Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

American history

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse American history | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 682 listings found.
1) Benjamin Franklin. A Picture of the Struggles of Our Infant Nation One Hundred Years Ago
Abbott, John S. C

good+, pictorial red cloth, wear at upper spine wood-engraved frontispiece American History Dodd, Mead New York c1870's hardcover 373 pgs., owner's name, 1885, on flyleaf. From the "American Pioneers and Patriots" series more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) "The President Has Been Shot:" confusion, disability, and the 25th Amendment in the aftermath
Abrams, Herbert L

New York/ London: Norton. very good+, vg+ dj, wine cloth w/ blue bds. Tight. c1992. stated 1st. hardcover. 363 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) From Many Lands
Adamic, Louis

New York and London: Harper & Bros. good++, good+ worn dj, lightly stained deep red cloth. Tight. c1939, 1940. Fifth. hardcover. 350 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) A Nation of Nations
Adamic, Louis

New York and London: Harper & Bros. good++, no dj, partly discolored natural buckram cloth. c1944, 1945. 1st. hard. 399 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Christopher Columbus, His Life and His Work ("Makers of America" series)
Adams, Charles Kendall

New York: Dodd, Mead. near fine, no dj, gold-stamped red cloth. Tight & solid. c1892. 1905. hard. 261 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) The Great Secession Winter of 1860-61, and other essays, edited and with an introduction by George Hochfield
Adams, Henry

near fine in fine dj, gold-stamped maroon cloth American history Sagamore New York 1958 1st hardcover 428 pgs, indexed. Tight more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) The Kennedy Children, Triumphs & Tragedies
Adler, Bill

New York: Franklin Watts. very good+, vg worn dj, silver-stamped black bds, tight & solid. c1980. 3rd ptg. hard. 304 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) Dear Senator Kennedy
Adler, Bill, editor

New York: Dodd, Mead. near fine, nf dj, mustard cloth. Clean text. NOT ex-library. c1966. presumed 1st. hardcover. 128 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) A Time for Greatness
Agar, Herbert

Boston: Little, Brown. very good, good+ lightly chipped dj, red-stamped black cloth. 1942. 10/42 1st. hard. 301 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Old Money: the mythology of America's upper class
Aldrich, Nelson W., Jr

New York: Knopf. very good+, nf dj, white cloth & bds. Tight. A few inked notes. c1988. stated 1st. hardcover. 309 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Nationalism in American Thought 1930-1945
Alexander, Charles C

Chicago: Rand McNally. very good+, trade paper, pict. blue/white covers, tight & solid. c1969. 1973 3rd ptg. 272 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Border Hawk: August Bondi
Alexander, Lloyd

New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. very good, good+ dj, pictorial siena cloth, ex-synagogue library. 1958. 1st. hard. 182 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
13) Yankees at the Court: the first Americans in Paris. SIGNED by author
Alsop, Susan Mary

very good+, nf dj, gold-stamped maroon cloth, clean text b/w repros American history Doubleday Garden City c1982 stated 1st hardcover 319 pgs, ISBN: 0-385-15635-9. Indexed. Author's 1983 signed presentation on front flyleaf. Attractive! more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $27.50
14) Witness to America: an illustrated documentary history of the United States from the Revolution to today
Ambrose, Stephen and Douglas Brinkley

New York: HarperCollins. near fine, nf dj, black cloth w/ off-white bds, oversized. c1939-1999. 1st thus. hard. 605 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Stories of My Country's Beginnings
Ames, Merlin M. and Jesse H. with Odille Ousley

Dallas: Webster. very good, no dj, pict. green cloth. c1940. hard. 323 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) The Silenced Majority: women and American democracy
Amundsen, Kirsten

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. very good, trade paper, photog. black covers, scrunch top spine. c1971. 7th ptg. 184 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales retold for young children [Big Treasure Books series]
Andersen, Hans Christian

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. near fine, no dj, outsized glossy pict. bds. Clean, tight. c1952. 1st thus?. hardcover. unpaged . "100100" code bottom FEP. Ugly Duckling/ Emperor's New Clothes/ Thumbelina/ Little Mermaid. Attractive vintage edition . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) By Sea and By River: the Naval History of the Civil War
Anderson, Bern

