|
1)
|
The Way to Peace
Deland, Margaret
very good+, no dj, pict. gray cloth. Gilt top. Tight Alice B. Stephens artwork fiction Harper & Bros. New York and London c1910 9/10 1st hardcover 94 pgs, No names, clean text. Very attractively produced! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
A Long Long Song
Delessert, Etienne
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. fine, fine dj, brown-stamped natural linen, oversized. 1988. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Angel's Mother's Wedding
Delton, Judy
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. fine, fine dj, pict. blue bds. Unread. NOT ex-library. c1987. 8th ptg. hardcover. 166 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Grisella the Donkey
Denneborg, Heinrich Maria
New York: David McKay. very good+, good+ chipped worn dj, pict. green bds, NOT ex-lib. c1957. presumed 1st. hard. 138 pgs . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Flip
Dennis, Wesley
New York: Viking. good++, no dj, oversized pict. bds. NOT ex-library. c1941. 1958 9th ptg. hardcover. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Flip / I'm Tired of Lions [flip-flop book]
Dennis, Wesley / Zhenya Gay
very good+, no dj, pictorial boards, tiny shelf wear spine ends authors' artwork children's books Dandelion Library New York hardcover Two books bound as one. Clean, tight ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Bill and Pete to the Rescue
dePaola, Tomi
fine, fine dj, glossy pictorial bds, oblong picture books author's color artwork children's books Putnam New York 1998 1st hard unpaged, The famous crocodile and plover in another adventure which takes them from Egypt to New Orleans. Remainder "P" fr endpaper ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Bonjour, Mister Satie
DePaola, Tomie
good++ in very good dj, pictorial plasticized boards, oblong author's artwork children's books Putnam's New York 1991 1st hardcover unpaged, NOT ex-library! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Baby Sister
dePaola, Tomie
New York: Putnam. near fine, near fine dj, pictorial glossy bds, oversized. 1996. 1st. hard. unpaged . ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Vermont, Hunting and Fishing
Department of Fish & Game and Bureau of Publicity
very good, thin stapled booklet, photo white covers. Tight great action b/w photos Americana/ Vermont Secretary of State Montpelier c1933 presumed 1st paper unpaged, Map verso front cover, photo of bear on back. Light creases front cover. Clean text. Rare! ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Returning Nicholas
DeSaix, Deborah Durland
fine in fine dj, red cloth w/ cream boards, oversized pict book artist's artwork children's books Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1995 1st hardcover unpaged, A little girl returns a horse escaped from a carnival carousel ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Two Flamboyant Fathers
Devas, Nicolette
near fine, nf price-clipped dj, black cloth w/ patterned bds b/w photos autobiographies William Morrow New York c1966 1967 1st Amer hardcover 287 pgs, Indexed. Artist Augustus John & Francis Macnamara & their era. Only fault: name stamped 3 text-block edges. ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Holly-Tree and Other Christmas Stories
Dickens, Charles
good+, no dj, navy-stamped pictorial green cloth Ernest H. Shepard artwork children's books Scribners New York circa 1930 hardcover 192 pgs, Christmas 1930 inscribed front endpaper + owner's stamped name ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Poetry for Young People: Emily Dickinson
Dickinson, Emily
fine, fine dj, oversized glossy pict. bds. Clean. NOT ex-library Chi Chung artwork children's books Sterling New York c1994 7th ptg hardcover 48 pgs, ISBN: 0-8069-0635-9. Indexed. Editor: Frances Schoonmaker Bolin. Some of Dickinson's most famous poems ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Kin: Mana's Story
Dickinson, Peter
near fine, fine dj, taupe cloth w/ lavender bds. NOT ex-library Nenad Jakesevic dj art children's books Putnam & Grosset New York c1999 "A" 1st hardcover 152 pgs, ISBN: 0-399-23350-4. No names, clean text, tight ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|