Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Africa

from Gil's Book Loft

Browse Africa | Return to Gil's Book Loft
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found.
1) Summer in Tuscany: a novel
Adler, Elizabeth

fine, fine dj, beige bds. Clean, tight, giftworthy! Steve Snider dj fiction St. Martin's New York c2002 2nd ptg hardcover 356 pgs, ISBN: 0-312-26996-X. Illus. endpapers. Based on the author's travels in Italy more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) South African Mosaic, a Pictorial Ensemble
African International Publishing Company (Pty) Ltd

Sandton, S.A.: African International. very good+, no dj, oversized photo orange bds. Tight. c1975. Second. hardcover. 167 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Africa (Eyewitness Books)
Ayo, Yvonne

New York: Knopf. very good+, no dj, oversized photog. glossy white bds. Tight. c1995. 5th ptg. hard. 64 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Camping with the Prince and Other Tales of Science in Africa
Bass, Thomas A

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. near fine, nf dj, wine cloth w/ orange bds. Clean text, tight. c1990. 1st. hard. 304 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) Report from the Rhodesias
Bate, H. Maclear

good+ in very good dj, gold-stamped waterstained black cloth color and b&w photos, map Africa Andrew Melrose London 1953 1st hardcover 288 pgs, indexed. Map endpapers more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
6) Kalahari
Bjerre, Jens

New York: Hill and Wang. near fine, nf dj, butterscotch cloth. c1958, 1960. 1st. hard. 227 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) The Masai, Herders of East Africa
Bleeker, Sonia

London: Dennis Dobson. very good+, vg+ dj, pict. siena bds. Clean. NOT ex-library. c1963. 1964 1st. hard. 155 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) The Masai: Herders of East Africa
Bleeker, Sonia

New York: Morrow. fine in fine dj, pictorial red cloth. c1963. 10th ptg. hardcover. 155 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) The Future of South Africa
British Christians

London: SCM Press. very good, trade paper, pict. brown/white covers. Tight. c1965. 1st. 172 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Jimmy Makes the Varsity
Brooks, Jonathan

very good+, no dj, black-stamped deep red cloth. NOT ex-library George Avison artwork children's books Grosset & Dunlap New York c1928 early reprint hardcover 283 pgs, With ads. No names, clean text. Some age-toning to color endpapers. Football story for children more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $6.25
11) Stanley's Africa
Busoni, Rapaello

New York: Junior Lit Guild/Viking. very good+, good worn chipped dj, pictorial rust cloth. 1944. 10/44 1st. hard. 288 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Hemmed In: Responses to Africa's Economic Decline
Callaghy, Thomas M. and John Ravenhill, editors

near fine, trade paperback Africa Columbia University New York c1993 1st 573 pgs, indexed. Contribs: David F Borden, Matthew Martin, Roger Riddell, Sara Berry, more more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.75
13) The Development of Education in East Africa
Cameron, John

New York: Teachers College Press. near fine, trade paper, orange covers, no names, clean text. c1970. 1st. 148 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $32.00
14) Empire in Africa
Campbell, Alexander

very good+, vg+ lightly chipped dj, blue cloth. Clean text Africa Victor Gollancz London c1944 hardcover 160 pgs, No names, clean text. Usual age-toned paper. "Second impression before publication" on copyright pg. more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
15) Wanderings in Widest Africa
Campbell, Dugald

London: The Religious Tract Society. very good+, fair chipped worn dj, indigo cloth. Tight, solid. c1930. 1st. hardcover. 223 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $39.00
16) No Neutral Ground
Carlson, Joel

New York: Crowell. very good+, vg+ dj, lightly stained beige cloth. Tight. c1973. 1st. hard. 382 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Out of Africa
Carnochan, F. G. and H. C. Adamson

New York: Dodge. good+, no dj, partly soiled light green cloth, faded spine. c1936. 1st. hard. 295 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Black Shirt Black Skin
Carter, Boake

Harrisburg, PA: Telegraph. very good+, no dj, silver-stamped black cloth. c1935. 9/35 1st. hard. 178 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
19) Whispers from a Continent: the literature of contemporary Black Africa
Cartey, Wilfred

