Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
ancient historyfrom Gil's Book Loft |
|
Browse ancient history | Return to Gil's Book Loft
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
| 1) |
From the Silent Earth: a report on the Greek Bronze Age
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. near fine, vg+ lightly chipped dj, blue cloth, tight & solid. c1962, 1964. not stated. hard. 296 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
From the Silent Earth: a report on the Greek Bronze Age
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. very good, no dj, lightly faded spine, blue cloth. c1962, 1964. 1st. hard. 296 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Golden Ass or Metamorphoses. Trans. by E.J. Kenney
|
|
|
near fine, trade paper, pict. black covers. Unread, tight, clean ancient history Penguin New York c1998 7th ptg 268 pgs, ISBN: 0-14-043590-5. Indexed more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Will of Zeus: a history of Greece from the origins of Hellenic Culture to the death of Alexander
|
|
|
very good+, vg dj w/ tears, elegantly-stamped navy cloth b/w photos, map endpapers ancient history Lippincott Philadelphia & New York c1961 1st hardcover 496 pgs, indexed. Light wear to spine at bottom, else tight, beautiful copy more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Scandalous History of the Roman Emperors
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf. very good, trade paper, pict. purple covers. Clean text, tight. c1994. 2000 reprint. 234 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Search for Sybaris
|
|
|
fine, near fine dj, gold & black-stamped bright orange cloth b/w photos, map endpapers ancient history Lippincott Philadelphia and New York 1969 1st hardcover 238 pgs, indexed. Ancient Greek settlements in the boot of Italy more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Land and Labor in the Greek World
|
|
|
Baltimore and London: Johns Hopkins. very good+, no dj, siena cloth, small tape scar bottom spine. 1993. 1st. hard. 290 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Living Past of Greece: a time-traveller's tour of historic and prehistoric places
|
|
|
Boston/ Toronto: Little, Brown. near fine, nf dj, gold-stamped siena bds, oversized. c1980. 1st American. hard. 288 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Poems of Catullus
|
|
|
Baltimore: Penguin. very good+, mass market paper, pict. black covers. Has been read. c1966. 1974 reprint. 246 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Latin Literature from the Beginnings to the Close of the Second Century A.D
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Univ. of Michigan. very good+, vg+ partly faded dj, black cloth. Tight, clean. c1969. 1st. hardcover. 372 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Palace of Knossos: brief illustrated archaeological guide
|
|
|
Athens: Editions Hannibal. near fine, trade paperback w/ flaps, photog. gold covers. 1987. unpaged . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ancient Ruins and Archaeology
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble. fine, fine dj, black cloth w/ mustard bds. Clean, tight. c1964. 1992 1st thus. hardcover. 294 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
The World of the Greeks
|
|
|
Switzerland: Minerva. very good+, nf dj, white bds. Gift note up front. Tight. c1971. not stated. hard. 160 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The World of the Greeks
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: Minerva. very good+, vg dj, gold-stamped teal bds. c1971. 1st thus. hard. 160 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Early Greece: the Bronze and Archaic Ages [Ancient Culture and Society series]
|
|
|
very good+ in very good dj, gold-stamped red cloth b/w photos, maps ancient history Norton New York 1970 1st hardcover 155 pgs, indexed. Light damp-speckled to edges more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Noble Romans
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library. fine, fine dj, gold-stamped oversized teal cloth, giftable!. c1988. 1st. hard. 226 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Greece in the Age of Pericles (New Impression)
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's. very good+, no dj, gold-stamped deep red cloth. Tight. 1906. hard. 331+ pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Eros in Pompeii: the secret rooms of the National Museum of Naples
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. near fine, nf dj, oversized mustard cloth. Clean, tight. c1974, 1975. 1975 1st Amer. hardcover. 171 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Nero, the End of a Dynasty
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale Univ.. near fine, fine dj, gold-stamped maroon bds. c1984. 1985 1st Amer. hard. 320 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ancient Greece
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Press. near fine, vg+ dj, siena cloth w/ black bds. Tight, solid. c1970. not stated. hard. 314 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Enigma (a novel)
|
|
|
near fine, nf price-clipped dj, black cloth w/ red bds. Tight Andy Carpenter dj fiction Random New York c1995 1st American hardcover 320 pgs, ISBN: 0-679-42887-9. No names, clean text. By the author of Fatherland. more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Life and Learning in Ancient Athens
|
|
|
Lanham/ New York: University Press of America. vg, trade paper, edgeworn green covers, inked marks & highlights. c1988. 1st paper. 131 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
The History of Greece from Its Commencement to the Close of the Independence of the Greek Nation. Vol. III ONLY
|
|
|
good++, no dj, dark green cloth, ex-library w/ usual marks ancient history Macmillan London c1896 1900 reprint hardcover 456 pgs, Trans. from the German. Covers 4th Century BC up to the death of Alexander the Great. Gilt top. Cracked hinges more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Art of Archaic Greece [Art of the World series]
|
|
|
New York/Toronto: Greystone. fine, near fine dj, maroon tweed bds. c1966, 1968. 1968 revised. hard. 226 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Odyssey of Homer. Translated into English prose by T.E. Shaw (Colonel T.E. Lawrence)
|
|
|
New York: Oxford/ Galaxy (GB2). near fine, trade paper, pict. brown covers. Clean text. Tight. c1932, 1960. 1965 8th ptg. 327 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Early Greeks
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble. near fine, vg+ lightly worn dj, gold-stamped navy cloth. c1976. 1977 1st Amer. hard. 257 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Horace Translated by Philip Francis. Vol. II
|
|
|
London: A.J. Valpy. good, gold-stamped leather spine, brown bds, still tight. 1831. hard. 235+ pgs . Contains parts of The Epistles Books One & Two, Odes Books One - Five, The Satires Book One. At back: Phaedrus, with the Appendix of Gudius -- trans. by Christopher Smart. Compact size . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
National Museum: illustrated guide to the museum
|
|
|
Athens, Greece: Ekdotike Athenon S.A.. near fine, trade paper w/ flaps, photo gold covers. Clean,tight. c1977. 1994. 173 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Daphnis and Chloe
|
|
|
Athens: Graphointer Pub.. very good+, good+ chipped dj, oversized spring green cloth,tight. 1965. presumed 1st. hard. 83 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 30) |
Stories in Stone from the Roman Forum
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. very good, no dj, black-stamped siena cloth, NOT ex-library. c1902. 9/26 reprint. hard. 258 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
The North African Stones Speak
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Univ. of North Carolina. near fine, nf dj, black-stamped brown cloth. 1980. 1st. hard. 434 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 32) |
Style and Substance, a Comedy of Manners
|
|
|
near fine, nf dj, blue cloth. Clean text. Tight Virginia Daley art fiction Atheneum New York c1986 stated 1st hardcover 274 pgs, ISBN: 0-689-11514-8. By "Miss Manners," the author of Gilbert more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 33) |
The Art of Crete and Early Greece: the prelude to Greek Art [Art of the World series]
|
|
|
near fine, vg+ dj w/ tear, maroon tweed bds b/w & color photos, drawings ancient history Greystone New York c1962 hardcover 258 pgs, indexed. Trans by Ann E. Keep. Solid, clean more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
Cities in the Sand
|
|
|
New York: Dial. very good, vg+ dj, discolored goldenrod cloth, oversized. c1972. 1973 1st Amer. hard. 272 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Die Kunst der Etrusker (die Ursprunge) [in German]
|
|
|
Berlin: Frankfurter Verlags-Anstalt. very good+, no dj, pictorial light mustard cloth. c1928. 1929. hard. 242 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Freedom in the Ancient World
|
|
|
very good+, vg chipped dj, pictorial navy cloth map endpapers ancient history Harper & Bros New York 1961 1st hardcover 360 pgs, indexed. Giftable! more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
Brown Book, War and Nazi Criminals in West Germany: State/ Economy/ Administration/ Army/ Justice/ Science
|
|
|
very good, no dj, light brown cloth w/ pict. bds. Tight b/w photos Germany Verlag Zeit Im Bild East Germany no date presumed 1st hardcover 402 pgs, Indexed. In English. Some wear to bds, esp. upper corners. Post-World War II era, East German perspective more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Atlas of the Ancient World: charting the great civilizations of the past
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. near fine, fine dj, gold-stamped oversized blue bds. c1992. 1st. hard. 220 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Prologue to Love
|
|
|
very good+, nf dj, blue cloth, a bit bowed. Tight, solid dj art by Skrenda fiction Grosset & Dunlap New York c1931-1932 early reprint hardcover 265 pgs, Inked name FEP. Clean text. On dj: young couple in profile gaze out into space more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $31.25
|
|
| 40) |
The Splendor of Greece [a journey into the sunlight]
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. near fine, nf dj, pict. deep red cloth. c1960. not stated. hard. 200 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
Rome, from the earliest times down to 476 A.D
|
|
|
Boston: John Allyn. very good, no dj, lightly soiled siena cloth, nick to spine. c1876. 1878. hard. 206 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Life and Times of Herod the Great
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon. very good+, vg lightly chipped dj, blue cloth, tight & solid. no date. 1st American?. hard. 187 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 43) |
Art of Ancient Italy: Etruscans, Greeks and Romans
|
|
|
New York: Andre Emmerich Gallery Inc. very good, trade paper, pict. black covers, light edgewear. 1970. 1st. 66 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Satyricon of Petronius
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Univ. of Michigan. very good+, vg lightly worn dj, orange cloth. Tight. Clean text. c1959. 1st. hard. 218 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Pindar's Odes
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. near fine, trade paper, pict. white covers, clean & unread. c1974. stated 1st. 358 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Yale Classical Studies edited for the Department of Classics. Volume Nineteen
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale. good++, no dj, gold-stamped brick red cloth. 1966. 1st. hard. 268+ pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
Irises: The Home Garden Handbooks series
|
|
|
very good++, vg lightly chipped dj, pict. green cloth. Tight G.L. Hollrock drawings gardening Macmillan New York c1928 1934 ptg hardcover 84 pgs, Indexed. Bit of foxing to endpapers, some age-soil back dj flap. Attractive! more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 48) |
Rome
|
|
|
London/ New York: Oxford Univ.. very good, trade paperback, pict. white covers. c1960. 1968 reprint. 347+ pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
Masada (Based on the story told by Flavius Josephus)
|
|
|
Tel-Aviv: E. Lewin-Epstein Ltd. vgood, poor worn chipped dj, outsized white/natural linen cloth. c1964. presumed 1st. hard. 52 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Dwight D. Eisenhower [World Leaders Past & Present series]
|
|
|
fine, no dj, larger glossy pict. bds. Clean, tight. NOT ex-lib b/w photos, repros U.S. Presidents Chelsea House New York c1986 3rd ptg hardcover 116 pgs, ISBN: 0-87754-521-9. Indexed. For children more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
