Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



horror Books

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse books in horror | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 62 listings found.
1) Meg: a novel of deep terror
Alten, Steve

New York: Doubleday. fine, fine dj, gray & blue bds. Clean, tight, giftable!. c1997. 7/97 1st. hardcover. 278 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) 666 (A Novel)
Anson, Jay

New York: Simon and Schuster. very good, vg dj w/ small stain verso,black cloth w/ mustard bds. c1981. 1st. hard. 283 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) Cabal
Barker, Clive

vg+, nf dj, black cloth spine w/ red bds, bumped lower corners Wendell Minor dj horror Poseidon New York / London c1985, 1988 1st hardcover 377 pgs, ISBN: 0-671-62688-4 (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
4) Cabal. SIGNED by author
Barker, Clive

fine, bright red leather, fine black slipcase, Giftable! horror Poseidon New York 1988 limited hardcover 377 pgs., copy #514 of a limited edition of 750 copies, signed. Giftable! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
5) Tricky Business
Barry, Dave

brand new, fine dj, dark & slate blue bds. Clean, tight,giftable Yvette Wheeler dj fiction Putnam's New York c2002 1st hardcover 320 pgs, ISBN: 0-399-14924-4. NO remainder mk. Fiction by the well-known humorist (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) Seeds of Evil (a novel)
Bingley, Margaret

New York: Carroll & Graf. fine, fine dj, silver-stamped blue/gray bds. Giftable!. c1988. 1989 1st thus. hard. 245 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Letters from the Dead
Black, Campbell

New York: Villard. very good+, vg+ dj, black cloth w/ green bds, tight. c1985. stated 1st. hard. 227 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Psycho (A Crest Reprint)
Bloch, Robert

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett. near fine, mass market paperback, Crest Book S385. c1959. 7/60, 1st thus. paper. 159 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
9) Midnight Sun
Campbell, Ramsey

New York: Tor/Tom Doherty. near fine, fine dj, brick red cl spine w/ black bds. 1991. 2/91 1st. hard. 336 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
10) The Parasite
Campbell, Ramsey

New York: Macmillan. very good, vg lightly worn dj, lavender cloth sp w/ gray bds. c1980. 1st. hard. 268 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) 50 True Tales of Terror
Canning, John, editor

New York: Bell. very good+, no dj, bright gold-stamped black leatherette. Tight. c1972. "e" reprint. hardcover. 507 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) 50 True Tales of Terror
Canning, John, editor

New York: Bell. near fine,nf dj, bright gold-stamped black bds, clean text,tight. c1972. "c" reprint. hard. 507 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) The Architecture of Fear
Cramer, Kathryn and Peter D. Pautz, editors

New York: Arbor House. fine, near fine dj, deep blue & black bds. c1987. 2nd ptg. hard. 304 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Walls of Fear [new horror tales]
Cramer, Kathryn, editor

near fine in vg+ dj, gray cloth w/ bittersweet boards horror Morrow New York 1990 1st hardcover 395 pgs, M.J. Engh, Sharon Baker, Edward Bryant, Jessica A. Salmonson, Gwyneth Jones, Gene Wolfe, Greg Cox, Susan Palwick, more (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
15) Makin' Your Own Country Instruments
dePaule, Andy

very good, trade paper, waterstains to text block. Tight, solid b/w photos, drawings music Oliver Press Willits, Calif. c1976 7/76 1st 206 pgs, ISBN: 0-914400-23-1. Laid in: pattern for mandolin & fiddle (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) Best Friend (A Novel)
Feeley, Pat

New York: Dutton. very good+, vg+ dj, black cloth w/ rose bds. Tight, solid. c1977. stated 1st. hard. 169 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) The Pack
Fisher, David

New York: Putnam. very good+, vg+ dj, silver-stamped slate blue cloth. 1976. 1st. hard. 249 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
18) In a Dark Dream
Grant, Charles L

New York: TOR / Tom Doherty. near fine, nf dj, gold-stamped black bds. Tight. Giftable!. c1989. 2/89 1st. hard. 310 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Dark Debts
Hall, Karen

New York: Random. near fine, fine dj, red-stamped black bds. Giftable!. c1996. stated 1st. hard. 403 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) The Search for Joseph Tully
Hallahan, William H

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. near fine, nf dj, black cloth w/ siena bds, clean text. c1974. stated 1st. hard. 271 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) The Torching (A Novel)
Heidish, Marcy

New York: Simon & Schuster. very good+, nf dj, black cloth w/ black bds. c1992. 1st. hard. 236 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) Shorter Novels of the Eighteenth Century
Henderson, Philip, editor

London/ New York: Dent/ Dutton. very good+, vg+ dj, cranberry cloth, tight. A few underlines. c1930. 1961 reprint. hard. 278 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
23) Essays
Huneker, James

very good+, no dj, gold-stamped dark green cloth. Tight literature Scribner's New York c1929 1929 reprint hardcover 492 pgs, Indexed. No names, clean text. Intro: H.L. Mencken. Essays on Ibsen, Anatole France, Cezanne, Rodin, George Sand, etc (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
24) A Room for the Dead
Hynd, Noel

New York: Kensington. very good+, nf dj, navy cloth w/ blue bds, clean text. c1994. 6/94 1st. hard. 353 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) Wolf Flow
Jeter, K. W

fine, near fine dj, silver-stamped black bds. Giftable! Merritt Dekle dj art horror St. Martin's New York c1992 4/92 1st hardcover 247 pgs, ISBN: 0-312-07125-6. Ramsey Campbell blurb (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Short Story Writing for Profit
Joseph, Michael

near fine, vg chipped dj, green cloth w/ labels. Tight reference/ writing Small, Maynard & Co Boston c1924 1st hardcover 180 pgs, No names, clean text. Foreword: Stacy Aumonier. Beautiful copy in the rare dj (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $43.75
Add to cart 
27) Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man
Joyce, James

very good+, remains of dj, flexible blue cloth. Clean, tight Irish literature Modern Library New York c1916, 1928 ML reprint hardcover 299 pgs, With ads. Intro: Herbert Gorman (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
28) Dragon Tears
Koontz, Dean

New York: Putnam. very good, vg+ dj, blue cloth spine w/ blue bds. c1993. 1st trade. hard. 377 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) Fear Nothing
Koontz, Dean

New York: Bantam. near fine, fine dj, black & deep blue bds. c1998. 2/98 1st. hard. 391 pgs . (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) Hideaway
Koontz, Dean R

near fine, fine dj, blue cloth spine w/ slate blue bds Don Brautigam dj horror Putnam New York c1992 1st hardcover 384 pgs, ISBN: 0-399-13673-8. No remainder mark. Giftable! (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.88
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 62 listings found.