|
1)
|
MUSICAL RIDE
Cannam, Peggie
London: Lutterworth Press, 1958. Red hardcover boards binding bumped corners, clean square and tight. Color frontispiece illustration. 151 pages. Carole starts a school riding club which will provide musical rides on school ponies at shows and gymkhanas.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
MUSICAL RIDE
Cannam, Peggie
London: Lutterworth Press, 1958. Red hardcover boards binding has slight soiling, foxing to endpapers, some tape marks on endpapers, fep wrinkled. DJ has some shelfwear, chip missing from front flap, tape marks on back flap. 151 pages. Carole starts a school riding club which will provide musical rides on school ponies at shows and gymkhanas.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
THEY BOUGHT HER A PONY
Cannan, Joanna
London: Collins, 1960. Red hardcover binding clean square and tight - name ffep. Orange dj clean and crisp with shelfwear. 144 pages. Angela Peabody had the bad luck to be the only child of rich and doting parents. They bought her an expensive pony and thought she would win all the gymkhanas. This book tells the mistakes Angela made, and of a family of children whose ponies she despises, and how she learns from her misfortunes.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Robertson, Rosemary. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
GAZE AT THE MOON
Cannan, Joanna
London: Collins, 1957. Red hardcover binding square and tight - light soiling, sunfaded along front edge, bumped bottom of spine. Name on fep, else clean and tight interior. 160 pages.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Rose, Sheila. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
THEY BOUGHT HER A PONY
Cannan, Joanna
London: Collins, 1960. Red hardcover boards binding square and tight, some soiling. 144 pages, some foxing. Lots of illustrations throughout. Child and Pony story by the mother of the Pullein-Thompson sisters.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Robertson, Rosemary. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
THE NAMELESS PONY
Carey, Catherine
London: Lutterworth Press, 1972. Brown hardcover boards binding clean, square and tight. Book award plate ffep. DJ has some soiling to back of jacket, else clean and crisp. 128 pages. Shelly likes a civilized "indoor" life with plenty of books and has never been on a horse before, but when she spends the summer with her horse-crazy cousins and their leaping wolfhounds in the country, it turns out to be the happiest she's ever known - especially because of a pony without a name.. ISBN: 0718817060. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
BECAUSE OF A PONY
Carey, Catherine
London: Lutterworth Press, 1971. Blue hardcover boards binding clean, square and tight. Small bit of foxing. Color frontispiece matches dj picture. DJ has some soiling to back of jacet, A few closed tears and shelfwear, rubbing, price-clipped. 125 pages. Two girls with ponies are wonderful friends, and both long to become accomplished riders, but their instructor is fussy and careful, and no one is allowed to jump. Pony Club Rallies are a misery. All the while, a neighbor has a secret which concerns Jessamy and her pony Apache, and Jessamy has to burgle his house to find it!. ISBN: 0718817079. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
THE NAMELESS PONY
Carey, Catherine
London: Lutterworth Press, 1972. Brown hardcover boards binding clean, square and tight. Ffep removed. DJ minor shelfwear, else clean and crisp. 128 pages. Shelly likes a civilized "indoor" life with plenty of books and has never been on a horse before, but when she spends the summer with her horse-crazy cousins and their leaping wolfhounds in the country, it turns out to be the happiest she's ever known - especially because of a pony without a name.. ISBN: 0718817060. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
WANDY WINS! More Adventures of Wandy, the Wild Pony
Chaffee, Allen (illus By D.L. Mays)
London: John Murray, 1952. Yellow boards binding with red imprint of jumping horse and rider. Spine slightly cocked. Name ffep, Else clean and tight. DJ has some minor edgewear, rubbing, lightly soiled. 171 pages. Story of a high-spirited pony of the Devon moor and the various humans in his life.. (1938). Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Mays, D.L.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE HORSES PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Dick and Brownie - the Story of boys dogs and horses
Churchill, Leila McKibben
Binfords & Mort 1946, 1946. Good+ condition. No dj. Illus by George Hoerner. 27 page book with beige paper boards binding. Some smudges on covers, bottom of spine, paper torn, else clean and tight. Text clean. Dick's Uncle Charley invites Dick and friend Brownie out to see the new Arabian horses and says Dick has a choice of a pony or a dog for his birthday.. Hardcover. DOGS, HORSES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
APPLEGATE - THE STORY OF A GIRL AND HER PONIES
Citroen, Fiona
London: Young World Productions Limited, 1972. Red hardcover cloth binding clean square and tight with slight rubbing along bottom edge - shelfwear. DJ clean and crisp with just bit of sun-fades spine, small ink mark over price on dj flap. 156 pages. First novel written by 24-yr old. Story of Madge Summers, a young riding school assistant who inherits her own riding school.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Whittlesea, Michael. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES RIDING SCHOOL. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
HIGH-STEPPING HORSES
