Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Sciences

from The Albatross

Browse Sciences | Return to The Albatross | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.
1) The Astonishing Elephant
Alexander, Shana

Condition: New

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2000 2nd prtg, dj in mylar, new condition, wonderful book about the elephant, in zoos, in war, etc. Not the standard elephant book but information that is wide-ranging from historical to present. index, 300 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $10.75
2) The Southern Ark. Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900
Andrews, J. R. H

Condition: See description

Hawaii: University of Hawaii, 1986. New copy, dj in mylar, . 12" x 8 1/2", 238pp. An examination of the exploration of New Zealand by naturalists incl. Sir Joseph Banks, Sir Richard Owen and Rev. Richard Taylor illustrated with full-color works by Lear, Gould, Forster, etc. Wonderful look at th e age of scientific discovery.. ISBN: 0824811925. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New Zealand, Richard Owen, Richard Taylor, Zoology, Scientific Illustration, Fauna, Exploration, Naturalists, Birds, Animals, Gould, Lear. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $24.58
3) Our Green and Living World
Ayensu, Heywood

Condition: Fine

Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1984 1st prtg, dj, fine copy, still relevant today as when it was published. In 23 chapters it looks at the global variety of plant life, how it has evolved along with animals, all of which sustain us in many ways. It also discusses medicines derived from plants that help is such areas as tissue rejection, leukemia cures, pain killers. Heavily illustrated with photos, drawings, and other artwork. It is a wonderful book for school children or adults. It is hard to find better than Smithsonian publicaitons. 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 255 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $3.01
4) The Annual Garden : The Harrowsmith Annual Garden
Bennett, Jennifer

Condition: New

Buffalo NY: Firefly, 1998 NEW copy, large softcover ( 8 1/2 x 11 inches) daling with annuals of various colors and sizes and how to choose and arrange them. Lots of photos close up and distant so you get an idea of how they look in context inthe garden. 176 pp. Previously titled the Harrowsmith Annual garden. First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $6.50
5) Prehistoric Mammals a New World a Pop Up Book
Berger, Melvin

Condition: Near Fine Cond

New York: Putman's Sons, 1986 1st printing, near fine copy, all pop-ups work (8) great book for kids (and grown-ups) to get an idea of how these mammals looked. May not have been issued with jacket. Great pop-up book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Cond/Issued Without Jacket. Illus. by Moseley, Keith, Robert Cremins . more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $6.90
6) Freud's Vienna and Other Essays
Bettelheim, Bruno

Condition: Near New

NY: Knopf, 1991 1st ed, HB, dj fine copy. 18 essays dealing with Freud in Vienna and why Vienna was so fertile for studying neuroses, an essay on Freud's biographer, one on Hellen Keller, one on wolf Boy, one on "Ghetto thinking", etc. Index. 282 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $3.00
7) Home Landscaping : Plants, Projects & Ideas for Your Yard
Better Homes & Gardens Staff

Condition: Near New

Meredith Books, 1996 1st prtg, dj in mylar, fine copy, dj in mylar, described the front yard, side yard, back yard, decorative gardening, bulbs, late-flowring gardens, natural gardens, edible landscaping, and an 80 page addendum with color illustrations of projects that can be done by the home owner. Index, 288 pp. Very well done book for the homeonwer/landscaper. Doesn't seem to have been read.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) The Garden Sourcebook
Boisset, Caroline

Condition: New

London: Beazley, 1993 NEW condition, new from jobber copy, large softcover ( 81/2 x 11 inches) , short black penline on bottom/ o/w new. This is really a guide for someone planning a fairly large garden or a professional gardener. The book moves through all types of gardens--Japanese, classical, modern, cottage through various surfaces such as brick, stone, gravel, having pools, rockeries, bark, pools, lighting, and covers 1000 plants trees, climbers, ground cover, etc. It is very thorough for creating a garden in a larger sense. Anyone interested in gardening could benefit but this is gardening in a larger aspect. Well and heavily illus with phtos, drawings. 360 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) Remembering and Forgetting. Inquiries Into the Nature of Memory
Bolles, Edmund Blair

Condition: Fine

NY: Walker, 1988 Trade softcover, fine copy, unread. Here is a fine text on memory, how the brain works and we remember, how it affects our lves and how it is in old age. Bibliography, index. 315 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Destination Mars
Caidin, Martin

Condition: New

NY: Penguin Studio, 1997 1st impression, New copy. Destination Mars. In Art, Myth, and Science. Fabulous illustrtions help Caidin cover the whole spectrum of interest in the red planet. NASA is planning new Mars misions and we never seem to tire of the idea of going to Mars. There is much seriousness here as well as joy. Not to be missed. Index. 228 pp. Color and b/w photos, artwork, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Songbird Journeys. Four Seasons in the Lives of Migratory Birds
Chu, Miyoko

Condition: As New

NY: Walker, 2006 1st prtng, jacket, wonderful book on migratory birds, efforts to track them to learn more. Notes, websites, index, a really nice handbook for the birder and citrizen scientist. 312 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $6.47
12) Hitler's Scientists: Science, War, and the Devil's Pact
Cornwell, John

Condition: New

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2003 1st prtg, dj in mylar, new condition, new from jobber .This is the examination of the Hitler's use of science after he came to power until the end of the war. Also includes a chapter on the use of these German scientists by the Allies to further their own scientific ends and it din't seem to make a difference whether they were connected to war crimes or not. Hypocracy at work again.. Illustrations in one section. Note, index, 534 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $11.00
13) Cheating Monkeys and Citizen Bees : The Nature of Cooperation in Animals and Humans
Dugatkin, Lee A

Condition: New

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1999 1st printing, dj in mylar, short black line on bottom. Bibliography, index, 207 pp. The biological roots of cooperation. How man can be a nice guy. Hard to believe .. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) Blueprints : Solving the Mystery of Evolution
Edey, Maitland A.; Johanson, Donald C. (editor)

Condition: Near New

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1989 Fine to near new copy, 1st prtg, dj in mylar, is a work that helps the general reader understand the essence of evolution through a fascinating historical narrative. beginning the story with Darwin on the Beagle. Illus with photos, diagrams, index, bibliography.418 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) The Machinery of Nature
Ehrlich, Paul R

Condition: See description

Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1987. 1st prtg, near new softcover, unread. HOw nature works by one of our foremost ecologists.ilus with phots. 320 pp.. ISBN: 0671633120. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ECOLOGY SCIENCE , Nature, earth Science, Evolution,. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) The Positive School of Criminology
Ferri, Enrico

Condition: Fine

Chicago: Charles Kerr, 1908 later printing, green cover, a bit rubbed at edges. o/w fine copy. Three lectures given at the University of Naples in 1901 on criminology. 125 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Glyphbreaker : A Decipherer's Story
Fischer, Steven R

Condition: New

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1997 1st printing, dj in mylar.New condition from jobber. Fischer has a special place in the world of glyphs-he has broken not one but two in his lifetime--rongorongo of Easter Island and the Phaistos disk of Crete. Index, 234 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $14.50
18) Wild Wings : An Introduction to Bird Watching
Fitzharris, Tim

Condition: Near New

Minnetonka, MN, U.S.A.: Creative Publishing International, Incorporated, 1992 NEar new copy, a wonderfully illustrated intro to bird watching providing the means to develop the skills necessary to become competent in the field to recognize the birds, their songs, habitats, and perhaps by studying the photographs in this book to get develop a bit of skill in bird photography as well. 191 pp.. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $8.50
19) A Science Odyssey
Flowers, Charles

Condition: New

NY: Morrow, 1998 NEW copy, with thin black line nead tail band. This is the companion book for the PBs series A Science Adyssey 100 years of discovery. Well illustrated , we get the full flavor of this series in broad view of what science hath wrought in the past century.. It is an interesting overiew and allows the reader/viewer to move off into a more specific interest. Index. 316 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Contemporary Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Jayson: The True Story Of A 20 Year Old Blue Jay
Formato, Vicki

Condition: New

Harwich, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Cem Ventures Ltd, 2004 New condition, dj in mylar, a personal story of a blue jay that lives with the author and has for over 20 years. A remarkable story of one of the "jays", all of which are corvids and all of which are intelligent. Some photos in b/w , color cover photos, a reading list and url's to useful bird groups. 257 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $22.00
21) Vice Versa : Bisexuality and the Eroticism of Everyday Life
Garber, Marjorie B

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1995. 1st printing, dj in mylar, a modern look at bisexuality . Phots illustrate. This is not a tell-all--everyone already probably knows the names.606 pp.. ISBN: 0684803089. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BISEXUALITY PSYCHOLOGY HUMAN SEXUALITY. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $7.00
22) Life at the Edge: Readings from Scientific American Magazine
Gould, James L

Condition: Near New

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: W H Freeman & Co, 1989 Collection of scientific essays from American Scientific journal.162 pp. Lower right hand corner bumped a bit. illustrated with line and photo.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $1.50
23) Eight Little Piggies
Gould, Stephen Jay

Condition: Fine

NY: Norton, 1993 Of all of Gould's books, this is probably the most contemplative of the six, a series of publications begun in 1974. Now more than 200 essays later, Gould is still writing about the "pretty pebbles" that make up the amplitude of life. 479 pp.. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $4.25
24) The Night Sky : The Science and Anthropology of the Stars and Planets
Grossinger, Richard

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1988. seems unread, fine to near new condition 470 pp.. ISBN: 0874774896. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Astronomy , Astrology, Planets, Astrophysics. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $7.58
25) Fantastic Animals
Guilford, Tim

Condition: See description

Sanf Francisco: Fog City Press, 2003. Reprint of a 1991 edition, 9 x 12 well illustrated bok on animals, their homes,defences, survival strategies,courtship, size and shape,finding food. The contributing authors are Dr Tim Guilford, Prof Tim Halliday, Dr Michael Hansell and Terence Lindsey all of Great Britain and Dr Michael Robinson of the Smithsonian. 240 pp. ISBN: 1877019550. First Thus. Soft Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Animals, Birds, Survival. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $18.98
26) To the Elephant Graveyard
Hall, Tarquin

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2000. 1st prtg, dj in mylar, On reading that a rogue elephant is terrorizing the paddy fields of Ammas in North-East India, Hall flies from delhi to investigate. The governent has hired the remaining licensed elephant hunter to get the rogue. It is quite a story and in part it seems to be the problem of humans encroaching on animal territory. bibliogrpahy, 257 pp.. ISBN: 0871138174. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ELEPHANTS , INDIA , MAMMALS Assam, Kizaringa Natonal Park, Dinesh Choudhury, Rogue Elephants.. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $11.13
27) Wood Warbler's World
Harrison, Hal H

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1984. 1st printing, a comprehensive life histories of 53 species of wood warblers that nest in the U.S. and Canada. Photos in color and b/w.334 pp.. ISBN: 0671477986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Fine+. Illus. by Harrison, Mada (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIRDS BEHAVIOR NATURE BIRDWATCHING, Wood Warblers, Parulinae, Emberizidae, Parulines, passeriformes,. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) In the Company of Light
Haym John

Condition: As New

MA: Beacon, 1998 1st ed, 1st prtg, as new condition, a collection ofpersonal essays about the nature around him. 172 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) The Man-Made Sun : The Quest for Fusion Power
Heppenheimer, T. A

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1984. near new condition, dj in mylar just noticeable edge scuffing, 347 pp. illustrated. Heppenheimer has a PhD in aerospace eng and writes about a fascinating subject that stirred the imagination for a while but seems to have taken a back seat to plain old nuclear power. One doesn't hear much of fusion these days --all the more reason to read this.. ISBN: 0316357936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FUSION SCIENCE NUCLEAR PHYSICS. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $11.48
30) Sexual Century : How Private Passion Became a Public Obsession
Hickman, Tom

Condition: New

London, United Kingdom: Carlton Books, Limited, 1999 NEW copy, softcover, 1/2 inch long, black pen line on bottom of pages, takes the reader thorough a history of sex from its personal aspects to what now seems to be a universally public exploitation of sex and all its trappings. Well illustrated with new photos and illustrations, this is a popular history of sex that is up to date and , readable and understandable.` 256 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) Tropical Flower Arranging : A Practical Guide
Inman, Nancy A

Condition: Near New

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Tuttle Publishing, 1972 1st printing, near new conditin, dj in mylar, inscribed by author on ffep, tropical flower arranging with a very helpful detailed list of which tropical flowers to avoid because they are poisonous. Inscription is "Best wishes, Nancy Inman". 96 pp + 2 fold out appendices. Bookseller rating pertains to quantity of books sold, not quality.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) The American Crow and the Common Raven (W. L. Moody, Jr., Natural History Ser., No. 10)
Kilham, Lawrence

Condition: See description

College Station, TX, U.S.A.: Texas A & M University Press, 1995. NEW condition, in shrinkwrap, new from jobber, a wonderful study of crows and ravens in the wild. Kilham is the recognized expert on crows and while not being the professor of microbiology at Dartmouth, spent many years doing research on the biggest of the corvid species. A wonderful book and added with Bernd Heinrich's Raven's Mind, the only other real valuable book on these birds. index, extensive references, 255 pp.. ISBN: 0890964661. First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by Waltermire, Joan (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CROWS RAVENS NATURE BIRDS BIRDWATCHING, Natural History, Ethology, Corvids, Corvus Brachyrhyncho, Covus Coraxs. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $21.75
33) A Guide to Natural Gardening
Knopf, Jim ; Sally Wasowski

