Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

art

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse art | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 490 listings found.
1) Christian Art of the 4th to 12th Centuries
Abbate, Francesco, General Editor

London/ New York: Octopus. very good+, vg+ dj, beige bds, no names, clean, tight & solid. c1966, 1972. 1st thus?. hard. 158 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.50
2) 69th Art Directors Annual and 4th International Exhibition
ADC

New York: Art Directors Club. fine, near fine dj, gold-stamped navy blue cloth, oversized. 1990. 1st. hard. more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Graphic Art of the 18th Century
Adhemar, Jean

New York: McGraw-Hill. near fine, vg+ lightly worn dj, pict. gray tweed cloth, tight. c1964. 1st American. hard. 254 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Contemporaries: 17 Artists
Albert, Laurie Slater, preface

Los Angeles: Security Pacific Bank. vgood, stapled exhibition catalog, lightly soiled white covers. 1980. 1st. paper. 48 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
5) The Illustrated Magazine of Art: containing selections from the various departments of painting, sculpture...Volume I ONLY
Alexander Montgomery, publisher

New York: Alexander Montgomery. very good+, oversized, gold-stamped embossed brown cloth. 1853. presumed 1st. hardcover. 376 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $120.00
6) Alice Adam 4, 1982 Catalogue
Alice Adam Ltd

Chicago: Alice Adam Ltd. near fine, larger stapled booklet, green covers. Tight, solid. 1982. 1st. paper. 24 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) The Samuel H. Kress Collection at the University of Arizona
Andersen, Andreas S., foreword

Tucson: Univ. of Arizona. very good+, oversized trade paper, red & gold on white covers. c1957. 1st. unpaged . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Art in the United States Capitol (House Document Number 94-660)
Architect of The Capitol

near fine, no dj, gold-stamped brown & tan cloth b/w & color repros art United States Gov Ptg Office Washington, DC 1978 1st thus hardcover 455 pgs, Foreword by Frank Thompson Jr. Gift note front illus. endpaper. Many artists & sculptors Art by Thoms Crawford, William Dunlap, Charles Willson Peale, Gilbert Stuart, John Vanderlyn, Thomas Sully, Henry F. Darby, Robert Hinckley, Esther Edmonds, many others more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) The Paintbox. Revised and Enlarged Edition
Armstrong, Martin

London: Adam & Charles Black. near fine, poor remains of dj, navy bds. Clean text, tight. c1931. 1958 fourth. hard. 102 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) A Concise History of Irish Art
Arnold, Bruce

New York / Washington: Praeger. very good+, trade paperback, pict. black covers, name FEP. c1968. 1st American. 216 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) Mary Celestino: the forces of nature
Art Gallery of Windsor

Windsor, Ontario: Art Gallery of Windsor. very good, no dj,silver foil spine over lightly soiled cream bds. 1996. 1st. hard. 64 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Praeger Encyclopedia of Art. Five volume set
Ashbery, John, with other contributing editors

New York/ Washington: Praeger. very good++, no djs, oversized gray linen, tight & solid. c1967. 1971 1st Amer. hard. 2139 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $100.00
13) Gemalde und Zeichnungen. 28.Nov.1974 [in German]
Auktionshaus am Neumarkt

Zurich: Auktionshaus. very good++, oversized trade paper, gold covers w/ flaps. 1974. 1st. 176 pgs . Estimated price list laid in. . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) Coptic Art (The Newark Museum Quarterly Vol. 29, No.2 -- Spring 1978)
Auth, Susan H

Newark, NJ: Newart Mueum Asso.. near fine, stapled booklet, larger format. Pict. white covers. c1978. 1st. paper. 28 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) Bright Destiny
Ayres, Ruby M

near fine, vg++ slightly worn dj, gray cloth. Tight fiction Arcadia House New York c1952 1st American hardcover 224 pgs, Small name & address stamped FEP. Clean text. Orig. pub. in England as The Story of Fish and Chips. Scarce! more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $45.00
16) Kay Sage 1898-1963
Bailey, Holly M., editor

Ithaca, NY: Herbert F. Johnson Museum. near fine, art exhibition catalog, pict black covers, tight. c1977. 1 of 3500. paper. unpaged . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $65.00
17) Samuel Bak: the past continues
Bak, Samuel and Paul T. Nagano

