Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Madge Morton, Captain of the Merry Maid [The Madge Morton Books]
Chalmers, Amy D.V

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus. very good, piece of dj laid in, pict. lightly soiled cream cloth. c1914. early reprint. hard. 256 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) West to the Setting Sun. SIGNED by author
Chalmers, Harvey, 2nd

very good+, fair chipped dj, pict. turquoise cloth. Tight map endpapers New York State Macmillan of Canada Toronto c1943 1946 reprint hardcover 363 pgs, With bibliography. Frontis. art by Gilbert Stuart. Author's presentation title pg. Mohawk River Valley, New York State (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
3) Home, a Novel
Chamberlain, George Agnew

very good+, no dj, brown cloth. No names, notes, etc. Tight Reginald B. Birch artwork fiction Grosset & Dunlap New York c1913, 1914 early reprint hardcover 337 pgs, With ads. Pencilled name FEP, some foxing & brown spots to text pages. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
4) Out of Time (Stories)
Chambers, Aidan, compiler

New York: Harper & Row. near fine, nf price-clipped dj, blue cloth w/ golden yellow bds. c1984. 1st American. hardcover. 186 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) Lorraine
Chambers, Robert W

very good+, no dj, gold & black-stamped deep red cloth. Gilt top photo port. frontis: author fiction Harper & Bros. New York and London c1897 1900 reprint hardcover 339 pgs, A few fox marks front endpapers. Clean text. Bound-in red ribbon bkmark (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
6) Tucker and the Bear
Chambless, Jane

near fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-library author's color artwork children's books Simon and Schuster New York c1989 2nd ptg hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-671-67357-2. Only fault: small remainder mk bottom edge. Beautiful! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
7) Cowboy Andy, by arrangement with Beckley-Cardy Company
Chandler, Edna Walker

very good+ in vg, lightly-chipped bright dj, pictorial boards E. Raymond Kinstler artwork children's books Random House New York c1959 presumed 1st hardcover 65 pgs, 1968 name title page,"83" inked to endpapers, showing Andy on bucking calf. $1.95 price on dj. Beginner Books B-8. Attractive! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
8) Glen Hazard Cowboys
Chapman, Maristan

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good+, no dj, navy-stamped gray cloth. Tight. NOT ex-lib. c1940. early reprint. hardcover. 260 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) The Top Brick Off the Chimney
Chappell, Jennie

London: Blackie and Son. very good+, no dj, pictorial cream cloth w/ young boy & girl. no date. "new". hard. 64 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
10) The Sleeping Beauty from the Tales of Charles Perrault
Chappell, Warren, adapter

New York: Schocken. very good++, larger oblong trade paperback, pict. white covers. c1961. 1982 1st thus. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Chancay and the Secret of Fire: a Peruvian Folktale
Charles, Donald

fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. Clean, giftable! author's color artwork children's books Putnam's/ Whitebird New York c1992 stated 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-399-22129-8. Intro note by Tomie dePaola. NOT ex-lib. NO remainder mk. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
12) Chancay and the Secret of the Fire
Charles, Donald

very good in fine dj, pictorial plasticised boards paintings by the author children's books Putnam's New York 1992 1st hardcover unpaged, A Peruvian folktale in picture book format. Introduction by Tomie dePaola. A Whitebird Book (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) A Caribbean Counting Book
Charles, Faustin, compiler

fine, fine dj, glossy pictorial bds, oblong picture book Roberta Arenson color art children's books Houghton Mifflin Boston 1996 1st hardcover unpaged, Bright artwork accomplanies rhymes from Martinique, Jamaica, Tobago, Virgin Islands, Cuba, Trinidad, etc (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Ministering Children: a tale dedicated to childhood
Charlesworth, Maria Louisa

New York: Robert Carter and Brothers. good, no dj, heavily rubbed & worn blue cloth, still tight. 1883. hard. 408 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Happy Days
Charters, W. W. with Dean F. Smiley and Ruth M. Strang

