|
1)
|
MICKEY - THE HORSE THAT VOLUNTEERED
Glick, Carl (illus By Bill Crawford)
New York: Whittlesey House, 1945. Pictorial boards binding square and tight, yellowing pages, nameplate ffep. Interior some smudges and light wear. 62 pages. Story of a real horse who really did volunteer for the Troop A of the US Cavalry back in the days when Indians in Arizona were on the warpath. A scrawny, wild strawberry roan, he stuck out oddly amidst the more handsome horses. Sent to the Philippines, Mickey charged into the enemy every time the bugle blew - he always wanted to be in the front line. 62 pages with humorous, action-filled illustrations.. 1st. Pictorial Boards. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Crawford, Bill. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HORSE HORSES CAVALRY PONY PONIES SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
MICKEY - THE HORSE THAT VOLUNTEERED
Glick, Carl (illus By Bill Crawford)
New York: Whittlesey House, 1945. Pictorial boards binding square and tight, yellowing pages, no writing tears or marks inside. DJ missing some large chips, lots of edgewear. Original price of $1.50. Story of a real horse who really did volunteer for the Troop A of the US Cavalry back in the days when Indians in Arizona were on the warpath. A scrawny, wild strawberry roan, he stuck out oddly amidst the more handsome horses. Sent to the Philippines, Mickey charged into the enemy every time the bugle blew - he always wanted to be in the front line. 62 pages with humorous, action-filled illustrations.. 1st. Pictorial Boards. Near Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Crawford, Bill. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HORSE HORSES CAVALRY PONY PONIES SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
ELMWOOD HALL
Glyn-Forest, D
London: E. O. Beck Limited. Green hardcover boards binding clean square and tight. Interior clean and bright with just a bit of foxing, a bit of marks here and there (one page has a few letters inked in. 207 pages. Story of a brother and sister anamed Terrence and Bridget Maythorpe and their ponies.. No Date. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cavesson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
BLACK BEAUTY - RETOLD IN WORDS OF ONE SYLLABLE
Gorham, Mrs. J. C. (Sewell, Anna)
New York: A.L. Burt Company, 1905. Green hardcover cloth binding with picture pastedown - square and tight. Pastedown rubbed along edges, some spots and marks to back cover. 1925 gift inscription ffep. Four full-color plates, several full-page b/w and several smaller b/w illustrations throughout. 109 pages + ad for other one-syllable works in back. A nice copy.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE BLACK BEAUTY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
OLDER MOUSIE - Further Adventures of This World Famous Pony
Gorse, Golden
London: Country Life, 1944. Green hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight with bumped corners. Gift inscription in pencil ffep. Interior clean and tight with some smudges. 127 pages. DJ has some chips, wrinkles and shelfwear. Many full page illustrations by Edwards. A sequel to Moorland Mousie which stands on its own. This is the popular edition printing but includes all of the Edwards illustrations from the original.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Edwards, Lionel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PONIES PONY HORSE HORSES EXMOOR. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
THE YOUNG HORSE-BREAKERS
Gorse, Golden (illus by Anne Bullen)
London: Country Life, 1948. Blue hardcover cloth binding with red lettering has bumped corners, dj flap glued to fep. Name/address ffep. Tape marks rear endpaper. 132 pages. Some light soiling, over tight and secure binding. Two cousins, Felicity and Janet are the best pupils at their riding school. They choose Exmoor rather than the sea for their summer holidays, but find to their disappointment they cannot handle the two half-broken ponies which they had hoped to ride. They set out to break the ponies themselves with a little guidance from the experienced Uncle Tom. Lots of horse training tips and methods throughout the story.. (1946). Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Bullen, Anne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES RIDING. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
OLD MAN AND OTHER COLONEL WEATHERFORD STORIES (illus By William J. Hays)
Grand, Gordon
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1934. Red cloth binding with faded gilt decorations. Derrydale Press Limited edition of 1,150 copies printed by Eugene V. Connett. Light wear, lacks crispness but clean, square and tight. Artist Hays died during preparation of this volume, so the five plates appearing here were the last he did of the country he hunted during his lifetime. Color frontispiece with tissue intact and four among the text. 239 pages. Great recollections and story-telling about fox hunting and sport.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hays, William J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LIMITED EDITION, DERRYDALE PRESS, HORSES, HOUNDS, FOX HUNTING EUGENE V. CON NETT. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
