Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Horses - Children and Juvenile Fiction Books

from Deja Vu Books

Browse books in Horses - Children and Juvenile Fiction | Return to Deja Vu Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 397 listings found.
1) SWAMPFIRE
Hass, Patricia Cecil

London: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1976. Red boards hardcover binding clean square and tight - ffep removed, a few marks. DJ has spine sticker, rip on spine, some light edgewear. 187 paes. Sally and Andrew spend nearly every summer with their cousin Anne on her fram in Virginia in America. This particular summer they plan to camp out with their new friend, Robin of Native American Indian descent who knows the swamp like the back of his hand. But soon they hear there is a ghost in the swamp and only Robin knows the ghost is a horse. The children set out to find the horse to keep it safely from the game warden who is searching for the mysterious "beast".. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Robinson, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. VIRGINIA MYSTERY. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
2) PONIES ACROSS THE RIVER
Havers, Elinore

London: Lutterworth Press, 1970. Green boards binding has light wear on corners, smudge on ffep. Color frontispiece illus of two girls on their ponies. 127 pages.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. RIDING, HORSES, PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
3) THE GREAT PONY MYSTERY
Havers, Elinore

London: Lutterworth Press, 1969. Red boards binding clean, square, tight. DJ has wrinkles top and bottom of spine. Frontispiece illus same as color dj illustration. Family on holiday with their horses stumble on a mystery. 127 pages.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
4) PONY SLEUTHS
Havers, Elinore

London: Lutterworth Press, 1966. Blue boards binding clean, square and tight with lightly bumped corners. DJ has shelfwear, some wrinkles and chips. Color frontispiece illus same as dj. 128 pages. When Laddie the pony is found missing, Janet and her friends turn into sleuths to track him down and return the pony to his pasture before his owner returns from the hospital.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. PONY PONIES HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
5) CHEE AND HIS PONY - The Story of a Navajo Boy
Hayes, Florence

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1950. Blue-gray hardcover cloth binding very soiled, cloth of spine split, rubbed along edges with lots of weawr top and bottom of spine, boards showing through at corners. Hinge cracked with threads showing inside half-title page, red ink scribbles and a few other marks on endpapers. DJ flap glued inside front cover, general wear and soiling - for all of that a decent reading copy. Interior has a bit of soiling, one page has some stray yellow crayon marks. 262 page chapter book for ages 9-12. For two years at "the white man's school" Chee dreamed about the pony his grandfather had promoised him. But when he returned home to the Navajo Indian Reservation, no pony was there.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Moyers, William. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES NAVAJO INDIAN. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
6) PONIES IN THE HEATHER
Heath, Veronica

London: Lutterworth Press, 1959. Blue-gray hardcover boards binding square and tight, light wear and bumped corners. 1961 gift inscription ffep, 145 pages. Color frontispiece illus. Clean and tight interior. Story about some horse-crazy children and their ponies.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kent, Jennifer. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) SUITABLE OWNERS
Helme, Eleanor

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode LTD, 1948. Green hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight - protected in plastic jacket. Interior clean with foxing. 126 pages. Tells the story how Colin Whitelaw found the right Exmoor pony. Sequel to Shanks's Pony which stands on its own.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edwards, Lionel. HORSE, HORSES, PONY, PONIES, EXMOOR. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
8) THE JOKER AND JERRY AGAIN
Helme, Eleanor and Paul, Nancy (illus By Cecil Aldin)

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode LTD. Beige hardcover cloth binding square and tight, soiled, some rubbing along edges. Gift inscription fep. Foxing. Interior and hinges tight. 171 pages. Sequel to the Joker and Jerry: Story of Pat, his airedale dog James, and Exmoor ponies Joker and Jerry.. No Date. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Aldin, Cecil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, PONY PONIES AIREDALE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $28.80
Add to cart 
9) MAYFLY THE GREY PONY
Helme, Eleanor (illus By Lionel Edwards)

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode LTD, 1935. Green cloth binding with bevled edges has wear to corners. Map of story on foxed endpapers, 1935 gift inscription inside. 163 pages. Clean and tight. One full-page illustrated plate is separated from book; plate is present, but loose.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edwards, Lionel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
10) SEA STAR - ORPHAN OF CHINCOTEAGUE
Henry, Marguerite

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1951. Dark green hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. 172 pages, many b/w sketches throughout, color endpapers. Price-clipped dj has remains of yellowed tape, rubbed edges, some small chips and tears. Sequel to Misty of Chincoteague which also stands alone about an orphaned foal which Maureen and Paul Beebe raise. Misty's back in this story too.. 4th (1949). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HORSES HORSE PONIES PONY CHINCOTEAGUE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
11) STORMY, MISTY'S FOAL
Henry, Marguerite

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1963. Blue hardcover boards binding has lots of rubbing along edges, spine sticker, back pocket intact, usual stamps and marks. Interior pages clean with a few smudges. DJ appears to be laser-copied. Front and back have pictures as standard dj but with a bluish tinge. Spine and edges of flaps are a decorated paper. Flaps are incomplete. Back of DJ has large closed tear which has been taped. Misty comes back to the Beebes of Chincoteague when her movie career is put on hold so she can have a foal - which is born during a terrible storm.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. PONY PONIES CHINCOTEAGUE HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
12) BLACK GOLD
Henry, Marguerite