Condition: See description

San Francisco: Fog City Press, 2003. New condition, just arrived from jobber, issued without jacket, this is a wonderful book for the natural gardener. You learn which plants attract which animal, bird, butterfly, lizard, how to discourage some aminals like gophers, and half the book is divided into 6 national areas with recommendations for plants that attract local species. You can't miss with this book if you enjoy both flowers and animals of all kinds. about 7 x 11 inches, color illus, additional reading, index, 288 pages. ISBN: 1877019526. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gardening, Butterflies, Animals, Birds, Habitat,. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $17.50
34) Evolution's Workshop : God and Science on the Galapagos Islands
Larson, Edward J

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2001. New condition, new copy from jobber, 1st printing, dj in mylar, 3 centuries of of secimen hunting and science on the galapagos Islands have shown this to be where the tools and blueprints of nature are visible. He also covers trying to limit research on the archipelago as it is now threatening the native environment. He also discusses the creationist's attempt to use this for their own religious purposes. Larson brings this unbelievably exciting place to your armchair. . ISBN: 0465038107. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EVOLUTION NATURAL HISTORY GALAPAGOS ISLANDS NATURE , Biology, Darwin, Templeton Crocker, Agassiz, California Academy of Sciences,. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $13.63
35) Wild California : Vanishing Lands, Vanishing Wildlife
Leopold, A. Starker; Dasmann, Raymond F. (editor)

Condition: See description

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1985. 1st printing, dj ( in mylar) has a bit of edge wear and a short closed tear and back of jacket and a little spine fading. Book is fine ++ with clean white pages, full page color photo reproductions and text by a long time ecologist. A wonderful book on California wildlife and the concervation efforts up to this publication. not to be missed by animal lovers and conservationists alike. oversize, overweight. ISBN: 0520052935. First Edition. Cloth. Fine+/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. CALIFORNIA NATURE CONSERVATION HISTORY UNITED STATES LOCAL ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION , NOBN, NOAMZCOM. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $17.63
36) Astronomer by Chance
Lovell, Bernard

Condition: Near New

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1990 1st prtg, has bookplate from prev. owner, illus, the autobiography of Sir Lovell, who beginning with wartime surplus radar, eventually set up Jodrell Bank, the radio telescopes in Great Britain. An amazing life of an amazing pioneer in radio astronomy. 381 pp. dj in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $7.74
37) Birds of the World Seabirds
Mackenzie, John P

Condition: New

Toronto, CANADA: Key Porter Books, 1997 1st prtg, softcover, NEW condition, new copy from jobber, 10.1/4 x 11 1/2 inches, 115 full color illustrations, with informative and authoritative text ( Mackenzie was former chairman of Nature Conservancy, Canada). Great for birdwatchers and naturalists. 142 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) Zebra Finches
Martin, Hans Jurgen

Condition: Near New

NY: Barron's, 1985 1st English language ed., a total information book illustrated on Zebra Finches. 80 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $4.00
39) Night as Frontier
Melbin, Murray

Condition: Near New

NY: Free Press, 1987 1st prtg, fine copy. Melbin studies the night hours as a new frontier and the people who inhabit the dark and what springs up around them to cater to their needs. Las Vegas is a good example of night time entertainment and what has sprung up to maintain that life style. In the West, it seems as though everything is oppen 24 hours a day.229 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $4.00
40) Rare Birds of the World : A Collins-ICBP Handbook
Mountfort, Guy

Condition: Near New

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1989 1st printing, dj in mylar, near new book, fine jacket, prev owner's name top of ffep. 32 full-color, full page bird illustrations (multiple birds per page) and 50 b/w line drawings, this book tells the tale of nearly 1000 birds worldwide that are in peril of becoming extinct (and some may have by this time) due to the hand of man and the cage-bird trade. I read recently that 270 million birds die from human intervention in the U.S each year--that is almost the entire population of the U.S. except for Arizona perhaps if we looked at that as human deaths. This book covers all the zoogeographical regions of the world and even if you don't live in Brazil the cage bird you buy may be from there. There are lots of birds but about 75% don't make it past their first year. This is for the birder or budding ornithologist. The bookseller rating pertains to quantity of books sold, not quality.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near Fine. Illus. by Arlott, Norman (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $14.00
41) National Geographic August 1998
National Geographic Society

Condition: See description

Washington D.C.: National Geogrpahic Society, 1998. Fine copy, the articles are: Mars, Oragutans, New York City, Chinatown, Bottlenose Whales, Indonesia, Titanic, Mars, This issues includes 2 sections in 3-D with glasses included-one on the Mars Lander, the other on the Titanic. Includes 1 pair of glasses to see the 3-D pictures. (originally issued with 2 pairs of glasses). Helps to renew the awe and amazement in the world around us.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mars, Titanic, 3-D, Orangutans, Chinatown, Bottlenose Dolphis, Indonesia. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $6.08
42) The Complete Practical Encyclopedia of Bonsai
Norman, Ken

Condition: New

London: Hermes House, 2007 new condition, new from distributor, this is a step by step guide to creating , growing and displaying bonsai through 800 plus photograps and accompanying text and this includes a directory of more than 40 suitable plants for cultivation as bonsai. How to sequences of 15 classic shapes. and informaion on then tools. It is a wonderful art form rewuiring some amount of patience. The oldest bonsai that I have seen is at the Huntington and was about 2 foot tall and said to be some 200 years old. It was a cypress tree. This includes and index, list of organizations and museums, supplies around the world, and a glossary as well as a color coded temperature /hardiness index for various plants in north america. . First Edition, Later Printing. Pictorial Wrappers. New. Illus. by Neil Sutherland. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Survivors in Armor; Turtles, Tortoises and Terrapins
Orenstein, Ronald

Condition: New

Toronto: Key Porter, 2001 1st printing, new condition, new from jobber, a book that any person interested in turtles could benefit from. Orenstein, and ornitologist by training , now a wildlife conservationist and animal advocate, has written a fascinating book about these endangered creatures. Habitat, poaching, and as a source of food for some cultures, have caused the turtle throughout the world to become seriously endangered. though written in a popular style, this book is a serious scientific work and illustrated with some 300 photos of turtule species from around the world. It includes information on conservation as well. Not to be missed. Bibliography, index, 308 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) Elephants : The Deciding Decade
Orenstein, Ronald

Condition: New

Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.: Firefly Books, Limited, 1997 1st softcover edition, NEW condition, 10 1/4 x 12 1/2 inches, full color , wonderful illustrations of elephants in their native habitat, as well as other animals that occupy same area. Intro by Richard Leakey,photography by Brian Beck. Index, 160 pp. oversize, inquire about shipping.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) Voice from the Sea: And Other Reflections on Wildlife & Wilderness
Owings, Margaret Wentworth

Condition: Near New

Monterey, California, U.S.A.: Monterey Bay Aquarium, 1998 New new condition, a collection of essays of varying length, many about the California Sea Otter , and others about people who were ecologists or important in other ways to wildlife. she was , along with her husband, a major force in saving the sea otter and found the Friends of the Sea Otter. Reading her essays is more like having a conversation with her. 230 pp. Index, some photos and b/w illustrations.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Exploring the Secrets of Nature
Palmer, John and Reader's Digest Staff

Condition: New

NY: Reader's Digest, 1994 1st ed, later prtg, HB, NEW. A wonderfully illustrated book covering all aspects of nature, animals, fishes, habitats. This can be for readers of all ages. Illus with line drawings, photographs, color renderings. Index. 432 pp. 8 1/2 x 11". First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. New/New. Illus. by Contemporary Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $6.00
47) A Creative Step-By-Step Guide to Urban Gardens
Phillips, Sue

Condition: See description

North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Whitecap Books Ltd, 1995. step by step guide to urban gardening--that is, gardens in small places.109 pp. wellillus.. ISBN: 1551102811. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GARDENS GARDENING. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $5.75
48) Controlling Your Fat Tooth
Piscatella, Joseph C

Condition: Near New

NY: Workman, 1991 Near New copy, Comb binding. Piscatella, a nutritionist, lays out some foundations for controlling the fat tooth. This is a more sensible approach to eating than total abstinence, which seems bound to fail. The book is divided roughly in 2 parts, the first part trying to make the reader understand about the "fat" that we all love, and the second part, giving out some great recipes and advice and lowering out intake of fat--not cutting it out. Index. 526 pp. Unread copy.. First Edition. Comb Binding. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) The Boiler Plate Rhino : Nature in the Eye of the Beholder
Quammen, David

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 2000. 1st printing, new condition from jobber, dj in mylar, a collection of essays on natural history. They include a lizard specialist in Montana, seeking the perfect Durian fruit in Indonesia, nutmeg in the Moluccas, bioluminescent beetles, etc. A parevious book of his was Song of the Dodo. Bibliography, index, 287 pp.. ISBN: 0684837285. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATURAL HISTORY NATURE GENERAL. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $14.63
50) The Traveler's Guide to American Gardens
Ray, Mary Helen

Condition: Near New

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1988 1st ed softcover, near new, unread copy. Revised and updated, contains 1000 concise entries organized by state, city, includes maps and some drawings. 375 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: The Albatross (United States)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: