|
1)
|
YEAR OF THE BLACK PONY
Morey, Walt
London: Collins, 1977. Red-orange boards binding clean, square, and tight. DJ has some edgewear. Closed tear front cover. Basis for movie The Wild Pony. Young Chris desperately wants the beautiful black pony no-one can ride. His new step-father helps him achieve this goal despite his mother's resistance. A good Western story full of strong family relationships. 152 pages.. 1st UK. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Stymest, Brian (jacket only). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
NICKI & WYNNE
Morgenroth, Barbara
New York: Atheneum, 1982. Green hardcover cloth binding clean square and tight. Back pocket removed, minimal marks, interior clean and bright. DJ clean and crisp. 139 pages. Two girls, one an experienced horseperson and the other a novice, share adventures and learn deveious ways of horses while spending a summer at a stable. For ages 8-12.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Sims, Blanche (jacket only). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
THE LONG TRAIL NORTH - Timber Trail Riders, a Mike Casey Story
Murray, Michael
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1963. Square and tight with lamination peeling along spine, some general wear and yellowing pages. Front hinge is cracked. A Mike Casey story.. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Meyers, Robert and Giacomini, Olindo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, WESTERN. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
TRESSA'S DREAM
Neff, Priscilla Holton
David McKay Company, 1965. Binding clean square and tight. Interior clean and bright. Dj has closed tears, rubbing on edges. INSCRIBED by the author - long note to a family.. Signed by Author. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Howe, Marcia. INSCRIBED, GOAT, HORSES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Corporal Corey of the Royal Canadian Mounted
O'Brien, Jack
John C. Winston 1930, 1930. Good condition. Blue cloth binding square and tight with soiling - a few faint water stains on covers. Edge wear on corners and spine. Illus by Kurt Wiese.. Hardcover. MOUNTIES, CANADA HORSES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
THANKS TO DANDY
O'Connor, G
London: Lutterworth Press - Dominion Library, 1950. Green hardcover boards binding secure and tight with slightly cocked spine, Minor soiling to covers. Staining to endpapers, 1953 gift inscription ffep. 95 pages. Color frontispiece illustration shows two children with a pony pulling a cart. After their father is injured in a mining accident, Joe and Kitty are given the pit pony Dandy and the family's life and fortunes are changed.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSE HORSES PONY PONIES PIT. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
MISS PENNYFEATHER AND THE POOKA
O'Faolain, Eileen
New York: Random House, 1946. Green cloth binding rubbed on edges, general wear. DJ tattered, closed tears, chips. The Pooka was Mickey Joe, a wonderful white horse who belonged to a dear old lady named Miss Letitia Pennyfeather - a pooka is really a half-fairy. Lots of adventures.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Illus. by Watson, Aldren A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FAIRY, FAIRIES, FANTASY, HORSE, POOKA. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
THUNDERHEAD
O'Hara, Mary
J. B. Lippincott & Co Story Press Book, 1943. Gray cloth binding minor wear, square and tight, light soiling. Interior clean and tight - stains on endpapers - some foxing. 353 pages. Sequel to My Friend Flicka about her son, Thunderhead. Ken McLaughlin tries to turn the silvery white horse into a racehorse, but his wild ways inherited from his sire, the Albino, run too deep.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Curry, John Steuart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, ALBINO, HORSERACING. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
THUNDERHEAD
O'Hara, Mary
Philadelphia - New York: J. B. Lippincott & Co, 1943. Blue hardcover cloth binding clean and tight. DJ has shelfwear, some chips and closed tears. Nameplate ffep. 320 pages. Sequel to My Friend Flicka about her son, Thunderhead. Ken McLaughlin tries to turn the silvery white horse into a racehorse, but his wild ways inherited from his sire, the Albino, run too deep.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, ALBINO, HORSERACING. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
THUNDERHEAD
O'Hara, Mary
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1955. Green hardcover cloth binding clean square and tight with bumped corners. Ffep neatly removed by previous owner. Interior clean and tight 312 pages. DJ has rubed edges and a few tiny chips. Beautiful full-color illustration of the Albino stallion on the front. Sequel to My Friend Flicka about her son, Thunderhead. Ken McLaughlin tries to turn the silvery white horse into a racehorse, but his wild ways inherited from his sire, the Albino, run too deep.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, ALBINO, HORSERACING. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
THUNDERHEAD - Special Film Edition
O'Hara, Mary
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode Dymock's Book Arcade, 1946. Grey hardcover cloth binding clean and tight- cocked spine. Yellowed, slightly brittle pages. DJ has rubbed edges, some chips, 2" chip missing back of jacket, large chip missing top of spine and around to back of jacket. Protected from further damage in clear jacket. Brown-toned front jacket illustration shows Thunderhead the stallion. This is a special film edition of the book which includes four black and white photos from the film with Roddy McDowall as Ken McLaughlin of the Goose Bar Ranch - reprising his role from My Friend Flicka. Sequel to My Friend Flicka about her son, Thunderhead. Ken tries to turn the silvery white horse into a racehorse, but his wild ways inherited from his sire, the Albino, run too deep. Scarce in this edition.. 4th Australion Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, ALBINO, HORSERACING. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
