Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Horses - Children and Juvenile Fiction Books

from Deja Vu Books

Browse books in Horses - Children and Juvenile Fiction | Return to Deja Vu Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 397 listings found.
1) THE BLACK STALLION AND SATAN
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1949. Beige hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. Name sticker on ffep. DJ has chips and closed tears. Back of dj has large closed tears that were taped and are not any longer - clean mylar protects from further damage. Back of dj also lists seven Black Stallion titles through Black Stallion's Sulky Colt. Yellow spine with designation F-5. 208 pages. After the rightful owner's death, the Black Stallion returns to Alex - and meets his son Satan for the first time.. 12th. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good-. Illus. by Menasco, Milton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE BLACK STALLION. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
2) THE BLACK STALLION
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1941. Blue hardcover cloth binding has some wear along spine, a small tear in the cloth. Bookplate fep, hinge crack opposite half-title page. Else book is clean, square and tight. 275 pages. First in the popular series about a young boy shipwrecked with a fabulous stallion. He wins the horse's trust, and then brings him back to the US where he hooks up with a retired racehorse trainer.. 20th. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ward, Keith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
3) SON OF THE BLACK STALLION
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1947. White hardcover binding clean square and tight. DJ has some shelfwear, else clean and crisp. 330 pages. Blue illustrated endpapers. Third in the Black Stallion series about Alec Ramsey receiving the Black's son - Satan.. Book Club (BCE). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Menasco, Milton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSES RACING. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
4) THE HORSE THAT SWAM AWAY
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1965. Pictorial hardcover yellow binding is soiled, bumped corners, square and tight. Interior a bit soiled with just a bit of foxing. 75 pages. For young readers by the author of the Black Stallion: Tim and his horse Tena loved galloping alon gthe beach and making friends with sea creatures. One day Tena swims far out on her own, and Tim is frantic with worry. How can he save her?. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Summers, Leo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
5) BIG BLACK HORSE - Adapted from The Black Stallion
Farley, Walter

Eau Claire, Wisconsin: Random House, 1953. Laminated pictoriaal binding clean square and tight. Bit of wear at corners. 1960 gift inscription fep. Illustrated endpapers. Unpaginated. Re-telling of the Black Stallion for young children in picture book form. Story from when Alec and the Black find each other on the island till they get home to New York.. 1st. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Schucker, James. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HORSES, HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
6) THE BLACK STALLION RETURNS
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1945. Green hardcover library binding square and tight. Spine stickers, some soiling and marks. Back pocekt removed, stamps and marks - reading copy only. 229 pages. Second in the Black Stallion series - the Black is returned to rightful owner in Arabia - and Alex follows.. 24th. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eldridge, Harold. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE BLACK STALLION. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
7) THE BLACK STALLION MYSTERY
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1957. Pictorial hardcover cloth binding clean, and tight. Front hinge has been repaired so binding is secure and tight. . Orange endpapers with headshot illustrations of The Black, Flame, Black Minx, Satan and Bonfire. Interior clean and bright - 215 pages. DJ has chips, shelfwear, soiled. List of Farley titles inside on back flap. Alec discovers colts at the yearling sales that look enough like the Black to have the same sire, so he sets out to discover if the Black's sire is really still alive.. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Very Good. Illus. by Singer, Mal. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
8) THE BLACK STALLION
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House, 1941. Beige hardcover cloth binding clean and tight. A few smudgeds in text. DJ has minimal shelfwear. 274. pages.. 33rd. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Ward, Keith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE BLACK STALLION. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
9) REDWING AND THE RATTLESNAKE
Farrow, Scott

Dorrance & Company, 1952. Red cloth binding, 27 pages, clean and tight - some fading on front cover. DJ has edge tears, long closed tear front cover, some small chips missing. Illus with photos of author's horse Redwing. Very cute, different story for young children about Redwing the horse - photographed as if the child reading the book is in the picture with her - and how she saves her young master/mistress from a rattlesnake.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. Illus. by Photographs. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. HORSES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
10) ANNA THE HORSE
Fatio, Louise

New York: Aladdin Books, 1951. Pictorial hardcover boards binding with yellow spine rubbed at corners and along edges, square and tight. Interior clean with a few smudges. Unpaginated. Sally loves all animals, but especially horses.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Duvoisin, Roger. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE HORSES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $21.60
Add to cart 
11) PECOS BILL TEXAS COW PUNCHER
Felton, Harold W

Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. Book clean square and tight.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Watson, Aldren A.. PECOS BILL, TEXAS HORSES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
12) JILL HAS TWO PONIES
Ferguson, Ruby