New York: Macmillan. good++, no dj, pict. yellow cloth, tight. School reader. c1936. 1939. hard. 168 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) Through the Year (New Health and Growth Series)
Charters, W.W. with Dean F. Smiley and Ruth M. Strang

New York: Macmillan. very good+, no dj, silver & black-stamped pale green cloth. 1941. 2/41, 1st. hard. 180 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
17) Wise Health Choices (Heath and Growth Series, 5th grade)
Charters, W.W. with Dean F. Smiley and Ruth M. Strang

New York: Macmillan. very good+, no dj, pict. dark siena cloth, tight. c1935. 8/36 reprint. hard. 212 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Once Upon a Droshky
Charyn, Jerome

very good, good soiled chipped dj, brown & pumpkin bds. Cocked Edward Sorel dj art literature McGraw-Hill New York c1964 stated 1st hardcover 222 pgs, Name verso front cover. Author's first book (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.13
Add to cart 
19) Four Young Teachers
Chase, Genevieve

New York: Dodd, Mead. very good, no dj, partly soiled salmon cloth, NOT ex-lib. c1947. 9/55 5th ptg. hard. 300 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
20) The Golden Song
Chase, Jan Brinckerhoff

Exeter, New Hampshire: J.N. Townsend. fine, fine dj, gold-stamped dark green bds, oversized. 1993. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Grandfather Tales: American-English Folk Tales
Chase, Richard

very good in worn, chipped dj, pictorial gray cloth Berkeley Williams, Jr children's books Houghton Mifflin Boston 1948 1st hardcover 239 pgs, illustrated endpapers, edges of book have damp-stained speckles. Owner's name on title page (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $31.25
Add to cart 
22) Devils' Hill
Chauncy, Nan

London: Oxford Univ.. near fine, nf price-clipped dj,deep green cloth,2 bumped corners. c1958. 1963 reprint. hard. 159 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Out of the Barrio: towards a new politics of Hispanic assimilation
Chavez, Linda

near fine, fine dj, maroon cloth w/ deep siena bds. Clean text Scott Hudson dj sociology BasicBooks New York c1991 1st hardcover 208 pgs, ISBN: 0-465-05430-7. Indexed. Designed by Ellen Levine. Only fault: tiny remainder mark bottom edge (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
24) A Little American Girl in India
Cheever, Harriet A

Boston: Little, Brown. very good+, no dj, pict. red cloth. Light-struck spine. Tight. c1900. not stated. hard. 381+ pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) The Poetry of Limitation: a study of Edmund Waller
Chernaik, Warren L

near fine, nf dj, magenta cloth. Clean text. Tight literature Yale Univ. New Haven and London c1968 1st hardcover 236 pgs, Indexed. Design: Helen V. Buzyna. Pre-Augustan Age English poet (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.63
Add to cart 
26) The Armadillo from Amarillo
Cherry, Lynne

San Diego: Harcourt. fine, fine dj, glossy pict. bds, oversized. 1994. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) The Would-Be Witch
Chew, Ruth

New York: Hastings House. fine, fine dj, blue bds. NOT ex-library. Clean, tight, giftable!. c1976. 1977 1st thus. hard. 112 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) Brother Eagle, Sister Sky
Chief Seattle

very good+, no dj, pictorial plasticized boards, oversized Susan Jeffers artwork children's books Scholastic Book Club New York c1991 2nd ptg, 1992 hardcover unpaged, First published by Dial. Classic conservation speech (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
29) Now You Can Read to Yourself: easy-to-read stories
Child Study Association of America

very good, good heavily chipped dj, blue cloth, ex-library Peter Burchard artwork children's books Crowell New York c1964 4th ptg hardcover 133 pgs, "Home Ec" on two edges, pocket verso back cover, NO other marks. Stories: Helen D. Olds, Jane Castle, Ethel Collier, more (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
30) Windruff of Links Tor
Chipperfield, Joseph E

good+, no dj, turquoise cloth Helen Torrey artwork children's books Longmans, Green New York 1951 1st hardcover 305 pgs, illus. endpapers. Story of a German Shepherd in Cornwall, England (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.