Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Deja Vu Books

Horses - Children and Juvenile Fiction

Browse books in Horses - Children and Juvenile Fiction | Return to Deja Vu Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 387 listings found.
1) MICE AND MENDELSON
Aiken, Joan (illus By Babette Cole) Music By John Sebastian Brown

London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. Brown hardcover boards binding has minimal library marks, back pocket removed, some stamps and light soiling. DJ has some wrinkles, else clean with spine sticker. 124 pages. Far to the north of England about 100 years ago lived an old Orkney pony named Mr. Mendelson. He belonged to a Lord who had given him a piano because Mr Mendelson liked to think about tunes. Everyone knows ponies can't play piano, but the pony's close friends, the field mice, play beautiful. Life would have been perfect except for a swindling gypsy.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good+. Illus. by Cole, Babette. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. PONY PONIES MOUSE MICE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $23.40
Add to cart 
2) FLYING CHANGES
Akrill, Caroline

London: Arlington Books, 1985. Red hardcover binding clean, square and tight. 221 pages. DJ clean and crisp. Story follows young man from threadbare gymkhanas to international dressage where he becomes a celebrity.. ISBN: 0851406661. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE HORSEBACK RIDING DRESSAGE SHOWING. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $21.60
Add to cart 
3) THE MARVELOUS MONGOLIAN
Aldridge, James

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1974. Light gray hardcover binding clean, square and tight. Price-clipped dj shows shelf-ear, chips. Interior clean, bright and tight. 183 pages. Tells the story of Tachi, a captured Mongolian pony sent to a reserve in Wales for endangered species.. 1st English Language. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Lewin, Ted. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES MONGOLIAN. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
4) THE RUMBLE SEAT PONY
Anderson, C. W

New York: Macmillan, 1971. Pictorial hardcover binding clean square and tight. Back pocekt removed. Stamps on endpapers, Light wear to interior, but overall quite clean. 47 pages. DJ has lvery wrinkled, spine sticker, some rubbing. Illus same as binding. Very charming tale of a family discovering a neglected pony in a field and how they help it regain condition. The illustrations of the shaggy pony eventually transformed to a show pony are wonderful.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Anderson, C. W.. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $34.20
Add to cart 
5) AFRAID TO RIDE
Anderson, C. W

London: Brockhampton Press, 1960. Brown hardcover binding square and tight - foxing. DJ has some stains and minor shelfwear. Musty odor. Else book and binding are very clean, square and tight. 89 pages. Judy has a bad riding experience; Fair Lady is given bad training - the two are matched by the trainer Mr. Jeffers who believes the girl and the mare will help each other regain their nerve. Beautiful illustrations throughout.. 2nd this Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Anderson, C. W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $25.20
Add to cart 
6) BLAZE AND THE MOUNTAIN LION
Anderson, C. W

New York: Macmillan, 1966. Green decorated cloth binding clean, square and tight, ffep removed, a few marks. Interior pages have no tears, very clean. DJ has shelfwear. Billy and his pony Blaze go west and meet Jim the cowboy (from Blaze and Thunderbolt) who tells them about a mountain lion killing the calves.. 7th. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Anderson, C. W.. Ex-Library. HORSE, HORSES, PONY, PONIES, BILLY AND BLAZE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
7) BLAZE AND THE GYPSIES
Anderson, C. W

New York: Macmillan, 1968. Pictorial hardcover boards binding clean, square and tight. Small stamps on endpapers, back pocket intact, endapers somewhat worn from removal of glued-down dj, but a very nice copy overall. Interior clean and bright with no writing tears or marks. DJ has spine sticker, clean and crisp. New plastic protects from further damage. A Macmillan Easy-To-Read book. 3rd in Billy and Blaze series, in this one Blaze is stolen, escapes and finds his way back to heartbroken Billy.. 20th. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Anderson, C. W.. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-school Library. HORSE HORSES PONY PONIES BILLY AND BLAZE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
8) BLAZE FINDS THE TRAIL - Billy and Blaze Go Exploring
Anderson, C. W