Clarke, Frances E. (complied by)
New York: Macmillan, 1961. Yellow hardcover with prancing horse and orange cloth spine clean, square and tight, bumped corners, some writing fep, erased address ffep. 210 pages. Stories by Fairfax Downey, Felix Salten Edgar Allan Poe, Marshall Reid, Howard J. Lewis, Ambrose Bierce, W. H. Hudson, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Walt Whitman, Samuel Clemens, Arthur Daley, A. F. Tschiffely, William Saroyan, Wilber Daniel Steel, Vachel Lindsay, Tursa, Alfred Allivant, Will James, Paul Annixter, Robert Frost, James C. Bendrodt, H.C. Bunner, Alice Gall and Fleming Crew, and The Maltese Cat by Rudyard Kipling.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
BONNY THE PONY
Clarke, Ruth (illus by Stanley Lloyd)
London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1964. Green boards binding with brown lettering. Slight spine cock, bumped edges, faded edges. Some pencil marks erased ffep, else clean and tight. DJ missing large chipbottom of ront cover, lots of edgewear and somall chips. Soiled. 159 pages. Story of a mishievous Exmoor pony.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-. Illus. by Lloyd, Stanley. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HORSE PONY PONIES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
LITTLE FREDDIE AT THE KENTUCKY DERBY
Cocquyt, Kathryn
Gretna: Pelican Publishing, 1992. Binding and dustjacket clean, tight and crisp - as new. 125 pages. Charming fiction story told from the horse's viewpoint of life on a racehorse breeding farm, and then a training stable, and finally the race track.. Signed by Author. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Corbett, Sylvia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE RACING, SIGNED BOOKS.. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
LITTLE FREDDIES LEGACY
Cocquyt, Kathryn
Gretna: Pelican Publishing, 1994. Green hardcover binding clean square and tight. DJ clean and crisp. 152 pages. Kentucky Derby winner Freddie finds a mate in the blind mare Rosie, and they produce a filly who becomes a champion in Ireland. Sequel to Little Freddie and the Kentucky Derby.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Corbett, Sylvia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE RACING. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
HALF PINT AND OTHERS
Conant, Jan Royce
White Plains, NY: Gordon Wright Hillair Circle, 1964. Blue cloth binding is clean, square and tight with minor water damage top of covers - outside only. DJ wrinkledr bottom of front cover, else crisp. 99 page story about Pat Cranwell who wishes to start a riding stable and her struggle to find suitable mounts for children to ride. A student of Gordon Wright who left behind her professional ambitions to be a mother and author, Conant also illustrates her own work of fiction.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Very Good. Illus. by Conant, Jan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE PONY PONIES RIDING SCHOOL ACADEMY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
HALF PINT AND OTHERS
Conant, Jan Royce (Gordon Wright, foreword)
White Plains, NY: Gordon Wright Hillair Circle, 1964. Blue cloth binding is clean, square and tight. DJ has tiny closed tear bottom of front cover, else crisp. 99 page story about Pat Cranwell who wishes to start a riding stable and her struggle to find suitable mounts for children to ride. A student of Gordon Wright who left behind her professional ambitions to be a mother and author, Conant also illustrates her own work of fiction.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Conant, Jan Royce. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE PONY PONIES GORDON WRIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
THE ARABIAN HORSE IN FACT, FANTASY AND FICTION
Conn, Dr. George H
New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, Incorporated, 1959. Beige hardcover cloth binding square and tight, minimal soiling. Some foxing to endpapers. 384 pages. Material selected for this book chosen over several years from books and publications dedicated to the Arabian horse. A special efford was taken to use material written by authors who possessed authentic and intimate knowledge of the subject. Authors include James Baldwin, Barry Cornwall, William Perry Fogg, George Greswell, Wasington Irving, Rudyard Kipling, Lord Mottistone, Felix Salten, Basil Tozer. Rollo Springfield, and many others.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, ARABIANS HORSE NONFICTION FICTION THE MALTESE CAT, POLO. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
SPOTTY THE PONY WHO FOUND A FRIEND
Cooke, G.A
Springfield, Massachusetts: McLoughlin Brothers, Inc., 1939. pictorial boards binidng with wear to top and bottom of spine, rubbed edges. Slightly soiled covers. Interior clean and tight with minor smudges. Unpaginated. Charming little story about a pony who likes his owner and his job of posing with children on his back for pictures. But is very lonely living alone, so he goes out to find a friend to live with him. Meets an organ grinder's monkey who is just as lonely as he is.. 1st. Pictorial Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Voigt, Margot. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. HORSES, PONY, PONIES, ORGAN GRINDER, MONKEY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
THE WEDNESDAY PONY
Cumming, Primrose