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1952. Dark brown hardcover boards binding clean, square and tight, slightly bumped corners. Australian bookstore sticker ffep. Clean and bright interior. 160 pages. Third in Jill series about a precocious young girl and her ponies Rapide and Black Boy. Both charming and instructive, the series is written with a great deal of wit. In this book, Jill acquires the difficult Rapide.. 5th (1962). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Caney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
13) JILL AND THE PERFECT PONY
Ferguson, Ruby

London: Brockhampton Press, 1966. Orange hardcover boards binding has bumped corners, light soiling, but square and tight. Clean interior. Ffep removed by previous owner. Pages yellowing, slightly brittle. 184 pages. 7th in Jill series which follows a charmingly sharp-witted young horse lover from 11-years old until after her high school graduation. In this story, Jill tells her adventures with Plum, the perfect pony. When Plum's unpleasant owner doesn't wish to spend her summer with her parent's friends to train for a Team Show, Jill goes undercover and pretends to be Amanda so she can ride and compete on Plum. Lots of adventures and mistaken identites!. 1st This Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Caney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $21.60
Add to cart 
14) A STABLE FOR JILL
Ferguson, Ruby (illus By Caney)

London: Brockhampton Press. Blue tweed-like binding rubbed edges, yellowing pages, else clean and tight. Spine slightly cocked. Tiny tear bottom of pages 94/95. DJ rubbed along edges, tears, wrinkles. 183 pages. 2nd in Jill series - Jill goes to visit with her cousin Cecilia while her mother is in America, and there she befriends the Parson's children and starts a riding stable to help save their ponies from being sold.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good-. Illus. by Caney. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
15) JILL ENJOYS HER PONIES
Ferguson, Ruby (illus by Caney)

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1955. Green hardcover binding with black imprinted horse heads on front. Square and tight, lightly bumped corners, name ffep, else clean interior. Price-clipped dj has lots of chips and wear along edges, soiled. Child drawing in colored pencil on the backside of the dj - not visible. Protected from further damage in new plastic jacket. 160 pages. 4th in Jill series which follows a charmingly sharp-witted young horse lover from 11-years old until after her high school graduation. In this story, Jill helps two other other young people, Dinah and Dean.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. Illus. by Caney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE HORSES PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $23.40
Add to cart 
16) JILL ENJOYS HER PONIES
Ferguson, Ruby (illus by Caney)

New York: Dodd Mead & Co., 1955. Red hardcover cloth binding mostly clean square and tight. light soiling to coversd, bumped corners, name fep. Some smudges throughout. DJ missing large chips, tattered and soiled. 160 pages. 4th in Jill series which follows a charmingly sharp-witted young horse lover from 11-years old until after her high school graduation. In this story, Jill helps two other other young people, Dinah and Dean. Biography of the author on the back of the dustjacket.. 1st US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Caney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE HORSES PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
17) HAKI THE SHETLAND PONY
Fidler, Katherine

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1970. Hardcover pictorial binding soiled, bumped corners, ffep removed, bookplate fep, a few stamps. Clean interior. 141 pages. Story of a pony from his birth and the people in his life.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ambrus, Victor G.. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. HORSES, PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
18) THE PRAIRIE REBELS - AN ITALIAN ADVENTURE
Fiori, Pacifico (translated from Italian By H.E. Scott)

Warwick Square, London: University of London Press, 1959. Blue hardcover binding clean, square and tight. Library sticker partially torn away from ffpe. Usual marks, wear. DJ has minimal wear. 12 pages with smudges. An exciting story about three Italian boys who are rebels and are as hostile to discipline as the wild horses which are broken on their farm in Central Italy. The world in which they would like to live is the world of Buffalo Bill and the Wild West, but when they adopt three wild foals, the six fiery young spirits find more than enough adventure together.. 1st This Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good+. Illus. by Nadir, Q.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE ITALY ITALIAN. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
19) HOOFBEATS
Foote, John Taintor

New York: Grosset & Dunlap Famous Horse Stories series reprint (1950), 1950. Brown tweed binding clean, squarea nd tight, some general wear. DJ has lots of wrinkles, cips, closed tears. Hinges just begining to crack but barely noticeable. 243 pages. 13 Thoroughbred horse stories - including the very special The Look of Eagles.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Illus. by Weilrer, M.C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES G&D FAMOUS HORSE STORIES HORSE-STORIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
20) WINDY FOOT AT THE COUNTY FAIR
Frost, Frances

