American poetryfrom Gil's Book Loft |
|
Browse American poetry | Return to Gil's Book Loft
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 121 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Old Timer
|
|
|
Ithaca: Bob Adams Syndicate. very good+, no dj, brown cloth. 1931. 1st. hard. 56 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Bouquet of Poetry (Contemporary Poets of Dorrance 222)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Dorrance. near fine, no dj, gold-stamped kelly green cloth. c1941. 1st. hard. 40 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Robert Frost and John Bartlett: the record of a friendship
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. near fine, nf dj, brown cloth, some light pencilled underlines. c1963. stated 1st. hard. 224 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Letters to Women
|
|
|
very good, no dj, paste-on to spine & front cover, black cloth Clare Leighton artwork American poetry Harper & Bros New York c1929 3rd ptg hardcover 85 pgs, Clean text. Tight, solid w/ attractive art. "Letters" addressed to Elinor Wylie, Amy Lowell, Sappho, Eleanora Duse, et al more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Doubled House of Life (Poems)
|
|
|
New York: Persea Books. near fine, trade paperback, photog. slate green covers. c1989. stated 1st. 64 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 6) |
Talking All Morning [Poets on Poetry series]
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Univ. of Michigan. near fine, trade paperback, turquoise covers. c1980. 1987 5th ptg. 308 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Margins, a Sequence of New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Viking. very good+, vg dj, lightly soiled blue cloth, clean text, tight. c1953-1969. 1970 1st. hard. 100 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Poems
|
|
|
near fine, trade paperback, faded spine panel, clean text Diana Souza cover American poetry Crossing Press Freedom, CA c1971, 1973 1st paper unpaged, ISBN: 0-89594-247-X more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
My Father's Business and Other Poems [Second edition]
|
|
|
New Rochelle, NY: Elizabeth Press. fine, stapled booklet, blue paper covers. c1956. 1980 1st thus. paper. more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Poems
|
|
|
New York: Crowell. very good+, no dj, elaborately stamped brown cloth, gilt edges. no date. 19th-century. hard. 342 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Unknown Way
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. very good, no dj, tooled leather covers, bound by gold ribbon. c1885. presumed 1st. hard. unpaged . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
Star Apocrypha
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Northwestern Univ.. near fine, trade paperback, pict. b/w covers. c2001. 1st paper. 74 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
39 Poems
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers. near fine, near fine price-clipped dj, aqua cl spine w/ boards. 1959. 5th ptg. hard. 86 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Monster Den or Look What Happened at My House -- and To It
|
|
|
Philadelphia/New York: Lippincott. very good, fair tape-repaired worn price-clipped dj, pict. bds. c1963-1966. presumed 1st. hard. 64 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Primer for America
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. very good+, good+ tape-repaired dj, gold-stamped black cloth. c1943. 2nd ptg. hard. 167 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
An American in August-Land
|
|
|
very good, good+ soiled lightly chipped dj, blue cloth. Tight American poetry Univ. of North Carolina Chapel Hill c1940 1st hardcover 82 pgs, Small inked note front endpaper, some traces of foxing to text. Still attractive. Binghamton, New York-born poet more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
Fort Bragg & Other Points South (Poems)
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt. near fine, trade paperback, pict. teal covers. c1968-1988. 1st Owl. 72 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Skyline Trail: a book of Western Verse. SIGNED by author
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. very good+, fair worn heavily chipped dj, pictorial cloth. c1924. 1st trade. hard. 159 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Garland of Straw
|
|
|
Allendale, NJ: Alleluia Press. very good+, trade paperback, mustard covers. 1981. 1st. paper. 92 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Zodiac
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. good++, no dj, gold-stamped red cloth, partly stained fr cover. c1976. 1st. hard. 62 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Road to Town: a book of poems
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Seltzer. very good+, no dj, orange-stamped dark green cloth. 1925. 1st. hard. 85 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Like Memory, Caverns: Poems
|
|
|
fine, trade paperback, pict. blue & yellow covers William B. Gay cover art American poetry New York University New York and London c1992 1st paper 94 pgs, ISBN: 0-8147-1855-8. Elmer Holmes Bobst Award winner. Giftable! more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
In the Afternoon. SIGNED by author
|
|
|
Albany NY: The Argus Press. near fine, no dj, silver-stamped green cloth. c1954. No.56 of 500. hard. 50 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Motor Disturbance
|
|
|
New York and London: Columbia Univ.. very good, no dj, waterstains to front cover, turquoise cloth. c1971. 1st hard. 75 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
American Child, a Sonnet Sequence
|
|
|
New York: Random. very good+, fair chipped worn dj, black cloth w/ patterned bds. c1945. stated 1st. hard. 66 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 26) |
American Child: a sonnet sequence
|
|
|
