|
1)
|
THE NOSY COLT
Hogner, Nils
Henry Z. Walck Inc., 1973. Clean bright and tight binding. DJ is clipped top and bottom of front flap. Nosy lives with his mother the mare and father the stallion in a field. Very curious about everything he sees.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Lebenson, Richard. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. HORSES, FOAL, COLT. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
LANCE AND COWBOY BILLY
Holt, Jack and Coggins, Carolyn
New York - London - Toronto: Whittlesey House, 1950. Dark blue hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. DJ has chips tears, and shelfwear. Interior clean bright and tight. 48 pages w/ color frontispiece and b/w Wesley Dennis illus every page. Very charming - and informative! - sequel to Lance and His First Horse about a young boy and life on a Western ranch.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
THE PHANTOM ROAN
Holt, Stephen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover pictorial binding rubbed along edges, else clean, square and tight. Interior clean, no writing tears or marks except for small inked price on fep. 244 pages. Glenn Barnes hurts something terrible after his horse, Roy H, dies of colic. A wild phantom-like horse helps him get over his loss. Part of Grosset & Dunlaps' Famous Horse Stories series.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Crowell, Pers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE WESTERN FAMOUS STORIES SERIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
THE PHANTOM ROAN
Holt, Stephen
New York: David McKay Company, 1964. Hardcover library binding clean square and tight. Part of dj flap glued to ffep, usual library stamps and marks. Back pocket removed. Clean interior. 244 pages. Glenn Barnes hurts something terrible after his horse, Roy H, dies of colic. A wild phantom-like horse helps him get over his loss.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Crowell, Pers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE WESTERN. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
THE WHISTLING STALLION
Holt, Stephen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover pictorial binding clean, square and tight. Interior clean, no writing tears or marks except for small remains of sticker ffep. 211 pages. Glenn Barnes hurts something terrible after his horse, Roy H, dies of colic. A wild phantom-like horse helps him get over his loss. Part of Grosset & Dunlaps' Famous Horse Stories series.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Crowell, Pers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE WESTERN FAMOUS STORIES SERIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
WILD PALOMINO - STALLION OF THE PRAIRIES
Holt, Stephen (illus Pers Crowell
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Famous Horse Stories. Pictorial hardcover boards binding square and tight with rubbed edges. 151 pages. Clean interior.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Nims, W.C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
STAR - THE STORY OF AN INDIAN PONY
Hooker, Forrestine C
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1922. Blue hardcover cloth binding with orange imprint. Rounded spine, bumped corners. Crack at front hinge paper. 1922 gift inscription ffep. 200 pages.. 1st Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bull, Charles Livingston (frontispiece only). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
THE FROSTY FILLY
Hughes, Janet Herron
Maplewood NJ: C.S. Hammond and Company, 1961. Brown hardcover cloth binding has a small 1/2" square piece of cloth missing with boards showing right along RH edge - looks like the size of a piece of tape which was removed and took cloth with it. Name in ink fep. Else the book and binding and clean, square and tight. 207 pages. Young, orphaned, Frances runs away from her aunt in New York City, cuts her hair, and renames herself Frankie as she travels to Virginia to find her father's Army buddy who is supposed to have "the best pack of hounds in America". She finds herself working under her disquise at the riding and training stable of two women. There the three of them find an unusual and talented gray filly. Lots of horse action and information in an action-packed and enjoyable story of a young girl trying to find a family to call her own.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Mazoujian, Charles J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE FROSTY FILLY
Hughes, Janet Herron
Maplewood NJ: C.S. Hammond and Company, 1961. Beige hardcover cloth binding with maroon printing clean square and tight. Interior clean bright and tight. DJ has chips and shelfwear. Closed tear on front cover. 207 pages. Young, orphaned, Frances runs away from her aunt in New York City, cuts her hair, and renames herself Frankie as she travels to Virginia to find her father's Army buddy who is supposed to have "the best pack of hounds in America". She finds herself working under her disquise at the riding and training stable of two women. There the three of them find an unusual and talented gray filly. Lots of horse action and information in an action-packed and enjoyable story of a young girl trying to find a family to call her own.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Mazoujian, Charles J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
SIDNEY'S GHOST
Iden, Carol (illus by Paul Galdone)
World Publishing, 1997. Blue cloth binding has some light wear, overall clean and tight. Back library pocket intact. Interior usual marks. Some soiling on a few pages. Boy and girl try to hide an old horse.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES, GHOSTS, MYSTERY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
SMOKY THE COWHORSE
James, Will
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. Orange hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. Interior clean and bright. 310 pages. Endpapers show logo for the Willow Leaf Library. Orignally published 1926, copyright renewed 1954, this is a 1964 edition. Popular western horse story.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James, Will. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