New York: Macmillan Childrens Weekly Reader Book Club, 1962. Blue hardcover binding clean square and tight. Name ffep. Yellowed pages clean. DJ slightly rubbed, minor soiling, a few tiny closed tears. Unpaginated. Billy and Blaze explore new trails. When Billy gets lost, he allows Blaze to figure out the way home.. Book Club Edition BCE. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Anderson, C. W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
9) BILLY AND BLAZE
Anderson, C. W

New York: Macmillan, 1945. Gray hardcover cloth binding square and tight, some light soiling and faint green crayon on front cover. Lots of red crayon marks on first front endpapers. Rest of interior is clean with no writing or marks. A couple of small closed tears bottom of a few pages. 48 pages. First in the Billy and Blaze story. Billy wants his own pony more than anything, and when he gets a beautiful bay pony he names Blaze, he is very happy. The new friends rode all over the countryside and even won the Silver Cup.. 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Anderson, C. W.. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. HORSE HORSES PONY PONIES BILLY BLAZE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
10) BLAZE FINDS THE TRAIL
Anderson, C. W

New York: Macmillan, 1961. Brown hardcover library binding square and tight. Spine sticker removed. Front pocket removed, minimal marks. Interior clean and bright. Unpaginated. Billy and Blaze explore new trails. When Billy gets lost, he allows Blaze to figure out the way home.. 7th. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anderson, C. W.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-school Library. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
11) BLAZE AND THE LOST QUARRY
Anderson, C. W

New York: Macmillan, 1966. Soiled hardcover pictorial binding worn, spine is damaged - missing top 1" - clear tape on spine. Rubbed eges, boards showing at corners, front pocket removed, some stamps and marks, interior tight and secure, clean. 46 pages. Billy and Blaze find a quarry - and a little lost Beagle dog.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Anderson, C. W.. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
12) BILLY AND BLAZE - A Boy and His Pony
Anderson, C. W

BILLY AND BLAZE - A Boy and His Pony
New York: Macmillan, 1966. Light green hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. This is NOT an ex-library. The back of the cover has an imprint that states "Macmillan Master Library Edition 70176, but there are no library markings on the binding or the dustjacket. The dj has a 2" closed tear on the front, some water damage to the back - which does not bleed through to the book. Also, there is a gold sticker on the front of the dustjacket which again says Master Library edition, but I don't believe this copy ever made it to a library. Front flap is price-clipped top and bottom. Back of dj lists the titles in this series through Blaze and the Lost Quarry. The book is clean, bright and tight with one small rubbed spot at the bottom of page 24. A very clean and collecitble copy of this favorite title. First in the series about a boy and his pony originally published in 1936. Billy loves horses and receives the wonderful chestnut pony, Blaze for his birthday.. 24th. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Anderson, C. W.. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. HORSE HORSES PONY PONIES BILLY BLAZE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $139.50
Add to cart 
13) THE RUNNER
Annixter, Jane & Paul

Holiday House, 1956. Binding is clean and tight, bright and tight interior. 220 pages. Shadow loves horses for themselves, and the skill and pleasure of riding them. His Uncle Nathan seems to love them for value alone. He lives on the ranch with his aunt and uncle with his dog Poojer. Shadow catches and trains the wild roan stallion he calls the Runner for polo. Then the horse escapes back into the wild and he must find him and regain the horse's trust.. Book Club (BCE). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Laune, Paul. HORSES HORSE POLO. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
14) WHITE SHELL HORSE
Annixter, Jane & Paul

Holiday House, 1971. Binding clean, square and tight. Usual library markings, overall clean interior.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
15) THE RUNNER
Annixter, Jane & Paul (illus By Paul Laune)

Holiday House, 1956. Reddish brown hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. Illustrated endpapers. Name in ink ffep, else clean bright and tight interior. 220 pages. Shadow loves horses for themselves, and the skill and pleasure of riding them. His Uncle Nathan seems to love them for value alone. He lives on the ranch with his aunt and uncle with his dog Poojer. Shadow catches and trains the wild roan stallion he calls the Runner for polo. Then the horse escapes back into the wild and he must find him and regain the horse's trust.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Laune, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD FARMOUS HORSE HORSES STORIES POLO. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
16) HORSESHOES AND HANDLEBARS
Atkinson, M.E