New York: Da Capo. near fine, trade paper, photo covers. Light spine crease. Tight. c1962. 1st thus?. 303+ pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) The Day John Died
Anderson, Christopher

New York: William Morrow. fine, fine dj, black & light gray bds. Clean & tight. c2000. stated 1st. hard. 303 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) A Grammar School History of the United States: to which are added the Constitution of the United States
Anderson, John J

New York: Clark & Maynard. good+, leather spine w/ hurt cloth over bds, tight. c1868. 1868. hard. 193 + 59 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $16.00
21) A Popular School History of the United States...selections from the writings of eminent American historians
Anderson, John J

New York: Clark & Maynard. very good+, elaborately stamped in gold & black, red cloth. c1879. 1887. hard. 340+ pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) The California Gold Rush
Andrist, Ralph K. with Archibald Hanna

good+, no dj, pictorial cloth b&w, color repros American history American Heritage New York 1961 1st hardcover 153 pgs, indexed. Owner's name on title page. Pictorial endpapers more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) Steamboats on the Mississippi (American Heritage Junior Library)
Andrist, Ralph K. with C. Bradford Mitchell

good+, no dj, pictorial cloth b&w and color repros American history Meredith/Harper & Bros New York 1962 1st hardcover 153 pgs, indexed more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) The Mirrors of Washington
Anonymous

Garden City, NY: Garden City. very good, good+ chipped partly stained dj, navy cloth. c1921. 1st thus?. hard. 256 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Rage in the Streets: mob violence in America
Archer, Jules

New York: Browndeer/ Harcourt, Brace. brand new, fine dj, oversized red cloth & bds. Unread, giftable!. c1994. "A" 1st. hard. 175 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) An American Verdict: an account of the trial of the State's Attorney and 12 policemen who participated in the 1969
Arlen, Michael J

Garden City: Anchor(AO-132)/ Doubleday. very good++, trade paper, photo white covers. Tight. c1973. 1974 1st thus. 196 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) Baba Yaga & the Little Girl: a Russian Folktale
Arnold, Katya, reteller

very good+, no dj, oversized glossy black pict. bds. NOT ex-libr K. Arnold artwork children's books North-South New York c1994 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 1-55858-287-8. No names, clean text. Tiniest bit of wear at corners. more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) The Logic of Congressional Action
Arnold, R. Douglas

New Haven & London: Yale Univ.. very good+, trade paper, pict. silver covers, tight. c1990. 5th ptg. 282 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Medieval Sign Theory and Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
Arthur, Ross G

brand new, fine dj, teal cloth. Review slip laid in. Giftable! b/w frontis. medieval studies Univ. of Toronto c1987 1st hardcover 182 pgs, ISBN: 0-8020-5717-9. Indexed more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $87.50
30) American Labor, the Twentieth Century
Auerbach, Jerold S., editor

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. very good, trade paperback, pict. white covers. Solid. c1969. stated 1st. 474 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
31) A Man for the Ages: a story of the builders of democracy
Bacheller, Irving

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. near fine, vg lightly chipped tape-repaired dj, orange cloth. c1919. early reprint. hard. 416 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) The United States with an Excursion into Mexico: a handbook for travellers -- 1893 --
Baedeker, Karl, editor

New York: Da Capo. near fine, nf price-clipped dj, blue cloth. Solid & clean. c1971. 1st thus. hard. 516 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $29.00
33) Spies of the Confederacy
Bakeless, John

Mineola, NY: Dover. very good+, trade paper, pict. gray covers. Clean text. Tight. c1970. 1st thus?. 456 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
34) Cover-Up: the politics of Pearl Harbor, 1941-1946
Bartlett, Bruce R

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House. very good+, vg somewhat aged dj, black bds. Tight & solid. c1978. 1st. hard. 189 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.50
35) At Ease in the White House: the uninhibited memoirs of a Presidential social aide
Bauer, Stephen M. with Frances Spatz Leighton