New York: Random. good, no dj, black cloth spine w/ patterned bds, worn edges. c1945. 3rd ptg. hard. 66 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Little Book of Tribune Verse (A Number of Hitherto Uncollected Poems, Grave and Gay). Edited by Joseph G. Brown
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. very good, no dj, pict. light blue cloth, waterspeckled spine. c1901. early reprint. hard. 249 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
One to a Customer: Collected Poems
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. very good+, good+ tape-repaired dj, gray cloth. c1932-1937. 10/47 reprint. hard. 450 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Further Range (Book Six)
|
|
|
very good+, vg chipped dj, gold-stamped maroon buckram. Tight American poetry Henry Holt New York c1936 Book Club hardcover 102 pgs, No names, clean text. BMOC flyer laid in. Attractive more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
Orchard Park and Istanbul
|
|
|
Denver: Big Mountain Press. very good+, good+ soiled white dj, turquoise cloth. 1965. 1st. hard. 87 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 31) |
Poems, Plays, and Essays by Oliver Goldsmith
|
|
|
near fine, no dj, bright gold-stamped green cloth. Gilt edges b/w plates poetry Crowell New York/ Boston c1884 "Imperial" hardcover 530 pgs, No names, bkplates, clean text. With essay by Henry T. Tuckerman & memoir by John Aiken more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 32) |
Hawkweed (Poems)
|
|
|
very good, mass market paper, pict. dark green covers. Tight American poetry Vintage (V-402)/ Random New York c1942-1967 9/67 1st thus 185 pgs, Denise Levertov blurb. Could have either small sticker scar or remainder mk. Clean text. more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
A Heap o' Livin'
|
|
|
very good, vg+ lightly chipped dj, bright gold-stamped green cl American poetry Reilly & Lee Chicago c1916 not stated hardcover 192 pgs, A few dog-ears, two tiny inked notes in text. Handsome copy, scarce dj more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 34) |
The Laughing Muse
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros. very good+, no dj, gold-stamped light blue cloth, gilt top. 1915. 9/15 1st. hard. 246 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 35) |
Taking Notice
|
|
|
near fine, trade paperback, pictorial cream covers J. C. Constantin DJ art American poetry Alfred A. Knopf New York c1976-1980 1980 1st paper 121 pgs, ISBN: 0-394-73917-5. Dedicated to Marie Ponsot more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
Pass It On (Princeton Series of Contemporary Poets)
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ.. near fine, trade paper, photog. rust covers. c1989. 1st paper. 73 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Seasonal Rights (Poems)
|
|
|
New York: Viking / Penguin. near fine, trade paperback, pict. covers, clean text, unread. c1979-1982. 1st paper. 69 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
One Tough Marine: the autobiography of First Sergeant Don N. Hamblen, USMC
|
|
|
fine, fine dj, black bds. Clean text. Tight b/w photos, maps military Ballantine New York c1993 Book Club hardcover 337 pgs, ISBN: 0-345-38481-4. Indexed. Vietnam War era more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
Weather and Season (New Poems)
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. very good+, no dj, gold-stamped brown cloth. 1963. 1st American. hard. 64 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Distance Anywhere (The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1966)
|
|
|
Seattle and London: Univ. of Washington. fine, near fine lightly chipped dj, gold-stamped black cloth. 1967. 1st. hard. 85 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
Carnival Woods: Poems
|
|
|
Endwell, NY: Johnson City Publishing. fine, near fine dj, black-stamped red cloth. 1972. 1st. hard. 138 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 42) |
Story Hour
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. fine, vg+ chipped price-clipped dj, black cloth. c1961, 1963. 1st. hard. 71 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Long Island Light: poems and a memoir
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard. very good, trade paper, partly faded yellow covers, clean text. c1967-1979. 1st paper. 197 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Mistress of the Manse
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Co. vgood+, no dj, lightly soiled elaborately stamped deep siena cl. c1874. 1874. hardcover. 245+ pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Poetical Works of Oliver Wendell Holmes. Household Edition
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin. very good, no dj, mustard cloth, darkened spine. c1850-1890. hard. 403 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 46) |
The Shadow of a Man
|
|
|
New York: Loker Raley. very good+, vg lightly worn dj, labels to blue cloth. 1940. 1st. hard. 124 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Dartmouth Lyrics
|
|
|
very good+, no dj, gold & green-stamped taupe cloth. Clean text American poetry Dartmouth College Pub. Hanover, NH c1938 "subscription" hardcover 55 pgs, Intro: Francis Lane Childs. Early poems by the American romantic poet who died in 1900. Small dent upper spine more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Never-ending (New Poems)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. near fine, trade paper, pict. gold covers. Clean & tight. c1991. 1st paper. 67 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
After the Stravinsky Concert and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's. fine, fine dj, mottled tan bds. 1969. 1st. hard. 73 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 50) |
Walt Whitman, a Life
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. very good, vg+ dj, brown cloth & bds, tight. c1980. 1st. hard. 432 pgs . more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 121 listings found. |
