|
1)
|
THE BLACK LOCH
Leitch, Patricia (illus By Janet Duchesne)
London: The Children's Book Club, 1963. Green boards binding clean and tight with bumped corners, erased pencil marks on front endpapers, else interior clean. DJ has rubbed edges. Nice cover illustration. Story of children on the Scottish moors, and a wonderful Black Horse that lives in the waters of the loch. Moonlight visits to the loch, frantic chases across the moors, and the possibility that the children might be too late to save the magnificent horse from being stolen. 192 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Duchesne, Janet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, PONIES, PONY,. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
WELL RIDDEN!
Lloyd, J. Ivester
London: The Citadel Press, 1949. Red hardcover cloth binding clean, square, and tight, bumped corners, tiny bit of white marks on front cover. Gift inscription ffep, book store stamp ffep. Foxing throughout. 144 pages. Price-clipped dj has long split along spine, some chips, some pen marks on back of dj, a few small closed tears, protected from further damage in clean plastic jacket. Back of this dustjacket lists two other stories by this author/illustrator duo along with another title. Color frontispiece illus same as dj along with 6 b/w full page sketches throughout. Lively story of a boy and his sister who are fond of riding: how they go hunting and take part in a point-to-point, and at the same time bring thieves to justice.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Lloyd, Stanley. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES HORSE RIDING HUNTING. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
TRAIL OF THE PINTO STALLION
Loomis, J. Paul
New York: Dodd Mead & Co., 1957. Red hardcover library binding square and tight. Library sticker on cover. Front pocket intact, minimal marks and soiling. Very clean and tight. 241 pages. Fiction based on fact about Captain Benjamin de Bonneville, 7th Infantry, US Army who, starting in the spring of 1832, made a 3.1/2 year trading, trapping, and exploration of the Rocky Mountain fur country. Indians and horses play a big part of the story.. 4th. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-school Library. HORSES HORSE TRAPPING 7TH INFANTRY FUR TRADING. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
PEDIGREE UNKNOWN
Lyons, Dorothy
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co - World Famous Horse Story Library Selection, 1973. Pictorial binding shows wear at corners, light soiling. Lots of foxing inside. No illustrations. 172 pages. Jill Howell loves horses and riding and is engaged to a wealthy young stable owner. But her personal experience of finding out the reality of her birth - and the rescue of an unpedigreed but talented jumper, help her to find her own way both personally and romantically. Lyons last horse book.. 1st Stated - World Famous Horse Stories. Pictorial Boards. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE FOX HUNTING JUMPING HORSES JUVENILE ROMANCE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
GOLDEN SOVEREIGN
Lyons, Dorothy (illus By Wesley Dennis)
New York: Scholastic, 1946. Light wear to softcover binding, a small chip out of front cover along front edge, name on title page, clean and tight interior. 282 pages. Connie wants to start her Shamrock Stables breeding farm with the wonderful Palomino Golden Sovereign - son of Silver Birch - as her foundation sire. But his occasional fits of temper makes everyone wonder if the stallion isn't viscious. 1st. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE PALOMINO. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
SMUGGLERS COVE
MacDonald, Marianne
London: The Children's Book Club. Blue hardcover boards binding clean and tight, slight warp to covers from improper shelving. Markings and name on ffep. Else clean and tight interior. 208 pages. Kathy and Bert were not looking forward to their summer holdiay, since their father's plan to stay at Smugglers Cove on the Bay of Fundy meant an entire summer away from their favourite Toronto riding stable. Their spirits revive when they are given the use of two beautiful horses to ride.. No Date. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good. Illus. by Dewdney, Selwyn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES ADVENTURE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
THE PAGEANT
MacKenzie, Kathleen
London: Evans Brothers Ltd, 1964. Red hardcover boards binding clean, square and tight. Ffep removed. Dj has chips and wrinkles, front flap price-clipped. Interior clean and bright. 176 pages. Della from London visits her cousins in the country and does not care for horses - she has little in common with the horse-mad cousins until the village Pageant provides a joint interest.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Morgan, Violet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
