|
1)
|
TRUMPER
Beatty, Hetty Burlingame
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1963. Gray hardcover cloth binding clean square and tight. DJ has wrinkles and rubbing along edgres. Some small chips top and bottom of spine. 165 pages. Trumper had spent his earlier days as a fancy carriage horse, but now he was owned by a farmer. Farmer's son Mark things Trumper is the most beautiful horse in the world, but since Trumper doesn't want to do any of the heavy farm work, Mark's Dad thinks the horse is useless and plans to sell him. It is up to Mark and his patience to reschool the horse to do his new job.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. Illus. by Tolford, Joshua. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
YOUNG COWBOYS AT THE BROKEN ARROW
Bell, Marion R. and Geyer Donna M. (illus by Harve Stein)
Albert Whitman, 1943. Blue cloth binding has light wear top and bottom of spine. Interior is very clean and tight. Two full color illustrations, 8 b/w plates. 256 pages.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stein, Harve. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, RANCH, RANCHES, COWBOY, COWBOYS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
RED ROCKET, MYSTERY HORSE - A Star Book
Berquist, Grace (illus By Janet Smalley)
London: University of London Press, Ltd., 1952. Gray hardcover binding has cocked spine, else clean and tight. Name in ink on front endpapers - interior clean but lots of foxing. DJ missing chips top and bottom of spine, large piece missing bottom RH corner of front cover - does not affect the nice illus with red-bay horse in pasture racing a train, rearing bay horse on spine. Some soiling and rubbing along edges. 152 pages. Interior secure and tight with b/w sketches throughout. The appearance among the wild Exmoor ponies of a half-tame red stallion is the first indication to Dick and Heather that their holiday is to be anything but ordinary. As they set out to track the stallion, whom they've named Red Rocket, they find monkey paw-prints, discover a forest fire, and find an ill-spelt messaged chalked on a wall - all point to a mystery which leads them eventually to Red Rocket's elusive owner.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Illus. by Atkinson, Leslie. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES EXMOOR. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
THE PONIES NEXT DOOR
Berrisford, Judith M
London: Brockhampton Press. Light blue hardcover binding clean, square and tight. Yellowing pages. DJ has some shelfwear, chips, wrinkles. 183 pages. The Grey children are excited when the hear the people next door are opening a riding stable.. No Date. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Whittam, Geoffrey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
JACKIE AND THE PONY-BOYS
Berrisford, Judith M
London: Brockhampton Press, 1970. Light blue hardcover cloth binding clean and tight, spine just barely cocked. Book-store stamp, name in ink, on ffep. Stamp of kangaroo back endpaper. Else interior clean bright and tight with some foxing. 120 pages. DJ shows some shelfwear, else clean. Jackie and Babs are spending their holidays at a farm near the seaside when they found that three pony-boys were living nearby. The boys don't want to be friends, and when the girls try to enter the team jumping competition with two of them, the friendships once again seem doomed.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Whittam, Geoffrey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
JACKIE'S PONY PATROL
Berrisford, Judith M
London: Brockhampton Press, 1965. Beige hardcover boards binding has tape marks on endpapers, front pocket removed, minimal library markings. Binding secure - no writing or tears to text. DJ has spine sticker, laminated. 120 pages. Jackie and Babs form a pony patrol to search for Lenny Arter wiith their pony-loving friends.. 2nd (1961). Hard Cover. Good/Good+. Illus. by Whittam, Geoffrey. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
JACKIE AND THE PONY RIVALS
Berrisford, Judith M
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. Pictorial hardcover binding clean square and tight. Yellowing pages, else clean interior. 104 pages. 9th in the Jackie pony story series - follows Jackie and the Moonlight Pony. Other 8 titles listed opposite title page.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Whittam, Geoffrey. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES, PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
WILD HORSE ISLAND
Bialk, Elisa
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1951. Green hardcover cloth binding clean and tight. Very slight cock to spine, foxing along page edges. 201 pages, very clean interior, illus endpapers. Lots of Paul Brown illustrations throughout. Fictional characters set on a real island - the animals in the story are real according to the author's message in front of book. Young Jim Roberts and his family move to Wild Horse Island where Jim searches for a wild mare and her foal.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brown, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE, HORSES, PONIES, PONY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE HORSE CALLED PETE
Bialk, Elisa
Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948. Black hardcover binding clean square and tight. 80 pages - clean and bright interior, DJ has shelfwear, tiny tears and chips. Very touching story of a lonely boy and the blind brown and white paint horse who trusts him completely.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Moyers, William. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PINTO, PAINT, CALICO, HORSES, HORSE, PONIES, PONY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
HIS KINGDOM FOR A HORSE
Blassingame, Wyatt
