Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Horses - Children and Juvenile Fiction Books

from Deja Vu Books

Browse books in Horses - Children and Juvenile Fiction | Return to Deja Vu Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 397 listings found.
1) MELKA IN ENGLAND
Penney, Joan

London: Methuen & Co LTD, 1935. Pink hardcover cloth binding has sun-faded spine, slightly cocked. Interior clean and tight. Name/address fep. 147 pages. Clear plastic jacket. Born in the wilds of Sudan, Melka has many thrilling adventures in desert and jungle before she reaches the haven of an English stable. Told with a love and knowledge of horses with a bit of emphasis on training of racehorses and hunters.. 1st. Hardcover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mays, D.L.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $32.40
Add to cart 
2) THE NEW PONY
Perrin, Blanche Chenery

New York: Golden Press - A Little Golden Book, 1961. Golden Book binding has rubbed corners, silver spine paper peeling top and bottom. "A" on back page. Name fep. Yellowing pages with a few closed tears bottom of pages. Boy gets a pony for his birthday,.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wilson, Dagmar. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
3) THE SWALLOW TALE
Peyton, K.M

London - New York - Toronto: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1995. Brown hardcover boards binding clean and tight as new. DJ clean and crisp. 189 pages. Swallow, a pony, enters Rowan's life when her father's car accidentally hits him one dark night. New to the country, Rowan falls in love with the idea of her own pony, but one day her dream is shattered when a man turns up claiming to be Swallow's rightful owner. First in the High Horse series - scarce in hardcover.. ISBN: 0385405030. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Barrett, Margaret (jacket only). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE JUVENILE HIGH SERIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
Add to cart 
4) BLIND BEAUTY
Peyton, K.M

London: Scholastic Press, 1999. Blue hardcover binding clean square and tight with bumped corners. DJ clean and crisp with minor shelfwear. Interior clean bright and tight with no marks. 360 pages. Story about a racehorse born to a blind mare who is threatened with shadowy cataracts. Tessa is a troubled girl who bonds with Buffoon, the colt - an epic horse story with many ups and downs.. ISBN: 0439012775. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Peyton, K.M. (cover only). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
5) THE CHESTNUT PONY
Phillips, Pamela

London: Country Life, 1939. Brown cloth binding clean, square and tight with lightly bumped corners. Some foxing - 1940 bookplate ffep is loose but I left it inside. Foxing. Binding firm and tight. 12 b/w full-page sketches. Story of a beautiful chestnut pony named Rodeo, and his horse-crazy young owners. 128 pages.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jerrett, Myrtle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PONY PONIES HORSE HORSES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
6) THE CHESTNUT PONY
Phillips, Pamela (illus By Myrtle Jerrett)

London: Country Life, 1939. Brown cloth binding has scratch horizontally across front and back covers, light rubbing to edges, top and bottom of spine. Name on ffep, yellowing endpapers. Foxing. Binding firm and tight. 12 b/w full-page sketches. Story of a beautiful chestnut pony named Rodeo, and his horse-crazy young owners. 128 pages.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Jerrett, Myrtle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PONY PONIES HORSE HORSES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
7) GOOD LUCK TO THE RIDER
Phipson, Joan (illus by Margaret Horder)

Sydney: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1963. Light blue hardcover binding with slight soiling along edges of covers. Some foxing, else interior clean and tight. 149 pages. DJ has some shelfwear, a few closed tears, rubbing, chip top of spine. Story about Australian country life by a writer familiar with the day to day activities of a sheep staion. Rosinante is the lively sensible horse which plasy a large part in young Barbara's life from the time she first sees the forlorn foal.. (1953). Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good. Illus. by Horder, Margaret. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUSTRALIAN COUNTRY LIFE HORSE SHOWS RIDING, HORSES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
8) LITTLE RED
Piper, Roberta

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1963. Green hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight - no writing tears or marks. Price-clipped dj has shelfwear. 156 pages. For ages 7-11. Nan's grandfather buys her a pony at the Fair, so now she must learn to ride and jump, drive a pony cart, and make new friends. She also needs lots of understanding to own a pony.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Very Good. Illus. by Berg, Joan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
9) Cloverleaf
Pirtle, Caleb III

McLennan House, Waxahachie TX, 1st 1986, 1986. Vg w/Good+ dj. Book clean square and tight, DJ has some edge wear. Story of a suddenly orphaned 13-yr old girl and her love for a big sorrel barrel racing horse.. Hardcover. BARREL RACING, WESTERN RIDING, HORSES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
10) HORSES IN THE GARAGE
Pryor, Bonnie

New York: Morrow Junior Books, 1992. Orange hardcover boards binding with dark blue cloth spine clean and tight as new. DJ clean and crisp. 153 pages. Samantha Tate hates moving to the Midwest, her mother's remarriage, and facing kids at a new shcool. Her only friend is a weird neighbor girl named Jazz. Her sister is always bickering with her stepfather, and after one of the arguements, Samantha suggest the family needs a project. That starts them off on an adventure that changes everything. They get a pony, and Sam learns to ride.. ISBN: 068810567X. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $23.40
Add to cart 
11) THE SECOND MOUNT
Pullein-Thompson, Christine

London: Burke, 1957. Green boards binding clean, square and tight. Name stamped on fep. 160 pages. Light stain top of some pages, does not affect text.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rose, Sheila. HORSES, HORSE, PONIES, PONY. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
12) WIRBEL UM DIE PONY-TRUPPE (PONY PATROL FIGHTS BACK)
Pullein-Thompson, Christine

Stuttgart: Titania. Pictorial hardcover binding clean and tight - as new. GERMAN LANGUAGE Version. A gang of thieves is operating in the neighborhood, but the Pony Patrol is on the job!. ISBN: 3799651462. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. HORSE, HORSES, PONY, PONIES, SHOW JUMPING AUF DEUTSCHE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
13) KEINE FERIEN OHNE PFERDE (THE OPEN GATE)
Pullein-Thompson, Christine

Stuttgart: Titania. Pictorial hardcover binding clean and tight - as new. GERMAN LANGUAGE Version. ISBN: 3799651527. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. HORSE, HORSES, PONY, PONIES, SHOW JUMPING AUF DEUTSCHE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
14) STOLEN PONIES
Pullein-Thompson, Christine

London: Collins Pony Library, 1972. Pictorial boads binding square and tight, soiled. Interior clean with foxing. 157 pages. Richardson children spend their Holiday riding on the Moors and something appears to be happening to the w ild ponies there.. 1st This Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Rose, Sheila. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, PONIES, PONY. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
15) THE FIRST ROSETTE
Pullein-Thompson, Christine

London: Burke, 1958. Red boards binding clean, square and tight. Small bookstore stamp fep. Price-clipped dj shows minimal shelfwear, else clean and crisp. Binding tight and secure. 172 pages. 10-year old David's ambition is to be a great show jumper and he has a very determined nature. He helps at a local riding school in return for free riding, and one day at a local hunt he meets Pat, daughter of the Master - when he rescues an injured hound, he is rewarded with his first pony. This is first in a series about David as he strives to achieve his goal. Followed by Second Mount and Three to Ride.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Rose, Sheila. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, PONIES, PONY. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
16) THE SECOND MOUNT
Pullein-Thompson, Christine

London: Burke, 1959. Red boards binding minor wear. DJ price-clipped. Sequel to The First Rosette about David and Pat and their riding school.. (1957). Hard Cover. Good+/Near Very Good. Illus. by Rose, Sheila. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE, HORSE PONY PONIES RIDING SCHOOL. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) PHANTOM HORSE
Pullein-Thompson, Christine (illus by Sheila Rose)

London: Collins - Seagull Library. Blue hardcover binding with Seagull library logo on front cover. Some wear along spine and corners. 1969 gift inscription ffep, else clean and tight with yellowing pages. 188 pages. When Jean and her brother Angus learn their father's job is taking him to Washington, they were very excited. American friends at their new home in Virginia provide them with horses, but quickly they get into all sorts of scrapes. Then they learn of a wild Palomino in the district which no one can capture, and Jean decides she alone will capture and tame the beautiful horse.. No Date. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rose, Sheila. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
18) PHANTOM HORSE
Pullein-Thompson, Christine (illus by Sheila Rose)

London: Collins - Seagull Library, 1963. Blue hardcover binding with Seagull library logo on front cover clean square and tight. Interior clean and tight with yellowing pages and just a bit of foxing. DJ clean and crisp with slight rubbing along edges. 188 pages. When Jean and her brother Angus learn their father's job is taking him to Washington, they were very excited. American friends at their new home in Virginia provide them with horses, but quickly they get into all sorts of scrapes. Then they learn of a wild Palomino in the district which no one can capture, and Jean decides she alone will capture and tame the beautiful horse.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rose, Sheila. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
19) RIDE BY NIGHT
Pullein-Thompson, Christine (illus Sheila Rose)

