Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) The Cat's Pajamas
Chittum, Ida

New York: Parents Magazine Press. very good+, no dj, pictorial yellow bds. c1980. 4th ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
2) Al Capone Does My Shirts
Choldenko, Gennifer

New York: Putnam's. near fine, fine dj, gray bds. Clean text. NOT ex-library. c2004. 5th ptg. hard. 225+ pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
3) The Baby's Story Book
Chorao, Kay

New York: Dutton. very good+, no dj, glossy pictorial bds, oversized. c1985. unstated. hard. 64 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) The Baby's Good Morning Book
Chorao, Kay

New York: Dutton. very good, vg+ price-clipped dj, oversized pict. glossy bds. c1986. stated 1st. hard. 64 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) Lester's Overnight
Chorao, Kay

very good in good+ dj, closed tears top of spine, tan boards drawings by the author children's books Dutton New York 1977 1st hardcover unpaged, Lester has a fine time when he spends his first overnight at Auntie Belle's, despite a rough beginning (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) One Magic Box [a book about numbers]
Chouinard, Roger and Mariko

New York: Doubleday. very good, no dj, pict. oversized bds. NOT ex-library. c1989. 9/89 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) The Molds and Man, an Introduction to the Fungi
Christensen, Clyde M

near fine, no dj, brown-stamped green cloth. Tight b/w drawings nature Univ. of Minnesota Minneapolis c1951 1st hardcover 244 pgs, Indexed. Class list inked verso back cover, stamped info several spots. Still attractive (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) Calico and Tin Horns
Christiansen, Candace

very good+, no dj, chocolate cloth w/ blue boards, oblong Thomas Locker artwork children's books Dial New York 1992 1st hardcover unpaged, Mid-19th Century young girl helps with tenants' protest against farm landlords in Mid-Hudson Valley, New York State (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Robin West: Freshman Nurse (Robin West Nurse Adventures)
Christopher, Louise

New York: Dell Seal. very good, trade paperback, Dell Seal Books 7474. c1964. 6/64, 1st. paper. 119 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Touchdown for Tommy
Christopher, Matt

very good, no dj, pictorial taupe cloth Foster Caddell artwork children's books Little, Brown Boston c1959 8th ptg hardcover 145 pgs, cover shows boy in football uniform, running with ball (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
11) Stranded
Christopher, Matt

good+ in good dj with chip out of top front cover, yellow cloth Gail Owens drawings children's books Little, Brown Boston 1974 1st hardcover 116 pgs., oblong rectangle clipped from front endpaper (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
12) Ice Magic
Christopher, Matt

fine in very good dj w/ 1 closed tear, pictorial gold cloth Byron Goto artwork children's books Little, Brown Boston 1973 2nd ptg hardcover 151 pgs, NOT ex-library! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
13) Soccer Halfback
Christopher, Matt

Boston: Little, Brown. very good+ in vg+ dj, pictorial yellow boards. c1978. 3rd ptg. hard. 182 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) Catch that Pass!
Christopher, Matt

Boston: Little, Brown. very good+, vg+ lightly chipped dj, pictorial yellow cloth. c1969. 7th ptg. hard. 130 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) The Reluctant Pitcher
Christopher, Matt

good+, no dj, yellow-stamped pict. rose boards, slightly faded Foster Caddell artwork children's books Little, Brown Boston c1966 3rd ptg hardcover 131 pgs, Clean, tight (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) Shortstop from Tokyo
Christopher, Matt

Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown. fine, near fine dj, blue-stamped chartreuse cloth. c1970. 2nd ptg. hard. 121 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) If There Were No Losses: the story of Chubb & Son from its founding in 1882 until 1957
Chubb, Thomas Caldecot

near fine, green cloth w/ pict. bds. Larger size. No glassine Andrew Melrose cover art business/ insurance Chubb & Son New York c1957 1st hardcover 93 pgs, With b/w photos, repros. Elegant corporate history printed by John B. Watkins. Light soil back cover (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) Shift to the Right: a collection of sport stories
Chute, B. J

New York: Macmillan. very good, good chipped dj, turquoise cloth, solid. c1936-1943. not stated. hard. 231 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) I Met a Man
Ciardi, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. near fine, no dj, pict. taupe cloth. Tight. NOT ex-library. c1961. not stated. hardcover. 74 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) The Secrets of Santa by Percy Penguin as told to Annie Civardi
Civardi, Annie

New York: Simon & Schuster. very good+, vg lightly worn dj, outsized pict. bds. c1991. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Third Monkey
Clark, Ann Nolan

New York: Viking. very good+, no dj, deep pink monkey stamped on taupe cloth. 1956. 1st. hard. 44 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
22) Santiago
Clark, Ann Nolan

near fine in near fine dj, pictorial taupe cloth Lynd Ward artwork children's books Viking New York c1960 3rd ptg hardcover 189 pgs, Illus endpapers. Fore-edge lightly damp-speckled, else clean, tight. Story set in Guatemala (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) Secret of the Andes
Clark, Ann Nolan

very good+, no dj, pictorial bds, publisher's reinforced binding Jean Charlot artwork children's books Viking New York c1952 1973, 15th ptg hardcover 130 pgs, Newbery Medal winner. A modern Inca boy herds llamas...in the mountains of Peru. Giftable! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
24) Secret of the Andes
Clark, Ann Nolan

fine, no dj, pictorial lavender cloth, NOT ex-library Jean Charlot artwork children's books Viking New York c1952 3/63, 8th ptg hardcover 130 pgs, "Title page and end-papers lithographed" Gorgeous copy. Story, set in Peru, won the Newbery Medal (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) The Cat's Crazy Caper. SIGNED by author
Clark, Clinton A

near fine, stapled booklet, lightly soiled pict. beige covers author's b/w artwork cats self-published Mt. Upton, NY c1973 presumed 1st paper 61 pgs, No ISBN supplied. Author's presentation on title pg. Great cat collectible w/ funny drawings, clever poetry (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
26) Rome and a Villa (Expanded edition)
Clark, Eleanor

very good+, trade paper, pict. turquoise covers. Tight Eugene Berman b/w artwork Italy Pantheon New York c1950-1974 Second 376 pgs, ISBN: 0-394-70940-3. Indexed. Katherine Anne Porter blurb. Author was married to Robert Penn Warren. Slight edgewear (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
27) Stories to Tell and How to Tell Them
Clark, Elizabeth

Philadelphia: David McKay. very good, no dj, gold-stamped purple cloth. hard. 160 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) An Introduction to Rembrandt
Clark, Kenneth

near fine, nf dj, red cloth. Bound upside down. Clean, tight 167 b/w repros Dutch art Harper & Row/ Icon New York c1978 1st American hardcover 153 pgs, ISBN: 0-06-430860-X. Indexed. Attractive! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.13
Add to cart 
29) Eddie and Teddy
Clarke, Gus

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. fine, fine dj, glossy pictorial bds. c1990. 1991 1st Amer. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
30) ...Along Came Eric
Clarke, Gus

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. near fine, no dj, glossy pict. bds. c1991. 1st American. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.