New York: Whittlesey House, 1947. Hardcover library pictorial binding square and tight, minimal soiling, spine sticker. Back pocket intact, part of dj flap glued to fep. Interior clean, minimal smudges. 153 pages. Toby, aged 12, and his delightful small brother and sister live on a farm. They go to the County Fair and enter various contests - Toby has been patiently training his dapple gray pony, Windy Foot for the grear race. Here he meets Tish and her father who like him. A good story of Vermont farm life.. 14th. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Townsend, Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) BLACKBIRDS' OWN GYMKHANA
Furminger, Jo

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. Dark green hardcover boards binding clean, square and tight. DJ has minor shelfwear. 127 pages. Fifth book in a series about a group of horse-loving children who call themselves the Blackbirds Pony Group.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Hunter, Susan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $10.13
Add to cart 
22) SADDLE UP, BLACKBIRDS
Furminger, Jo

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1980. Dark green hardcover boards binding clean, square and tight. DJ clean and crisp. 126 pages. 6th book in a series about a group of horse-loving children who call themselves the Blackbirds Pony Group. In this one, the Mainwarings' pony, Phantom, is discovered splashed with mud and lame. Someone has borrowed her, and the pony team decides to get to the bottom of the matter.. ISBN: 0340242752. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hunter, Susan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
23) BLACKBIRDS RIDE A MYSTERY TALE
Furminger, Jo

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976. Dark blue hardcover boards binding clean, square and tight. DJ price-clipped with spine sticker, overall clean and crisp. Back pocket removed, mininal marks. 12o pages. 3rd book in a series about a group of horse-loving children who call themselves the Blackbirds Pony Group. Philippa badly wantes to learn to ride, so she needs to earn money. Her efforts get her into the Blackbird Pony Group and she is soon involved in their work and plans. Map of story on endpapers.. ISBN: 0340202726. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Hunter, Susan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
24) BLACKBIRDS' PONY TREK
Furminger, Jo

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1977. Scarce in hardcover. Brown hardcover boards binding has tape marks, square and tight, bumped corners. Ffep removed. A few stamps and marks, but overall clean interior. DJ clean and crisp. 120 pages. 3rd in Blackbirds series about a group of pony lovers who are annoyed with themselves for doing poorly at a gymkhana, so in order to restore their self-respect, they go on a pony trek!. ISBN: 0340209534. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good+. Illus. by Hunter, Susan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
25) FIRECRACKER, THE WILD BRONCO
Gauss, M. and C.W

Albert Whitman & Co.. Good condition. No dj. Ex-lib. Pictoral boards binding. Illus by the authors.. Hardcover. HORSES, RODEO. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
26) WONDERFUL THINGS!
Gay, Zhenya

New York: Viking Press, 1961. Brown cloth binding is clean and tight. Price clipped dj has some staining, else VG. From the moment when he first knows the comfort of his mother's care to the day he goes frisking off to play with other foals, life is full of surprises for a little foal. 62 page picture book illus with beautiful b/w drawings.. 5th (1954). Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HORSES, FOAL, COLTS. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $17.55
Add to cart 
27) A PONY OF YOUR OWN
Gervaise, Mary

London: Lutterworth Press, 1952. Blue boards binding clean and tight, light soiling and foxing. DJ missing large chips top and bottom of spine, front cover, lots of edgewear. First in "G for Georgia" series - other two are Ponies and Holidays and Ponies in Clover.. 2nd (1950). Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Illus. by Whydale, E. Herbert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
28) THE FARTHINGALE FUED
Gervaise, Mary

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1961. Green boards binding with school award plate ffep. Clean and tight. Yellowing pages. DJ has light soiling, edgewear, price-clipped. 211 pages. Rival towns start a feud.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Very Good. Illus. by Watson, A.H.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
29) PONIES IN CLOVER
Gervaise, Mary

London: Lutterworth Press, 1952. Blue boards binding shows light soiling, name on ffep. Else clean and tight. DJ missing large chips, lots of edgewear. Third in "G For Georgia" series - first is A Pony of Your Own, second is Ponies & Holidays. 160 pages.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-. Illus. by Whydale, E. Herbert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
30) LITTLE ARLISS
Gipson, Fred

New York: Harper & Row, 1978. Pictorial hardcover cloth binding clean square and tight with minimal wear. Ffep removed, a few stamps, overall clean and bright interior. 83 pages. DJ has spine sticker, minimal wear, clean and crisp. Sequel to Old Yeller and Savage Sam about Travis' younger brother Arliss. Now 12, Arliss is tired of being told he's too little to do grown-up things. He sets out to prove he can catch the outlaw horse Salty. Scarce title.. ISBN: 0060220082. 1st Stated. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Himler, Ronald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSE HORSES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 397 listings found.