Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Little Jack Rabbit and Old Man Weasel (Little Jack Rabbit Books)
Cory, David

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good+, vg dj w/ closed tears & chips, pict. mustard cloth. c1923. early reprint. hard. 128 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) Nosey Birds
Cosgrove, Stephen

Nashville: Ideals. very good, no dj, oblong pict. glossy tan bds. NOT ex-library. c1988. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) Magic Bells, Favorite Tales
Cothran, Jean, compiler

very good, no dj, blue-stamped lime green cloth Peter Burchard artwork children's books Aladdin New York 1949 1st hardcover 142 pgs, stories about bells by Frances Frost, Howard Pyle, Katherine Gibson, Andrew Lang, W.E. Griffis, Anita Brenner, F.J. Olcott (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
4) Ride with the Sun: an anthology of folk tales and stories from the United Nations
Courlander, Harold, editor

New York: Whittlesey House. very good+, good+ lightly worn dj, blue cloth, NOT ex-library. c1955. 5th ptg. hard. 296 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) The Lion's Tail: an anthology of criticism and abuse
Coveney, Dorothy K. and W.N. Medlicott, compilers

very good+, vg+ dj, orange cloth. Clean text. Tight b/w repros, cartoons England Constable London c1971 1st hardcover 216 pgs, ISBN: 0-09-457290-9. Indexed. "Unflattering references to the English from Cicero to Krushchev" (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.31
Add to cart 
6) Jennifer Murdley's Toad (A Magic Shop Book)
Coville, Bruce

San Diego / New York: Harcourt, Brace. near fine, fine dj, aqua cloth spine w/ slate blue bds. c1992. stated 1st. hard. 156 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Half-human
Coville, Bruce, editor

New York: Scholastic. brand new, fine dj, brown cloth w/ oatmeal bds. Unread, giftable. c2001. 11/01 1st. hard. 212 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Kun-Man-Gur: the Rainbow Serpent
Cowan, James

Boston & Bath: Barefoot Books. near fine, nf dj, oversized white bds. Clean. NOT ex-library. c1994. 1st American. hardcover. 32 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) The Noel Coward Diaries
Coward, Noel

very good++, thick trade paper, photo black covers. Tight Steven Cooley cover theater Da Capo New York c1982 2000 1st thus 698 pgs, ISBN: 0-306-870960-5. Indexed. Intro: John Lahr. Editors: Graham Payn & Sheridan Morley. A few inked notes to text (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Antarctica
Cowcher, Helen

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. near fine, no dj, oversized glossy pict bds. NOT ex-library. c1990. 1992 2nd ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Antarctica
Cowcher, Helen

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. fine, fine price-clipped dj, glossy pictorial bds. c1990. 1992 2nd ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) To School and Home Again (The Crabtree Basic Series)
Crabtree, Eunice K. with Lu Verne Crabtree Walker and Dorothy Canfield

Lincoln / Kansas City: University Publishing. very good, no dj, lightly soiled pict. green & yellow cloth. c1940. not stated. hard. 128 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Susie and Alfred in The Night of the Paper Bag Monsters
Craig, Helen

New York: Knopf. very good++, no dj, oversized pict. bds. NOT ex-library. c1985. 2nd ptg. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
14) The Little Lame Prince and The Adventures of a Brownie
Craik, Dinah Maria Mulock

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good+, good+ chipped printed mylar wrapper, pict. bds. c1948. not stated. hard. 327 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
15) Airplane Boys Discover the Secrets of Cuzco
Craine, E. J

Cleveland/ New York: World Syndicate. very good+, no dj, black-stamped pale brown cloth. c1930. not stated. hard. 246 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) Airplane Boys with the Revolutionists in Bolivia
Craine, E.J

fine in good+, chipped dj, black-stamped blue cloth children's books World Syndicate Cleveland c1931 hardcover 201 pgs, 1936 gift inscription front flyleaf (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Joe DiMaggio, the Hero's Life
Cramer, Richard Ben

near fine, fine dj, charcoal and gray bds. Tight. Clean text b/w photos baseball Simon & Schuster New York c2000 1st hardcover 547 pgs, ISBN: 0-684-85391-4. Indexed. Only fault: 3 lightly bumped corners. Appears unread (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) Scuffy the Tugboat and His Adventures down the River
Crampton, Gertrude

Racine: Golden/ Western. good++, no dj, oversized pict. bds, NOT ex-library. c1946, 1955. 1978 6th ptg. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Little Golden Book Classics featuring the art of Tibor Gergely: Three Best-Loved Tales
Crampton, Gertrude and Miryam

New York/ Racine: Golden/ Western. good++, no dj, larger format pict. bds, damaged spine bottom. c1945-1972. "A" 1992. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) The Last of the Huggermuggers: a giant story
Cranch, Christopher Pearse

New York: A.L. Burt. near fine, no dj, elaborately stamped pale blue cloth. circa 1900. reprint. hard. 170 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
21) Mr Michael Mouse Unfolds His Tale
Crane, Walter

New York: Merrimack. good++, trade paperback, sticker scar to front cover. c1956. 1st paper. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) An Alphabet of Old Friends [with] The Absurd A B C
Crane, Walter

New York: Metropolitan Museum. good++, no dj, pict. glossy bds, oversized. c1981. 1st thus. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) Dramatic Games and Dances for Little Children
Crawford, Caroline

good++, no dj, pictorial gray-green cloth, oversized Katherine Kellogg artwork children's books A.S. Barnes New York c1914 1924 hardcover 77 pgs, Music by Elizabeth Rose Fogg. School's rubber-stamp and ink ownership back of front cover (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
24) A Rose of Yesterday
Crawford, F. Marion

very good+, no dj, bright gold-stamped deep red buckram literature Macmillan New York c1897 1st hardcover 218+ pgs, Binding signed "G W E". Gilt top edge. 10 pgs ads. Spine slightly dulled, 1897 inked name FEP. Clean text. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.38
Add to cart 
25) Sant' Ilario
Crawford, F. Marion

very good+, no dj, handsomely stamped deep olive cloth. Tight literature Grosset & Dunlap New York c1888 early reprint hardcover 434+ pgs, With ads. "Macmillan's Standard Library" stamped base of spine. Front hinge starting. No names, clean text. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.63
Add to cart 
26) The Chuckle Book [Jokes & Riddles]
Crawford, Mel, illustrator

New York / Racine: Golden / Western. very good, no dj, oversized glossy pict. soiled bds, tight. c1971. "B" reprint. hard. 69 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) The Piemakers
Cresswell, Helen

New York: Macmillan. near fine, vg+ partly faded dj, clean text. NOT ex-library. c1967, 1980. 1980 1st thus. hard. 117 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) Where the Wind Blows
Cresswell, Helen

New York: Funk & Wagnalls. very good+, good chipped soiled dj, pict. turquoise cloth. c1966. 1968 1st Amer. hard. 62 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) Time Out
Cresswell, Helen

New York: Macmillan. near fine, near fine price-clipped dj,brown cl spine w/ teal bds. 1990. 1st American. hard. 74 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Run Away Habeeb!
Cretan, Gladys Yessayan

Nashville: Abingdon. near fine, nf dj, oversized deep orange bds. NOT ex-library. c1968. presumed 1st. hardcover. 40 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.