SMOKY THE COWHORSE
James, Will
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. Green hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. Minimal rubbing along edges. 1930 gift inscription ffep, nameplate fep. Interior clean and bright with a bit of yellowing. . 308 pages. Orignally published 1926. Popular western horse story.. 21st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James, Will. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
DIXIE DOBIE - A SABLE ISLAND PONY
Johnson, Margaret S. and Helen Lossing
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1945. Blue hardcover cloth binding slightly rubbed, minor soiling. Sun-faded spine. Interior clean bright and tight. 90 pages. Story follows the life of a bay filly born on Sable Island. Nice illustrations.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Johnson, Helen Lossing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PONY, PONIES HORSES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
JUMPER
Kalashnikoff, Nicholas
London: Peter Lunn, 1948. Blue hardcover cloth binding faded on edges, corners bumped, overall clean and tight. Has a gift inscription and a faded stamp on endpaper from some school/hospital. Story of a real horse which the author rode in the WWI - he was deeply moved by the horse's wisom, courage and loyalty. The author rode him in defense of his country; the horse was seasoned campaigner having served several masters. "In writing his story, out of my own memories and as I got it from the lips of others who loved him, I pay a debt of gratitude not to Jumper alone but to countless horses who have unwittingly and uncomplainingly shared in the tragedies men create.". 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edwards, Lionel. 8vo - Oblong. HORSES, SIBERIA, LIONEL EDWARDS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
JUMPER
Kalashnikoff, Nicholas
New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1949. Light gray hardcover library binding square and tight with light soiling. Back pocket intact, bookplate ffep, minimal marks. Clean and bright interior. 224 pages. Author's tale of a real horse: Jumper was a Siberian horse - gentle, wise and courageous. The author rode him in defense of his country; the horse was seasoned campaigner having served several masters. "In writing his story, out of my own memories and as I got it from the lips of others who loved him, I pay a debt of gratitude not to Jumper alone but to countless horses who have unwittingly and uncomplainingly shared in the tragedies men create.". Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Shenton, Edward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, SIBERIA MILITARY WAR HORSE CAVALRY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
JUMPER, THE LIFE OF A SIBERIAN HORSE
Kalashnikoff, Nicholas (illus by Edward Shenton)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Blue hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. DJ has some shelfwear, little chips and closed tears along edges. One illustration in the books has been very neatly and attractively colored in. 224 pages. Story of a real horse which the author rode in the WWI - he was deeply moved by the horse's wisom, courage and loyalty. The author rode him in defense of his country; the horse was seasoned campaigner having served several masters. "In writing his story, out of my own memories and as I got it from the lips of others who loved him, I pay a debt of gratitude not to Jumper alone but to countless horses who have unwittingly and uncomplainingly shared in the tragedies men create.". Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Shenton, Edward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, JUMPERS WWI RUSSIA SIBERIA WAR HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE GREY PONY
Kenney, John T
England: Edmund Ward, 1954. Gray/blue hardcover cloth binding with gilt title - Truth in a Tale Series on front cover. 1958 gift inscription ffep. Yellowing to endpapers, interior clean and tight. Color plates + b/w sketches throughout. 62 pages. Beautiful illustrated tale of a gray pony named Misty.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kenney, John T.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
PICCOLINO
King, Marian
Chicago: Albert Whitman Jr Press Book, 1939. Orange cloth binding witgh picture pastedown - pic has rubbed corner, book has one mark on pictorial fep, else clean and bright interior. Binding is tight. Illus by Nell Stolp Smock. Piccolino is a little donkey and with his master, Micco, leaves the island of Sicily to join the circus.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Smock, Nell Stolp. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. DONKEY, HORSE, NELL STOLP SMOCK HORSES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
SEAN AND SHEELA
King, Marian (illus by Emma Brock)
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co. Junior Press Books, 1937. Pictorial boards bindig clean, square and tight with minimal bumped corners. Illus endpapers. 135 pages - slightly yellowing but book is crisp. DJ has rubbing along edges, a couple of closed tears. Pic same as binding. Based upon actual first-hand knowledge, a truly delightful picture of present day Ireland - story of the Dublin Horse Show included.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Very Good. Illus. by Brock, Emma. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. HORSES, PONIES, DUBLIN HORSE SHOW. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
THE BLACK HORSE
Kingsbury, Carl Louis
Elgin Illinois: David C. Cook, 1908. Brown decorated hardcove cloth binding clean with minor wear to corners. Binding has been neatly reglued where it separated at hinges. Name on ffep, else clean interior. 64 pages. A young man and a black horse help out with early express delivery.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. HORSE HORSES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
PATCH
Kinsley, Elizabeth
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1946. Pictorial hardcover binding slightly warped boards, a bit of wear along spine. Clean bright and tight interior. DJ has shelfwear, lightly soiled. Beautiful picture book story of Patch, the youngest and smallest pony in the pony house at the zoo. She grows tired of going around the track all day so one night she runs away. For ages 4-6.. 1st Stated. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Davis, James H.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PONY PONIES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
JOANNA RUNS AWAY
La Farge, Phyllis (illus By Trina Schart Hyman)
New York, Chicago, and San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1972. Pictorial boards hardcover binding same as dj. Back pocket intact, usual marks, smudges, general wear - overall clean interior, just slightly worn. DJ in plastic glued to covers. 57 page easy reader. Almost without meaning to, a little girl tries to make her special daydream about the vegetable man's cart horse come true. Cute illustrations.. 1st Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Hyman, Trina Schart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. CART HORSE HORSES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
SUMMER FOR SEVEN
Lambert, Janet
New York: Grosset & Dunlap - Locket Series, 1952. Blue tweed hardcover binding clean square and tight. Interior clean and bright. DJ has shelfwear. 3rd in the Dria Meredith series: Follows High Hurdles and Star Dream; followed by Cinda. 190 pages. Dria once again goes to her grandmother's farm for her summer vacation. A busy summer is mapped out, and the seven teens who hang around together, share in the work and the play. Dria once again trains her beloved horse, Star Dream, to show in the County Fair. One of the group becomes a problem, but the gang works it out - until something unforseen happens.,. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DRIA MEREDITH HORSES HORSE STAR DREAM. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
JUST JENIFER
Lambert, Janet
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Decorated hardcover green Locket Books for Girls binding clean, square and tight. Clean bright and tight interior. DJ has chips, tears and shelfwear. 187 pages. First in the Jordan family series about Jenifer, sixteen and pretty with her chestnut horse Royal and a stray pup named Rollo. In this story, Jenifer befriends a young British man recovering from the London blitz. List of Lambert books in their various series on back of dj.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
STRAWBERRY ROAN - The story of a Champion Trotter and a Young Stable Boy
Lang, Don
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Famous Horse Stories. Pictorial hardcover binding clean square and tight. Lightly bumped corners. Gift inscripiton ffep. 218 pages. No one could keep the champion trotter David Hal in as good a mood as the stable boy Roscoe. However, after he was not allowed to remain in the stall with the strawberry roan before the big Handicap race, the horse becomes unmanageable - and the boy and horse began a life away from the racetrack.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Howe, Gertrude. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE STANDARBRED TROTTER PACER TROTTERS PACERS RACING. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
GINGER'S DIGNITY
Langerud, Ellamay
Carlton Press, 1985. Signed by the author. A charming and poignant novel that traces a young girl's rites of passage to womanhood in rural California. Her closest companion is her horse, Ginger. For teens and animal lovers.. Signed by Author. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, SIGNED. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
RIDE LIKE AN INDIAN!
Larom, Henry V
New York - Toronto - London: Whittlesey House - McGraw-Hill Book Company Weekly Reader Book Club, 1958. Red hardcover boards binding clean, square and tight; yellowing, brittle pages. Price clipped dj has minimal shelfwear. 140 pages. Story of Jerry, his beginner's mount Old Applesauce - an Appaloosa who is a real Indian horse. Jerry befriends and becomes blood brothers with Sam from the area's Indian tribe.. Weekly Reader Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE APPALOOSA. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
THE SATURDAY CLUB
Leitch, Elizabeth
London: Blackie & Sons. Orange boards binding clean, square and tight., Bumped corners. Gift inscription ffep, some foxing. Dj has edgewear, light soil. Story of three girls and their private club. Pony in the story.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good. Illus. by Cable, W. Lindsay. HORSES, HORSE, PONIES, PONY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
DREAM OF FAIR HORSES
Leitch, Patricia
St. James Place, London: Collins, 1975. Gray hardcover binding clean square and tight, minimal library marks and stamps. Front pocket intact. DJ clean and crisp with spine stickers. Price-clipped. 190 pages. Gill wants to ride in the Horse of the Year show more than anything, and when she discovers a grey pony in a field close to their new home, she knows he has found the pony she's been searching for. Her family's fortunes dwindle, and she finds her beloved Perdita is to be taken from her before she can get to the show. She is determined to find a way to go.. ISBN: 0001841580. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Roy, Jeroo (jacket only). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE SHOW. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
THE FIELDS OF PRAISE
Leitch, Patricia
New York: J. B. Lippincott & Co, 1975. Hardcover library pictorial binding clean square and tight. Front pocket intact, a few stamps and markings but overall clean bright and tight interior,. Price clipped dj has spine sticker. 191 pages. Gillian had not ridden much before her family moves to Hallows Noon, but now she has a chance to ride in the Horse of the Year Show at Wembley. She becomes immersed in training the gray pony, Perdita, and learns that change, not permanence, is the the substance of life and that loving often means letting go.. ISBN: 0397317883. 1st American. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Himler, Ronald (jacket only). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|