|
1)
|
The Sugar Factory
Carter, Robert
New York: Atheneum. near fine, nf dj, turquoise cloth w/ mauve bds.Tight. NOT ex-lib. c1986. 1st. hardcover. 142 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The White Plume of Navarre
Carter, Russell Gordon
good, paste-on to front cover, badly stained olive cloth Beatrice Stevens artwork children's books Volland Joliet, IL 1928 1st hardcover 192 pgs, Last page has ads. Illus endpapers. Lower corners worn, attractive interior ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
One-dog Canoe
Casanova, Mary
fine, fine dj, larger yellow/red bds. Clean. NOT ex-library Ard Hoyt artwork children's books Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York c2003 stated 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-374-35638-6. Untamed animals join girl & her dog on a canoe outing ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
My Sister Celia
Caseley, Judith
New York: Greenwillow. near fine, fine dj, oblong glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library. c1986. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
My Sister Celia
Caseley, Judith
New York: Greenwillow. very good+, no dj, pictorial glossy bds, oblong. 1986. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Dear Annie
Caseley, Judith
New York: Greenwillow. very good+, vg+ dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library. c1991. not stated. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Marzipan Day on Bridget Lane
Cassedy, Sylvia
very good in chipped dj, sticker damage to cover,brick red cloth Margot Tomes artwork children's books Doubleday Garden City 1967 1st hardcover 64 pgs ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Dylan's Day Out, SIGNED by author
Catalanotto, Peter
fine in very good+ dj, embossed oblong red boards author's color artwork children's books Orchard New York c1989 3rd ptg hardcover unpaged, Story without words in which Dalmation dog Dylan meets skunks, penguins, & other black and white creatures, including a nun ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Civil War
Catton, Bruce
near fine, trade paper, photo/pict. white covers. Clean, tight b/w photos, repros, maps American history American Heritage Press New York c1960, 1971 1st thus? 343 pgs, ISBN: 0-07-010265-1. Indexed. Excellent brief history of America's Civil War, 1861-1865 ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Barrie & Daughter
Caudill, Rebecca
fine in very good+ dj, pictorial taupe cloth Berkeley Williams artwork children's books Viking New York c1960 1960, 5th ptg hardcover 314 pgs, edges lightly damp-speckled, else clean, tight. DJ flap edges slightly browned ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Louis of New Orleans
Cavanah, Frances
good+, no dj, red cloth w/ pictorial boards Leonard Weisgard artwork children's books David McKay Philadelphia c1941 presumed 1st hardcover 36 pgs, copyright by Artists and Writers Guild Inc. Owner's name on decorative endpapers ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Children of the White House
Cavanah, Frances
very good+ in very good, lightly-chipped dj, pictorial boards Genevieve Foster artwork children's books Rand McNally Chicago c1936 presumed 1st hardcover 36 pgs, 1938 name inked title page above drawing of White House. First families from Washington's to F.D.R.'s grandchildren ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Holdiay Round Up (revised edition)
Cavanah, Frances and Lucile Pannell, selectors
very good+ in very good+ dj, pictorial cream boards Elsie McCorkell b/w artwork children's books Macrae Smith New York 1950, 1968 1st thus hardcover 335 pgs, indexed. 55 stories by well-known authors, covering all the usual holidays plus many minor celebrations ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Lasso Your Heart
Cavanna, Betty
very good+, no dj, yellow-stamped green cloth illus endpapers children's books Westminster/Jr Lit Guild Philadelphia c1952 book club hardcover 184 pgs, Very clean, tight ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Nymph and Shepherds
Cavendish, Richard
fine, near fine dj, gray bds. Clean, tight, collectible! Charles McCurry dj fiction Doubleday Garden City c1959 stated 1st hardcover 284 pgs, NOT Book Club. English author's first novel ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Who Killed Cockatoo?
Cawthorne, W.A
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. near fine, nf dj, oversized black bds. Clean, tight. NOT ex-lib. c1988. 1989 1st Amer. hardcover. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Good Morning, Maxine!
Cazet, Denys
New York: Bradbury. near fine, nf dj, oversized oblong glossy pict. bds, NOT ex-lib. c1989. 1st American. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Bat Boy
Cebulash, Mel
Mankato, MN: The Child's World. near fine, no dj issued, glossy pict. yellow bds, NOT ex-lib. c1993. 1st. hard. 69 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Surprise Bear
Cecil, Hugh and Mirabel
Boston: Little, Brown. very good+, no dj, glossy pict. yellow bds, NOT ex-library. c1982. 1st American. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Listen to This
Cecil, Laura, compiler
New York: Greenwillow. near fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds, NOT ex-library. c1987. 1st American. hard. 93 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
More Riddles
Cerf, Bennett
New York: Beginner Books/Random. very good+ in good+ dj, colorful pictorial boards. c1961. early reprint. hard. 64 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
More Riddles
Cerf, Bennett
New York: Beginner Books/Random. very good+, good chipped worn dj, glossy pictorial bds. c1961. hard. 64 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Getting Even
Chaikin, Miriam
New York: Harper & Row. near fine, nf dj, green cloth spine w/ slate blue bds. 1982. 1st. hard. 120 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Yossi Tries to Help God
Chaikin, Miriam
fine in fine dj, blue cloth Denise Saldutti artwork children's books Harper & Row New York 1987 1st hardcover 74 pgs, A Charlotte Zolotow. HarperCrest binding. Tight, clean. A Jewish boy in Brooklyn ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Friends Forever
Chaikin, Miriam
very good+ in vg dj. NOT ex-library Richard Egielski children's books Harper New York 1988 2nd hardcover 119 pgs, Pictures by the Caldecott Medal winner. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Madge Morton's Secret
Chalmers, Amy D.V
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus. good++, no dj, pict. partly stained beige cloth, tight. c1914. not stated. hard. 256 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|