Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



children's books Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in children's books | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.
1) Bicycle Race
Crews, Donald

New York: Greenwillow. very good, vg dj, pictorial bds, oblong. 1985. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) Voyages of Captain Crinkle and the Good Ship Swan
Crinkle, C

San Francisco: Hesperian House. very good, no dj, silver-stamped deep turquoise bds, tight. c1945. 1959 second. hard. 204 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) Jefferson's Daughter
Criss, Mildred

New York: Dodd, Mead. very good+, dj flaps laid in, green cloth, tight. NOT ex-library. c1948. 1st. hard. 278 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) Excitement in Appleby Street
Crist, Eda and Richard

Chicago: Childrens Press. good++, no dj, full-cover pictorial paste-on to brown cloth. c1950. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) Redoute: the man who painted flowers
Croll, Carolyn

New York: Putnam's. brand new, nfine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. NOT ex-lib. c1996. stated 1st. hardcover. 40 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
6) The Children of Hermitage
Crompton, Frances E

London: Macmillan. very good, good+ worn dj w/ closed tear, maroon bds. 1970. 1st. hard. 152 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Skippy
Crosby, Percy

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. good+, no dj, pict. tan covers, considerable edgewear. c1929. reprint. hard. 335 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Some Plants Have Funny Names
Cross, Diana Harding

New York: Crown. near fine, fine dj, maroon yearbook-style bds. 1983. 1st. hard. 48 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
9) Dear Carol Burnett: a Collection of Children's Poems Sent to Carol Burnett
Cross, Sylvia, editor

very good in very good dj, sunstruck on edges, pink boards drawings children's books Nash Los Angeles 1971 1st hardcover unpaged, owner's name front flylead (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
10) At the Crossing-Places (Arthur Trilogy Book Two)
Crossley-Holland, Kevin

fine, fine dj, pict. black bds, review slip laid in C. Wormell artwork children's books Scholastic/Arthur A. Levine New York c2002 10/02 1st Amer hardcover 394 pgs, ISBN: 0-439-26598-3. Illus. endpapers, word list. Giftable! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
11) The Seeing Stone (Arthur Trilogy Book One)
Crossley-Holland, Kevin

New York: Scholastic. fine, trade paperback, pict. cream covers, unread & giftable. c2000, 2001. 9/02 1st thus. 350 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Alexander Hamilton and Aaron Burr: their lives, their times, their duel
Crouse, Anna Erskine and Russel

New York: Random/ Landmark #85. very good, no dj, lightly soiled taupe cloth, tight. NOT ex-lib. c1958. stated 1st. hard. 184 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Waiting for Dolphins
Crowe, Carole

fine, fine dj, navy cloth w/ slate blue bds. Clean. NOT ex-libr Doug Chayka dj art children's books Boyds Mills Honesdale, PA c2000 stated 1st hardcover 139 pgs, ISBN: 1-56397-847-4. Author lives on a sailboat in the Caribbean (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) The First Horseman
Crowell, Pers

good+ in remains of dj, black cloth, oblong author's b&w ink drawings children's books McGraw-Hill/Whittlesey New York 1948 1st hardcover 95 pgs, Dramatic black and white illustrations depict the pre-history of the horse on the European continent (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
15) All Kinds of Animals
Croxford, Vera

very good+, no dj, outsized pict. yellow bds. Clean, tight author's color artwork children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1968 1972 1st Amer hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-448-02660-0. 1st pub. in England by Hamlyn. Lovely realistic depictions, penguin, parrot fish, barn owl, many more (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.88
Add to cart 
16) I Am a Little Giraffe
Crozat, Francois

Hauppauge: Barron's. very good++, tall pict. bds, board book, NOT ex-library. c1995. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The Silver Buckle: a story of the revolutionary days
Crumpton, M. Nataline

very good, no dj, gold-stamped taupe cloth w/ colorful paste-on Cornelia E. Bedford artwork children's books Henry Altemus Philadelphia c1899 circa 1910 hardcover 87 pgs, 1910 name fr endpaper, lower edge fr cover shows some wear. Set during the American Revolution. Girl amid flowers on cover (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $31.25
Add to cart 
18) Godiva
Cullen, Lynn

New York: Golden. fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds, unread & giftable!. c2001. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
19) Let's Visit the Farm [Tell-a-Tale Books #876]
Cunningham, Virginia

Racine: Whitman. very good+, no dj issued, pict. bds. Compact format. Clean text. c1948. presumed 1st. hardcover. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Ships of the Air
Curlee, Lynn

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. fine, fine dj, black cloth spine w/ blue bds. 1996. 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) Over the Sea's Edge
Curry, Jane Louise

very good in good+ dj, turquoise cloth, clean, tight Charles Robinson artwork children's books Harcourt, Brace New York 1971 1st hardcover 182 pgs, Large spots on cover from waterstains, turquoise has bled onto dj. Back of dj a bit wrinkled, soiled, but no tears, chips (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
22) The Sleepers
Curry, Jane Louise

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. near fine, nf dj, embossed slate blue cloth. NOT ex-library. c1968. stated 1st. hardcover. 255 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) The Lotus Cup
Curry, Jane Louise

New York: Atheneum. near fine, fine dj, cherry red cloth, NOT ex-library. 1986. 1st. hard. 230 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
24) The Outdoor Chums
Curtis, Alice Turner

Philadelphia: Penn Pub.. very good+, good+ chipped dj, pict. green cloth, tight & solid. c1913. not stated. hard. 186 pgs . On scarce dj: girl reads book in cushioned window seat. On binding: dog boy & girl by country fence . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
25) A Little Maid of New Orleans
Curtis, Alice Turner

Philadelphia: Penn Pub.. good++, no dj, paste-on to dark green cloth, general edgewear. c1930. 1st thus?. hard. 224 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
26) He Looks This Way
Curtis, Cecile

London / New York: Frederick Warne. very good+, no dj, oversized pict. lavender bds, clean text. c1965. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) The Girl Who Married a Ghost and Other Tales from the North American Indian. Edited by John Bierhorst
Curtis, Edward S

good+, no dj, gold-stamped red-orange cloth photographs by Curtis children's books Four Winds New York c1978 2nd ptg, 1979 hardcover 115 pgs (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
28) Mr. Wheatfield's Loft
Cusack, Isabel Langis

New York: Holt, Rinehart. near fine, nf dj, blue & tan bds. Clean. NOT ex-library. c1981. 1st. hard. 141 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) Mr. Wheatfield's Loft
Cusack, Isabel Langis

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. fine, fine dj, blue & tan bds, clean. NOT ex-library. c1981. 1st. hard. 141 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
30) Mark Twain's The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Cushing, Mary, adapter

New York: Grosset. near fine, no dj, oversized pict. bds. Clean text. NOT ex-lib.. no date. reprint. hardcover. 61 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 of 4363 listings found.