NORAH'S ARK
Gray, Patsey
New York: W.W. Norton & Co, 1966. Pictorial hardcover cloth binding square and tight. Front and back endpapers removed, usual marks. price-clipped dj clean. 158 pages. Norah and 11-yr old Karl are trapped at a lodge by raging floodwaters and discover that a group of animals are also trapped. An orange cat named Drivter, Bennie the Dalmatian, and several other animals along with a beautiful Arabian mare, Jet and her small newborn foal. Norah and Karl must figure out how to feed and care for the animals until help arrives.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Summers, Leo (jacket only). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ARABIAN HORSES HORSE ANIMALS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
HORSEPOWER
Gray, Patsey
New York: W.W. Norton & Co, 1966. Pictorial hardcover library binding rubbed and faded, square and tight. Mothball odor. Back pocket removed, usual stamps and marks. 170 pages. Juvenile story of a girl, horses and show jumping.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE SHOW JUMPING. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
JUMPING JACK
Gray, Patsey
New York: W.W. Norton & Co, 1965. Green decorated hardcover cloth binding clean and tight, cocked spine. Slightly bumped corners. 159 pages, smells like mothballs. Interior mostly clean and tight - a few smudges and dog-earred pages. Only illustration is a diagram of a jump course. Jill rides the clubs prize jumper, Jumping Jack, and hopes to win the coveted Challenge Cup.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Savitt, Sam (jacket only). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
A PONY - DOCTOR'S ORDERS
Green, Myrtle Ellen
London: Lutterworth Press, 1973. Blue hardcover boards binding has some light wear, bumped corners, a few stamps, pocket removed ffep, a few stains on endpapers from removed stickers. Else clean and tight interior. 128 pages.. ISBN: 0718810856. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-school Library. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
A PONY - DOCTOR'S ORDERS
Green, Myrtle Ellen
Guilford and London: Lutterworth Press - Crown Pony Series, 1973. Blue hardcover binding has bumped corners, else clean and tight. Name written on fep. 128 pages. DJ has edgewear, some small tears and chips. Pictures person on horse jumping cavaletti's on front of dj. No 18 in the Crown Pony series. Mick falls in love with the glossy brown pony, Blue Dominion. When the riding center where Blue Dominion is kept is threatened to be closed, Mick and his friends become determined to save it.. ISBN: 0718819756. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES CROWN SERIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
A Book of Pony Stories KIT HUNTER in THE WILD ONE and FIESTA FOR WILD ONE
Grey, Peter
London: Cliveden Press, 1989. Binding clean and tight, cocked spine, starting of crack inside front cover. 250 pages. Two books in the Kit Hunter series. No author is listed, but author is Peter Grey. Also lists in back another volume in the series which contains two other Kit Hunter stories.. ISBN: 0723516766. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
KIT HUNTER - SHOW JUMPER in THE HOMING TRAIL
Grey, Peter
London: World Distributors (Manchester) Limited, 1961. Patterend rose colored hardcover binding has foxing, slight rubbing, bumped corners. Writing ffep. DJ shelfwear, chips and tears. 184 pages. Champion horsewoman, Kit Hunter, finds herself a long way from Moor Grange in a tricky situation that for once she has to look to her greatest friend, Mary Trent, to solve. The two girls find themselves in Southern California where Kit soon inspires an American boy to seek a career as an international show rider.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONIES PONY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
"CHEERS FOR THE PONIES!"
Griffin, Rosemary
London and Glasgow: Blackie & Sons. Laminated pictorial boards hardcover binding clean, square and tight. Rubbed edges, yellowing pages. . 94 pages. Map of story opposite beginning of first chapter. Children and ponies get involved with solving a mystery for Scotland Yard.. No Date. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Biegel, Peter (frontispiece). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
THE PONIES CAMPED TOO
Griffin, Rosemary
London and Glasgow: Blackie & Sons, 1956. Laminated pictorial boards hardcover binding clean, square and tight. Lightly rubbed edges, yellowing pages. Bumped corners . 93 pages. Friends go camping in Dartmoor with their ponies during school holiday.. 1st. Pictorial Boards. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Whittam, Geoffrey (frontispiece). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
"CHEERS FOR THE PONIES!"
Griffin, Rosemary
London and Glasgow: Blackie & Sons. Laminated pictorial boards hardcover binding clean, square and tight. Slight separation of lamination at spine. Lots of interior foxing. 94 pages. Map of story opposite beginning of first chapter. Children and ponies get involved with solving a mystery for Scotland Yard.. No Date. Pictorial Boards. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Biegel, Peter (frontispiece). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
STALLION OF THE SANDS
Griffiths, Helen (illus By Victor G. Ambrus)
London: Hutchinson, 1973. Red hardcover boards binding square and tight, Front pocket removed leaving page opposite title page damaged. Minimal stamps. Very clean dj has spine sticker remains. 167 pages about an albino stallion, throwback to the Spanish horses of the 16th century. Coveted for his pureness of blood, the wild horse is sought by man and becomes wily in the ways of evading capture. Yeras later, an orphan named Aurelio teaches the lonely stallion that not alll mankind need be feared.. 3rd (1968). Hard Cover. Good+/Near Very Good. Illus. by Ambrus, Victor G.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
BLACKFACE STALLION
Griffiths, Helen (illus By Victor G. Ambrus)
London: Hutchinson, 1980. Black hardcover boards binding square and tight - some marks along outside closed edges of pages. Bookplate ffep, Minimal marks and soiling. 157 pages. Dj has minor shelfwear. Story of a wild stallion in the bleak desert of northern Mexico. His palomino mother, stranded by accident, has taken up with a herd of wild horses. His father was a bay stallion descended from the Spanish horses brought from Spain by Cortez. The foal survives many hazards growning into a magnificent stallion and master of his own herd.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Ambrus, Victor G.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
THE WILD WHITE STALLION
Guillot, Rene (translated By Gwen Marsh)
London: George G. Harrap & Co Ltd, 1961. Blue hardcover cloth binding square and tight, minor soiling, musty smell. Name ffep only mark. 159 pages, illus in color and b/w. From Albert Lamorrisse's Film White Stallion (Crin-Blanc). From the moment Folco saw the little foal that was to become White Crest, the wonderful wild stallion, the boy loved the horse and wanted him for his own. In the Carmague region of southern France, it seemed impossible the poor fisherman's son could realize his dream of owning the horse, yet he dared hope and secretly allied himself with the horse against ruthless would-be captors.. 1st English. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Reschofsky, Jean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE CARMAGUE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Little Appaloosa
Hader, Berta and Elmer
Macmillan 1st 1949, 1949. VG w/Fair dj. Green cloth binding clean, square and tight. DJ missing large piece from bottom of front cover, chips, closed tears. Ben's father gives him a spotted Indian pony.. Hardcover. HORSES, PONIES, APPALOOSA. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
HALF THE BATTLE
Hall, Lynn
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1982. Brown hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. Ffep removed - Friends of Library book sale stamps, else clean and tight interior. 1" x 3" rectangle cut out of title page. 151 pages. Teenage horse book with endurance riding theme.. ISBN: 0684173484. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
THE STORY OF STEADY AND SURE
Hamilton, C. J
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1928. Green hardcover cloth binding with picture pastedown is clean, square and tight. Interior clean and bright with just a bit of foxing. 159 pages. Color frontispiece, three interior color plates, and four b/w plates. Plate at page 48 is detached but present. The binding is tight and secure. Just beginning of a hinge crack at title page at frontispiece. Scarce pony story about twin brother ponies, Steady and Sure who are cream-colored with black manes and tales. Steady tells the story of their lives and the humans in them as they are pets, circus ponies, hunters, etc.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Hardy, M. D.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES CIRCUS HUNTING. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
PUZZLE
Hardcastle, Michael
Great Britain: Orion Children's Books, 1995. Pictorial laminated hardcover binding clean, square and tight. Interior clean and bright. 104 pages. Story of a steeplechase horse named Puzzle who is helping to turn around a racing stable - then he is kidnapped just before a big race. Sequel to One Good Horse.. 1st. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE STEEPLECHASE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE SATURDAY HORSE
Hardcastle, Michael
London: Methuen & Co LTD, 1977. Blue hardcover binding clean square and tight - yellowing pages. DJ covered in plastic jacket clean and crisp. A Pied Piper Book. 126 pages. When Ginny first sees the beautiful chestnut racehorse, she is determined to become accepted at the stables and look after him. The owners feel Tamela will never be a winner, but Ginny's faith in him is unshaken.. ISBN: 0416564704. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stubley, Trevor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The High Pasture
Harnden, Ruth
Young America Book Club Weekly Reader, Houghton Mifflin 1964, 1964. VG condition. No dj. Pictorial boards binding. Illus by Vee Guthrie.. Hardcover. DOGS HORSES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
THE PONIES OF CUCKOO MILL FARM
Harris, Catherine
London and Glasgow: Blackie & Sons, 1965. Blue hardcover boards binding clean, square and tight. Tinyname in ink ffep, else clean and tight interior.Some foxing. DJ shows some shelfwear, original price sticker front flap. 222 pages. Sequel to They Rescued a Pony about the Marsham family - boys and girls - who are all pony enthusiasts.. 1st This Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Green, Harry (jacket only). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
THEY RESCUED A PONY
Harris, Catherine
London and Glasgow: Blackie & Sons, 1965. Blue hardcover boards binding clean, square and tight. 1965 gift inscription fep, else clean and tight interior. DJ has rubbed spot on front cover, price-clipped, light soil. 206 pages. Punchinello, a skewbald pony performer in a traveling circus, is badly treated. The Marsham family - boys and girls - are all pony enthusiasts and resolve to rescue him from his fate.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Green, Harry (jacket only). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
RIDING FOR RANSOM
Harris, Catherine
Blackie, London & Glasgow, 1965. Clean square and tight binding, Price-clipped dj. Some yellowing on endpapers, else clean and tight. A story of the Marsham family. While preparing for hunter trials, little brother Timothy is kidnapped.. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Thompson, Joan (jacket By Harry Green). HORSES, PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
WE STARTED A RIDING CLUB
Harris, Catherine A
London and Glasgow: Blackie & Sons. Gray hardcover cloth binding with slightly cocked spine. Red decorations on cover, rubbed along edges, bumped corners, Nameplate removed fep, a couple small ink marks ffep. Clean and tight interior with some foxing. 176 pages. Many b/w illustrations throughout. Juvenile girls story of horse and riding. Cocker spaniel plays minor role.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Tulloch, Maurice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE COCKER SPANIEL. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|