Browsing the inventory of M Hofferber BooksReligion |
|
Browse books in Religion | Return to M Hofferber Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Faith Without Fear Springfield, Oregon: St. Paul Center, 1977. Trade paperback, Very Good condition with light water damage in lower corner; otherwise clean and tight. First printing. Introduction by Jack M. Tuell. Illustrated with B&W photos. 125 pages.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Methodist, theology, scripture Religion. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$1.56
|
| 2) |
Genetic Engineering Trade paperback, Near Fine. Contemporary Evangelical Perspectives series title. 135 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$2.00
|
| 3) |
Music Worth Talking About: A Guide for Youth Leaders Trade paperback, new. A Christian education resource that shows youth workers how to use popular music--both secular and Christian--as a discussion starter with teens. Indexed. 216 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$2.00
|
| 4) |
Dialogue on Destiny Hardcover, Near Fine text with no dustjacket; tan boards with dark brown titles along spine. Numbers and name stamped on front endpaper; otherwise clean and tight. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 5) |
When in the Course of Human Events Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with shelfwear, rubbing. Malcolm Boyd's prayers accompany 70 of Conrad's editorial cartoons. 155 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 6) |
The Christmas Book Softcover booklet, Very Good condition with edgewear. Storybook 2 in a series of six pupil's books for the course "Sunday Church School for 4's." Illustrated by Roger Steinhauer. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$2.00
|
| 7) |
India at the Threshold Hardcover, Very Good text with no dustjacket; brown cloth cover with dark brown titles, clean. "Property of The Ruth Society, 1947" penned inside front cover, homemade card pocket and checkout cards inside back cover; apparently ex-library. No other marks. Tipped-in map of Indian, Burma and Ceylon. Indexed. 177 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 8) |
Keep the River Flowing Trade paperback, Very Good condition with light shelfwear. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 9) |
Dramas of Salvation New York, NY: Morehouse-Barlow, 1967. Hardcover, Fine text in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has spine tear and cover crease; otherwise clean and tight. Foreword by the Bishop of London. First edition. 127 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 10) |
Portrait Of The Church: Warts And All Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with shelfwear. Indexed. 160 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 11) |
The Farmer Gives Thanks Abingdon Press, 1956. Hardcover, Fine text in a Good dustjacket with torn corner and egewear. 56 prayers for year-round use, arranged chronologically. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 12) |
The Joys of Easter Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket with protective mylar cover; ex-library with markings, card pocket. First edition. Illustrated by Ragna Tischler. Indexed. 113 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 13) |
Conflict and Conscience Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with edgewear. 172 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 14) |
Memories Brought Me Home: Chronicles of a Modern-Day Prodigal Son Trade paperback, new. Fourth Edition. 179 pages.. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$2.00
|
| 15) |
Prayers and Devotions for Teachers Trade paperback, Includes contributions from teachers, pastors and Christian educators. 92 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$2.00
|
| 16) |
Concerns of a Continent Trade paperback, Near Fine condition. Second printing. A survey of North American nations, cultures, common problems and interests. Includes contributed chapters on U.S., Mexico, Alaska, Canada, Hawaii and the Caribbean area. Contributors include Leonard M. Perryman, A.C. Forrest, Wilfred Bockelman, G Baez-Camargo, Harley H. Zeigler and Maurice C. Daily. Fold-out map inside back cover. 166 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 17) |
Visual Talks for Children's Groups Standard Publishing, 1972. Trade paperback, Very Good condition with light shelfwear. 23 talks, illustrated. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 18) |
Ancient Fires for Modern Man Trade paperback, Near Fine. 87 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 19) |
You're Out of Date, God? Paperback, new. Illustrated by Robin Jensen. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$2.00
|
| 20) |
Swedenborg Explores the Spiritual Dimension: An Introduction to the New Church Trade paperback, new. Reprint edition. 176 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$17.95
|
| 21) |
One World Under God Nashville, Tennessee: The Graded Press, 1963. Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with edgewear. This book is concerned with the basic unity of one people under God and the present dividedness of the world. 128 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Community, church Religion. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$3.49
|
| 22) |
The Spiritual Gospel |
$4.00
|
| 23) |
I Corinthians: A Guide for Contemporary Christians Trade paperback, Good condition. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. A couple of the self-study tests have been filled out in pen. A Moody Correspondence Course. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$4.00
|
| 24) |
The Responsible Suburban Church Trade paperback, Very Good condition with name stamp and seal on front endpapers, title page and bottom edge. 176 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$2.00
|
| 25) |
Eldridge Cleaver: Ice and Fire! Paperback, Near Fine with light edgewear. Black revolutionary leader returns to the USA and finds Jesus. 198 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$1.00
|
| 26) |
Sing, Shout, and Clap For Joy: A Study of Psalms in Worship |
$2.00
|
| 27) |
The Faith of the Russian Evangelicals Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with edgewear, small tears. Book club edition. 187 pages. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 28) |
What Really Matters Jove, 1985. Paperback, Near Fine. Explores what is truly essential to the authentic Christian life. 157 pages.. ISBN: 0515081884 . Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Spiritual, inspiration, Christian Religion. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$1.60
|
| 29) |
Is Death for Real? Pacific Press, 1981. Paperback, Fine condition. An examination of reported near-death experiences.. ISBN: 0816304068. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Afterlife, Seventh Day Adventist Religion. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$10.36
|
| 30) |
Parables of Belonging : Discipleship & Commitment in Everyday Life San Jose, CA: Resource Publications, Incorporated, 1993. Trade paperback, new. Stories about real-life, average people who minister to others just by carrying out their day-to-day activities.. ISBN: 0893902535. Trade Paperback. New. CATHOLIC CHURCH SERMONS BIBLE N T YEAR RELIGION CHRISTIAN. (more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States) |
$2.49
|






