Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Chatterbox for 1925
Clarke, S. Erskine, founding editor

Boston: L. C. Page. very good, no dj, paste-on to elaborately stamped red cloth. c1924. 1st. hard. 316 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) Season of Love
Clay, Catherine Lee

New York: Atheneum. near fine, vg+ lightly chipped dj, pict. orange bds. NOT ex-lib. c1968. stated 1st. hard. 208 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) Season of Love
Clay, Catherine Lee

New York: Atheneum. near fine, fine dj, pictorial bittersweet boards. 1968. marked 1st. hard. 208 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) The Stars that Shine: based on stories told by America's biggest country music stars -- Vince Gill, George Jones
Clay, Julie

New York: Simon & Schuster. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. Clean & giftable!. c2000. 1st. hard. 101 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) The Yeoman's Daring Daughter and the Princes in the Tower
Clayton, Elaine

New York: Crown. near fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-lib. c1999. stated 1st. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) Muggie Maggie
Cleary, Beverly

New York: Morrow Junior Bks. fine, fine dj, red cloth spine w/ teal bds, NOT ex-library. c1990. 1st. hard. 70 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) The Growing-Up Feet
Cleary, Beverly

very good in very good dj, turquoise cloth w/ goldenrod boards DyAnne DiSalvo-Ryan children's books Morrow New York 1987 1st hardcover unpaged (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Henry and Beezus
Cleary, Beverly

New York: Morrow. very good, fair chipped tape-repaired dj, pictorial red cloth. c1952. 3/68 14th ptg. hard. 192 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
9) The Enchanted Caribou
Cleaver, Elizabeth

New York: Atheneum. near fine, nf dj, silver-stamped oblong black bds. Giftable!. c1985. 1st American. hard. 32 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) The TriBeCa Cookbook: a collection of seasonal menus from New York's most renowned restaurant neighborhood
Cleaver, Mary with Joy Simmen Hamburger and Mimi Shanley Taft, compilers

brand new, fine dj, larger deep purple bds.Clean,tight,giftable Robbin Gourley artwork cook books Ten Speed Berkeley c1994 1st hardcover 176 pgs, ISBN: 0-89815-634-3. Indexed. Map endpapers. Recipes from Nosmo King, El Teddy's, Duane Park Cafe, Arqua, etc (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
11) A Little Destiny
Cleaver, Vera and Bill

very good+, vg+ dj, white-stamped red cloth, NOT ex-library Wendell Minor dj children's books Lothrop, Lee & Shepard New York c1979 3rd ptg hardcover 152 pgs, ISBN: 0-688-51904-0. Publisher's sturdy binding. Clean text (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
12) Dust of the Earth
Cleaver, Vera and Bill

Philadelphia: Lippincott. near fine, nf price-clipped dj, gold-stamped maroon cloth. c1975. stated 1st. hard. 159 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
13) The Wriggly, Wriggly Baby
Clerk, Jessica

New York: Arthur A. Levine /Scholastic. fine, fine dj, glossy oblong bds. c2002. 8/02 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
14) The Roquefort Gang
Clifford, Sandy

Oakland/ Boston: Parnassus/ Houghton Mifflin. fine, fine dj, blue cloth. NOT ex-lib. Clean, tight, giftable!. c1981. 1st. hard. 79 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) Next: new poems
Clifton, Lucille

very good+, slim trade paper, rubbed matte finish blue covers poetry/ Black literature Boa Editions Brockport, NY c1987 1st paper 86 pgs, ISBN: 0-918526-61-2. Blurbs: Maxine Kumin, Gwendolyn Brooks (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) The Korean Cinderella
Climo, Shirley

near fine, fine dj, oversized gray cloth w/ blue bds. NOT ex-lib Ruth Heller artwork children's books HarperCollins New York c1993 2nd ptg hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-06-020432-X. Only fault: tiny 1995 name upper FEP. Stunning artwork! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.38
Add to cart 
17) Three Stone Woman
Coalson, Glo

New York: Atheneum. near fine, vg+ dj, oversized blue cloth, sturdy binding. c1971. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
18) A Toast to the King
Coatsworth, Elizabeth

New York: Coward McCann. near fine, vg+ lightly worn dj, silver-stamped blue cloth. 1940. presumed 1st. hard. 159 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) Down Tumbledown Mountain
Coatsworth, Elizabeth

very good+ in good+, chipped dj, kelly green cloth Aldren Watson artwork children's books Row, Peterson Evanston, IL c1958 1958 hardcover 80 pgs, Boy counts the sights as he journeys on the family mule to the miller (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Symbols of America. SIGNED by author
Cobb, Stanwood

very good+, no dj, red-stamped blue cloth. Tight, solid poetry The Avalon Press Washington, DC c1946 presumed 1st hardcover 108 pgs, Author's handsome autograph FEP. Patriotic poetry (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $56.25
Add to cart 
21) The Wonder Stick
Coblentz, Stanton A

New York: Junior Literary Guild. very good+, no dj, lightly soiled pict. tan cloth. Gently ex-lib. c1929. 1929 1st thus?. hard. 309 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) Buccaneer Islands
Cochran, Hamilton

very good in good, chipped dj, black-stamped dark blue cloth Zhenya Gay artwork children's books Thomas Nelson & Sons New York 1941 1st hardcover 249 pgs, owner's name inked front endpaper (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
23) Lady with a Torch: how the Statue of Liberty was Born
Coerr, Eleanor

New York: Harper & Row. very good, vg dj, magenta cloth sp w/ partly soiled cream bds. 1986. 1st. hard. 84 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
24) Sadako
Coerr, Eleanor

New York: Putnam's. very good+, vg+ dj, oblong glossy pict. bds. Clean. NOT ex-lib. c1993. stated 1st. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) Winning His Way
Coffin, Charles Carleton

very good, no dj, pictorial spine and cover, pale blue cloth portrait frontis of author children's books Hurst & Co New York circa 1900 early reprint hardcover 256 pgs, First published in 1865. Author dressed in Civil War outfit (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
26) The Fog Boat
Coffin, Lewis and Manning Long

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. very good+, good chipped dj w/ small holes, slate blue bds. c1957. 1st. hard. 128 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
27) The Chocolate Wolf
Cohen, Barbara

New York: Philomel. very good, no dj, oversized glossy pict. bds, remainder "P". c1996. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) Robin Hood and Little John
Cohen, Barbara, reteller

very good+, vg+ lightly worn dj, glossy pict. oversized bds David Ray artwork children's books Philomel New York c1995 stated 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-399-22732-6. Small nick base of spine, remainder "P" verso front cover. Clean & attractive (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
29) Even Higher (Retold from the story by I.L. Peretz)
Cohen, Barbara, reteller

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. near fine, fine dj, oversized pict. bds. Tight. NOT ex-library. c1987. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
30) Foal Creek
Cohen, Peter Zachary

very good+ in vg+ dj, deep siena cloth Alan Moyler artwork children's books Atheneum New York 1972 1st hardcover 214 pgs, About boy whose older brother involved in secret marijuana stash. Publisher's reinforced binding (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.