Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Sciences Books

from The Albatross

Browse books in Sciences | Return to The Albatross
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 65 listings found.
1) The Astonishing Elephant
Alexander, Shana

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2000 2nd prtg, dj in mylar, new condition, wonderful book about the elephant, in zoos, in war, etc. Not the standard elephant book but information that is wide-ranging from historical to present. index, 300 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $10.75
Add to cart 
2) The Southern Ark. Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900
Andrews, J. R. H

Hawaii: University of Hawaii, 1986. New copy, dj in mylar, . 12" x 8 1/2", 238pp. An examination of the exploration of New Zealand by naturalists incl. Sir Joseph Banks, Sir Richard Owen and Rev. Richard Taylor illustrated with full-color works by Lear, Gould, Forster, etc. Wonderful look at th e age of scientific discovery.. ISBN: 0824811925. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New Zealand, Richard Owen, Richard Taylor, Zoology, Scientific Illustration, Fauna, Exploration, Naturalists, Birds, Animals, Gould, Lear. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $24.58
Add to cart 
3) Our Green and Living World
Ayensu, Heywood

Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1984 1st prtg, dj, fine copy, still relevant today as when it was published. In 23 chapters it looks at the global variety of plant life, how it has evolved along with animals, all of which sustain us in many ways. It also discusses medicines derived from plants that help is such areas as tissue rejection, leukemia cures, pain killers. Heavily illustrated with photos, drawings, and other artwork. It is a wonderful book for school children or adults. It is hard to find better than Smithsonian publicaitons. 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 255 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) The Lighthouse Stevensons : The Extraordinary Story of the Building of the Scottish Lighthouses by the Ancestors of Robert Louis Stevenson
Bathurst, Bella

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1999. 1st printing, near new copy, tells the story of the Stevenson family, who were engineers and built the lighthouse on the Scottish coasts. Some contemporary illustrations. bibliography, index, 278 pp.. ISBN: 0060194278. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lighthouses, Scotland, Robert Louis Stevenson, Eddystone Light, Skerrymore, Muckle Flugga, Dhu Heartach, Yarmouth, Marine Safety, Technology,. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $10.13
Add to cart 
5) The Annual Garden : The Harrowsmith Annual Garden
Bennett, Jennifer

Buffalo NY: Firefly, 1998. NEW copy, large softcover ( 8 1/2 x 11 inches) daling with annuals of various colors and sizes and how to choose and arrange them. Lots of photos close up and distant so you get an idea of how they look in context inthe garden. 176 pp. Previously titled the Harrowsmith Annual garden. ISBN: 1552091961. First Edition, Later Printing. Soft Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Annuals, Plants, Flowers, Gardens. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $11.58
Add to cart 
6) Prehistoric Mammals a New World ; a Pop-up Book
Berger, Melvin

New York: Putman's Sons, 1986. 1st printing, near fine copy, all pop-ups work (8) great book for kids (and grown-ups) to get an idea of how these mammals looked. May not have been issued with jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Cond/No Jacket. Illus. by Moseley, Keith, Robert Cremins . (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $6.94
Add to cart 
7) Freud's Vienna and Other Essays
Bettelheim, Bruno

NY: Knopf, 1991 1st ed, HB, dj fine copy. 18 essays dealing with Freud in Vienna and why Vienna was so fertile for studying neuroses, an essay on Freud's biographer, one on Hellen Keller, one on wolf Boy, one on "Ghetto thinking", etc. Index. 282 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) Home Landscaping : Plants, Projects & Ideas for Your Yard
Better Homes & Gardens Staff

Meredith Books, 1996 1st prtg, dj in mylar, fine copy, dj in mylar, described the front yard, side yard, back yard, decorative gardening, bulbs, late-flowring gardens, natural gardens, edible landscaping, and an 80 page addendum with color illustrations of projects that can be done by the home owner. Index, 288 pp. Very well done book for the homeonwer/landscaper. Doesn't seem to have been read.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) The Garden Sourcebook
Boisset, Caroline