Franklin Watts, 1957. Binding clean square and tight. DJ has minimal shelfwear. Horse story collection.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Korolkoff. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
HELLO IRINA
Blech, Dietland and Karsunke, Yaak
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. Very clean square and tight pictorial hardcover cloth binding. Interior clean and bright. Very charmingly illus story of a little brown horse, Irina, born in Russia, who wishes to live with the wild white horses of France - and her journey to find them. Written in German by Blech, this version translated into English by her husband Karsunke. Richly illustrated.. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Blech, Dietlind. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HORSE HORSES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
PONY GIRL
Boden, Hilda
London: Lutterworth Press Crown Library, 1959. Brown hardcover boards binding has bumped corners else clean, square and tight. Color frontispiece illustration shows dark-haired girl riding a pony bareback. Name in ink ffep only mark. 124 pages; rear endpaper removed.. 1st This Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
MY PRETTY GIRL
Bradbury, Bianca
Houghton Mifflin, 1974. Clean and tight with usual markings. Shannon has wanted a horse her whole life. When a friend offers her the gift of a free horse, she jumps at it -then realizes how much she doesn't know about these rather large animals. Told with humor and perception.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Robinson, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
FRITZ AND THE BEAUTIFUL HORSES
Brett, Jan
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. Blue cloth binding clean, square and tight. Price-clipped dj has some edgewear, wrinkles, closed tears. Beautifully illus 31 page picture book - Fritz is a common shaggy pony, excluded from the group of beautiful horses withing the walled city - then he becomes a hero when he rescues the children.. 5th. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Brett, Jan. 4to - Oblong. HORSE, HORSES, PONY, PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
SON OF BLACK BEAUTY
Briggs, Phyllis
London: Dean & Son LTD. Red hardcovered textured boards binding clean, square and tight. School stamp ffep and back endpaper, date slip removed, interior clean. DJ rubbed along edges, some wrinkles and small chips along edges. 184 pages. A "sequel" to Black Beauty about his sone Stardust.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-school Library. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
SON OF BLACK BEAUTY - Abridged Edition
Briggs, Phyllis
London: Dean & Son LTD. Pictorial hardcover binding clean and tight, spine slightly cocked. Blue mark on fep, ffep and last blank endpapers removed, else clean and tight interior. Yellowing pages. . 184 pages. A "sequel" to Black Beauty about his son Stardust.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
RUNAWAY RIDERS
Brims, Bernagh
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1963. Blue hardcover cloth binding has dampness damage, interior clean bright and tight - not affected. Binding is square and tight. DJ clean and crisp with closed tear and wrinkle at bottom of front cover. 118 pages. Author was only 15 when she wrote this book but had to wait two years until she could type to get it published - her photo is on back of dj. Twin brother and sister live outside Belfast Ireland and have been planning for yuears to enter their ponies in the Dublin Horse Show. A week before the event, their parents go off on a trip and leave them with a woman who forbids them to go. Then they decide to just pack up their gear and ride their ponies to Dublin.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Very Good. Illus. by Lonette, Reisie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
RED ROSETTE
Brims, Bernagh
Tadsworth, Surrey: The World's Work, 1965. Red hardcover binding with dustjacket cover glued to front, dj flap glued to fep. Square and tight, minor soiling. A few stamps to front endpapers, else interior is clean with general wear. 128 pages. Sequel to author's Runaway Riders, the four friends and ponies now have the Dublin Horse Show as their goal. First they have to fight their way through Pony Club competitions and make money by starting a riding school.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Palmer, Juliette. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-library. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
KRISTIE AND THE COLT
Brock, Emma
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. Brown library hardcover binding square and tight, general wear. Markings on endpapers, some soiling throughout. tight and secure binding. Musty odor. 80 pages. Color and b/w illustrations throughout. The family gets a new colt and they are afraid Kristie won't like him.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brock, Emma. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES, HORSE, FARM HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
HERE COMES KRISTIE
Brock, Emma
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. Green cloth binding clean, square, tight. DJ has a few chips and edgewear. Signed on half-title page. Color illus endpapers. A nice copy. Elmer and Einer wanted a horse more than anything in the world - they finally find a wonderful white horse, Kristie.. Signed by Author. 9th (1942). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Brock, Emma. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, FARM HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
KRISTIE GOES TO THE FAIR
Brock, Emma L
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. Near VG w/Near VG dj. Gray cloth binding corners bumped, text clean and tight. DJ has some edgewear, and tiny chips. Illus by the author. The White Horse, Kristie goes to the Dakota County Fair in Minnesota along with Rosalie the black and white pig. Lots of color and b/w illus.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COUNTY FAIRS, MINNESOTA HORSES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
