Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Christian / Religions Books

from The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs

Browse books in Christian / Religions | Return to The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 128 listings found.
1) History of the Covenanters in Scotland Volume 1

Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication . Author given as "Author of the History of the Reformation, Etc." No date-circa 1880's. Contents cover from 1557 to 1679. Green cloth, gilt titles on spine, embossed pattern on covers with central oval device stating, "Presbyterian Board of Publication; Series for Youth." 346 pps. No illustrations. CONDITION: Edges rubbed, tips bumped, lower tips fraying through. Fraying at head and heel of spine. Binding tight. Library plate on front paste-down. Penciled partial signature on upper ffep. Damp stain affects interior upper corner of pages from ffep to p. 79 and from p. 324 through end in diminishing extent. Occasional pencil line in margin next to paragraph. Two short penciled notations found on thumbing through. . Ex Retirement home Library. Later Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Dj. sixteenmo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. History of the Christian Church Presbyterian Church Denomination Scotland Religion Christianity Development. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
2) Thanksgiving Tabernacle
Allen, Phoebe

Oxford: Mowbray & Co.. Uncommon fiction title by popular late 19th century Christian writer. 316 pp. CONDITION: For reading or possible rebind. Contents becoming disbound. All pages and covers present. Covers still partially attached. Bookplate on ffep. Pages have occasional soiling to margins, otherwise unmarked.. Circa 1890's Printing. Hard Cover. Reading / Rebind Copy/No Dj. duodecimo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Religious Fiction Christian. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) St. Luke's Memorial, Church with a Moving Past
Anderson, Ruth M

Puyallup WA: Carrington Ink!. History of St. Lukes Memorial Church in Tacoma Washington with emphasis on it being moved stone by stone to its present location. Illustrated with photos. Signed by author on title page. 135 pp. with bibliography.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) The Mormon Experience a History of the Latter-day Saints
Arrington, Lenard J. & Davis Bitton

New York: Knopf, 1979. New and authoritative hsitory of the Latter-day Saints ranges over every aspect of Mormon life in the nineteenth and twentieth centures. Based on recent scholarly research and documents lately made available by church authorities. 404 pp. w/index. 16 pp of photos, 2 maps. CONDITION: Dj has edge wear. Book is clean tight and square. Owenr emboss on lower title page. Contents clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 0394465660. Stated First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Mormon Experience a history of the Latter-day Saints Leonard J. Arrington Davis Bitton Old West Frontier Pioneer Settlement Utah Salt Lake Trail. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
5) "Aiyetoro" the Happy City
Authority, S. O. A

Lagos, Nigeria: Eruobodo Memorial Press, 1966. Doctrine, practices and organization of the Holy Apostles' Community of Western Nigeria. Inscribed and signed by author on "copyright" page with date of 1967. 118 pp with fold-out map. Map has no tears. Book shows edge-wear and spine fade. Black titles are clear. Binding is sound. Contents are clean and unmarked.. 1st Revised Edition. Paper fronted Boards. Very Good. Duodecimo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
6) Visions Beyond the Veil
Baker, H. A

Minneapolis MN: Osterhus Publishing House. Baker was author and Christian missionary to Tibet, China and Formosa. He writes evidences of infilling with the Holy Spirit, visions of heaven, influence of the devil, end times and prophecies. 122 pp. Illustrated with photos. CONDITION: Red covers are lightly faded. Tips rubbed. No creases in spine. Binding secure. Former-owner name address phone on inside of fc. Contents clean and unmarked. . Circa 1955 Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. duodecimo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Christian Missions Missionary Missionaries Tibet China Formosa Heaven Hell Holy Spirit Manefestations Evidences of the Spirit. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) Why Does Not God Intervene? And Other Questions
Ballard, Frank

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Leading defender of the faith in the early 20th century tackles such questions as Does pain contradict the love of God? What is there in God to fear? What is it to be saved? Are churches helping the modern appreciation of the Bible? What is the revival most needed in Christendom? etc. 348 pp. CONDITION: Green cloth cover rubbed, bumped & worn. Front hinge cracked. End matter soiled. Pencil notes and lines in margins of some chapters, occasional underlining. . Second Edition Circa 1912. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Dj. Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Christian Apologetics Biblical Exegesis Bible Study Difficult Questions Faith. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) The Invisible War, the Panorama of the Continuing Conflict Between Good & Evil
Barnhouse, Donald Grey

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1965. Dr. Barnhouse traces the ongoing conflict between good and evil in the spiritual realm from the period before recorded time, through-out human history and its unfolding to the final battle at the end of time. He answers questions concerning trials, sufferings and difficulties of life and gives suggestions for facing life's obstacles. Considered one of Barnhouse's greatest books. 288 pp. CONDITION: Edges, head/heel of spine and tips rubbed. Tips bumped. Cover clean. Binding tight. Dust and thumb soil to edges of page block. Contents clean and unmarked.. First No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Invisible War the Panorama of the Continuing Conflict Between Good & Evil Donald Grey Barnhouse Spiritual Warfare Biblical Prophecy God Satan Christian Christianity Religion. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
9) On the Demon-Mania of Witches
Bodin, Jean; Translated By Randy A. Scott

Toronto: Center for Reformation and Renaissance Studies, 1995. Originally published in 1580 and quickly became one of the most widely read and tranlated works on witchcraft in Europe. 218 pp. Cover shows wear, scuffs, chipping at spine ends. Binding is secure and flexible. Black mark on lower first page. Text is clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 09697512. Trade Paperback. Sound Reading/Working Copy. Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) The Sure Word of Prophecy, Report of the New York Congress on Prophecy 1942
Bradbury, J. W. -Editor

New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1943. Collection of thirty-three addresses by leading scholars of the day given at the NY Congress on Prophecy assembled in the Calvary Baptist Church, NYC, November 1-8, 1942. Collectively they provide a thorough grounding in the context, role, purpose, interpretation and application of Biblical prophecy. 318 pp. CONDITION: Usual library markings and artifacts. Cover scuffed, worn. Binding loosening. Pages secure. Occasional pencil underlining and/or marginal notation.. First, No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Good/No Dj. Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex Church Library. Biblical Prophecy Christian Christianity Escatology Last Days Interpretation Calvary Baptist Church Teaching. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
11) The Revelation of Seven Seals as Given to Our Precious Brother
Branham, William Marrion

Tucson AZ: Spoken Word, 1967. Barnham was a influential, controversial leader of the Holy Ghost movement with a ministry reknowned for miracles, healing and prophecy. The book presents a series of messages he delivered from March 17-March 24, 1963 which contain his prophetic interpretation and explanation of the meaning and working of the Seven Seal judgements of the Revelation of John. 579 p. Black leatherette cover with gold titles is protected by a clear Dura-Lar jacket. Cover shows scuffs and wear at tips and spine ends. Binding is tight. Several small brown spatter stains on title and facing page. Stain lover corner of p 119, else contents are clean and unmarked.. First. Hard Cover. Good/New Clear Mylar Jacket. Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Charismatic Prophecy Revelation. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) The Gospel of Mark - the Moffatt New Testament Commentary
Branscomb, B. Harvie

New York: Harper. Branscomb was Professor of New Testament at Duke University. Developed as study aids for the Moffatt translation, based strongly on the original Greek, it is written for the "Greekless" to enable clear understanding of the context, meaning and application of the New Testament. CONDITION: Dj in new mylar. Spine panel faded. Soiling and scuffs to panels.ONe inch missing from lower spine panel. LIght edge wear, not clipped. Chipping and small tears at fold, head and heel of spine. Book is clean, square, tight. Spine darkening. Small dent lower edge front cover. Owner bookplate on front paste-down. Text is clean and unmarked.. No Date Given. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Moffatt new Testament Commentary the gospel of mark Bible Study Exegesis. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
13) It Came to Pass, a History of Christ Church Parish, Tacoma Washington
Bronson, Jessie Drummond

No Publisher, 1965. 66 pp. Photos. CONDITION: Edges, tips rubbed. Binding tight. Three nickle-sized stains p. 1. Damp has affected bottom margins on four leaves near back, no stain. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Good/No Dj. Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Christian Episcopal Church Regional History. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
14) The Faith That Wins
Brumbaugh, Roy Talmage

Chicago: The Bible Institute Colportage Ass'n , 1929. Author was pastor of the Independent Bible Church of Tacoma WA as noted on typewritten slip taped to title page. 125 pp. + ads for other Moody Institute publications. . Appears First. Paperback. Very Good. Ex Church Library. Tacoma Washington. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) The Book of Mormon - - True or False?
Budvarson, Arthur

Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1961. 63 pp. Illustrated with photocopies of pages from texts and books.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) The Counter Reformation
Burns, Edward McNall

Princeton: Anvil, 1964. Narrative that gives "primary emphasis to the intellectural currents that were the germinating causes ...." Uses excerpts from writings on philosophy and theology, shows the objectives of the movement were broader than the repudiation of Protestantism. 186 pp. w/index. CONDITION: Cover is creased, scuffed and soiled, has single penciled number. Edges worn. Binding tight, no creases in spine. Binding tight. Contents clean and unmarked. In all, a nice copy.. First Thus (Anvil Original)-no Ad'l Prnt. Mass Market Paperback. Good. The Counter Reformation Edward McNall Burns Christian Church History Protestantism Catholicism Religion. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) The Challenge of the Cults
Burrell, Maurice C

Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1984. Treats Worldwide Church of God, Family of Love, Unification Church, Divine Light Mission, Transcendental Meditation, Hare Krishna and Scientology. 160 pp. CONDITION: Lightly read, no creases in spine. Binding sound. Contents clean and unmarked. . 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. The Challenge of the Cults Maurice C. Burrell Occult Apologetics Christian Christianity Comparative Religion. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
18) Light for the Night in Europe, Reflections on a Lifetime of Ministry
Campbell, Robert J.; Foreword By Billy Graham

No Place: No Publisher, 1999. Campbell first went to Europe as a P-47 fighter pilot with the US Ninth Air Force in Central Europe. Earning degrees from Wheaton College and Fuller Theological Seminary he returned to serve with the Greater European Mission and serve on the faculty of the European Bible Institute. He eventually served as Dean of Men, Acting Director and French Field Director. He tells of his years following his Call in reproducing his own Christian witness in the leaders he trained so that they could reach their people through the written and spoken word. 363 pp. with index. CONDITION: No jacket. Non-glare laminate cover. Rear cover shows light scuffs. Tips are sharp. Binding is tight and square. Contents are clean and unmarked.. ISBN: none. First - "1" in Number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light for the Night in Europe Reflections on a Lifetime of Ministry Robert J. Campbell Foreword By Billy Graham Religion Christian Christianity Missions Missionary Work Greater Europe Mission European Bible Institute. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) Presbies on the Hill, the Unlikely Presbyterians of Gig Harbor Washington 1887-1994
Carlson, Larry A

No Publisher. 296 pp. with index. Illustrated with photos. CONDITION: Light edge wear. No creases in spine. Exterior and interior clean and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presbies on the Hill the Unlikely Presbyterians of Gig Harbor Washington 1887-1994 Larry A. Carlson Christian Christianity Religious History. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
20) The Constant Fire
Chalmers, Allan Knight

New York: Scribners, 1944. On developing "stubborn" faith that stands up to challenges and trials. 172 pp. Ex church library with usual markings and artifacts.. First. Hard Cover. Sound Ex-Library Copy/No Dust Jacket. Duodecimo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Christian Faith Life. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Ways and Means, for the Young People's Society of Christian Endeavor
Clark, Rev. F. E

Boston: D. Lothrop Company, 1890. "A book of suggestions for prayer-meeting, the committees and all lines of Christian work adopted by Christian Endeavor Society." 340 pp. plus index of subjects and index of authors. CONDITION: Minimal library markings and artifacts. No dj, blue-gray cloth cover is rubbed, has differential fading. Gilt on front and on spine is clear and legible. Binding is tight. Contents clean and unmarked.. First No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Good +/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex Church Library. Ways Anbd Means for the Young Peopes Society of Christian Endeavor Rev. F. E. Clark Christianity Leaders Guide. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) God with Us
Clevenger, Evangelist Jerry

Kansas City MO: Nazarene Publishing House. Bible-based Christian exhortation for strong faith and the Christian life. Chapters on God with- the child, young man, young woman, preacher, preacher in reaching souls, preacher in his financial support, Church, Christian. 95 pp. Four illustrations. CONDITION: Tips very lightly rubbed, dust soiling to top of page block. Tight. Contents unmarked.. No Date, Appears 1920-1930's.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dj. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. God with Us Evangelist Jerry Clevenger Christian Christianity Exhortation Life Living Spirituality Faith Truth Gospel. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) Communion Through Preaching: The Monstrance of the Gospel
Coffin, Henry Sloan

New York: Scribners, 1952. "The main purpose of this book is to render preaching a direct encounter of God with men." Using the Lord's Supper as a parallel, Coffin (who was one of the great preachers of his time), shows how to bring the truth of the Gospel to bear on doubt, frustration and current stresses. He preaches an active God, dispelling aggressive evil, a God who is real and persuasive. 124 pp. CONDITION: Owned and used by a pastor in the first years of his ministry. Dj in new mylar, has closed tears and creasing along the top edge and several small chips from top of spine. Wear to lower edge. Cover has light wear to edges. Small white sticker with Dewey clasification number on it on lower spine (not exlib, only my dad's way of organizing his books) Owner name partially erased from ffep. Underlining and marginal markings in text with pencil, else pages are clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Communion Through Preaching the Monstrance of the Gospel Henry Sloan Coffin Sermon Sermonizing Homiletics Theology Ministry Pastor Aid Christianity Religion. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
24) The Way, the Truth, and the Life
Coleman, Ralph Pallen & Elizabeth Morton

Philadelphia: Winston, 1958. Beautiful paintings from the life and ministry of Jesus of Nazareth. Written interpretions provide the Biblical context of each scene. Inscribed to me as a child by the artist in 1959, in black marker on ffep. 120 pp heavy stock. Biographical sketch of artist laid into front. CONDITION: Gold, textured slipcase is hardworn along edges, back flap has been glued where it was separating from rest of case. Also shows random smudges, chips and scratches. Dj is a clear plastic. It has one large chip and an adjacent closed tear along bottom front. Color illustrated cover shows Jesus praying the the garden, illuminated with heavenly light above and around his head. Cover is clean. Tips are rubbed. Contents are clean, undamaged and unmarked.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Stated First. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Ralph Pallen Coleman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Way the truth and the Life Ralph Pallen Coleman Paintings Art Book Christ Jesus Christianity Religion Biography. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $49.50
Add to cart 
25) Highlights of Christian Missions a History and Survey
Cook, Harold R

Chicago: Moody Press, 1967. Contents: Part 1 An Outline of Missionary History - The Beginning to A.D. 500; The Middle Ages A.D. 500 to 1500; Advance Renewed -The Roman Catholic Phase - The Protestant Phase 1500-1792; Beginnings of Modern Missions; Floodtide: Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries; Ecumenical Movement. A Survey of Home Missions - Indians; Negroes; Frontiersman and Highlanders; Rural Missions; the City. Survey of Foreign Missions - India, Pakistan, Ceylon; Southeast Asia; China; Japan and Korea; Middle East; Africa; Latin America; Oceania; Europe; Reading List; Index. 256 pp. CONDITION: No dj. Blue cover is clean, light edge-wear. Cloth at heel of spine is torn. Binding very lightly shaken. Owner name blacked out on upper ffep. Contents clean and unmarked.. Stated First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hightlights of Christian Mission a History and Survey Harold R. Cook Christianity Religion Missionary Work. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
26) The Lost Books of the Bible
Crane, Dr. Frank, Solomon J. Schepps

New York: Bell Publications, 1979. Non-cannoical books from the early days of the Church include: Mary; the Protoevangelion; Infancy of Christ I & II; Christ and Abgarus; Nicodemus; The apostles Creed; Laodiceans; Paul and Seneca; Paul and Thecia; I & II Clement; Barnabas; Ephesians; Magnesians: Tallians; Romans; Philadelphians; Smyraeans; Polycarp; Philippians; I, II & II Hermas; Letters of Herod and Pilate; Gospel According to Peter. The various letters are by Polycarp, Ignatius, etc. 293 pp. CONDITION: Dj in mylar has edge wear and light scuffing and finger marks. Book has several pages creased from dog earing, otherwise is free of defects.. ISBN: 0517277956. 1979 Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lost Books of the Bible Religion Christianity. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
27) Buried Alive: The Startling Truth About Neanderthal Man
Cuozzo, Jack

Green Forest, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Master Books, 1999. Original research by an orthodontist into neaderthal origins, based on detailed studies of skulls and dentition. Anti-evolution. 349 pp. CONDITION: Moderate edge wear. No creases in spine. Binding secure. Contents clean and unmarked. . ISBN: 0890512388. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEANDERTHALS SOCIAL SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY Buried Alive: The Startling Truth About Neanderthal Man Cuozzo, Jack. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
28) The Stars Speak, Astronomy in the Bible
Custer, Sherman

Greenville, SC: Bob Jones University Press, 1977. Tells how God used the stars to communicate with men. The author talks about problems with astrology, visitors from outer space, the end of the world and much more. 195 pp. with index to constellations, index to scripture references, concordance of astronomy in the Bible, topical index and bibliography. Usual library markings and artifacts. Scuffs to cover, binding secure, contents clean and unmarked. . ISBN: 0890840598. Trade Paperback. Sound Ex-Library Copy. Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex Church Library. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
29) The Life and Times of Martin Luther
D'Aubigne, J. H. Merle

Chicago: Moody Press. 559 p. usual exlibrary markings, artifacts.. No Date. Hard Cover. Nice Ex-Library Copy/dj in Library Mylar. Octavo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Psalms I 1 - 50 the Anchor Bible
Dahood, Mitchell

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1966. For the serious Bible student: Volume 17 of Anchor Bible. This is a unique translation based on contemporary linguistic evidence. Stresses the relation of the Psalms to the Ugartic texts found at Ras-Shamra, and other epigraphic discoveries along the Phoenician littoral. Tires to capture the poetic rhymes and rhythms of the original Hebrew. Includes sriking examples of verses previously mistranslated and arrives at many provocative new readings. Inlcudes a comprehensive grammar of the psalter. Each psalm is followed with detailed notes. 329 pp. w/index.. Stated First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psalms I 1 - 50 Mitchell Dahood Anchor Bible Study Commentary Translation Religion Theology. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 128 listings found.