London: Beazley, 1993. NEW condition, new from jobber copy, large softcover ( 81/2 x 11 inches) , short black penline on bottom/ o/w new. This is really a guide for someone planning a fairly large garden or a professional gardener. The book moves through all types of gardens--Japanese, classical, modern, cottage through various surfaces such as brick, stone, gravel, having pools, rockeries, bark, pools, lighting, and covers 1000 plants trees, climbers, ground cover, etc. It is very thorough for creating a garden in a larger sense. Anyone interested in gardening could benefit but this is gardening in a larger aspect. Well and heavily illus with phtos, drawings. 360 pp.. ISBN: 1840002360. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gardening, Soil, Paving, Walls, Trees, PLants, Terraces, Japanese, Container Garden, Trees, Professional Gardener, Pools, Fountains, Paths, Annuals, Perennials. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $17.58
Add to cart 
10) Remembering and Forgetting. Inquiries Into the Nature of Memory
Bolles, Edmund Blair

NY: Walker, 1988. Trade softcover, fine copy, unread. Here is a fine text on memory, how the brain works and we remember, how it affects our lves and how it is in old age. Bibliography, index. 315 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memory, Remembering, Forgetting, Brain, Neurology, Neuroanatomy. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) Destination Mars
Caidin, Martin

NY: Penguin Studio, 1997 1st impression, New copy. Destination Mars. In Art, Myth, and Science. Fabulous illustrtions help Caidin cover the whole spectrum of interest in the red planet. NASA is planning new Mars misions and we never seem to tire of the idea of going to Mars. There is much seriousness here as well as joy. Not to be missed. Index. 228 pp. Color and b/w photos, artwork, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
12) Hitler's Scientists: Science, War, and the Devil's Pact
Cornwell, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2003 1st prtg, dj in mylar, new condition, new from jobber .This is the examination of the Hitler's use of science after he came to power until the end of the war. Also includes a chapter on the use of these German scientists by the Allies to further their own scientific ends and it din't seem to make a difference whether they were connected to war crimes or not. Hypocracy at work again.. Illustrations in one section. Note, index, 534 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
13) Cheating Monkeys and Citizen Bees : The Nature of Cooperation in Animals and Humans
Dugatkin, Lee A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1999 1st printing, dj in mylar, short black line on bottom. Bibliography, index, 207 pp. The biological roots of cooperation. How man can be a nice guy. Hard to believe .. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
14) Blueprints : Solving the Mystery of Evolution
Edey, Maitland A.; Johanson, Donald C. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1989. Fine to near new copy, 1st prtg, dj in mylar, is a work that helps the general reader understand the essence of evolution through a fascinating historical narrative. beginning the story with Darwin on the Beagle. Illus with photos, diagrams, index, bibliography.418 pp.. ISBN: 0316210765. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EVOLUTION , SCIENCE , Darwin, Crick, DNA,Miescher, Chromosomes,Mendel, De Vries, Anthropology,. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $7.83
Add to cart 
15) The Machinery of Nature
Ehrlich, Paul R

Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1987. 1st prtg, near new softcover, unread. HOw nature works by one of our foremost ecologists.ilus with phots. 320 pp.. ISBN: 0671633120. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ECOLOGY SCIENCE , Nature, earth Science, Evolution,. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) The Positive School of Criminology
Ferri, Enrico

Chicago: Charles Kerr, 1908 later printing, green cover, a bit rubbed at edges. o/w fine copy. Three lectures given at the University of Naples in 1901 on criminology. 125 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Glyphbreaker : A Decipherer's Story
Fischer, Steven R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1997 1st printing, dj in mylar.New condition from jobber. Fischer has a special place in the world of glyphs-he has broken not one but two in his lifetime--rongorongo of Easter Island and the Phaistos disk of Crete. Index, 234 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
18) Wild Wings : An Introduction to Bird Watching
Fitzharris, Tim; Linder, Greg (editor)

Minnetonka, MN, U.S.A.: Creative Publishing International, Incorporated, 1992. NEar new copy, a wonderfully illustrated intro to bird watching providing the means to develop the skills necessary to become competent in the field to recognize the birds, their songs, habitats, and perhaps by studying the photographs in this book to get develop a bit of skill in bird photography as well. 191 pp.. ISBN: 1559711787. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BIRD WATCHING NATURE BIRDS BIRDWATCHING. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $12.08
Add to cart 
19) A Science Odyssey
Flowers, Charles

NY: Morrow, 1998 NEW copy, with thin black line nead tail band. This is the companion book for the PBs series A Science Adyssey 100 years of discovery. Well illustrated , we get the full flavor of this series in broad view of what science hath wrought in the past century.. It is an interesting overiew and allows the reader/viewer to move off into a more specific interest. Index. 316 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Contemporary Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Jayson: The True Story Of A 20 Year Old Blue Jay
Formato, Vicki

