|
2)
|
Waiting for May
Davey, Thyrza
New York/ Toronto: Doubleday. near fine, fine dj, oversized deep turquoise bds. NOT ex-library. c1984. 1st American. hardcover. 48 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Waiting for May
Davey, Thyrza
New York: Doubleday. very good++, vg++ dj, oblong blue bds, tight, NOT ex-library. c1984. 1989 1st Amer. hard. 48 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Mummer's Song
Davidge, Bud
New York: Orchard. near fine, nf dj w/ closed tear, oblong green bds, NOT ex-lib. c1993. 1994 1st Amer. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Mummer's Song
Davidge, Bud
New York: Orchard. near fine, vg+ dj, green bds. Rubbed bottom edges. NOT ex-lib. c1993. 1994 1st Amer. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Animal Alphabet
Davies, Gill
Newmarket, England: Brimax. near fine, vg+ dj, outsized glossy pict. bds, NOT ex-lib. c1995. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Top Hand of Lone Tree Ranch
Davis, Anne Pence
very good, no dj, black-stamped pictorial orange cloth Sam Savitt artwork children's books Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1960 1st hardcover 81 pgs, Contains many charming drawings of young calf and boy ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Newcomer
Davis, Clyde Brion
Philadelphia: Lippincott. very good, fair chipped/worn dj, siena cloth w/ patterned bds. c1954. stated 1st. hard. 216 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Very Special Pet
Davis, Lavinia
good+, no dj, pictorial boards, picture book Kurt Wiese drawings children's books Grosset and Dunlap New York c1940 1944 hardcover unpaged, owner's name front flyleaf. "A Story Parade Picture Book" ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Summer Is Fun
Davis, Lavinia R
Garden City: Doubleday/ Junior Lit. Guild. very good, no dj, oblong pict. green cloth, NOT ex-library. c1951. presumed 1st. hard. 49 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Passenger
Davis, Patrick A
fine, fine dj, blue and red boards, clean, unread, Giftable! Rob Wood dj art Fiction Putnam's New York c1999 1st. hardcover 370 pgs., ISBN: 0-399-14491-9. Attractive! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Garry Grayson at Stanley Prep or The Football Rivals of Riverview
Dawson, Elmer
very good, no dj, dark green-stamped light green cloth, ex-lib W.S. Rogers frontispiece children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1927 early reprint hardcover 218 pgs, With 2 pgs ads. Stamped library name in several places. Pocket verso back cover. Part of dj glued verso front cover. Tight ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Carl Goes to Daycare
Day, Alexandra
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. near fine, no dj, matte finish pictorial bds, oversized. 1993. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Carl Goes Shopping
Day, Alexandra
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. very good+, no dj, pictorial silky bds. 1989. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Loving Are the Daring
Day, Holman
very good, no dj, gold-stamped blue cloth, dulled spine fiction A.L. Burt New York c1923 early reprint hardcover 422 pgs, No names, clean text. Front hinge starting, but book still tight ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Door in the Wall
de Angeli, Marguerite
very good+, good+ chipped dj w/out printed price, siena cloth author's b/w & color art children's books Jr. Lit. Guild/Doubleday Garden City 1949 1st thus hardcover 112 pgs, Illus endpapers. Best copy we've seen! Winner of the 1950 Newbery Award, NO Newbery sticker on dj. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Bright April
De Angeli, Marguerite
near fine, vg+ price-clipped dj, pict. square bds. NOT ex-libr. author's artwork children's books Doubleday/ Junior Books Garden City c1947 early reprint hardcover 88 pgs, Handsome bkplate up front. Clean text. Re-stamped price front dj flap, very slightly rubbed bd edges ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Babar's Little Girl
De Brunhoff, Laurent
New York: Random. very good++, no dj, oversized pict. pink bds, NOT ex-library. c1987. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Language Lessons, Book Two (The Werner Language Series)
De Garmo, Charles
near fine, no dj, maroon-stamped green cloth. Clean, tight b/w wood engravings reference Werner School Book Co. New York/ Chicago c1897 not stated hardcover 188 pgs, Indexed. Author was pres. of Swarthmore College. No bkplates, names, etc. Fresh & crisp, best we've seen. Vintage textbook ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Creatures' Choir
De Gasztold, Carmen Bernos
New York: Viking. very good+, vg dj, siena cloth spine w/ pictorial bds. c1960, 1965. 1st American. hard. 69 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Voice, a Sequence of Poems
De La Mare, Walter
New York: Delacorte. near fine, no dj, pict. glossy white bds, NOT ex-lib. Tight. c1986. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Man from America, a sentimental comedy
De La Pasture, Mrs. Henry
near fine, no dj, bright gold-stamped embossed purple cloth. fiction Dutton New York c1906 3/06 1st hardcover 417 pgs, Gilt top edge. Embossed front cover: fleur de lis & trefoil pattern ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
A Dog of Flanders: a Christmas Story
De La Rame, Louisa ("Ouida")
very good+, no dj, pictorial green cloth portrait of author frontisp children's books Homewood Pub Co Chicago circa 1905 hardcover 197 pgs, With 3 pgs ads. Christmas note 1905 fr endpaper. Cover shows girl seated in fr of bookcast. Compact 7" x 4 1/2" ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|