London: Childrens Book Club, 1961. Red boards binding shows light wear, dj has wear on edges. Some marks on endpapers. Foxing. Delmore twins organize a pony trek.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Rose, Sheila. HORSES, HORSE, PONIES, PONY. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) RIDING WITH THE LYNTONS
Pullein-Thompson, Diana

London: Collins, 1956. Green hardcover binding with silver title on spine clean square and tight. Interior clean and bright with just a bit of foxing - 192 pages. Lesley and her parents move to a cottage in the country with the promise that she will get a pony when her father's book sells.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rose, Sheila. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
21) PRINCE AMONG PONIES
Pullein-Thompson, Josephine (illus By Charlotte Hough)

London: Collins - Seagull Library, 1966. Blue boards binding with silver imprinting clean, square and tight. Name on ffep, price-clipped dj. DJ also rubbed, a few small tears. Binding overall clean and tight. Adonis seems the perfect pony to a brother and sister - and he is - after they train him the right way!. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good. Illus. by Hough, Charlotte. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
22) PRINCE AMONG PONIES
Pullein-Thompson, Josephine (illus By Charlotte Hough)

London: Collins - Seagull Library, 1966. Blue boards binding with silver imprinting clean, square and tight. Name on ffep. DJ also rubbed, a few small tears. 188 pages with some foxing. . Adonis seems the perfect pony to a brother and sister - and he is - after they train him the right way!. 1st This Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Hough, Charlotte. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
23) GOLDEN KNIGHT AND OTHER STORIES
Ratliffe, Hermione (illus By Barbara Turner)

London: Country Life Limited, 1942. Reddish brown cloth binding is clean, square and tight. DJ has chiips top and bottom of spine, rubbing, shelfwear. 87 pages with many wonderful illustrations. Three stories of horses and ponies nicely written by and 11-yr old author. Racing, polo, steeplechasing, and ponies.. (1937). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. Illus. by Turner, Barbara. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONIES PONY. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
24) HORSE OF AIR
Rees, Lucy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Methuen, 1980. Blue hardcover cloth binding is clean, square and tight. Interior clean and bright. 211 pages. A 16-yr old English girl has trouble adjusting to changes in her life until she acquires an almost uncontrollable Welsh cob horse.. ISBN: 0416307418. 1st US. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY WELSH PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $23.40
Add to cart 
25) DARK HORSE BARNABY
Reynolds, Marjorie

New York: Macmillan, 1967. Hardcover pictorial library binding square and tight, rubbing to cover, back pocket removed, usual stamps and marks but overall clean and tight interior. 152 pages. Young Dan works hard helping his Dad with the show hunter stable. He becomes very attached to the wonderful show hunter, Barnaby, but his father only sees the horse as a commodity and plans to ship him off. Dan is devastated.. 1st Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Biegel, Peter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
26) THE WHITE COLT
Rook, David

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1967. Blue cloth binding rubbed edges, fray at corners, tape marks on covers. Front pocket intact, usual marks, overall interior clean and tight. 157 pages. Young boy with psychological problems becomes fascinated with a wild white Dartmoor pony. When the pony disappears, the boy becomes frantic. The search is added by a man who owns a falcon.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSE PONY. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
27) Whitey and the Wild Horse
Rounds, Glen

Holiday House 1958, 1958. Good condition. No dj. Ex-lib. Yellow library binding. Illus by the author. Book has usual library marks, else clean and tight. Back pocket intact. 90 pages.. Hardcover. HORSES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
28) Whitey's First Roundup
Rounds, Glen

Grosset & Dunlap Story Parade Picture Book 1942, 1942. Good condition. No dj. Illus by author. General wear.. HORSES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
29) The Blind Colt
Rounds, Glen

Holiday House - Weekly Reader 1969, 1969. VG. No dj. Illus by the author.. HORSE HORSES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
30) Whitey's First Roundup
Rounds, Glen

Grosset & Dunlap Story Parade Picture Book 1942, 1942. Good w/Good dj. Illus by author. Edges slightly frayed. DJ has edge tears - scarce in dustjacket.. Hardcover. HORSES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $18.90
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 397 listings found.