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1969. Pictorial hardcover boards binding clean, square and tight. DJ has minimal shelfwear, chip on back of dj, price-clipped. Gold seal on cover as winner of the Sequoyah Children's Book Award. B/W illus throughout, color endpapers. 173 pages + epilogue. Fact-based fiction about the coal black Thoroughbred foal with ties to Oklahoma and the Osage Indians who won the Kentucky Derby.. 8th. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Very Good. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HORSES HORSE PONIES PONY RACE RACEHORSE OKLAHOMA KENTUCKY DERBY. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $25.20
Add to cart 
13) JUSTIN MORGAN HAD A HORSE
Henry, Marguerite

New York: Grosset & Dunlap Famous Horse Stories. Tan hardcover boards binding clean, square and tight. DJ has shelfwear, some chips and tears along edges. Part of the Grosset & Dunlap Famous Horses stories series. 150 pages. Illus in color and b/w. Fact/fiction about the horse which helped establish the American Morgan horse breed. List of other Henry/Dennis titles on back dj flap.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE MORGAN JUSTIN. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
14) BRIGHTY OF THE GRAND CANYON
Henry, Marguerite

New York: Rand McNally, 1953. Red boards hardcover binding square and tight - rubbed edges, book nameplate ffep. 222 pages. Fact/fiction about a burro living in the wilds of the Grand Canyon and the lives of the people he touched.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. DONKEY DONKEYS GRAND CANYON. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
15) SEA STAR - ORPHAN OF CHINCOTEAGUE
Henry, Marguerite

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1949. Dark green hardcover cloth binding square and tight. Faded bottom corners front and back covers - might have been damp but no damage inside, not wrinkled or smelly, just faded. 172 pages, many b/w sketches throughout, color endpapers. Price-clipped dj has remains of yellowed tape, rubbed edges, some small chips and tears. Sequel to Misty of Chincoteague which also stands alone about an orphaned foal which Maureen and Paul Beebe raise. Misty's back in this story too.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HORSES HORSE PONIES PONY CHINCOTEAGUE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) KING OF THE WIND
Henry, Marguerite

New York: Rand McNally, 1948. Red hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight with minor rubbing along edges. Gift inscription on half-title page. 173 pages. Fact/fiction about the Godophin Arabian, foundation sire of the Thoroughbred breed. Newbery winner.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER HORSES HORSE ARABIAN GODOLPHIN. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
17) SEA STAR ORPHAN OF CHINCOTEAGUE
Henry, Marguerite

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1960. Green hardcover decorated library binding square and tight, minimal soiling. Ffep removed. 172 pages, a few smudges. Sequel to Misty - when Misty is taken away on a promotional tour, the Beebe children raise an orphan foal.. (1949). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES CHINCOTEAGUE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
18) BLACK GOLD
Henry, Marguerite

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1958. Black hardcover boards binding clean, square and tight. DJ has shelfwear along edges and corners, price-clipped. B/W illus throughout, color endpapers. 173 pages + epilogue. Fact-based fiction about the coal black Thoroughbred foal with ties to Oklahoma and the Osage Indians who won the Kentucky Derby.. 3rd (1957). Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HORSES HORSE PONIES PONY RACE RACEHORSE OKLAHOMA KENTUCKY DERBY. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
19) BORN TO TROT
Henry, Marguerite

New York: Rand McNally, 1951. Brown hardcover boards binding square and tight - spotting on covers. 220 pages. Very clean and tight interior. DJ shows edgewear, small chips, closed tears, light rubbing. Fact/fiction about Rosalind, a world-champion trotting Standardbred mare.. 4th. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. HORSES HORSE HAMBLETONIAN TROTTER STANDARDBRED PACER. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
20) DEAR READERS AND RIDERS
Henry, Marguerite (illus by Wesley Dennis)

DEAR READERS AND RIDERS
New York: Rand McNally, 1969. ONE-OF-A-KIND title!! Inscribed by Marguerite Henry to an editor who wrote the index for the book. ALSO - a hand-written note from Henry to this person which states: ". This letter is proof conclusive how important your index is. And I never thanked you for it - until now. Thank you so! Marguerite" . ALSO included is a personal note to the author from obviously a friend (since the note is signed "Love, xxx"). The note tells how the writer tried to contact Henry by phone several times but finally decided to wirte and tell her how much she is enjoying Dear Readers and Riders."Being a librarian and doing what comes naturally, of course I went to the index first. In a book of this type it was wonderful to find such a fine index." The writer then goes on to complement Henry on the book. The book itself is clean and tight, a few soil marks on outside edges of pages, very lightly rubbed corners, no other marks besides inscription on half-title page. A rare, unique copy of a favorite Henry title. Truly for the Marguerite Henry collector, it is absolutely one-of-a-kind.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley and Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES MISTY CHINCOTGEAGUE WAYNE DUPAGE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $319.50
Add to cart 
21) SEA STAR - ORPHAN OF CHINCOTEAGUE
Henry, Marguerite (illus by Wesley Dennis)

New York: Rand McNally, 1950. Blue hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. Pages yellowing. Dj has rubbed edges, chips top and bottom of spine. 172 pages. A sequel to Misty of Chincoteage - Paul and Maureen Beebe adopt an orphan Chincoteague colt which helps to ease the time when their beloved Misty is sent off to be a movie star.. 3rd (1950). Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PONIES PONY CHINCOTEAGUE HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
22) POINT-TO-POINT A Story of Steeplechasing
Herbert, Ivor

Chicago and New York: Follett Publishing Company, 1964. Orange hardcover binding clean, square and tight. DJ has minimal edgewear. 160 pages. First of a series of adventures of the Forrest family set in the English countryside, this real-life adventure teaches the reader through mistakes and successes of the characters just how horses are handled and trained. Very nice illustrations in the style of Paul Brown. For ages 10-14.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Biegel, Peter ( Jacket By Stirnweis, Shannon). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE STEEPLECHASE POINT-TO-POINT. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
23) KODI'S MARE
Highsmith, Bonnie (illus By Victor Ambrus)

New Canaan, Connecticut: Criterion Books - Abelard-Schuman Ltd, 1973. Brown hardcover binding has a few usual stamps, back pocket intact, overall clean and tight. DJ has large rubbed spot on the front, spine sticker, some shelfwear. 107 pages. A young Navajo boy runs away from the mission school to save his horse from a new cruel owner.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Ambrus, Victor G.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE INDIAN NAVAJO. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
24) DARK HORSE OF WOODFIELD
Hightower, Florence

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. Gray hardcover cloth binding clean square and tight. First signature of book is detached about 2". Rest of interior clean bright and tight. 233 pages. DJ shows shelfwear, some chips etc. Illustration of girl on horse jumping low stone wall on front cover. Set during the Depression, Maggie Armistead only cares for horses and hopes to win a mare in an essay contest. Along the way, although still mostly caring for horses, learns to be aware of others around her as well.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Tolford, Joshua. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
25) IT WAS ALL THROUGH PATIENCE
Hill, Lorna

London: Burke - Falcon Library, 1958. Red hardcover binding clean square and tight. DJ has some wrinkles and small chips bottom of spine, light rubbing. 1959 gift inscription fep - foxing. Small bit of red ink writing on title page. 224 pages. Part of the 'Patience' series of stories - this being the second one. Family goes camping on the Moors with ponies and everything - except Patience, since she is ill. She manages to get involved in adventures culminating in an exciting gymkhana.. 1st This Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Dunlop, Gilbert. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSE HORSES PONIES PONY. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
26) SO GUY CAME TOO
Hill, Lorna

London: Burke - Falcon Library, 1959. Red hardcover binding clean, square and tight. 189 pages with just a bit of foxing. DJ has some wrinkles and slight rubbing along edges, but overall clean and crisp. DJ is price-clipped. 16 Falcon Library titles on back of dj. The Charlton family takes a caravan holiday, setting off on their ponies with all the necessary equipment. All the fun of riding, swimming, going to the fair and a local 'hop', and having a lively timethroughout. Part of the 'Patience' series of stories.. 1st This Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Curzon, Joanna. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSE HORSES PONIES PONY. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $76.50
Add to cart 
27) CINCHFOOT - THE STORY OF A RANGE HORSE
Hinkle, Thomas C

New York: Grosset & Dunlap Famous Horse Stories. Blue hardcover tweed binding square and tight. Lightly sunned. Binding secure, interior clean and bright. Name fep. 253 pages. Western story based on a true story about the friendship between two real range horses and the men that knew them.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
28) TROUBLE AT SWEET SPRINGS RANCH
Hoffmann, Eleanor

New York: Dodd Mead & Co., 1954. Orange hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. 237 pages. Tears and chips along top edge of dj, general wear bottom of spine. To defy a money-loving landlord and a powerful California oil company, the four Grant children refuse to give up the family's rented ranch without a fight and decide to rally their neighbors to oppose the use of the land for oil.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Stenbery, Algot. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE JUVENILE ROMANCE MYSTERY WESTERN RANCH. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $34.20
Add to cart 
29) SON OF THE BLACK TENTS
Hoffmann, Eleanor

London: Hutchinson, 1959. Blue hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. Gift inscription ffep - else no writing tears or marks. 160 pages. DJ has closed tears and wear at corners. In the heart of the Arabian desert, 14-yr old Omar, son of a sheik, rides out with his father's warrier for the first time - his tribe is defeated and his beloved white war mare, Bayeeda, is captured. Omar sets out to find her.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE ARABIA ARABIANS. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
30) SUMMER AT HORSESHOE RANCH
Hoffmann, Eleanor

New York: Dodd Mead & Co., 1957. Yellow hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. Closed tear ffep, some staining on endpapers, slight hinge crack at title page. Else clean and bright interior. 306 pages. Teenagers enjoy horses and adventure on a western ranch.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by McCann, Gerald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE JUVENILE ROMANCE MYSTERY WESTERN RANCH. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $25.20
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 397 listings found.