THE HORSE ON THE HILL
Oakley, Helen
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. Green cloth binding with pink cloth spine. Binding clean, square, tight, bumped coners. No writing tears or marks. DJ has chips and tears, lightly soiled. 247 pages. Midge finds a beautiful horse which mysteriously appears in her grandparents' back pasture. How he got there remains a mystery for some time. Red Lightning, the horse, also helps Midge solve another mystery about a little French girl.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Koering, Ursula. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE, HORSES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Roan Colt of Yamboorah
Ottley, Reginald
Andre Deutsch, London 1st 1966, 1966. VG w/VG dj. Jacket design by David Perry. Boy desperately wants to save the life of a lame colt.. Hardcover. HORSES, PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
RAIN COMES TO YAMBOORAH
Ottley, Reginald
London: Andre Deutsch, 1967. Yellow boards binding bumped corners, stamps on endpapers, interior clean. DJ has some chips top and bottom of spine, edgewear. Third of a trilogy set in the Australian Outback in the early 1930's. Old Kanga the dog-man cure's Roany's hoof and the boy could at last ride the horse. Rain is desperately needed, but each new dawn brought only the same dry heat.. 2nd (1969). Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Hales, Robert - (Jillian Willett - jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. HORSES, AUSTRALIAN OUTBACK. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
THE ROAN COLT
Ottley, Reginald (illus by David Parry)
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1969. Minimal wear, clean and tight. 159 pages includes author's note. Wrinkled dustjacket, tear and water stain along spine, small chips. When the motherly, warm-hearted cook on the remote Australian cattle station changes her mind about leaving, the boy is happy - she and Rags, his dog raised from a puppy, were the main reasons his life as a wood-and-water joey was tolerable. Then he is given a saddle by the boss and riding lessons from one of the men - and he is content until he sees the roan colt - sleek and beautiful but doomed to be shot because it is lame.. (1966). Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Parry, David. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
RAIN COMES TO YAMBOORAH
Ottley, Reginald (illus by Robert Hales)
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1968. Yellow cloth binding clean square and tight. Wrinkled DJ has closed tear top of front cover, minor shelfwear. Third in the series with Boy Alone and The Roan Colt. Sensitive story of a close knit life on an Australian cattle station. Main character a lonely boy, his dog Rags, and a roan colt.. 1st American. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Very Good. Illus. by Hale, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
COCOA
Otto, Margaret G
New York - Chicago - San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1953. Blue hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. DJ has some chips and closed tears, but it is protected from further damage by clean mylar cover. Interior no writing tears or marks. 90 pages. Very cute easy reading book for ages 6-8about a young boy who wants to be a cowboy, but he needs a cowpony. Then his father's work horse Mollie foals a chocolate brown colt Peter names Cocoa.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Spier, Peter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
OLD BONES THE WONDER HORSE
Pace, Mildred Mastin (illus Wesley Dennis)
New York: Whittlesey House, 1955. Yellow pictorial hardcover library binding square and tight, wear along edges Bumped corners, shelfwear top and bottom of spine, soiled. Back pocket intact, a few stamps119 pages. True, rags-to-riches story about the 1918 Kentucky Derby winner, one of America's best-loved horses. A homely horse with great heart and intelligence who surprised everyone but his trainer when he won the Derby.. 5th. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE EXTERMINATOR OLD BONES RACEHORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
OLD BONES THE WONDER HORSE
Pace, Mildred Mastin (illus Wesley Dennis)
New York: Whittlesey House, 1956. Blue hardcover binding square and tight, wear along edges Bumped corners. Writing on endpapers - pages yellowing. Illustrated endpapers. 119 pages. True, rags-to-riches story about the 1918 Kentucky Derby winner, one of America's best-loved horses. A homely horse with great heart and intelligence who surprised everyone but his trainer when he won the Derby.. Weekly Reader Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE EXTERMINATOR OLD BONES RACEHORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Mr. De Luca's Horse
Paradis, Marjorie
Antheneum 1st 1962, 1962. Good+ w/ Good dj. ex-lib with just some stamps, tape marks on endpapers. Illus by Judith Brown. Orange cloth binding is clean and tight. Brett wants to buy Mr. De Luca's cart horse, Jerry.. Hardcover. HORSES, PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
TAM THE UNTAMED
Patchett, Mary Elwyn
Indianapolis and New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1955. Blue hardcover cloth binding has lightly bumped corners, minor soiling. Clean and tight interior. 186 pages. DJ has wrinkle top RH corner, top of spine, a few closed tears and small chips. Not price-clipped. Story of life on an Australian cattle station - with the dog Ajax (part dingo) (from a previous book by the author), Algy the bulldog, and Ben the lively Australian Terrier. But it is Tam - the beautiful and willful silver horse who dominates this book - only his young mistress can handle him.. 1st American. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good. Illus. by McCann, Gerald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE BRUMBY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
BRUMBY COME HOME
Patchett, Mary Elwyn
Indianapolis and New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1962. White boards with blue cloth spine hardcover binding square and tight. Back pocket intact, usual marks. DJ clean and crisp in in brown-edged library plastic and glued to endpapers. 191 pages. Sequel to Brumby, The Wild White Stallion. Brumby and his herd of wild horses graze onthe Australian ranch of 15-yr old Joey's foster father, together with Joey's domesticated horses Florian, Moonlight and Yarraman. This time when the wild herd takes off, Florian goes with them so Joey sets off to track them down.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Tresilian, Stuart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE BRUMBY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
TAM THE UNTAMED
Patchett, Mary Elwyn (illus By Kiddell-Monroe)
London: Lutterworth Press, 1963. Gray hardcover binding has minor wear, tape marks on endpapers, back pocket intact, usual marks. DJ has shelfwear, missing about 1/2 of front flap, remains of spine sticker. Interior mostly clean with some smudges, binding secure. 176 pages. Story of life on an Australian cattle station - with the dog Ajax (part dingo) (from a previous book by the author), Algy the bulldog, and Ben the lively Australian Terrier. But it is Tam - the beautiful and willful silver horse who dominates this book - only his young mistress can handle him.. 4th (1954). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Kiddell-Monroe, Joan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE BRUMBY AUSTRALIAN AUSTRALIA DINGO BULLDOG TERRIER. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
A HORSE TO RIDE
Paull, Grace
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1949. Pictorial hardcover boards with cloth spine very worn, tear in spine, covers rubbed and faded, some writing on the cover. Back pocket and date slip intact, binding a bit shaky but secure. Some tears and soiling - a reading copy of a scarce title. Beautifully illustrated tale of a young boy who gets a palomino horse named Turk.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Paull, Grace. 8vo - Oblong. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE SECRET PASSAGE - Pony Investigators #5
Pennell, Kathleen
Morgantown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Mastoff Press, 2005. Square back softcover binding new - clean bright and tight. Pony Investigators, Amy Jo and Becky, find a hidden door while housesitting at the Funderburg home. Checking it out, the uncover a fiendish plot - before they can warn the police, they are trapped.. ISBN: 1932864423. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Illus. by Pennell, Lauren. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES SERIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
THE PHANTOM STALLION - Pony Investigators #4
Pennell, Kathleen
Morgantown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Mastoff Press, 2003. Square back softcover binding new - clean bright and tight. Pony Investigators, Amy Jo and Becky, land a job at Shamrock Racing Stables. Flash O'Lightning, a valuable race horse, disappears and the girls are on the case.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Illus. by Pennell, Lauren. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES SERIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
CIRCUS OF FEAR - Pony Investigators #3
Pennell, Kathleen
Morgantown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Mastoff Press, 2002. Square back softcover binding new - clean bright and tight. Amy Jo and Becky land a job give pony rides when the circus comes to town. When too many accidents seem to happen, the girls investigate.. ISBN: 1930353472. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Illus. by Pennell, Lauren. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES SERIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
MISSING MONEY - Pony Investigators #1
Pennell, Kathleen
Morgantown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Mastoff Press, 2000. Square back softcover binding new - clean bright and tight. Amy Jo and her friend Becky deliver newspapers on their ponies, Ginger and Oreo. When one of their neighhbors discovers money missing from her purse - and then cannot remember where she hid her life savings, the girls draw up a plan to cach the thief.. ISBN: 1930353219. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Illus. by Pennell, Lauren. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES SERIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
REFLECTO MAN - Pony Investigators #2
Pennell, Kathleen
Morgantown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Mastoff Press, 2001. Square back softcover binding new - clean bright and tight. Amy Jo and Becky, the Pony Investigators, are convinced the stranger who moved into the old Johnson place is a criminal. When the local police officer is reluctant to check it out, the girls go to the quarry against his wishes to find out for themselves.. ISBN: 1930353340. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Illus. by Pennell, Lauren. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES SERIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|