Boston: David R. Godine. near fine, nf dj, oversized gray cloth, clean text, tight. c1988. 1st. hard. unpaged . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) The Whole Armor
Baldwin, Faith

very good+, very good lightly chipped worn dj, deep siena bds Robert Hallock dj fiction Rinehart & Co New York/ Toronto c1951 not stated hardcover 334 pgs, "Barrows" inked verso front cover, stamped name & address half title pg. Some rubbing to bds more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Sabine's Notebook in which the extraordinary correspondence of Griffin & Sabine contines
Bantock, Nick

San Francisco: Chronicle Books. fine, fine dj, matte boards. c1992. 6th ptg. hard. unpaged . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) The Venetian's Wife: a strangely sensual tale of a Renaissance explorer, a computer, and a metamorphosis
Bantock, Nick

San Francisco: Chronicle. fine, fine dj, brown bds. Clean text, tight. c1996. 1st. hard. 131 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) Griffin & Sabine: an extraordinary correspondence
Bantock, Nick

San Francisco: Chronicle Books. fine, fine price-clipped dj, matte boards. 1991. 2nd ptg. hard. unpaged . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Life of Abraham Lincoln, President of the United States
Barrett, Joseph H

near fine, no dj, gold & black-stamped brick red cloth. Tight not illustrated U.S. Presidents Worthington New York 1888 "Franklin" hardcover 483 pgs, Highly stamped binding includes figure holding flame amidst laurel wreath. Usual age-toned paper. No names, clean text. more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $56.25
23) Iconologia
Baskin, Leonard

San Diego/ New York: Harcourt, Brace. near fine, nf dj, oversized wine bds. Tight, solid. Remainder mk. c1988. 1st American. hard. 219 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) Minimal Art, a Critical Anthology
Battcock, Gregory, editor

very good, trade paper, lightly rubbed blue covers. Tight b/w repros art Dutton New York c1968 1st paper 448 pgs, Indexed. Works of Robert Morris, John Wesley, et al. Inked name half-title pg. Clean text. Small sticker scar back cover. more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.13
25) DuMont's Kleine Kunstgeschichte [DuMont's Little Art Dictionary, in German]
Baumgart, Fritz

Cologne: Verlag M. DuMont. very good+, thick trade paper w/ flaps, pict/photo covers. c1972. 1st thus?. 357 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Work (Art and Society Two)
Baynes, Ken and Alan Robinson

Boston: Boston Book and Art. very good+, vg rubbed dj, black bds, oversized square format. c1970. 1st. hard. 96 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
27) Landscape Painting
Bazarov, Konstantin

New York: Octopus/ Mayflower. near fine, nf dj, oversized green bds. Clean & tight. c1981. 1st American. hardcover. 192 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) Contemporary Turkish Painting: a loan exhibition December 13, 1970 - January 17, 1971
Ben and Abby Grey Foundation, organizers

Binghamton, NY: Univ. Art Gallery. very good+, oblong pict. covers, art exhibition catalog. 1970. 1st. paper. 61 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
29) Fame: portraits of celebrated people
Benedict, Brad

New York: Harmony. very good, oversized trade paper, pict. covers, light edgewear. c1980. 4th ptg. unpaged . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
30) Austrian Drawings and Prints from the Albertina, Vienna
Benesch, Otto, introduction

good++, stapled booklet, light covers. Oil stains bottom edges b/w repros art Austrian Government 1955 1st paper unpaged, 116 artworks. Catalogue compiled by Eckhart Knab. Work by Barbara Krafft, Peter Fendi, Wolf Huber, et al, approx 1500-1850 more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.25
31) Degas in New Orleans: encounters in the Creole world of Kate Chopin and George Washington Cable
Benfey, Christopher

Berkeley: Univ. of California. fine, trade paper, pict. black covers, clean text, tight. c1997. 1999 1st thus. 294 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) About Looking
Berger, John

New York: Vintage/ Random. near fine, trade paper, photo black/gray covers. Tight. c1980. 9/91 1st thus. 205+ pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) The Alabaster Box
Besant, Walter

very good++, no dj, handsomely stamped teal cloth. Attractive! b/w artwork fiction Dodd, Mead New York c1899 1900 hardcover 327 pgs, Elegant bkplate verso front cover. more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $62.50
34) Josef Albers
Bier, Justus, foreword

