|
1)
|
Black, White, and Brown: the landmark school desegregation case in retrospect
Cushman, Clare & Melvin I. Urofsky, editors
fine, unread trade paper, photo brown covers. Giftworthy! b/w photos law/ Black studies Supreme Court Hist. Society Washington, DC? c2004 presumed 1st 343 pgs, ISBN: 0-914785-34-6. Indexed. From CQ Press, a division of Congressional Quarterly, Inc. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Animals Everywhere
d'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin
Garden City: Doubleday. very good, good+ chipped dj, pict. bds, oversized, attractive. c1940, 1954. early reprint. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Cloud Shoes
Dahl, Borghild
New York: Dutton. very good, no dj, lightly soiled turquoise cloth, NOT ex-library. c1957. 3/62 2nd ptg. hard. 60 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
James & the Giant Peach
Dahl, Roald
New York: Disney Press. vg+, good+ lightly worn dj, brown cl spine w/ dark brown bds. c1996. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Magic Finger
Dahl, Roald
very good in very good, price-clipped dj, black cl w/ green bds William Pene du Bois artwork children's books Harper New York 1966 early hardcover 40 pgs, Last page lists only three other titles by Dahl. This is a most attractive copy of an elusive title ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Gwenda & the Animals
Dahl, Tessa
New York: Viking. near fine, nf dj, glossy pict. bds, oversized. c1989. 1990 1st Amer. hard. 36 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Wheat for My Bread
Dale, Jane
Poughkeepsie, NY: Artists and Writers Guild. near fine, stapled booklet, photo beige covers. Tight. c1938. 1st?. paper. 47 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Columbus Story
Dalgliesh, Alice
very good in lightly worn and chipped dj, pictorial cloth Leo Politi artwork children's books Scribners New York c1955 hardcover unpaged, library binding "Scribners Durable Binding" ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Christmas: a book of stories old and new
Dalgliesh, Alice, editor
very good+ in good+ dj, white-stamped green cloth Hildegard Woodward artwork children's books Scribners New York c1934, 1950 H-6.60 [V] hardcover 244 pgs, incl: Pachita Crespi, Eric P. Kelly, Rachel Field, Nora Burglon, Mary Mapes Dodge, Thyra Turner, Laura Ingalls Wilder ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Christmas: a Book of Stories Old and New
Dalgliesh, Alice, editor
very good+ in very good+ dj, red stamped gold cloth Hildegard Woodward artwork children's books Scribners New York c1934,1950,1962 O-9.69 [V] hardcover 244 pgs, Pictorial endpapers. Includes poems and stories about Christmas in America and abroad. "Scribners Library Binding" ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Spencer and His Friends
Dana, Barbara
New York: Atheneum. near fine, vg lightly worn dj, pictorial gray cloth. 1966. 1st. hard. 121 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
German Fairy Tales
Dana, Charles A., translator
Chicago: W.B. Conkey. very good+, no dj, pict. gray cloth. Tight, solid. no date. reprint. hard. 299 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Story of Albert Schweitzer
Daniel, Anita
New York: Random/ Landmark (W-33). very good+, good++ chipped dj, taupe cloth. Tight. NOT ex-lib. c1957. Book Club. hard. 179 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Gauntlet of Dunmore
Daniel, Hawthorne
New York: Macmillan. very good, vg+ dj, blue cloth, dog-chew upper back corner. c1926. 9/31 reprint. hard. 252 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Stonewall Jackson
Daniels, Jonathan
good+, no dj, pictorial gray cloth William Moyers artwork children's books Random/Landmark New York c1959 1st hardcover 184 pgs, With 2 pgs ads. Illus endpapers ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Khaki Wings: a Novel
Dank, Milton
fine in fine dj, tan cloth spine w/ pale green boards Leo McRee dj children's books Delacorte New York 1980 1st hardcover 180 pgs, Boy fights in British Royal Flying Corps during World War I ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Pistachio Prescription
Danziger, Paula
New York: Delacorte. near fine, no dj, siena cloth, small note front endpaper. 1978. 1st. hard. 154 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Pistachio Prescription
Danziger, Paula
New York: Delacorte. fine, fine dj, pumpkin cloth. Tight, clean, giftable.NOT ex-lib. c1978. stated 1st. hard. 154 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Robert and the Balloon Machine
Darling, Benjamin
San Diego: Green Tiger Press. near fine, no dj, matte-finished pictorial bds, oversized. 1989. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
True Tales of Old-Time Kansas. Revised Edition
Dary, David
very good+, trade paper, pict. turquoise covers. Tight b/w photos, repros Americana/ Kansas Univ. Press of Kansas Lawrence c1979, 1984 1st thus 322 pgs, ISBN: 0-7006-0250-X. Indexed. 1984 inked note half-title pg, clean text ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Let 'em Roll
Daugherty, Charles Michael
New York: Viking/Jr Lit Guild. very good+, no dj, white-stamped maroon cloth. c1950. not stated. hard. 188 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Landing of the Pilgrims
Daugherty, James
New York: Random/ Landmark (#2). very good+, no dj, taupe cloth. Tight. NOT ex-library. c1950. 9th ptg. hard. 186 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Poor Richard
Daugherty, James
New York: Viking. very good+, good chipped price-clipped dj, siena cloth,oversized. 1941. 10/41 1st. hard. 159 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|