|
1)
|
PONY TRACKS
Sprigge, Elizabeth
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1936. Dark hardcover green cloth binding square and tight with a bit of soiing to front cover, a bit of rubbing along edges. A couple of minor hinge cracks throughout book where it looks like it was laid open flat. 157 pages. Beautiful b/w plates accompany this story of children on holiday, their ponies and adventures - including the birth of the foal and the training of young ponies.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edwards, Lionel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RIDING, HORSES, PONIES LIONEL EDWARDS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
THE HORSEMASTERS
Stanford, Don
New York: Scholastic, 1968. Paperback edition has light wear, yellowing pages. 220 pages with glossary in back. 18 year old American born Diana Wilcox comes to England to join the Horsemastership Course at a famous riding school. She soon learns there's more to it than looking cute in a pair of jodhpurs. Basis for Disney movie starring Annette Funicello.. 6th. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
BIBI THE BAKER'S HORSE
Stewart, Anna Bird
Philadelphia - New York - Chicago: J. B. Lippincott & Co, 1942. Green h ardcover cloth binding has bumped coners, light rubbing, spine cocked. 1943 gift inscription ffep. 190 pages. Interior has some smudges, yellowing pages. Overall clean and tight. Story of a little brown horse. Glossary of French names/words in back of book.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Richtere, Catherine M.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
SIX HORSES AND A CARAVAN
Stewart, Christine and Yager, Julie
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1964. Brown hardcover binding clean square and tight, lightly bumped corners. Price-clipped dj clean and crisp. Nameplate ffep. 156 pages with several full-page illustrations. Joanne and Diana Kennedy take off with six horses in a van for a year's tour of horse shows. For ages 10-14.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Fuller, Roseanne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
LUDO AND THE STAR HORSE
Stewart, Mary
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1975. Orange hardcover binding square and tight with some weird burbling to front covers - interior and integrity of binding not at all affected, and with clean and bright mylar covered dustjacket, not readily noticeable. DJ has spine sticker and is price-clipped. Back library pocket intact with minimal marks. 191 pages. Ages 8-12. A boy follows his horse on a journey through all the houses of the zodiac.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Very Good. Illus. by D'Achille, Gino. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE FANTASY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
SAGEBRUSH FILLY
Stone, Eugenia
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. Hardcover library binding square and tight, minimal soiling. Back pocket removed, minimal marks. Overall clean and bright interior. Black marker along top edges of pages bleeds a little bit onto top of some pages but does not affect text. 184 pages. Rick and his sister Jinny help raise an orphan filly.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Mayan, Earl. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
ZARA
Stranger, Joyce
New York: Viking Press, 1970. Gray hardcover binidng clean and tight, slightly cocked spine. 115 pages. Interior clean and bright - appears unread. Horse racing story.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
PONY PEDRO
Strittmatter, Erwin
Berlin: Der Kinderbuchverlag, 1959. Pictorial hardcover binding with cream colored cloth spine slightly soiled, square and tight. Interior clean and tight with 1976 gift inscription ffep. Nicely illustrated 158 page story of a pony written in German language.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Baltzer, Hans. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PONY PONIES HORSE HORSES AUF DUETSCHE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
ALISON'S PONY ADVENTURE
Stuart, Sheila
London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Ltd, 1965. Blue-green hardcover binding square and tihgt, lightly bumped corners. Award sticker ffep; stains on endpapers from aging. 256 pages.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
THE DELINQUENT EQUINE
Summerhays, R.S. (Thelwell, Norman - illustrator)
Covent Garden, London: J. A. Allen & Co. (Moss Bros.). A bit sun-faded along spine else clean and crisp staple-bound booklet. Unpaginated - 20 glossy pages with stiff paper covers. Giveaway from the Moss Bros. Men's Store of Covent Garden in London. No date. Excerpts from Summerhays book The Problem Horse originally published by J. A. Allen - serious advice with light-hearted illustrations. Each page has one or two bits of equine naughtiness (refusing to be caught, evading the bridle, moving forward when about to mount, etc) with a classic Thelwell sketch. The final bit of advice is for the rider to wear the exceptional clothing found at Moss Bros.! A scarce Thelwell classic.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Thelwell, Norman. 8vo - Oblong. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Out of the West - The New Horsemanship
Taylor, Louis
A.S. Barnes 1965, 1965. VG w/ Good dj. Illus with photos. Chapters include: Secret of Western Riding; Equipment Uniquely Western; Modern Western Training; Hackamore with Fiadore for Lunging; Western Horsemanship on Eastern Horses - An Innovation; and Queen for a Day (r odeo queens).. Hardcover. STOCK HORSES, WESTERN RIDING. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
TANYA AND TRIXIE
Thiele, Colin and Simpson, David
Australia: Rigby Opal Books, 1980. Brown hardcover binding clean square and tight. Back pocket removed, minimal marks, school nameplate ffep. DJ clean and bright. 39 pages. Story told in little Asutralian girl's words along with photos of her dream to have a pony.. ISBN: 0727013351. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - Square. Ex-Library. PONY PONIES HORSE HORSES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
THE GOLDEN PASTURE
Thomas, Joyce Carol
New York: Scholastic, 1986. Yellow hardcover cloth binding clean square and tight. Front pocket intact, minimal markings. DJ has spine sticker, clean and crisp. Illustration on front of young Black boy riding a bay horse in an open field. 136 pages. A young African American boy, his father and grandfather are divided by a generation of anger. Then one magnificent horse and the legend of another rose out of the past to bind man to man and father to son. Author, from Oklahoma near where the story takes place, is a former American Book Award winner.. ISBN: 0590336819. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Very Good. Illus. by Ginsberg, Max (jacket only). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AFRO-AMERICAN HORSE HORSES OKLAHOMA. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Burro's Moneybag
Thomas, Margaret Loring
Abingdon Press 5th 1938 (1931), 1938. Good condition. No dj. Orange cloth binding. Illustrated. Pedro wants a burro more than anything in the world.. Hardcover. BURROS, DONKEYS HORSES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
SPOOK THE MUSTANG
Thompson, Harlan
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1956. Binding tight, light wear. DJ has some edgewear. . Young Dave saves Spook, a promising black colt, from a mountain lion and turns him into a real roping mustang. Saves the ranch along the way.. Book Club (BCE). Hard Cover. Good/Good-. Illus. by Lantz, Paul (jacket and title page only). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, MUSTANG. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
STAR ROAN
Thompson, Harlan
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1952. Orange hardcover library binding square and tight. General wear. Rubbing at corners. Back pocket intact, usual stamps. Damage to bottom RH corners of pages, does not affect text. Some closed tears and small chips. A decent reading copy. 209 pages. Young boy saves a drowing roan stallion which he tries to capture and train. He names the horse El Ruano.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE WEST. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE NORTHWEST MOUNTED POLICE (The Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
Tousey, Sanford
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1941. Pictorial hard cover same illus as dj. Some light soiling, name on fep. DJ has edgewear, price-clipped. Chips and wrinkles top of dj spine. Interior clean and tight. Illus in black/white/red. Dramatic account of the Mounted Police of Canada written for children.. 1st. Pictorial Cover. Near Very Good/Good. Illus. by Tousey, Sanford. 1ST, NORTHWEST ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE, HORSE, HORSES, LAW ENFORCEMEN T, CHILDRENS PICTURE BOOK. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
DINNY AND DREAMDUST
Townsend, Doris (illus Sam Savitt)
Garden City NY: Signal Book - Doubleday & Company, 1962. Hardcover pictorial boards binding has some light soiling, bumped corners, Back pocket intact, minimal marks. Square and tight. Interior mostly clean. 142 pages. Dinny's favorite horse at the Lazy H ranch where she rides is Dreamdust - and she is saving money to buy her. Then the Lazy H is sold and Dinny must figure out a way to help the new owners run the stable - and also to buy Dreamdust.. 1st Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Savitt, Sam. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-school Library. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
THE HERON RIDE
Treadgold, Mary (Ambrus, Victor G.)
London: The Children's Book Club, 1962. Blue boards binding is clean, square and tight. Minor soiling, bump to front cover. DJ has minor shelfwear. Story of a girl and who brother who become involved in the fortune of six riders they meet on the Downs. 192 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Ambrus, Victor G.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
THE TALE OF TWO HORSES
Tschiffely, A. F. (preface By R.B. Cunninghame Graham)
New York: Simon & Schuster and the Junior Literary Guild, 1955. Brown hardcover cloth binding shaky with lots of wear, rubbing along edges, bumped corners, soiled. Hinges beginning to crack. Front pocket removed, some stamps. Illustrated endpaper show route of story. READING COPY only. There is a homemade, laminated green dustcover. Green hardcover cloth binding square and tight. Stained. Illustrated endpapers with map of story. Clean and tight interior. DJ price-clipped, missing some chips, shelfwear. 196 pages. Mancha and Gato are two Patagonian horses - simple and lovable. They traverse the Pampa, scale the Bolivan Andes, struggle through Peruvian sands, cross swinging bridges, swim crocodile-infested rivers, and brave the dangers of the super road-hogs of the United States with their master. Told from the horses' viewpoints.. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Wiese, Kurt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE SOUTH AMERICA. PATAGONIA PATAGONIAN. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
THE TALE OF TWO HORSES
Tschiffely, A. F. (preface By R.B. Cunninghame Graham)
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1943. Green hardcover cloth binding square and tight. Stained. Illustrated endpapers with map of story. Clean and tight interior. DJ price-clipped, missing some chips, shelfwear. 196 pages - includes b/w photo in back of the two horses in the story, Gato and Mancha. This is an entirely new edition with a 1943 postscript and new illustrations. Mancha and Gato are two Patagonian horses - simple and lovable. They traverse the Pampa, scale the Bolivan Andes, struggle through Peruvian sands, cross swinging bridges, swim crocodile-infested rivers, and brave the dangers of the super road-hogs of the United States with their master. Told from the horses' viewpoints.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Lock, Anton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE SOUTH AMERICA. PATAGONIA PATAGONIAN. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
THE GRAY MARE'S COLTS
Van Der Veer, Judy (illus By Bernard Garbutt)
San Carlos, CA: Golden Gate Junior Books, 1971. Orange pictorial boards binding clean and tight. Just light, general wear. Well-illustrated book about author's gray mare and the mare's son, daughter, and two grandchildren. 131 pages. Back cover shows author with Cherie, the old gray mare.. ISBN: 0874641721. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Garbutt, Bernad. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD FAMOUS HORSE STORY SELECTION, HORSES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
TOP KICK U.S. ARMY HORSE
Watson, Helen Orr (illus By Bernard Garbutt)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1942. Blue cloth binding square and tight. Soiled covers, some marks on endpapers, a few spots of soiling throughout. 217 pages. Story of a horse used in the U.S. Army, his training and adventures in the Phillipines during WWII just after Pearl Harbor. Written by the wife of an Army Colonel who had a thorough knowledge of Army life.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Garbutt, Bernad. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, ARMY WWII. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
LITTLE HORSEMAN
Watts, Mabel
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1961. Pictorial covers lightly soiled, bit of wear at corners. Name on title page, else clean bright and tight interior. For ages 4-8. Charming story of a little boy who learns to ride and the grey horse Moonlight. A favorite nostalgia piece!. 1st. Pictorial Boards. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Grider, Dorothy. Small 8vo. HORSE, HORSES, HORSEMANSHIP. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
LITTLE HORSEMAN
Watts, Mabel
Chicago: Rand Mcnally & Company Tip Top Elf Book, 1961. Small wonder-book size charming story of a little boy who learns to ride and the grey horse Moonlight. Laminated pictorial boards binding worn top and bottom of spine, lamination peeling, church school library stamps on title page and back endpapers. A few smudges, but interior clean and tight. Cover is a bit rough.. Pictorial Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Grider, Dorothy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSE, HORSES, HORSEMANSHIP. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
BRAVE HORSE - THE STORY OF JANUS
Wellman, Manly Wade
Holt Rinehart 1968 World Famous Horse Libary Selection, 1968. Pictorial hardcover boards binding square and tight, lightly soiled. Previous owners name in yellow crayon on fep. Mark on front cover from tape removal.. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Burchard, Peter. HORSES, HORSE RACING FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
YOUR PONY BOOK - All about Ponies, and what to do to enjoy and care for your Pony
Wiederhold, Hermann
Brattleboro Vermont: The Stephen Greene Press, 1958. Blue hardcover cloth binding sun-faded top and bottom of spine, clean and tight. DJ has lots of repaired tearsd, soiled, rubbing. 135 pages with index on how to buy a pony, care for a pony, ride and drive a pony, pony shows, and breeding and foaling. Lots of great Dennis illustrations.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, PONIES, STABLE CARE, WESLEY DENNIS HORSE-NONFICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
HARLEQUIN HORSE
Wilding, Suzanne
New York: Van Nostrand, 1969. Brown hardcover binding clean square and tight - previous owner's nameplate fep. DJ has chips, tiny tears, shelfwear. 128 pages for ages 10-16. Wendy is loaned a horse for the summer, but the horse that seems to be the perfect solution turns out to have many challenges.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Savitt, Sam. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE,HORSES PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
KINGDOM FOR A HORSE
Williams, Dorian (illus By Val Biro)
London: J.M. Dent and Sons, 1971. Orange boards binding has remains of tape marks on covers, bumped corners. Inside hinges have been taped with heavy red library tape to secure the binding. Date slip removed from back endpapers, interior tight. A few smudges and some stamps. 140 pages. Story of a groom and his devotion to the horse named Christo.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Biro, Val. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. PONY PONIES HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|