Raleigh: North Carolina Museum of Art. good++, no dj, stapled embossed black/white covers. Tight. 1962. 1st. paper. 49 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Paintings of the Royal Collection: an account of His Majesty's pictures at Windsor Castle
Bishop, Roy

Philadelphia: Lippincott. very good+, no dj, gold-stamped blue cloth, clean text, tight. no date. 1st American. hard. 233 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) What Is American in American Art
Black, Mary

New York: Clarkson N. Potter. very good, vg lightly worn dj, white cloth w/ brown bds. Tight. c1971. 1st. hard. 80 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) The Months: a book of those handsome kin, for love of them all, and a life, and of the earth
Blake, James Vila

very good, no dj, gold-stamped slate green cloth. Compact vol. poetry James H. West Boston c1907 1st hardcover 207 pgs, Arranged from April through March, poems & essays. With an afterword. A few pgs w/ small nicks. No names, clean text. more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $27.50
38) Project Everlasting: two bachelors discover the secrets of America's greatest marriages
Boggs, Mathew and Jason Miller

fine, fine dj, red bds. Clean, tight, giftable! b/w photos sociology Simon & Schuster New York c2007 1st hardcover 264 pgs, ISBN: 1-4165-4325-2. Marianne Williamson blurb. Interviews with couples married at least 40 years more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Art Works for AIDS
Boylan, John and Alison Gilligan, editors

Seattle: Art Works for AIDS. very good++, square trade paper, light edgewear. Pict. covers. c1990. 1st. 175 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) Art in Flight: the sculpture of John Safer. Intro by Douglas Lewis
Boyne, Walter J

fine in fine dj, gold-stamped fine cream linen, oversized David Finn color photos art Hudson Hills New York 1991 1st hardcover 163 pgs, Elegant gleaming metal works recall earlier work by Brancusi more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $31.25
41) Another Kind of Time
Brady, Joan B

Amityville, NY: aah-ha! Books, Inc.. fine, fine dj, gold-stamped oversized white bds. c1999. 1st. hard. 146 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) Views 86: the Art Faculty
Breckenridge, Bruce M, foreword

Madison, WI: Elvehjem Museum. very good+, oversized trade paper, yellow/taupe covers. Tight. 1986. 1st. unpaged . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) An Impressionist Legacy: the collection of Sara Lee Corporation
Brettel, Richard R

fine in fine dj, oversized, embossed red cloth. Giftworthy! full-color repros art Abbeville New York c1986-1993 4th hardcover 166 pgs, With a history of each painting reproduced, catalog at back more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) An Impressionist Legacy: the collection of Sara Lee Corporation
Brettell, Richard R

fine in fine dj, embossed red cloth stunning hand-tipped repros art Abbeville New York 1986 1st hardcover 127 pgs, With a history of each painting, and catalog notes at the back more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $37.50
45) Modern Painting from Impressionaism to Abstract Art
Brion, Marcel

London: Thomas and Hudson. very good+, good chipped dj, turquoise cloth, clean text. c1958. 1st. hard. 98 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) Sculpture Today in Great Britain, 1940-1943
Broadbent, Arthur T

vgood+, no dj, black cloth spine w/ photo bds. Tight. Clean text b/w photos English art John Tiranti London c1944 11/44 reprint hardcover unpaged, Catalogs 40 works: James Woodford, Herbert Palliser, David Evans, Alan Durst, Betty Koster, et al.Light creases front cover more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.25
47) Museum without Walls. Henry Moore: in New York City, from the Ablah Collection
Brown, J. Carter, introduction

Camp Hill, PA: Book of the Month Club. very good+, trade paper, lightly rubbed photo gray covers. no date. book club. 78 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) The Splendor of Dresden: five centuries of art collecting. An exhibition from the State art collections
Brown, J. Carter, introduction

New York: Metropolitan Museum. very good+, oversized trade paperback, pict. covers. c1978. 1st paper. 279 pgs . Stamped price & 1978 name on half-title pg. . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) Red Light, Green Light
Brown, Margaret Wise [1910-1952]

near fine, vg+ lightly worn dj, glossy pict. oblong bds. Tight Leonard Weisgard artwork children's books Scholastic New York c1992 reprint hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-590-44558-8. Re-issue of the classic picture book. "Palmer" inked FEP, clean text more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) American Painting from the Armory Show to the Depression
Brown, Milton W

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ.. very good+, oversized trade paper, pict. white covers. Tight. c1955. 1972 2nd thus. 244 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 490 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: