Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Horses - Children and Juvenile Fiction Books

from Deja Vu Books

Browse books in Horses - Children and Juvenile Fiction | Return to Deja Vu Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 397 listings found.
1) Stolen Pony
Rounds, Glen

Holiday House 1948, 1948. Near VG condition. No dj. Illus by the author. Some marks on brown, cloth binding, interior clean and bright. The blind spotted pony is stolen, and the ranch dog helps to bring him home.. Hardcover. HORSES, PONIES, DOGS. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
2) WHITEY'S FIRST ROUNDUP
Rounds, Glen

New York: Holiday House, 1960. Red hardcover cloth binding square and tight. Front dateslip intact, a few stamps. Tape marks on covers. DJ has spine sticker, else clean and crisp. Back pocket intact. 94 pages. Nothing can beat a roundup for excitment - or showing just how much of a cowboy you really are. A story of all backyard cowboys, young and old.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Very Good. Illus. by Rounds, Glen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE COWBOY. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
3) Whitey and the Colt-Killer
Rounds, Glen

Holiday Press weekly reader 1962, 1962. Good condition. No dj. Hardback picture cover. Illus by the author. Whitey and his cousin Josie track down Clubfoot, a wolf which has been killing the ranchers' horses.. Hardcover. HORSE, WEST HORSES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
4) Whitey's First Roundup
Rounds, Glen

Grosset & Dunlap Story Parade Picture Book 1942, 1942. Good condition. No dj. Illus by author. Cover has wear on all edges. Gift inscription. Name on fep.. HORSES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
5) GINGERBREAD
Sandburg, Helga

New York: The Dial Press, 1964. Blue hardcover cloth binding soiled, back hinge weak. Binding secure but shaky. Some soiling. Back pocket removed, minimal marks. DJ shows lots of sheflwear. 192 pages. Sequel to author's book Blueberry - this is about Blueberry's foal, Gingerbread.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Geer, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
6) WILD HORSE RUNNING
Savitt, Sam

New York: Dodd Mead & Co., 1973. Light gray hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. Front pocket intact, dj flap glued inside front cover, minimal marks. 126 pages. Story of a wild mustang by popular horse illustrator.. ISBN: 0396068081. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Savitt, Sam. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
7) MAVERICKS
Schaefer, Jack (illus by Lorence Bjorklund)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. Beige cloth binding clean, square, tight. Back pocket removed, some writing on back endpapers, else clean, tight. DJ has spine sticker. Story of a mustanger, Jake, and his horse Jimmy Dunn which won a 530 mile race for him. Past and present meld when Jake finds his destiny with a herd of Mustangs no longer suited to this life, but secure forever in their place in history.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Bjorklund, Lorence. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES, HORSE, WEST, COWBOYS, MUSTANGS MUSTANGER. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
8) TOM THE GOBBLER
Schoenoff, Evelyn G

Chicago: The Erle Press, 1952. Brown hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight - picture pastedown of boy and turkey has only minimal rubbing. Name/Address on ffep, small tear on title page, else interior is clean and bright. Unpaginated chapter book about a boy whose family turns to raising turkeys in order to keep their little farm. Young Dick really loves his uncle's little mare and wishes he could have her. Lots of information about raising turkeys, and also a warm story about how if every one in the family chips in with hard work, every one benefits!. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Schoenoff, Herbert A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TOM TURKEY TURKEYS THANKSGIVING HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
9) Dinah The Dartmoor Pony
Seaby, Allen W

Adam & Charles Black London 1957 (1935), 1957. Near VG condition. No dj. Yellow boards binding with green imprint has some wear on corners, soiled spine. Text clean, no marks. 75 b/w illus by the author.. Hardcover. HORSES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $24.30
Add to cart 
10) COME AWAY!
Self, Margaret Cabell

New York: A.S. Barnes, 1948. Light green decorated hardcover cloth binding clean square and tight. Light wear at corners. Interior has no writing tears or marks. 209 pages. Story of young Colin O'Malley, shunned by other children because of his odd looks and shy ways, who in his loneliness has an invisible Leprechaun friend. Then one day he discovers the world of horses at a local stable and he blossoms. Lots of horse information from this knowledgeable author woven in a delightful chapter book for children.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE LEPRECHAUN IRISH JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
11) The Complete Book of Horses and Ponies
Self, Margaret Cabell

Bonanza Books 1979, 1979. VG w/VG dj. Illus by Ronnie Mutch.. Hardcover. HORSES, PONIES, EQUITATION, HORSEMANSHIP, HORSE SHOWS HORSE-NONFICTION. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
12) Black Beauty - the Autobiography of a Horse
Sewell, Anna

Grosset & Dunlap Illustrated Junior Library 1945, 1945. Good condition. No dj. Brown cloth binding with pattern has wear on edges, some fray on spine and corners. Well illus throughout in color and b/w by Fritz Eichenberg. 288 pages.. Hardcover. HORSES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
13) BLACK BEAUTY (unabridged)
Sewell, Anna

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1965. Pictorial hardcover with red overtones shows man galloping Black Beauty down a city street. Wear along edges, some rubbing, bumped corners. Name scribbled out on front endpaper. Illustrated endpapers. Binding secure and tight. 256 pages. Yellowing. A beautifully illustrated version of this classic tale which follows a horse throughout his life in his own words, all the while educating the reader on the humane treatment of animals.. Pictorial Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Steinel, William. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE BLACK BEAUTY HUMANE TREATMENT ANIMALS SOCIETY. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
14) BLACK BEAUTY
Sewell, Anna

London: Daily Sketch Publishing. Blue hard cover cloth binding with sun-faded spine clean and tight, bumped corners. 319 pages, no writing or marks, some foxing. Five b/w sketches by Lucy Kemp-Welch. Story of a horse and his various masters and how they treat him.. No Date. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Kemp-Welch, Lucy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
15) BLACK BEAUTY RETOLD FOR LITTLE CHILDREN
Sewell, Anna - Retold By Marica Martin

New York: Wonder Books - division of Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. Green hardcover binding has some general wear and rubbing. Light soil, remains of price-sticker on front cover. Unpaginated, clean and tight, slightly yellowing pages. A very abridge edition of the classic horse tale to be read to young children.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Santos, George. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES HORSE BLACK BEAUTY. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
16) BLACK BEAUTY and THE LITTLE LAME PRINCE - The Childrens Red Books Series
Sewell, Anna and Miss Mullock - Illus By John R. Neill

Chicago: Reilly & Lee and Reilly & Britton, 1908. Scarce title. Red hardcover boards binding with woman and Black Beauty on front very rubbed, worn at edges, some paper missing along spine, pencil scribbles on back cover. Binding is good. Lots of pencil scribbles on illustrated endpapers, name on rear endpaper, name and gift inscription on the "This Book Belongs To" page. Otherwise the binding and interior are square and tight. Interior pages have a few smudges and foxing marks, but no writing or tears. No hinge cracks. First 33 pages is the story of Black Beauty, pages 37-58 is The Little Lame Prince. Fabulous color illustrations throughout. Complete list of titles in the Children's Red Books series on front endpaper - this title is Vol IV of XIV. List of Oz titles in back of book.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Neill, John R.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. CHILDRENS RED BOOKS HORSES HORSE FAIRY TALES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $46.80
Add to cart 
17) COLT OF ALCAN ROAD
Shurtleff, Bertrand

Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1951. Blue hardcover pictorial library binding - no library marks or pockets. Clean square and tight. 266 pages. Heartwarming story of a young man and the white colt he raises, loses, then must win his trust when he finds him again.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
18) GOLDEN CLOUD - PALOMINO OF SUNSET HILL
Silliman, Leland (illus By Pers Crowell)

Philadelphia and Toronto: John C. Winston, 1951. Brown boards binding with gilt illus of horse and lettering on spine. Square and tight with a bit of wear. . Yellowing pages. Else clean. Nameplate ffep. 232 pages. Born and bred a city boy, Orrin Toler had nothing more practical than an over-powering love for horses to recommend him for work in the ranch lands of Oklahoma. But the owner of the Sunset Ranch liked his looks and took him on. A beautiful palomino filly, Golden Cloud, fascinated the boy - but it was an attachment he decided not to let grow since the foal was promised to the owner's irritating cousin.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good. Illus. by Crowell, Pers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE HORSES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
19) MOLLY AND THE MISFITS ... and Other Pony Stories
Simmonds, Rosemary

London: Award Publications Pony Stories, 1989. Binding picture shows girl jumping buckskin horse. A bit of rubbing, clean and tight. 192 pages. Bookplate fep. Several illustrators: Roger Payne, cover; Gavin Rowe; Valerie Sangester; Chris Rothero; Dudley Wynne; Janet Wickham; and Jane Ettridge. 14 pony stories for readers 8-10.. ISBN: 0861633113. 1st. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) THE ADVENTURES OF ARAB
Slobodkin, Louis

New York: Macmillan, 1946. Red hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight, some stains on outside edges of pages. Name ffep. 125 pages. DJ missing large chip on back cover, chip top and bottom of spine, along front edges, shelfwear. Story of a merry-go-round horse who wants to see new things, so he makes a bargain with a coach horse and they swap places.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Slobodkin, Louis. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. MERRY-GO-ROUND CAROUSEL HORSE HORSES ARAB ARABIAN. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
21) PICCO THE SAD ITALIAN PONY
Slobodkin, Louis

New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., 1961. Yellow hardcover boards binding clean, square and tight. Name ffep. Unpaginated, clean interior. DJ has some closed tears, minor soiling. Delightfully illus book about a sad pony and what the children do to make him happy. Lots of colorful pics of the pony, and also the adorable Italian donkeys which pull the children's carts.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Slobodkin, Louis. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES DONKEY DONKEYS. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
22) SHOON - WILD PONY OF THE MOORS
Smith, Eunice Young

Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1965. Pictorial cloth binding very clean square and tight. DJ has small chips top and bottom of spine, edges. Young boy finds a pony running with the Exmoor Pony herd with unusual markings - dark with white mane and tail. Story of how he dreams, works and saves the pony he longs for at the annual auction at the Bampton Fair. 177 page chapter book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Smith, Eunice Young (jacket only). HORSE, PONY, PONIES, MOORS EXMOOR. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
23) THE HORSES OF PETROCK
Smith, Vian

London: Longman Young Books, 1969. White hardcover binding shows rubbing along edges, spine sticker, stained tape marks. Price-clipped dj has spine sticker, shelfwear, slightly faded, some chips and tears. Protected from further damage in clean plastic jacket. Front pocket intact, usual marks, binding secure, overall interior clean and tight. 189 pagesx. While on Holiday, a motorbike gang raids Petrock, a racing stable in Dartmoor. Johnny Driscoll, a member of the gang, turns on them during the raid and is beaten. He ends up with a job at the stable, and although he hates authority, he finds he is drawn into the lives of the horses and the people who love them. Eventually, he learns to ride and becomes a steeplechase jockey. For ages 12+.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Grant, Elisabeth (jacket and Frontispiece only). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
24) THE LORD MAYOR'S SHOW - The Story of a Horse That Would Not Race
Smith, Vian

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1968. Light green hardcover cloth binding with black cloth spine clean and tight. Ffep removed. Minimal markings, tape marks one covers. DJ clean and crisp with a few wrinkles, shelfwear. 231 pages. A young boy is determined to justify his devotion to a tempermental steeplechaser. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Voehl, Patricia Saville (jacket only). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE EXMOOR STEEPLECHASER RACE RACING. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
25) THE MINSTREL BOY - The Story of a Horse That Could Win the Grand National
Smith, Vian

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1970. Blue boards binding with brown cloth spine clean, square and tight. Front pocket removed, a few stamps and marks. Tape marks on endpapers DJ clean and crisp with one small chip on front flap. Not price-clipped215 pages. In 1919, a wild 3-year old horse grazing on the moors awaits a master who will not return from the Great War. In 1923, that horse is entered in the Grand National - the novel described the hope and heartbreak of the years between for the people whose lives are touched by the gallant bay gelding.. 1st American. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Swanson, Karl (jacket only). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE GRAND NATIONAL STEEPLECHASING RACING. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
26) THREE JAYS AGAINST THE CLOCK
Smythe, Pat

New York: A.S. Barnes and Company Inc, 1958. Black hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. Front pocket removed - glue stain remains, minimal discard markings. 181 pages, interior clean and tight. DJ spine faded, else clean and crisp. 2nd in the Three Jays series following Jacqueline Rides for a Fall. Some of the people are real from famous horsewoman/author's life, the three main characters - Jimmy, Jane and Jacqueline - are not. In this adventure the friends are brought together during a rainy holiday and decide to make a pony trip to the New Forest.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Very Good. Illus. by McConnell, J.E.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE JUMPING SHOW. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
27) THREE JAYS ON HOLIDAY
Smythe, Pat

London: Cassell & Co. LTD, 1958. Green boards binding, stain on bottom edge, some foxing, else clean interior. Binding tight and secure. DJ light wear. Third in the series about the Jay family and their show-jumping horses.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by McConnell, J.E.. HORSES, HORSE, SHOW JUMPING. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
28) ON'Y TONY - The Story of Three Ponies and a Little Boy
Spender, Brenda E

London: Country Life LTD, 1940. Blue cloth binding lightly shaken. Foxing on endpapers and a little bit throughout. DJ has some large chips, wear, light soiling. 19 beautiful pencil sketches by B. Turner. Ideal story book for the small person just learning to ride, or even longing to learn. On'y Tony, who has lived abroad for m ost of his six years and knows nothing of the ordinary life of an English boy or girl is sent to stay with his Grandmother. Soon Tony is happily learning to ride with the help o f the ponies Pickle and Crackers.. 3rd. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Turner, B.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RIDING, HORSES, PONIES. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $41.40
Add to cart 
29) ON'Y TONY AND THE DRAGON
Spender, Brenda Elizabeth

London: Country Life LTD London 1st 1938, 1938. Blue boards hardcover binding with blue cloth spine. Rubbed edges, wear at corners. Tony gets his own yearling to raise. 80 pages. Interior clean.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Turner, Barbara. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, PONIES, PONY. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
30) ROYAL CRUSADER - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A HORSE
Spooner, Glenda

London: Latimer House Limited, 1948. Green hardcover cloth binding has cocked spine, lightly rubbed edges. Name in pen and pencil opposite half-title page. Foxing. 222 pages. A few chips on edges of pages - doesn't affect text. In the preface, the author claims her novel is not an attempt to emulate Black Beauty, but she does try to point out how an animal can be unjustly handles in this tale of a horse from his point of view.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lyne, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. (more information)

Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
Price: $12.15
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 397 listings found.