Harwich, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Cem Ventures Ltd, 2004 New condition, dj in mylar, a personal story of a blue jay that lives with the author and has for over 20 years. A remarkable story of one of the "jays", all of which are corvids and all of which are intelligent. Some photos in b/w , color cover photos, a reading list and url's to useful bird groups. 257 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
21) Vice Versa : Bisexuality and the Eroticism of Everyday Life
Garber, Marjorie B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1995. 1st printing, dj in mylar, a modern look at bisexuality . Phots illustrate. This is not a tell-all--everyone already probably knows the names.606 pp.. ISBN: 0684803089. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BISEXUALITY PSYCHOLOGY HUMAN SEXUALITY. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) Life at the Edge: Readings from Scientific American Magazine
Gould, James L

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: W H Freeman & Co, 1989 Collection of scientific essays from American Scientific journal.162 pp. Lower right hand corner bumped a bit. illustrated with line and photo.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
23) Eight Little Piggies
Gould, Stephen Jay

NY: Norton, 1993 Of all of Gould's books, this is probably the most contemplative of the six, a series of publications begun in 1974. Now more than 200 essays later, Gould is still writing about the "pretty pebbles" that make up the amplitude of life. 479 pp.. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
24) The Night Sky : The Science and Anthropology of the Stars and Planets
Grossinger, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1988. seems unread, fine to near new condition 470 pp.. ISBN: 0874774896. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Astronomy , Astrology, Planets, Astrophysics. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $7.58
Add to cart 
25) Fantastic Animals
Guilford, Tim

Sanf Francisco: Fog City Press, 2003. Reprint of a 1991 edition, 9 x 12 well illustrated bok on animals, their homes,defences, survival strategies,courtship, size and shape,finding food. The contributing authors are Dr Tim Guilford, Prof Tim Halliday, Dr Michael Hansell and Terence Lindsey all of Great Britain and Dr Michael Robinson of the Smithsonian. 240 pp. ISBN: 1877019550. First Thus. Soft Cover. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Animals, Birds, Survival. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $18.98
Add to cart 
26) To the Elephant Graveyard
Hall, Tarquin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2000. 1st prtg, dj in mylar, On reading that a rogue elephant is terrorizing the paddy fields of Ammas in North-East India, Hall flies from delhi to investigate. The governent has hired the remaining licensed elephant hunter to get the rogue. It is quite a story and in part it seems to be the problem of humans encroaching on animal territory. bibliogrpahy, 257 pp.. ISBN: 0871138174. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ELEPHANTS , INDIA , MAMMALS Assam, Kizaringa Natonal Park, Dinesh Choudhury, Rogue Elephants.. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $11.13
Add to cart 
27) Wood Warbler's World
Harrison, Hal H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1984. 1st printing, a comprehensive life histories of 53 species of wood warblers that nest in the U.S. and Canada. Photos in color and b/w.334 pp.. ISBN: 0671477986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Fine+. Illus. by Harrison, Mada (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIRDS BEHAVIOR NATURE BIRDWATCHING, Wood Warblers, Parulinae, Emberizidae, Parulines, passeriformes,. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) In the Company of Light
Haym John

MA: Beacon, 1998 1st ed, 1st prtg, as new condition, a collection ofpersonal essays about the nature around him. 172 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
29) The Man-Made Sun : The Quest for Fusion Power
Heppenheimer, T. A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1984. near new condition, dj in mylar just noticeable edge scuffing, 347 pp. illustrated. Heppenheimer has a PhD in aerospace eng and writes about a fascinating subject that stirred the imagination for a while but seems to have taken a back seat to plain old nuclear power. One doesn't hear much of fusion these days --all the more reason to read this.. ISBN: 0316357936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FUSION SCIENCE NUCLEAR PHYSICS. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $11.48
Add to cart 
30) Sexual Century : How Private Passion Became a Public Obsession
Hickman, Tom

London, United Kingdom: Carlton Books, Limited, 1999. NEW copy, softcover, 1/2 inch long, black pen line on bottom of pages, takes the reader thorough a history of sex from its personal aspects to what now seems to be a universally public exploitation of sex and all its trappings. Well illustrated with new photos and illustrations, this is a popular history of sex that is up to date and , readable and understandable.` 256 pp.. ISBN: 1858687993. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SEX ANECDOTES FACETIAE ETC HUMOR GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $12.63
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 65 listings found.