New York: Birch Lane/ Carol. near fine, nf dj, red cloth w/ blue bds. Clean text, tight. c1991. 1st. hard. 324 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) The Louvre [The World of Art Library, Galleries]
Bazin, Germain

near fine, trade paper, pict. black covers. Clean, tight b/w & color repros art Thames and Hudson London c1957 1971 revised 264 pgs, ISBN: 0-500-18120-9. Trans. from the French by M.I. Martin. Ptd in W. Germany. Corot, G.De La Tour, et al more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) The Republic: conversations on fundamentals
Beard, Charles A

New York: Viking. very good, good+ chipped dj, green cloth. c1943. 1/44 4th ptg. hard. 365 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Paris and the Arts, 1851-1896: from the Goncourt Journal
Becker, George J. and Edith Philips, editors

fine, fine dj, charcoal cloth. Clean, tight O.R. Kline dj French art Cornell Univ. Ithaca and London c1971 1st hardcover 374 pgs, ISBN: 0-8014-0655-2. Indexed. Writings of Edmond & Jules de Goncourt. Afterword on Japanese art by Hedley H. Rhys. more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) To Make a Nation: the rediscovery of American Federalism
Beer, Samuel H

Cambridge / London: Belknap / Harvard. fine, fine dj, bright gold-stamped red cloth. c1993. 1st. hard. 474 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) The Debate on the American Revolution 1761-1783. Second Edition
Beloff, Max, editor

London: Adam & Charles Black. very good+, vg price-clipped dj, maroon cloth. c1949, 1960. 1st thus. hard. 304 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
41) Your United States: impressions of a first visit
Bennett, Arnold

New York and London: Harper & Bros. good++, no dj, darkened spine, gold-stamped deep red cloth. c1912. 10/12 1st. hard. 192 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $13.00
42) Grant to Eisenhower: political giveaways unlimited
Bennett, G. Vernon

New York: Comet Press Books. fine, fine dj, gold-stamped maroon cloth. Clean text. Tight. c1956. 1st. hard. 134 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $19.00
43) Amending America: if we love the Constitution so much, why do we keep trying to change it?
Bernstein, Richard B. with Jerome Agel

New York: Times / Random. fine, fine dj, black cloth spine w/ cream bds. c1993. stated 1st. hard. 392 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.50
44) American Memory: being a mirror of the stirring and picturesque past of Americans and the American nation
Beston, Henry, editor

New York/Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart. very good+, no dj, gold-stamped navy cloth. 1937. presumed 1st. hard. 498 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) America's Frontier Heritage
Billington, Ray Allen

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. very good+, trade paper, lightly soiled white covers, tight. c1966. not stated. 310 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
46) The Life of the Seventh Earl of Shaftesbury, K.G
Bingham, Jennie M

very good, no dj, somewhat soiled orange cloth. Tight, solid b/w portr. up front England Eaton & Mains New York c1899 not stated hardcover 289 pgs, Inked name & 1983 pencilled note verso front cover. May have a mark or two to text more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Real Lace
Birmingham, Stephen

Syracuse Univ.. very good+, trade paper, pict. black/white covers. Tight. c1973. 1997 1st thus. 322 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) "The Rest of Us": the rise of America's Eastern European Jews
Birmingham, Stephen

fine, fine dj, gold-stamped deep red cloth Terrence M. Fehr DJ American history Little, Brown Boston 1989 1st hardcover 292 pgs, ISBN 0-316-09647-4. Indexed. Unread copy, best we've seen. Giftable! more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
49) History of Elections in the American Colonies (Studies in History, Economics and Public Law Volume III, Number 1)
Bishop, Cortlandt F

New York: Columbia College. very good, no dj, partly stained gold-stamped brown cloth. 1893. 1st. hard. 297 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $40.00
50) How to Win the Nobel Prize: an unexpected life in science
Bishop, J. Michael

very good, vg+ dj, black cloth w/ charcoal bds. Tight b/w photos,Wm. Blake frontis science Harvard Cambridge/ London c2003 2nd ptg hardcover 271 pgs, ISBN: 0-674-00880-4. Brown stain lower fore-edge, one internal pg affected. Author won Nobel for cancer research more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 682 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: