|
1)
|
Dig Here!
Allen, Gladys
Chicago: Goldsmith. near fine, vg++ slightly chipped dj, pict. orange bds. Clean. c1937. not stated. hard. 252 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Solving the High Cost of Eating: a cookbook to live by
Allen, Ida Bailey
fine, vg+ lightly chipped dj, red cloth. Clean text. Tight cook books Farrar, Straus & Young New York c1952 not stated hardcover 545 pgs, Indexed. 1300 taste-tested recipes, with glamor foods at budget prices for everyone ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Bride of the Mistletoe
Allen, James Lane
near fine,no dj, brown & gold-stamped dark green cloth, gilt top literature Macmillan New York c1909 6/09 1st hardcover 190+ pgs, With ads. Very slight edgewear, a bit more to spine ends. Tiny Canadian bkstore label up front. Clean text ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Mr. Simkin's Grandma
Allen, Linda
New York: William Morrow. near fine, vg+ price-clipped dj, pict. square bds. NOT ex-lib. c1979. stated 1st. hardcover. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Giant Who Had No Heart
Allen, Linda, reteller
New York: Philomel. near fine, vg+ lightly worn dj, oblong glossy pict. bds. Tight. c1988. 1st. hardcover. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
After the Miracle: the 1969 Mets Twenty Years Later
Allen, Maury
fine, fine dj, blue cloth w/ red bds. Clean, tight b/w photos baseball/ sports Franklin Watts New York/ Toronto c1989 1st hardcover 260 pgs, ISBN: 0-531-15100-X. Indexed. Design: Tere LoPrete. Blurbs: Tom Seaver, Nolan Ryan, et al. NO remainder mk. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Wilderness Way. Slip SIGNED by author taped in
Allen, Merritt Parmelee
very good, good chipped dj, pict. taupe cloth Larry Toschik DJ children's books Longmans, Green/Jr Lit Guild New York c1954 book club hardcover 246 pgs, Bkplate fr illus. endpaper. "5008" inked verso fr & bk covers & on title page. Tight, solid. Historical fiction, New France ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
King Arthur and His Knights (The Windermere Series)
Allen, Philip Schuyler, editor and arranger
good+, no dj, paste-on to black cloth,damage to spine at gutters Mead Schaeffer, John Neill children's books Rand McNally Chicago c1924 1935 hardcover 455 pgs, Linen strip shows at weakened front hinge, wear to side edges. All 7 plates intact, bright ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Story of Timothy Twitter
Alleyne, Margaret
London & New York: F. Warne & Co. near fine, vg+ price-clipped dj, pict bds, small format. 1966. 7th reprint. hard. 44 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Collections: in Good Company
Allington, Richard L., et al
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman. fine, no dj, pict. pale blue/brown bds. NOT ex-library. c1989. hardcover. 480 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
A Short History of Boston
Allison, Robert J
fine, slim trade paper, pict. blue/mustard covers. Tight b/w photos, repros, maps Americana/ Massachusetts Commonwealth Eds. Beverly, MA c2004 4/04 2nd ptg 128 pgs, ISBN: 1-889833-47-9. For high-school students ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Peter Rabbit and the Little Girl (Wee Books for Wee Folks series)
Almond, Linda Stevens
vgood+, no dj, slightly stained black-stamped pict. red cloth. Bess Goe Willis color plates children's books Platt & Munk New York c1935 not stated hardcover 59 pgs, Pub's sturdy binding. Small format: 5.5" x 4". No names, clean text. Beautiful nostalgic artwork! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Barney's C Is for Christmas
Amaral, Gayla
fine, glossy pictorial boards, board book Kathryn Yingling artwork children's books Scholastic New York c2001 8/01 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-57064-726-7. Printed in China. Promo sheet laid in. Unread, giftable! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The First People in the World
Ames, Gerald
very good in fine dj. NOT ex-library Leonard Weisgard children's books Harper New York 1958 1st ? hardcover 48 pgs, coauthor: Rose Wyler. Has $2.95 price inside dj. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
My Country's Growth
Ames, Jesse H. with Merlin M. Ames and Odille Ousley
St. Louis: Webster. near fine, no dj, bright pict. deep red cloth, no marks. c1951. not stated. hard. 376 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Curly of the Circle Bar
Ames, Joseph B
New York: The Century Co.. very good+, no dj, pict. light siena cloth, tight. c1919. 1920. hard. 263 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Corsons Inlet, a Book of Poems
Ammons, A.R
very good, good chipped dj, gray cloth w/ green bds. Tight poetry Cornell Univ. Ithaca, NY c1965 stated 1st hardcover 64 pgs, Author's fourth book. Lightly-inked underlines & check marks throughout. Scarce! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Old Hasdrubal and the Pirates
Amoss, Berthe
New York: Parents' Magazine Press. near fine, no dj, pict. oversized bds, NOT ex-library. c1971. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Old Hasdrubal and the Pirates
Amoss, Berthe
New York: Parents' Magazine Press. very good+, no dj, pict. oversized bds, light edgewear. c1971. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Old Hasdrubal and the Pirates
Amoss, Berthe
New York: Parents' Magazine Press. good++, no dj, general edgewear, pict. bds, oversized. c1971. not stated. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
It's About Time
Anastasio, Dina
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. near fine, no dj, oversized glossy die-cut red bds, NOT ex-lib. c1993. "D" reprint. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Thumbelina
Andersen, Hans Christian
New York: Scribner's. very good, no dj, lightly soiled oversized pict. olive cloth. c1961. 1st thus. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|