PRIZE PONY
MacKenzie, Kathleen
London: Evans Brothers Ltd, 1959. Blue hardcover binding clean, square and tight. Interior clean and bright with name address on ffep. 191 pages. DJ has some shelfwear, tear and wrinkles top of spine, rubbed along edges. Pretty picture of girl and pony on front of cover. Other titles by the author on back. Also, front dj flap advertises a contest for the reader to enter to win a pony! Tessa Armstrong is the daughter of an impoverished clergyman whose living is in London. Mad about horses and riding, she is given the opportunity to stay in the country while her parents are in France and she gets to be near the horses she loves. She meets a champion jumper rider and has many adventures.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Morgan, Violet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
MINDA
MacKenzie, Kathleen
London: Evans Brothers Ltd, 1955. Lime green hardcover cloth binding has some soiling to covers, binding secure and tight. name fep, 188 pages. Story of children and ponies - and Pony Club.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Tulloch, Maurice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
MINDA
MacKenzie, Kathleen
London: Evans Brothers Ltd, 1953. Light green hardcover cloth binding with faded, cocked spine. Hinge crack starting inside front cover, foxing to endpapers. 188 pages. Story of children, horses and ponies. Nicely illustrated.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tulloch, Maurice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
BECKY'S HORSE
Madison, Winifred
New York: Four Winds Press, 1975. Dark pink hardcover cloth binding square and tight. Bumped corners, minor soiling. Spine sticker. Front pocket intact, minimal marks. Some dog-earred pages. A few smudges, else interior clean and bright. No illustrations. 152 page chapter book for 10-12 year olds. . Becky must decide whether to keep the horse she won or take the prize money to help an Austrian cousin orphaned during the invasion of Hitler's troops.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-school Library. HORSE HORSES AUSTRIAN WWII. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
SIDI, BOY OF THE DESERT
Malkus, Alida
Philadelphia - Toronto: John C. Winston, 1956. Red hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. Minimal stamps. Front pocket removed from fep, mostly hidden by dj flap. Ffep removed. DJ has some light shelfwear, chips and wrinkles, large chip bottom of spine. Beautiful dj cover illustration of rearing white Arabian horse and a small Arab boy. 210 pages. Clean interior. A story rich in adventure which deals with the Middle East culture, it starts out with the joyous birth of a black colt to the famous Arabian mare, Yasmin. Destined to grow into a magnificent white horse of great value, he is coveted by the wealthy Ibn Mahmoud, a prince with a renowed racing stable. It is the story of a desert boy's quest for his Arabian horse after it is stolen by the prince's men.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by De V. Lee, Manning. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ARABIAN HORSE HORSES MIDDLE EAST ADVENTURE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
HOTSPUR
Mariana
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1953. Pictorial hardcover binding square and tight. Lightly soiled, rubbed corners. Professionally repaired spine - text block was separated from boards but has been neatly repaired and is barely noticeable. Name fep, a bit of foxing, but no other writing, no tears, no marks. Story of a little toy horse who wants to see the world.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mariana (illustrator). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. HORSE HORSES TOYS PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
THE GREEN-EYED STALLION
Martin, Bill and Bernard
Philadelphia: John C. Winston - A Tell-Well Book, 1953. Light green decorated hardcover binding, slightly cocked spine, 128 pages, signed by Bill Martin on ffep. Clean and tight interior. DJ missing large chip bottom of dustjacket, chips and small closed tears. Nice illustration of bay wild horse on front of dj. Vern loves the green-eyed stallion but is afraid of the horse branded as a killer. Young Vern eventually matches his courage against the stallion's strength and cunning. For ages 8-13.. Signed. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Martin, Bill and Bernard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
THE HORSE WHO LIVED UPSTAIRS
McGinley, Phyllis
