cart Cart 0 items

anthologies

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse anthologies | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found.
1) The Winged Horse: the story of the poets and their poetry
Auslander, Joseph and Frank Ernest Hill

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran. very good+, no dj, orange-stamped black cloth, NOT ex-library. c1927, 1930. 10th ptg. hard. 451 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Avon Bedside Companion: a treasury of tales for the sophisticated
Avon Book Company

New York: Avon (#109). near fine, mass market paper, pict. blue/red covers. Tight. c1947. 1st thus. 193 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) The Master of Chaos
Bacheller, Irving

very good+, no dj, deep red cloth. Slightly dulled spine. Tight Herb Roth b/w artwork historical fiction Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis c1931, 1932 stated 1st hardcover 327 pgs, Newspaper ghost pg. 100-101, 1932 pencilled note up front. DJ flaps laid in. Set during the time of George Washington more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.25
4) Candles in the Night: Jewish Tales by Gentile Authors, preface by Carl Van Doren
Baron, Joseph L., editor

good, no dj, gold-stamped gray cloth anthologies Farrar & Rinehart New York 1940 1st thus hardcover 391 pgs, Twenty-three works by European and American authors who write against religious and racial prejudice and intolerance more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.63
5) The Effective Elementary School Teacher
Beckwith, Mary

fine, nf dj, taupe cloth. Clean text. Tight education Parker Pub. West Nyack, NY c1968 presumed 1st hardcover 212 pgs, Indexed. Attractive! more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.38
6) A Century of American Literature 1776-1876 (Leisure Hour Series No. 100)
Beers, Henry A., editor

very good+, no dj, gold & black-stamped decorative mustard cloth anthologies Henry Holt New York c1877 1878 hardcover 407 pgs, indexed. Endpapers have ads for other Holt books. Bkplate verso fr cover. Irving, Cooper, Drake, Willis, Poe, Judd, more more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) The Moral Compass: Stories for a life's journey
Bennett, William J, editor

New York: Simon & Schuster. fine, fine dj, maroon cloth spine w/ embossed cream bds. 1995. 1st. hard. 824 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) The Weekend Companion
Breen, Mary and Arthur Lawson

very good, no dj, patterned yellow cloth, darkened spine anthologies George W. Stewart New York c1940 stated 1st hardcover 372 pgs, Pencilled name front endpaper. Work by Wilfred Blunt, T.S. Eliot, James Thurber, et al. Poems, stories, games, recipes more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
9) Tributes to Mother [selected from the world's greatest and best]
Buckbee-Brehm Company, editors

near fine in pictorial wrappers, original labeled box, no spine "copper" tinted cuts anthologies Buckbee-Brehm Minneapolis 1927 presumed 1st paper unpaged, Elegant book production, purple paper-covered cardboard box. Owner's note 1/2 title page. Bit of wear at folded edge more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $31.25
10) Welcome to Life! with a foreword by Whit Burnett
Burnett, Hallie Southgate and Eleanor Gilchrist, editors

very good, good lightly worn dj, red bds, cocked binding anthologies Frederick Fell New York 1948 1st hardcover 381 pgs, Designed by Stefan Salter. "Great stories, poems and sayings about birth and babies..." more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Story, the Yearbook of Discovery/ 1971 (4th Series)
Burnett, Whit and Hallie, editors

New York: Four Winds. very good+, trade paper, pict. white covers.Remainder mks bottom. c1971. 1st paper. 238 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.90
12) Fruit among the Leaves, an Anniversary Anthology
Chew, Samuel C., editor

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. very good+, good+ torn acetate wrapper, green cloth, tight. c1950. (1) 1st. hard. 535 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
13) The Answer, My Friend and Other Short Stories by the people who sell them
Clark, Mary Higgins, foreword

Stamford, CT: Longmeadow. near fine, fine dj, black bds. Clean text. Tight. c1994. 1st. hardcover. 186 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Vogue's First Reader
Crowninshield, Frank, introduction

New York: Julian Messner. very good+, no dj, black & pink-stamped taupe cloth, tight. c1942. 1st. hard. 557 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) The Yellow Book, a Selection
Denny, Norman, compiler

London: Spring. very good+, good chipped worn dj, pict yellow cloth. Solid. no date. 1st thus?. hard. 372+ pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Presidents of the United States of America, portraits and biographies
Dietz, August

near fine, stapled booklet, pict. blue covers. Clean, tight b/w repros U.S. Presidents The Dietz Press Richmond c1953 1/59 10th ptg 72 pgs, From Washington to Eisenhower. Rubbed spine edge. Very attractive! more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) The Bronte Sisters
Dimnet, Ernest

very good+, good chipped dj, bright turquoise cloth. Clean text literature Harcourt, Brace New York no date reprint hardcover 256 pgs, By the author of The Art of Thinking. Trans. from the French by Louise Morgan Sill. Small waterstains upper dj edges. more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
18) Paperweights and Other Glass Curiosities
Elville, E.M

near fine, vg+ dj, maroon bds. Tight, solid color frontis, b/w photos collectibles/ antiques Spring Books London c1954 1967 1st thus hardcover 116 pgs, Indexed. Usual age-toned paper. Address label FEP. Clean text more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
19) Moonchild, an Anthology of Women's Verse and Prose
Ersevim, Ismail, editor

good+ in pictorial wrappers, trade paperback b/w photos of authors anthologies Suha Cambridge, Mass 1976 1st paper 142 pgs, front cover by Louisa Swiderski. Authors: Hope Jacobs, Roberta Lacey, Anne Lippert, Diane Pepi, Ellen Watson,Virginia Watts,etc more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
20) The Book of Latter-Day Ballads (1858-1888)
F-Randolph, Henry, compiler

New York: Anson D. F. Randolph. very good, no dj, taupe cloth w/ darkened spine, gilt top. c1888. presumed 1st. hard. 264 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) The Best American Essays 2003
Fadiman, Anne, editor

Boston/ New York: Houghton Mifflin. fine, trade paper, olive green/red covers. Clean. c2003. 1st paper. 339 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Fifty Years: being a retrospective collection of novels, novellas, tales, drama, poetry
Fadiman, Clifton, editor

New York: Knopf. near fine, vg partly discolored dj, black & green cloth. c1965. 1st. hard. 1088 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) Four Complete Novels of Drama and Suspense
Feigenbaum, Lawrence H

New York: Globe Book Co.. very good+, no dj, rose cloth, tight. c1964. presumed 1st. hard. 607 pgs . H.G. Wells: The Invisible Man; Nordhoff & Hall: The Hurricane; James Hilton: The Story of Dr. Wassell; Graham Greene: The Third Man . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Pause to Wonder (Stories of the Marvelous Mysterious and Strange)
Fischer, Marjorie and Rolfe Humphries, editors

Garden City, NY: Sun Dial. good+, good chipped dj, partly waterstained slate gray cloth. c1944. 1947 reprint. hard. 572 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
25) Essays for College Men (Second Series)
Foerster, Norman with Frederick A. Manchester and Karl Young, editors

New York: Henry Holt. very good, no dj, gold-stamped deep blue cloth. Tight, solid. c1915. 1st. hard. 387 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) The KGB Bar Reader
Foster, Ken, editor

New York: William Morrow/Quill. very good+, trade paper, orange covers, clean text, tight. c1998. 1st thus. 321 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) The Responsible Man, the Insights of the Humanities
Frank, Robert W., Jr. and Harrison T. Meserole, editors

Garden City: Doubleday. near fine, thick trade paper, pict. white covers, tight. c1963, 1965. 1965 1st thus. 696+ pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
28) Women: a feminist perspective. Third edition
Freeman, Jo, editor

very good, larger thick trade paper, photo gray covers. Tight women's studies Mayfield Pub. Co. Palo Alto, CA c1975-1984 1st thus 615 pgs, ISBN: 0-87484-568-8. Texts: Nancy Henley, Viola Klein, Janice M. Steil, Rose Weitz, et al. Some orange highlights. more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
29) Second Armchair Companion
Furman, A.L., editor

New York: Lantern Press. near fine, vg+ lightly chipped dj, pict. gray cloth. Tight. c1946. 1st. hard. 351 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) The Norton Book of Modern War
Fussell, Paul, editor

good+ in lightly-worn dj, gray cloth anthologies Norton New York 1991 1st hardcover 830 pgs, includes Rupert Brooke, Luis Bunuel, Rudyard Kipling, e e cummings, Stephen Spender, Randall Jarrell, M. Duras, et al more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
31) Omnibook Best-Seller Magazine March 1953 [Vol.XV, No.4]
Geffen, Maxwell M. and Victor W. Knauth, editors

New York: Omnibook, Inc.. near fine, digest-sized paperback, pict. covers.. 1953. 1st. 128 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) Sons & Mothers
Glendinning, Matthew and Victoria, editors

London: Virago/Little, Brown. fine, fine dj, charcoal bds. c1996. reprint. hard. 262 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $13.50
33) The New York Landscape: poems by twenty State University of New York Poets, visual repsonses by twenty...artists
Gordon, Peter H. with S. Tobie Hewitt

near fine, stapled booklet, tan covers. Clean text. Tight b/w repros anthologies The Plaza Gallery Albany, NY c1981 1st paper unpaged, No ISBN supplied. Poets: Robert Creeley, Mac Hammond, John Logan, Lewis Turco etc. Art: Robert Marx, Frank Eckmair, etc more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $22.50
34) The Saturday Book 20
Hadfield, John, editor

fine, fine dj, turquoise cloth, very good lidded box b/w & color repros anthologies Hutchinson London c1960 1st hardcover 304 pgs, Includes "Tailpiece on tattooing" by Mary Eden w/ photos. Contribs: Vyvyan Holland, Ivor Brown, John Pitt, Philip Larkin more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) The Saturday Book 27
Hadfield, John, editor

Boston/ Toronto: Little, Brown. very good++, vg lightly worn price-clipped dj, light blue cloth. c1967. 1st American. hard. 256 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) The Saturday Book 19
Hadfield, John, editor

England: Macmillan. very good+, no dj, red & gold-stamped blue cloth. Tight & solid. c1959. 1st. hard. 304 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) A Treasury of North American Fiction: a collection from Harper's Magazine
Harper's Magazine

New York: Gallery Bks/W.H. Smith. near fine, fine dj, glossy pictorial bds. c1991. 1st Amer thus. hard. 542 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) The Beside Guardian 37, a Selection from The Guardian 1987-88
Hebert, Hugh, editor

fine in fine dj, gold-stamped black boards cartoons anthologies Collins London 1988 1st hardcover 269 pgs, introduction by Fay Weldon. Cartoons by Gibbard, Bryan McAllister, and Steven Bell more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
39) Illustrated Library of Favorite Song. Based Upon Folk Songs, and Comprising Songs of the Heart, Songs of Home
Holland, J. G., editor

New York: Scribner, Armstrong. very good, elaborately stamped siena cloth, full gilt edges. c1873. 1st?. hard. 721 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $45.00
40) The Cambridge Mind: ninety years of the Cambridge Review 1879-1969
Homberger, Eric with William Janeway and Simon Schama, editors

near fine, vg+ dj, plum bds b/w photos anthologies Little, Brown Boston c1970 1st American hardcover 315 pgs, Name front endpaper w/ clipped corner. Bertrand Russell, George Steiner, Tony Tanner, Sylvia Plath, F.R. Leavis, many more more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
41) Hearst's International combined with Cosmopolitan for July [1933]
International Magazine Company

good+, no dj, blue-stamped light blue cloth, light-struck cover anthologies Internat'l Mag Comp New York 1933 1st hardcover 463 pgs, Authors include Franklin P. Adams, Pearl S. Buck, Howard Chandler Christy, Peter B. Kyne, George Jean Nathan, et al more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $22.50
42) The Biography of a Tree
Jackson, James P

near fine, nf dj, brown leatherette bds. Clean, tight b/w photos nature Jonathan David Middle Village, NY c1979 presumed 1st hardcover 199 pgs, ISBN: 0-8246-0216-1. The life of a white oak more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.13
43) The Best American Essays 1994
Kidder, Tracy, editor

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. near fine, quality trade paperback, blue covers. c1994. 1st paper. 321 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) Present-day Essays
Knickerbocker, Edwin Van B., editor

New York: Henry Holt. near fine, no dj, green & gold-stamped brown cloth. c1923. 1/26 reprint. hard. 348 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
45) Encounters: an anthology from the first ten years of Encounter magazine
Lasky, Melvin J., compiler

very good+, no dj, red-orange cloth, light-struck spine. Tight anthologies Basic Books New York c1953-1963 presumed 1st hardcover 562 pgs, Work by Robert Graves, Evelyn Waugh, C.P. Snow, Leslie A. Fiedler, W. H. Auden, Thom Gunn, Ted Hughes, et al more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.25
46) Next: young American writers on the new gereration
Liu, Eric, editor

New York/London: Norton. near fine, quality trade paperback, tall format. 1994. 1st paper. 233 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
47) Because I Love You, Poems of Love
Mack, Anna E., editor

very good in chipped but good dj, pictorial white cloth anthologies Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Boston 1894 presumed 1st hardcover 228 pgs, Rarely do we see a dj of this age. Poets include Edwin Arnold, Alice Cary, Richard W. Gilder, Helen H. Jackson, Lucy Larcom more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $43.75
48) Breakthrough: a treasury of contemporary American-Jewish literature
Malin, Irving and Irwin Stark, editors

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society. very good+, fair chipped soiled dj, dark & light brown bds. 1964. 1st. hard. 376 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
49) The Bedside 'Guardian' 8
Manchester Guardian

fine in very good dj, gold-stamped blue cloth David Low cartoons anthologies Ives Washburn New York 1959 1st American hardcover 256 pgs, foreword by Alistair Cooke. Includes Hector Bolitho, Neville Cardus, Mary Crozier, Anthony Hunt, Eric Newton, et al more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
50) Disorderly Conduct: the VLS Fiction Reader
Mark, M., editor

London and New York: Serpent's Tail. near fine, trade paper, pict. covers. c1991. 1st paper. 272 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 83 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: