwillow. near fine, nf dj, glossy pict. oversized bds, NOT ex-library. c1987. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) A Lovely Tomorrow
Allan, Mabel Esther

New York: Dodd, Mead. nf, vg+ lightly worn price-clipped dj, orange cloth, NOT ex-lib. c1979. 1st. hard. 190 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
20) The Wood Street Secret
Allan, Mabel Esther

fine in very good dj, olive green cloth drawings by Shirley Hughes children's books Abelard-Schuman New York 1970 1st hardcover 127 pgs., silver "library edition" sticker affixed to front dj (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
21) The Little American Girl
Allee, Marjorie Hill

New York: Houghton Mifflin/Jr Lit Gld. very good+, no dj, bright silver-stamped blue cloth. NOT ex-lib. c1938. 1st thus. hard. 237 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
22) Lone Star Tomboy
Allen, Allyn

New York: Franklin Watts/Jr Lit Guild. very good+, no dj, pict. siena cloth. Tight. NOT ex-library. c1951. 1st thus. hardcover. 236 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) The Outdoor Chums on a Houseboat or The Rivals of the Mississippi
Allen, Captain Quincy

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. good, no dj, pict. partly waterstained green cloth, NOT ex-lib. c1913. reprint. hard. 236 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
24) The Outdoor Chums or The First Tour of the Rod, Gun and Camera Club
Allen, Captain Quincy

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good, no dj, pict. light olive cloth. c1911. early reprint. hard. 229 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) The Outdoor Chums in the Forest or Laying the Ghost of Oak Ridge
Allen, Captain Quincy

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. good, no dj, heavily soiled pict. olive cloth. c1911. early reprint. hard. 230 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) The Outdoor Chums on the Lake or Lively Adventures on Wildcat Island
Allen, Captain Quincy

good++, no dj, soiled pictorial olive cloth b/w frontispiece children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1911 early reprint hardcover 229 pgs, With ads. Pencilled name fr endpaper. "41" inked above publisher's name on spine (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
27) Brothers of the Knight
Allen, Debbie

New York: Dial. fine, fine dj, glossy pictorial bds, oversized picture book. 1999. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) Horace Greeley: informing a nation (Britannica Bookshelf -- Great Lives for Young Americans)
Allen, Edward

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica. near fine in fine dj, red & gold-stamped aqua cloth. c1962. presumed 1st. hard. 192 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
29) The Forest House
Allen, Elizabeth

good+ in good dj, brown cloth Paul E. Kennedy artwork children's books Dutton New York 1967 1st hardcover 191 pgs, "Dutton Lifetime Library Binding" Illus on cover shows boy walking a bear in front of a bemused girl. Set in California (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
30) Ruby, Pearl, and Diamond
Allen, Emma S

New York: Abingdon. very good+, no dj, pict. olive cloth, tight. c1901. 11/16 reprint. hard. 59 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.