YOU'RE SOMEBODY SPECIAL ON A HORSE
Brown, Fern G
Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1977. Green hardcover pictorial boards binding showing boy on a horse with a wheelchair next to them square and tight, minimal soiling, rubbed edges, remains of tape mark on front cover. Front pocket intact, usual marks. 128 pages, clean interior. Marni must lose her beloved horse to spend more time studying, but when she helps in a progam for handicapped riders she gains new insight into her own problems.. ISBN: 0807594474. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Murphy, Frank C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE HANDICAPPED DISABLED DISABILITY RIDING HORSEBACK PHYSICALLY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
ANN RANKIN AND THE GREAT FLOOD - A Pony Club Adventure
Buddee, Paul
Adelaide, Sydney, Melbourne: Rigby Opal Books, 1973. Pictorial hardcover cloth binding rubbed along edges, clean square and tight. 172 pages. Some smudges, nicely illustrated endpapers. The boys of Murra Wanda Pony Club have formed a Search and Rescue Squad which excludes the girls. Things change, however, when Ann finds Mr. Blake's missing mare, Sunny Lass, just after she has foaled and also leads the vet to treat sick animals after a terrible storm.. ISBN: 0851795420. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
THE WINGED COLT OF CASA MIA
Byars, Betsy
New York: Viking Press, 1973. Pocket removed, usual marks. DJ flaps have been removed - back flap with author bio still there. Binding secure, pictorial boards clean and tight. Fantasy about a modern-day flyng horse, a Pegasus, which is written in such a way it almost seems believable. 128 page chapter book.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Cuffari, Richard. Ex-Library. HORSES, PEGASUS, FANTASY, HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
PONY FOR SALE
Bye, Beryl
London: Lutterworth Press, 1981. Red hardcover boards binding clean, square and tight. Gift inscription ffep. Originally published 1969. DJ has minimal shelfwear. 126 pages. Three good friends share two ponies, but it doesn't work out very well. Jane has her Kelpie and Belinda her Candy, and they offer Cathy rides from time to time, but she felt awkward about accepting.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, PONIES, PONY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
PONY DUET
Caffrey, Nancy
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1957. Scarce title. Brown hardcover pictorial library binding has light rubbing to corners, square and tight. Front pocket removed, soiled endpapers, usual marks but overall clean interior. 92 pages. Young Cathy loves to ride but is frightened due to a bad fall when she was younger. Her Aunt sends a special skewbald pony named Duet to help her niece overcome her fears.. 1st Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mutch, Ronnie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. JUVENILE PONIES PONY HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
MIG O' THE MOOR
Caffrey, Nancy (illus By Jeanne Mellin)
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1953. Gray hardcover library binding square and tight, spine sticker, minor soiling. Interior tight and secure, slight musty odor, soiled throughout but no tears. Front pocket removed, discard written in large black letters on ffep. Otherwise, only a few library markings. 158 pages. Scarce title about Danny who is afraid of horses and the beautiful gray Irish stallion who makes him feel brave. A mystical, Irish tale.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mellin, Jeanne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSE, HORSE PONY PONIES RACE IRELAND IRISH. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
MIG O' THE MOOR
Caffrey, Nancy (illus By Jeanne Mellin)
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1953. Green hardcover cloth binding clean square and tight. Minor bumping at corners from shelving, Very light foxing to endpapers else very clean. 158 pages. Scarce title about Danny who is afraid of horses and the beautiful gray Irish stallion who makes him feel brave. A mystical, Irish tale.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Mellin, Jeanne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE, HORSE PONY PONIES RACE IRELAND IRISH. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
THE STONE PONY
Calvert, Patricia
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1982. Binding square and tight, usual stamps and markings. DJ clean. 166 pages. JoBeth Cunningham is filled with guilt after her sister Ashley, who was so like Mother, died. Ashley had been popular and won blue ribbons at the horse shows. JoBeth was content with carved stone ponies. She struggles to overcome her grief by unraveling a mystery about the stone pony her museum-director father had acquired; she also befriends Luke, a boy with grief and guilt of his own. Together they learn to accept real-life challenges.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Chabrian, Debbi (jacket only). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
FOUR PONIES
Campbell, Judith
London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1958. Green hardcover binding clean, square and tight. Name in pencil on ffep, word SHIPPED is stamped on ffep in small letters. DJ has some shelfwear, bit of soiling on front cover. Pencil marks on back of dj which lists titles of other animal stories. The three Merrow sisters spend their days longing for ponies of their own. Despite little money, they eventually acquire ponies for themselves and their youngest sisters and then have some up and down experiences.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Pares, Susan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|