London: The Bodley Head, 1958. Green cloth binding clean and tight, very slight musty odor. Ffep removed, previous owner's name on fep. Interior clean and tight. Author choose the villages, hills and valleys of the Quantock country as the peaceful background for a fiery challenge - Hooves against Wheels - what is the best way to travel, by horse or by bicycle? 224 page chapter book - nicely illustrated.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Rose, Sheila. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
17) NATIONAL VELVET
Bagnold, Enid (illus by Paul Brown

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1972. Pictorial hardcover binding mostly clean, square, tight. Number on ffep only mark. Some foxing. Just a bit of rubbing to croners of binding. A bit of soiling to back cover. Beautiful color cover of Velvet on the Pie clearing a brush jump. 306 pages with author's note following story.. 19th. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brown, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, STEEPLECHASING, STEEPLECHASERS. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
18) INDIAN PAINT - THE STORY OF AN INDIAN PONY
Balch, Glenn

New York: Grosset & Dunlap Famous Horse Stories. Light brown hardcover binding clean square and tight. Clean bright and tight interior. 244 pages. Name and address in pencil along with a 1953 date on fep. DJ has some shelfwear, chips, rubbed. A young Indian boy, Little Falcon son of War Cloud, trains his painted pony Shadow; but fate in the form of a mountain lion sends the pony back to the wild herd. This is the story of Shadow's life with the wild horses and Little Falcon's search for his beloved pony.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good. Illus. by Hogner, Nils. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, G&D FAMOUS HORSE STORIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) INDIAN PAINT - THE STORY OF AN INDIAN PONY
Balch, Glenn

New York: Grosset & Dunlap Famous Horse Stories. Light brown hardcover binding clean square and tight. Clean bright and tight interior. 244 pages. DJ has some shelfwear, chips, rubbed. A young Indian boy, Little Falcon son of War Cloud, trains his painted pony Shadow; but fate in the form of a mountain lion sends the pony back to the wild herd. This is the story of Shadow's life with the wild horses and Little Falcon's search for his beloved pony.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Hogner, Nils. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, G&D FAMOUS HORSE STORIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) RIDERS OF THE HILLS
Bannisdale, V.E

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode LTD, 1939. Yellow cloth binding has light soiling, slight cock to spine. DJ rubbed along edges, some small chips and light soiling. Some foxing along page edges. 149 pages. Story of children who are members of a riding club and the different walks of life they come from. Nice story, beautifully illustrated.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Edwards, Lionel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE, HORSES, PONY PONIES, RIDING CLUB. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
21) ROSINA COPPER
Barne, Kitty

London: The Children's Book Club. Light blue hardcover cloth binding has bumped corners, slight musty smell. Name ffep. DJ rather ragged, tears, wrinkles and chips. 192 pages. True story of a wonderful pony and of the people who befriended her when she was starved and neglected.. Book Club (BCE). Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Illus. by Purtscher, Alfons. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
22) GENERAL JIM - THE STORY OF AHORSE
Bartlett, Arthur C

Cupples & Leon, 1931. Binding clean square and tight. Pictorial dustjacket has some shelfwear. Story of a trotting horse.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hastings, Howard (jacket and frontispiece). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE TROTTING TROTTER TROTTERS STANDARDBRED. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
23) A PONY TO STAY
Batt, Elisabeth

London: Lutterworth Press, 1968. Brown hardcover boards binding clean and tight with bumped corners, Sunday School award plate ffep. Illus color frontispiece. 96 pages. A girl and pony story.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONIES PONY. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
24) HORSES AND HEATHER
Baxter, Gillian (illus By Sheila Rose)

London and New York: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1956. Orange cloth hardcover binding clean square and tight - minimal soiling. 180 pages with glossary. Some light soiling to interior, but ovearll clean and tight. Children spend summer holidays with a woman who keeps a small riding school near the sea. When they arrive, the find Edna has been taken to the hospital leaving no one in charge of the horses, so they decide they are capable of looking after the riding school and immediately set to work. The rest of the story tells of their adventures and mishaps and they learn the difficulties and pleasures of looking after horses. Last two pages a glossary of horse and equitation terms.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rose, Sheila. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONIES PONY. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) BOLINVAR - in 2 Volumes
Bayliss, M.F. (illus By Robert Ball)

New York: Derrydale Press, 1937. 2-Volume Limited edition set - #902/950. Red cloth bindings with gilt decorations on front covers, sun-faded spines. Bindings clean and tight - some un-cut pages, so must be never read. Paper at front hinge is partially cracked in volume 2 - else no other wear or marks. Six full-page illus in volume 1; six in volume 2. Story of a southern family, the Bolinvars, and their hunters and fox-hunting.. Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ball, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, HUNTING, FOX HUNTING HOUNDS. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
Add to cart 
26) EMMA AND FRECKLES
Beales, Valerie (illus By Jacqueline Rogers)

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Blue boards binding with white cloth spine is clean, crisp, and tight. DJ has only the slightest shelfwear with remains of a sticker on spine. 195 page chapter book appears unread. Emma's parents buy her the spotted pony, Freckles, but it is not love at first sight. When she cannot handle him, he is returned to the farmer and sold to a riding school where he is mistreated. Story of how Emma and her friends rescue the pony.. ISBN: 0671746863. 1st American. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Rogers, Jacqueline. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
27) TRUMPER
Beatty, Hetty Burlingame

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1963. Gray hardcover cloth binding clean square and tight. DJ has wrinkles and rubbing along edgres. Some small chips top and bottom of spine. 165 pages. Trumper had spent his earlier days as a fancy carriage horse, but now he was owned by a farmer. Farmer's son Mark things Trumper is the most beautiful horse in the world, but since Trumper doesn't want to do any of the heavy farm work, Mark's Dad thinks the horse is useless and plans to sell him. It is up to Mark and his patience to reschool the horse to do his new job.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. Illus. by Tolford, Joshua. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $25.20
Add to cart 
28) YOUNG COWBOYS AT THE BROKEN ARROW
Bell, Marion R. and Geyer Donna M. (illus by Harve Stein)

Albert Whitman, 1943. Blue cloth binding has light wear top and bottom of spine. Interior is very clean and tight. Two full color illustrations, 8 b/w plates. 256 pages.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stein, Harve. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, RANCH, RANCHES, COWBOY, COWBOYS. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
29) RED ROCKET, MYSTERY HORSE - A Star Book
Berquist, Grace (illus By Janet Smalley)

London: University of London Press, Ltd., 1952. Gray hardcover binding has cocked spine, else clean and tight. Name in ink on front endpapers - interior clean but lots of foxing. DJ missing chips top and bottom of spine, large piece missing bottom RH corner of front cover - does not affect the nice illus with red-bay horse in pasture racing a train, rearing bay horse on spine. Some soiling and rubbing along edges. 152 pages. Interior secure and tight with b/w sketches throughout. The appearance among the wild Exmoor ponies of a half-tame red stallion is the first indication to Dick and Heather that their holiday is to be anything but ordinary. As they set out to track the stallion, whom they've named Red Rocket, they find monkey paw-prints, discover a forest fire, and find an ill-spelt messaged chalked on a wall - all point to a mystery which leads them eventually to Red Rocket's elusive owner.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Illus. by Atkinson, Leslie. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES EXMOOR. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
Add to cart 
30) THE PONIES NEXT DOOR
Berrisford, Judith M

London: Brockhampton Press. Light blue hardcover binding clean, square and tight. Yellowing pages. DJ has some shelfwear, chips, wrinkles. 183 pages. The Grey children are excited when the hear the people next door are opening a riding stable.. No Date. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Whittam, Geoffrey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 387 listings found.