New York: M.S. Mill Co. Inc., 1939. Green cloth binding bumped corners, rubbed edges, bit of fray top of spine. Foxing on endpapers, else clean and tight. 190 pages. Wednesday is the most important day of the week for Martin and Tabby because that's the day they can ride Jingo, his only day off from pulling the butcher's cart. The children are torn between his wonderful character and impatience with his limitations as a riding pony. When their dream of owning a pony each materializes in an unexpected way, the Wednesday pony continues to hold his own - an entertaining pony story. . Nicely illustrated. 1st This Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lloyd, Stanley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSE, HORSES, PONY, PONIES CARTHORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
THE CHESTNUT FILLY
Cumming, Primrose
London: Blackie & Sons. Green hardcover binding clean square and tight. 190 pages with some foxing - well illustrated throughout. DJ has some chips, tears and edgewear. Randal buys a beautiful and capricious filly who is reputed to be quite unmanageable and determines to break her himself. There are many set backs but a lot of fun, but eventually he triumphs and silences the filly's critics.. No Date. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Lloyd, Stanley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, PONIES, PONY, RIDING SCHOOL ACADEMY. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
SILVER SNAFFLES - A STORY OF A SHETLAND PONY
Cumming, Primrose
New York: M.S. Mill Co. Inc.. Blue hardcover cloth binding clean and tight - cocked spine, slight fray along lower RH edge. Name neatly printed on fep; another name printed on ffep. There are 24 full-page b/w illustrations + the frontispiece. The frontispiece + first 10 illustrations are very neatly colored with a light crayon. 160 pages This is the story of young Jenny and her Shetland Pony friend, Tattles. Although Jenny didn't have a pony of her own, she loved them and every evening took apples and carrots to Tattles. One night Tattles said to her: "Through the dark corner and the password is Silver Snaffles". From there Jenny was introduced to Pony Paradise and learned to ride properly. A very charming and entertaining story with lots of information on what to do and what not to do around ponies.. No Date. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Lloyd, Stanley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SHETLAND PONY PONIES HORSE HORSES. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE WEDNESDAY PONY
Cumming, Primrose
London: Blackie and Sons London n.d.. Bllue hardcover cloth binding has slightly cocked spine, bumped corners, clean and tight. 1948 gift inscription ffep. Some foxing, else clean bright and tight interior. 190 pages. Wednesday is the most important day of the week for Martin and Tabby because that's the day they can ride Jingo, his only day off from pulling the butcher's cart. The children are torn between his wonderful character and impatience with his limitations as a riding pony. When their dream of owning a pony each materializes in an unexpected way, the Wednesday pony continues to hold his own - an entertaining pony story.. No Date. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Lloyd, Stanley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES, HORSE, PONY, PONIES, STANLEY LLOYD. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
HIGH JUMPER
Dean, Anabel
Westchester, Illinois: Benefic Press, 1975. Patterned boards binding clean and tight. Square. Library marks inside, spine sticker, frontn pocket removed. Overall clean and bright interior. Pre-teen story of a girl and horse show jumping. Illustrated with drawings. Back of book has some horse show background and a few b/w photos. 72 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES, HORSE SHOWS, SHOW JUMPER JUMPING. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
JAN AND THE WILD HORSE
Denneborg, H.M. (illus By Horst Lemke)
David McKay Company, 1958. Yellow cloth hardcover binding shaky, rubbed spots on endpapers. DJ clean, edgewear. 121 pages, a few tape repairs. Library sticker, usual marks. Translated from the German by Emile Capouya. Young Jan lives at the end of a wild-horse range in Westphalia Germany. With the old farmhand Natz, he wanders all over the range and makes friends with the injured pony Balthasar.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Lemke, Horst. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HORSES HORSE. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
GRISELLA THE DONKEY
Denneborg, H.M. (illus By Horst Lemke) translated from the German By Emile Capouya
David McKay Company, 1957. Green cloth binding is clean, square and tight. Text clean. DJ price-clipped, tattered and chipped. 138 pages. On the island of Elba lived the famous donkey, Greisella and her young master, Tino. She is the wisest, gentlest and most faithful and dependable of creatures. Then a rich spoiled American girl falls in love with her, and buys her from Tino with the agreement he will not be parted from Grisella - and then the Americans and the donkey disappear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Lemke, Horst. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DONKEY, DONKEYS. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
SAMPSON - YANKEE STALLION - Famous Animal Stories
Denzel, Justin F
Champaign Illinois: Garrard Publishing Company, 1980. Pictorial hardcover square and tight. Light soiling to covers. 48 pages. Story of a young boy and his horse during the Revolutionary War.. ISBN: 0811648656. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hutchinson, William. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES HORSE MILITARY WAR. ( more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (United States)
|
|
|