Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Americana

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse Americana | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 342 listings found.
1) Sunlight and Storm: the great American plains
Adams, Alexander B

very good+, good chipped worn dj, brown-stamped white linen b/w photos Americana Putnam New York c1977 presumed 1st hardcover 479 pgs, indexed. Oversized. Broad historical overview -- railroading, Native Americans, Custer, etc more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) This Quiet Place: a Cape Cod Chronicle
Allen, Everett S

Boston/ Toronto: Little, Brown. very good+, no dj, blue cloth w/ kelly green bds. Tight. c1971. stated 1st. hardcover. 280 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.50
3) The Trans Alaska Pipeline, South to Valdez. Volume II
Allen, Lawrence J

near fine, vg+ dj, leatherette spine w/ tan bds, oversized color photos Americana Scribe Seattle 1976 1st hardcover 152 pgs, Edited by Barry Provorse more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
4) The Glorius Fourth at Prairietown
Anderson, Joan

New York: William Morrow. near fine, nf dj, red cloth w/ blue bds, oversized. c1986. 1st. hard. unpaged . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) "BRN" Heavy Duty Type for Warming/ Ventilating/ Humidifying
Andes Range and Furnace Corp

near fine, slim stapled catalog, black/red covers. Attractive b/w photos how-to Andes Range and Furnace Geneva, NY no date paper 20 pgs, Couple of rust stains from staples. Circa 1920s. Beautiful catalog for the manufacturer's "Re-conditioning super heater". more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $31.25
6) Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Oil Painting
Appellof, Marian, editor

near fine, oversized trade paper, pict. white covers. Tight color repros art instruction Watson-Guptil New York c1993 1st paper 256 pgs, ISBN: 0-8230-1606-4. Indexed. Learn from Alfred C. Chadbourn, Stephen Doherty, Eliz. Leonard, Charles Reid, et al more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
7) New Orleans Scenes: the French Quarter and Other
Arrigo, Joseph A

very good+, oblong trade paper, pict. white covers,clean & tight author's b/w artwork Americana author-published New Orleans 1976 stated 1st 91+ pgs, No ISBN supplied. Author married to artist Ruth Arrigo more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.88
8) Three Blind Mice: how the TV networks lost their way
Auletta, Ken

near fine, thick trade paper, purple/blue covers. Tight television Random New York c1991 Book Club? 642 pgs, No ISBN or printed price supplied more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) Captain Lightfoot, the Last of the New England Highwaymen: a narrative of his life and adventures
Author unknown

good++, no dj, partly waterstained black & red cloth, tight old cuts Americana The Wayside Press Topsfield, MA 1926 limited hardcover 162 pgs, Stamped info verso front cover, small bkstore label at back. A few stains to text. Attractive production more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.25
10) America! America! from Sea to Shining Sea!
Bachelder, Louise

fine, fine dj, pictorial boards Wendy Watson color artwork Americana Peter Pauper Press Mt. Vernon, New York 1972 hardcover 61 pgs, An anthology of prose and poetry, with nature pictures by the well-know children's book illustrator more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Boston, a Guide Book
Bacon, Edwin M

Boston: Le Roy Phillips. very good+, no dj, gold-stamped flexible red cloth. c1928. not stated. hard. 157 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.00
12) The Bridge of the Gods: a Romance of Indian Oregon
Balch, F.H

Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co.. very good, no dj, pict. rubbed maroon cloth. Tight. c1890, 1902. 1920 reprint. hardcover. 280 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Retrospection, Political and Personal
Bancroft, Hubert Howe

very good, no dj, gold-stamped dark blue cloth portrait frontispiece Americana The Bancroft Co New York 1912 3rd ptg, 8/12 hardcover 562 pgs, indexed more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
14) The Invisible Stranger: the Patten, Maine, photographs of Arturo Patten
Banks, Russell

fine, fine dj, gold-stamped black bds, larger format. Giftable! b/w portrait photos Americana HarperCollins New York 1999 stated 1st hardcover 73 pgs, ISBN: 0-06-019234-8. Photographer died March 1999. Portraits of townspeople more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.25
15) Missouri Lawyer
Barker, John T

Philadelphia: Dorrance. very good+, good+ chipped dj, gold-stamped red cloth. 1949. presumed 1st. hard. 391 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) I, Thou, and the Other One: a love story
Barr, Amelia E

very good+, no dj, somewhat soiled pict. tan cloth. Tight fiction Intnat'l Asso. of Newspapers New York c1898 1901 reprint hardcover 354 pgs, With ads. No names, clean text. Handsome compact format more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Marblehead from Hollyhocks to Hot Top Too
Barrett, Dr. Thomas G, with Deborah H. Briggs, et al

Massachusetts: printer: Wilkscraft Creative. very good+, trade paper, pict. pale blue/white covers, tight. 1980. 9/80 1st. 128 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $28.00
18) Pilgrim House by the Sea
Bartlett, Robert Merrill

North Quincy, MA: Christopher Pub. House. near fine, vg tape-reinforced dj, green cloth. Clean text. c1973. 1st. hard. 327 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.00
19) New Burlington: the life and death of an American village
Baskin, John

New York: Norton. near fine, vg+ clipped dj, black cloth. Clean text. Tight. c1976. stated 1st. hardcover. 260 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Pig-tail Days in Old Seattle. SIGNED by author
Bass, Sophie Frye

Portland, OR: Metropolitan Press. very good+, no dj, green-stamped dull yellow cloth, tight. c1937. presumed 1st. hard. 178 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) Hawaii, the Aloha State
Bauer, Helen

Garden City: Doubleday. very good, good+ chipped worn dj, taupe & salmon bds. c1960. stated 1st. hard. 192 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) New England in Color (Profiles of America)
Beach, Stewart

fine in near fine, price-clipped dj, bright blue-green boards Samuel Chamberlain photos Americana Hastings House New York c1969 1/73 reprint hardcover 94 pgs, printed and bound in England. Small publisher's note laid in more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.25
23) The Coming of Post-Industrial Society: a venture in social forecasting
Bell, Daniel

near fine, trade paper, pict. lavender covers. Clean, tight J. Schuman cover sociology BasicBooks New York c1973, 1976 1991 15th ptg 507 pgs, ISBN: 0-465-09713-8. Indexed. "with a new introduction by the author". Lightly age-toned paper more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) Wee Macgreegor, a Scottish Story
Bell, J.J

very good+, no dj, pict. brown cloth. Clean text. Tight children's books J.S. Ogilvie New York no date early reprint hardcover 196 pgs, With glossary. Solid, attractive more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) Savannah
Bell, Malcolm, Jr

Historic Savannah Foundation. very good, poor worn chipped dj, oversized textured blue bds. c1977. 2nd ptg. hard. 80 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Cape Cod
Berchen, William and Monica Dickens

New York: Studio/Viking. very good+, vg+ lightly chipped dj, oblong beige cloth, tight. c1972. 1st. hard. 96 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) Los Angeles, Commemorating 200 Years (Official Commemorative Book)
Berger, Brian

Beaverton, OR: Beautiful America Pub. Co.. very good, vg partly faded dj & black bds, outsized. c1980. 9/80 1st. hard. 144 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Washington D.C., Souvenir Book: text in English, Francais, Deutsch, Espanol
Bertsch, Werner J., photographer

Fairfax, VA: L.B. Prince Co.. near fine, oversized trade paper, photo covers. Tight. c1992. not stated. 96 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) Walled Gardens of the French Quarter
Black, Margaret M

New Orleans: Garden Study Club. near fine, oblong trade paper, pict. salmon covers. Clean text. c1974. presumed 1st. unpaged . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) E = mc2: a biography of the world's most famous equation
Bodanis, David

near fine, trade paper, slightly soiled photo white covers. b/w photos science Berkley New York c2000 1st thus 337 pgs, ISBN: 0-425-18164-2. Indexed. . Albert Einstein's revolutionary theory. Clean text. Tight, solid more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
31) Glacier Bay [Alaska]
Boehm, William D

Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Pub. Co.. near fine, oversized oblong trade paperback, photog. covers. no date. 134 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) The Founding City (The Philadelphia Inquirer Bicentennial Journals)
Boldt, David R. with Willard S. Randall, editors

Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Co.. very good++, oversized trade paper, pict. white covers. Tight. c1975, 1976. 1st. 244 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) Presidential Anecdotes
Boller, Paul F., Jr

near fine, trade paper, pict. blue covers. Usual age-toned paper Edward Sorel cover art U.S. Presidents Penguin New York c1981 1st thus? 410 pgs, ISBN: 0-1400-6349-8. Indexed. From George Washington thru Ronald Reagan more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) Father Was an Editor
Bolles, Joshua K

New York: Norton. near fine, vg+ lightly chipped dj, natural linen. Tight. c1940. stated 1st. hardcover. 284 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) A Legacy of Names: British places in the New World
Borish, Elaine

Boulder/ London: Fidelio Press. fine, trade paper, pict. blue covers. Unread, giftable!. c1996. 1st thus. 260 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
36) The Ladies of Castine from the Minutes of the Castine, Maine, Woman's Club
Bourne, Miriam Anne

New York: Arbor House. near fine, nf dj, beige cloth w/ pale gray bds. Tight. c1986. 1st. hardcover. 148 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) Expo '74 World's Fair Spokane: official commemorative of the Spokane World Exposition 1974
Bowers, Dawn

Spokane, Washington: Expo '74 Corp.. very good++, vg+ dj, oversized lightly soiled black cloth. c1974. 1st. hardcover. 127 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) Tales of the "Nineties"
Boylan, John P

Chicago: privately printed. very good+, no dj, gold-stamped pict. brown cloth, tight. c1952. 1st. hard. 137 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.50
39) Grandma Sez
Broeg, Heloise Parker ["Mother Parker" WEEI/CBS Boston radio]

Silver Lake, Mass.: James W. McCue. very good in lightly chipped dj, gold-stamped olive cloth. 1947. 1st. hardcover. 140 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) The American Farm [a vanishing way of life]
Brown, David G

Toronto: Key Porter Books. fine, fine dj, gold-stamped green bds, oversized. 1998. 1st. hard. 159 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $16.00
41) Just Around the Corner, in New Jersey
Brown, Edward

Wilmington, Delaware: Middle Atlantic Press. near fine, trade paper, pict. blue covers. Clean text. Tight. c1984. 1st paper. 111 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Poetric Papa Dan. SIGNED by author
Brown, Evelyn R

New York: Pageant. very good, vg lightly worn dj, slightly spotted green cloth. 1966. 1st. hard. 174 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
43) Doctrines and Dicipline of the Methodist Church 1964
Bucke, Emory Stevens, editor

brand new, no dj, gold-stamped embossed navy cloth. Compact size religion Methodist Pub. House Nashville c1964 presumed 1st hardcover 827 pgs, Indexed. No names, bkplates, etc more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
44) Strange True Stories of Louisiana
Cable, George W

very good, mass market paper, pict. pale green covers, tight Americana Pelican Gretna, LA c1888 1st Pelican 350 pgs, ISBN: 1-56554-038-7. No names, clean text. Corner crease back cover more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.75
45) Red Masquerade: undercover for the F.B.I
Calomiris, Angela

near fine, nf dj, dark blue cloth. Tight. Attractive American history/ spies Lippincott Philadelphia/ New York c1950 5th imp hardcover 284 pgs, Stamped owner's info several times, incl. top & bottom edges, tiny inked date upper FEP. more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.75
46) The Prairie Schoolhouse
Campbell, John Martin

Albuquerque: Univ. of New Mexico. vgood+, oblong trade paper, photo b/w covers, corner crease. c1996. 1st paper. 150 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
47) Thomas Cather's Journal of a Voyage to America in 1836 [Miniature Books series]
Cather, Thomas

fine, brown cloth w/ pict. cream bds.Fair orig. glassine wrapper b/w repros American history Rodale Emmaus, PA 1955 1st thus hardcover 48 pgs, Printed & bound in England by Mackay's of Chatham. No names, clean text more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.25
48) The New England Scene, a Camera Profile
Chamberlain, Samuel

New York: Hastings House. very good in vg dj, gold-stamped aqua cloth. 1965. 1st. hard. unpaged . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
49) Ever New England
Chamberlain, Samuel

New York: Hastings House. very good+, poor chipped worn dj, green cloth, tight & solid. c1944. 5/46 4th ptg. hard. unpaged . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) New England Doorways
Chamberlain, Samuel

near fine, good chpped dj w/ small closed tears. Taupe bds author's photos Americana/ New England Hastings House New York c1939 not stated hardcover unpaged, Type set by Elaine Rushmore/The Golden Hind Press. Photo endpapers. No names, clean text. more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $31.25
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 342 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: