|
1)
|
Nurses Who Led the Way
De Leeuw, Adele and Cateau
Racine: Whitman. near fine, no dj, glossy pict. bds. Tight, solid, NOT ex-library. c1961. not stated. hard. 210 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Hand
De Maupassant, Guy (1850-1893)
Mankato, MN: Creative Education. fine, fine dj, gold-stamped navy cloth. Giftable!. c1993. 1st thus. hard. 32 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Forty-Niner
De Mejo, Oscar
New York: Harper & Row. near fine, vg+ price-clipped dj, gray cloth w/ blue bds, oblong. c1985. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
What Can You Do with a Shoe?
de Regniers, Beatrice Schenk
New York: Margaret K. McElderry. fine, near fine dj, blue cloth w/ pict. bds, very oblong. c1955, 1997. 1st thus. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Magic Realist Painting Techniques
De Reyna, Rudy
very good++, vg+ dj, oversized teal cloth. Tight, solid b/w & color repros art instruction Watson-Guptill/Pitman New York/ London c1973 stated 1st hardcover 158 pgs, ISBN: 0-8230-2956-5. Indexed. Edited by Diane Casella Hines ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Wim of the Wind
de Vink, Antoine
Garden City: Doubleday. near fine, vg+ dj, matte pict. oblong bds. NOT ex-library. c1974. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Hot Rod [Racing Wheels Series]
Dean, Anabel
very good+, no dj, publisher's sturdy pictorial binding drawings children's books Benefic Press Westchester, IL 1972 1st hardcover 80 pgs, "free read not for resale" stamped on two sides. Faded spine, can hardly read lettering. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Road Race [Racing Wheels Series]
Dean, Anabel
very good+, no dj, pictorial publisher's sturdy binding drawings children's books Benefic Press Westchester, IL 1972 1st hardcover 79 pgs, Faded spine, lettering hardly shows, small stamped info front endpaper. "free read not for resale" stamped on two sides ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Ride the Winner
Dean, Anabel
Westchester, IL: Benefic Press. near fine, no dj, pictorial bds, ex-school library. 1975. presumed 1st. hard. 72 pgs. . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Circle Four Patrol
Dean, Graham M
Chicago: Goldsmith. very good, good+ soiled chipped dj, pict. dark green cloth. c1933. presumed 1st. hard. 252 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Daring Wings
Dean, Graham M
Chicago: Goldsmith. very good+, poor heavily chipped dj, slate green cloth, tight. c1931. not stated. hard. 243 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
A Wonderful Adventure
Dearden, Harold
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corp. vg+, good+ chipped lightly worn dj, clean paste-on to blue cloth. c1928. 1st. hard. 115 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
A Very, Very Special Day
DeArmand, Frances Ullmann
New York: Parents' Magazine Press. very good+, good+ lightly chipped dj, oversized pict. bds. c1963. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Greencoat and the Swanboy
DeChristopher, Marlowe
New York: Philomel. vg+, vg lightly worn dj, oversized glossy bds, NOT ex-library. c1991. stated 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
88 Danish Dishes
Dedichen, Hetna
near fine, slim trade paper w/ flaps, pict. blue covers. Clean b/w drawings cook books Andr. Fred. Host & Son Copenhagen 1969 10th paper 52+ pgs, ISBN: 0-87-14-26994-5. Indexed. Only fault: tiny nick mid-spine ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Boy Who Ate Words
Dedieu, Thierry
New York: Abrams. very good+, vg+ dj, outsized pict. bds, crunched upper spine. c1996, 1997. 1st American. hard. 37 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Robinson Crusoe, Edited by Lora B. Peck
Defoe, Daniel
very good+, no dj, dark green-stamped pictorial olive cloth Frank Godwin artwork children's books John C. Winston Philadelphia 1925 1st thus hardcover 301 pgs, from "the Winston Clear-type Popular Classics" series. Owner's name pencilled to front illus endpapers. Stunning color plates! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Friends
Degens, T
New York: Viking. near fine, nf dj, white cloth spine w/ blue bds. c1981. 1st. hard. 161 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Friends
Degens, T
New York: Viking. near fine, vg+ dj w/ closed tear, white cloth spine w/ blue bds. c1981. 1st. hard. 161 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Between Two Thieves
Dehan, Richard [pseudo. of Clotilde Graves]
very good+, no dj, gold-stamped lightly soiled red cloth. Tight fiction Grosset & Dunlap New York c1912 early reprint hardcover 687+ pgs, With ads. Inked info FEP. Clean text. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Bible Days
DeJong, Meindert
Grand Rapids: Zondervan. very good+, oblong larger trade paper, pict. red/white covers. c1948. 1961 reissue. 80 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Easter Cat
DeJong, Meindert
New York: Macmillan. near fine, vg+ lightly chipped dj, siena cloth. NOT ex-library. c1971. 1st. hard. 110 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|