New York: Vintage/ Random. very good, mass market paper, pict. black/white covers, tight. c1969. 9/69 1st thus. 397 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) My Father Was a Toltec and Selected Poems
Castillo, Ana

fine, fine dj, black cloth. Clean, tight, appears unread Francine Kass dj poetry Norton New York/ London c1995 stated 1st hardcover 158 pgs, ISBN: 0-393-03718-5. Margaret Randall blurb more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) Building the New Church
Clark, William S

near fine, no dj, gold-stamped blue cloth. Clean text. Tight b/w photos religion Religious Pub. Co. Jenkintown, Penna. c1957 stated 1st hardcover 68 pgs, With short bibliography more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
22) British Enterprise in Nigeria. SIGNED by author
Cook, Arthur Norton

Philadelphia: Univ. of Pennsylvania. very good, no dj, partly discolored deep red cloth. Tight. c1943. 1st. hardcover. 330 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $45.00
23) Origin East Africa, a Makerere anthlogy [African Writers Series 15]
Cook, David, editor

London and Ibadan: Heinemann Educational. very good+, trade paper, pict. orange covers, clean text, tight. c1965. 1st thus. 188 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Cap'n Abe, Storekeeper: a story of Cape Cod
Cooper, James A

very good+, no dj, lime cloth. Clean, tight fiction International Fiction Lib. Cleveland c1917 early reprint hardcover 340 pgs, Attractive! more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) South Africa. Second edition [Nation's of the Modern World}
Cope, John

New York: Frederick A. Praeger. fine, fine price-clipped dj, gold-stamped navy cloth. c1967. 1969, 3rd ptg. hard. 238 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Zanzabuku [Dangerous Safari]
Cotlow, Lewis

very good in good, chipped dj, lime green cloth b/w photos Africa Rinehart New York c1956 presumed 1st hardcover 370 pgs, indexed. "Adventurous account of three dangerous safaris to Africa filming wild animals" more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) Killing the Wizards: wars of power and freedom from Zaire to South Africa
Cowell, Alan

very good+ in vg+ dj, red cloth w/ mustard boards Africa Simon & Schuster New York 1992 1st hardcover 287 pgs, indexed more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Back to the Long Grass: my link with Livingstone
Crawford, Dan

New York: George H. Doran. very good+, remains of dj, dark green cloth. Thick vol. Tight. no date. "III". hardcover. 373 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $30.00
29) Creative Crafts with Elementary Children
Cresse, Else Bartlett

very good++, no dj, outsized green cloth w/ pict. bds.NOT ex-lib b/w photos, repros art instruction F.A. Owen Dansville, NY c1963 presumed 1st hardcover 80 pgs, Designed by Richard D. Roberts. Weaving, sculpture, carving,etc. Tiny inked name top FEP. Clean text. more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
30) Mau, King of the Cats
Damjan, Mischa

fine, vg+ chipped dj, oversized pict. red cloth. NOT ex-library Werner Buchi artwork children's books Putnam's New York c1961 1963 1st Amer hardcover unpaged, Adapted by Ann McGovern. Pub.'s sturdy binding. No names, clean text. Lovely collectible condition more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $50.00
31) Mediterranee. Text in French
Daniel, Jean

Paris: Editions Du Pont Neuf. near fine, nf dj, unstamped oblong blue bds, oversized. c1980. 1st. hard. 110 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $60.00
32) The Lost Cities of Africa
Davidson, Basil

Boston: Little, Brown. good++, no dj, white-stamped soiled brown cloth. 1959. 1st. hard. 366 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
33) The Strong Brown God: the story of the Niger River
De Gramont, Sanche

fine, quality trade paperback b/w photos Africa Houghton Mifflin Boston c1975 1st paper 350 pgs more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) A History of South Africa: social & economic
De Kiewiet, C.W

London: Oxford University. very good, good+ chipped dj, bright red cloth. c1941. 1960 reprint. hard. 292 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $14.00
35) Christianity in Africa as Seen by Africans
Desai, Ram, editor