J.B.Lippincott Weekly Reader, 1944. Pictorial hardcover binding clean, square and tight. Corners bumped. Joey is a horse who lives in the city and wants to live in the country - till he gets there. For young children.. Weekly Reader Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stone, Helen. HORSE, PICTURE BOOK HORSES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
KENTUCKY DERBY WINNER
McMeekin, Isabel McLennan
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Famous Horse Stories Reprint. Green/gray tweed binding clean and tight, slight weakness to front hinge. name on front endppers. DJ has some rubbing along edges, wrinkles, overall clean, nice picture. 224 pages. Fact/fiction of Aristides, the first winner of the Kentucky Derby.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, KENTUCKY DERBY, ARISTIDES, FAMOUS HORSE STORIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
KENTUCKY DERBY WINNER
McMeekin, Isabel McLennan
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Famous Horse Stories Reprint. Pictorial cover clean square and tight - minimal shelfwear, very slight remains of sticker on front cover. Nameplate fep, name in marker on endpapers. 224 pages. Fact/fiction of Aristides, the first winner of the Kentucky Derby.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, KENTUCKY DERBY, ARISTIDES, FAMOUS HORSE STORIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
BAN-JOE AND GREY EAGLE
McMeekin, Isabel McLennan
Jr.Lit Guild and Franklin Watts Inc, 1951. Hardcover binding clean, square and tight. Stain at title page, else interior clean and bright. Story of Ban-Joe Duffy, a young boy in Kentucky, and Grey Eagle, the fastest horse in Kentucky and the horse who might defeat Wagner, the Louisiana Wonder.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Dillon, Corinne Boyd. RACE HORSES, RACING. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
THE FIRST BOOK OF HORSES
McMeekin, McLennan
Franklin Watts, 1949. Clean and tight, dustjacket has minimal wear. A picture book for young people about horses, beautifully illustrated. 9th. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Crowell, Pers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE HORSES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
WILD PONY ISLAND
Meader, Stephen
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1959. Pictorial library hardcover binding square and tight. Somewhat soiled, wear at corners. Back pocket removed, usual stamps and marks. Scribbles on page that lists other titles by this author. 192 pages - tight interior. Smudges and general wear. A good reading copy. For ages 12+. When Rick and his family move from the big-city tenement district to a remote island off of the North Carolina coast, he found himself in a strange new world. At first he hates it, but then as the season of the year race by, his life is filled withmany new experiences; but most fascinating of all was studying the wild ponies that roamed the island and then breaking and riding the palomino colt, Dandelion.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Beck, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
MIDNIGHT - A COW PONY
Meek, Colonel S.P
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. Pictorial cloth binding is very clean square and tight with just minimal rubbing. Small bookshop price sticker on ffep. 217 pages. Interior clean and bright, no marks. No edition stated; on copyright page: Published February 21, 1949. Copyright 1949. A Borzoi book. The Lazy E ranch's horse wrangler feels the new cowpuncher is too soft for the job - but then the new hire surprises them all when he develops a spirited, unmanageable gelding - Midnight - into the most valuable horse on the ranch.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Hargens, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE HORSES COWBOY COWPONY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
THE GOLDEN SPUR
Miller, Eugenia (illus By Leonard Everett Fisher)
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964. Yellow boards binding with brown imprint on front cover. Very clean, square and tight. Story of a young boy and the horse he is devoted to - Isabeau - during the reign of Louis XVI and the beginning of the Revolution. 142 pages.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Fisher, Leonard Everett. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, FRENCH REVOLUTION. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
SILVER BRUMBY'S DAUGHTER
Mitchell, Elyne
London: Hutchinson, 1961. Orange hardcover binding clean, square and tight. Water stain along spine, minimal affect to endpapers. Some foxing and stains from tape from dj on endpapers, interior clean. Wrinkled DJ - water stains visible inside dj, flaps have remains of stained tape, some wrinkles, and shelfwear. 239 pages. Includes b/w photos in center. Story of Kunama, daughter of Thowra the Silver Brumby.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Huxtable, Grace. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE HORSES PONY PONIES BRUMBY BRUMBIES AUSTRALIA AUSTRALIAN. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
JINKI - DINGO OF THE SNOWS
Mitchell, Elyne
London: Hutchinson, 1970. Mustard-colored hardcover binding clean square and tight. Front pocket neatly removed, school stamp on ffep and back endpaper. Else interior clean bright and tight. DJ clean and crisp with just a very small rubbed spot where a spine sticker was removed. 168 page story by the author of the The Silver Brumby series about a dingo puppy who is born on Mt. Jagungal in the Snowy Mountains. Found by an aborigine boy, Koonda, who calls him Jinki, he is left with his dingo parents since dingo pups stay longer with their parents than domestic dogs. As he grows into a wild dog, Jinki always remembers Koonda and feels a love for the boy - but he is also is drawn to the white-ruffed Kyirie. This is a wild dog story in the same vein as the author's wild brumby horse books.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cole, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-school Library. DINGO BRUMBY AUSTRALIA SNOWY MOUNTAINS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE CAPTURE OF THE GOLDEN STALLION
Montgomery, Rutherford
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Famous Horse Stories. Light green hardcover cloth binding clean square and tight. No writing tears or marks. DJ has some s helfwear, small chips and wrinkles along edges. Interior clean and bright. 243 pages. First in the Golden Stallion series. Charlie Carter discovers a palomino colt and wants him more than anything else. The colt is so swift, Charlie cannot catch him even on his very fast mare Trey Spot. So Charlie plans his campaign. Along the way he faces challenges with both his parents and a girl who moves to the West from the East coast.. Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Giguere, George. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, WESTERN FAMOUS HORSE STORIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
THE GOLDEN STALLION TO THE RESCUE
Montgomery, Rutherford G
Little, Brown & Co., 1954. Book clean square and tight. Just a bit of water damage to bottom corner of back cover - does not affect interior. DJ has a little edge wear, some closed tears. Slight water damage bottom corner of back cover. A very nice clean copy. 207 pages.. 1st. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Very Good. Illus. by Giguere, George. HORSES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Walt Disney's EL BLANCO - THE LEGEND OF THE WHITE STALLION
Montgomery, Rutherford (illus By Gloria Stevens)
London: Purnell, 1961. Pictorial boards binding with green cloth spine clean square and tight. DJ has minor shelfwear, minor chips and some wrinkles. A Fact-Fiction Nature story, authorized edition based on a Walt Disney Presents Television Show. 124 pages. Name on copyright page, rubbed corners. Mexican legend surround a wild, white horse.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Stevens, Gloria. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WALT DISNEY HORSE HORSES LEGEND. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Mystery of Crystal Canyon
Montgomery, Rutherford (illus Taylor Oughton)
John C. Winston 1st 1951, 1951. Good+ w/Fair dj. Illus by Taylor Oughton. Book is clean and tight with some general wear. DJ has some chips and lots of edgewear. Mystery story with a dog and a wild horse.. Hardcover. WILD HORSES, DOGS, TAYLOR OUGHTON ILLUS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
COME ON SEABISCUIT
Moody, Ralph
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company - Young America Book Club, 1963. Pictorial hardcover clean, square, tight. Minimal wear at corners. Bright and tight interior. Juvenile story about Seabiscuit, one of the great handicap racehorses. 172 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Riger, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, HORSE RACING SEABISCUIT. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
COME ON SEABISCUIT
Moody, Ralph
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company - Young America Book Club, 1963. Beige cloth hardcover binding clean square and tight. A few library marks, front hinge reinforced with white tape, back pocket intact. DJ has spine sticker, spine is sun-faded, else clean. Scarce in dustjacket. True first - not a book club edition. Seabiscuit's story told for juvenile readers ages 11+.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Riger, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, HORSE RACING SEABISCUIT. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|