Denver: Alan Swallow. very good, trade paperback, age-stained pict. white covers. c1962. 1st paper?. 135 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) Travels with Pegasus: a microlight journey across West Africa
Dodwell, Christina

fine in fine dj, gold-stamped navy blue boards Africa Walker New York 1990 1st American hardcover 208 pgs more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) Rio Rita
Drago, Harry Sinclair

very good+, no dj, gold-stamped red cloth. Dulled spine. Tight b/w movie stills fiction A.L. Burt New York c1929 photoplay hardcover 256 pgs, 1931 name verso front cover. Clean text. Based on the story by Guy Bolton & Fred Thompson. Basis of Florenz Ziegfeld's operetta more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $17.50
38) Tunisie [Tunisia]
Duvignaud, Jean

very good, no dj, pictorial red boards, one corner bumped A. Kahia b/w photos Africa Editions Kahia Tunis, Tunisia 1964 1st hardcover unpaged, text in French. Oblong. Photos show weavers, ceramicists, architecture, other aspects of this North African country more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
39) Ethiopia: land of the Conquering Lion of Judah
Edmonds, I.G

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. very good, good+ lightly chipped dj, mustard bds. 1975. 1st. hard. 222 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.00
40) From Tripoli to Marrakesh
Elderkin, Kate McK

very good+ in vg+, lightly-chipped dj, gold-stamped blue cloth 137 photos by author Africa Pond-Ekberg Springfield, MA 1944 1st hardcover 303 pgs, indexed. map endpapers. Photos show many of the Roman ruins in North Africa. Handsomely produced more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
41) Children in Africa: a review of psychological research
Evans, Judith L

New York: Teachers College Press. near fine, trade paper, lightly rubbed orange covers, clean text. c1970. 1st. 115 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $40.00
42) Tribes and Forms in African Art
Fagg, William

New York: Tudor. near fine, good+ chipped dj, oversized yellow cloth. Tight. c1965. presumed 1st. hardcover. unpaged . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $28.00
43) African Sculpture, an Anthology
Fagg, William and Margaret Plass

New York: Studio Vista/ Dutton. very good+, trade paper, pict. magenta & orange covers, tight. c1964. 1970 reprint. 160 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) East African Unity through Law
Franck, Thomas M

very good+, no dj, black-stamped orange cloth map on title page Africa Yale University New Haven and London 1964 1st hardcover 184 pgs, indexed. Printer's number "9120" markered to spine & inked front endpaper. Tight, solid more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $18.75
45) The New Africa (A World Background Book)
Gatti, Ellen and Attilio

New York: Scribner's. near fine, vg+ lightly worn dj, pale yellow cloth, NOT ex-lib. c1960. A-1: 60 [PM]. hard. 213 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $13.00
46) King Leopold's Dream: Travels in the Shadow of the African Elephant
Gavron, Jeremy

fine in fine dj, brown cloth w/ oatmeal boards Africa Pantheon New York c1993 1st hardcover 288 pgs, fore-edge remainder-striped more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Tropical Victory: an account of the influence of medicine on the history of Southern Rhodesia 1890-1923
Gelfand, Michael

Cape Town, South Africa: Juta & Co. very good+, remains of tattered dj, green cloth. 1953. 4/53 1st. hard. 256 pgs . more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) Peoples of Africa
Gibbs, James L., Jr., editor

vg, no dj, white & black-stamped red cloth, some red underlines map endpapers, b/w photos Africa Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York c1965 7/66 reprint hardcover 594 pgs, Indexed. Name FEP. Tight, solid, attractive more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) Kayaks down the Nile
Goddard, John

very good+ in vg+ dj, gold-stamped blue boards b/w photos Africa Brigham Young University Provo, Utah c1979 book club hardcover 318 pgs, indexed. Name sticker fr endpaper. Expedition down the Nile more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.50
50) Fault Lines, Journeys into the New South Africa
Goodman, David

fine, fine dj, black cloth w/ yellow bds. Giftable! b/w photos Africa Univ. of California Berkeley c1999 1st hardcover 400 pgs, ISBN: O-520-21736-5. Archbishop Desmond Tutu blurb. Indexed more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $12.44
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: